Regional Advisory Groups


The groups are comprised of nominated academic staff of the University who have expertise and active involvement in a particular region.

They propose annual regional initiatives in line with the University's Strategic Plan.

Membership in 2013 is as follows:

  1. China
  2. South-East Asia
  3. South Asia
  4. Europe
  5. North-East Asia
  6. Latin America
  7. Middle East
  8. Pacific

China

Name Faculty
Chair: Professor Kerry Brown China Studies Centre
Professor Jeff Riegel Arts and Social Sciences
Professor Chris Peck Dentistry
Professor Gareth Denyer Science
Dr Paul Rickard-Ford Conservatorium of Music
Professor Merrilyn Walton Sydney Medical School
Professor Hans Hendrischke School of Business
Profesor Robert Park Agriculture and Environment
Dr Bates Gill United States Studies Centre
Professor Kathryn Refshauge Health Sciences
Mary Wang International Portfolio

South-East Asia

Name Faculty
Chair: Professor Michele Ford Sydney South East Asia Centre
Professor David Guest Agriculture and Environment
Professor Phil Hirsch Science
Professor Peter McMinn Sydney Medical School
Professor Patrick Brennan Health Sciences
Associate Adrian Vickers Arts and Social Sciences
Dr Jenny-Ann Toribio Veterinary Science

South Asia

Name Faculty
Chair: Professor Joseph Davis Engineering and IT
Professor Adrian Vickers Arts and Social Sciences
A/Professor Tim Allender Education and Social Work
Dr Claire Hiller Health Sciences
Professor Iqbal Ramzan Pharmacy
A/Professor Bill Pritchard Science
Dr Ben Saul Sydney Law School
Dr Shailendra Sawleshwarkar Sydney Medical School
Professor Sid Gray School of Business
Professor Richard Trethowan Agriculture and Environment
A/Professor Navneet Dhand Veterinary Science
Ms Amanda Sayan International Portfolio

Europe

Name Faculty
Chair: Professor Mark Adams Agriculture and Environment
Professor Simon Tormey Arts and Social Sciences
Professor Kim Rasmussen Engineering and IT
Dr Corinne Caillaud Health Sciences
Professor Frans Verstraten Science
Professor Barbara McDonald Sydney Law School
Professor Thomas Becker Sydney Medical School
Dr Leanne Piggott School of Business
Dr Pietro Celi Veterinary Science
Ms Sandra Margon International Portfolio

North-East Asia

Name Faculty
Chair: Professor Masud Behnia Engineering and IT
Professor Kim Chan Pharmacy
Professor Iqbal Ramzan Pharmacy
Professor Michael Lewis Arts and Social Sciences
A/Professor Donna Waters Sydney Nursing School
Professor Abbas Jamalipour Engineering and IT
Professor Tony Masters Science
Professor Luke Nottage Sydney Law School
Professor Russell Lansbury School of Business
Dr Minkang Kim Education and Social Work
Professor Chris Peck Dentistry
Professor Alan Randall Agriculture and Environment
Professor Neil Hunter Dentistry
David Boyd International Portfolio

Latin America

Name Faculty
Chair: Professor Bruce Robinson Sydney Medical School
Dr Vek Lewis Arts and Social Sciences
Fabio Ramos Engineering and IT
Dr Paulo Ferreira Health Sciences
Professor Iqbal Ramzan Pharmacy
A/Professor Willem Vervoort Agriculture and Environment
Daniel Rojas Conservatorium of Music
Nicholas Tsoutas Sydney College of the Arts
A/Professor Alex Chaves Veterinary Science
Professor John Canning Science
Victoria Romaniuk International Portfolio

Middle East

Name Faculty
Chair: Dr Leanne Piggott School of Business
Dr Ali Abbas Engineering and IT
Dr Martin Mackey Health Sciences
Professor Sebastien Perrier Science
A/Professor Merilyn Fairsyke Sydney College of the Arts
Professor Rebecca Mason Sydney Medical School
Professor Assaad Masri Engineering and IT
Sandra Margon International Portfolio

Pacific

Name Faculty
Chair: Professor Iqbal Ramzan Pharmacy
Professor Jill White Sydney Nursing School
Professor Wendell Evans Dentistry
A/Professor Stefan Williams Engineering and IT
Alexandra Gargett Health Sciences
Dr Elaine Baker Science
Professor David Guest Agriculture and Environment
Professor Ruth Colagiuri Menzies Centre for Health Policy
Professor Paul Jones Architecture, Design and Planning