Graduate Studies Committee

Members

Ex Officio Members

  • the Chair of the Committee:Associate Professor Kirsten McKenzie
  • the Chair of the Academic Board, or nominee: Associate Professor Tony Masters
  • the Chair of the PhD Award Sub-Committee: Associate Professor Kathleen Nelson
  • the Chair of the Postgraduate Awards Sub-Committee: Associate Professor Shae McCrystal
  • the Director, Graduate Reseach (or nominee): Associate Professor Ross Coleman
  • the President of the Sydney University Postgraduate Representative Association, or nominee: Mr Christian Jones (President)

Appointed Members

The Academic Board shall appoint one member from each faculty and at one postgraduate coursework and one postgraduate research student member nominated by members of the Board:

Faculty 

Name 

Agriculture and Environment

Associate Professor Michael Kertesz

Architecture, Design and Planning

Associate Professor Paul Jones

Arts and Social Sciences

Associate Professor Gaby Ramia

Business

Associate Professor Geoff Frost

Dentistry

Dr Munira Xaymardan

Education and Social Work

Associate Professor David Hirsh

Engineering and Information Technologies

Associate Professor Marjorie Valix

Health Sciences

Associate Professor Lynette MacKenzie

Law

Associate Professor David Hamer

Medicine

Associate Professor Patrick Kelly

Nursing and Midwifery

Dr Andrea McCloughen

Pharmacy

Professor Jo-Anne Brien

Science

Dr Tim Newsome

Sydney College of the Arts

Mr Justin Trendall

Sydney Conservatorium of Music

Associate Professor Kathleen Nelson

Veterinary Science

Dr Roslyn Bathgate

Student

Vacant

Deputy Chair

The Committee may appoint one member, on the nomination of the Chair of the Committee, to act as Deputy Chair:

  • TBA

Co-opted Members

The Committee may co-opt up to four members. Co-opted members may be selected from the members of the Academic Board or the wider University community or may express interest directly to the Chair of the Committee, but must have an interest and/or experience in issues considered by the Committee. The term of office of members co-opted by the Committee shall be specified at the time of co option and such members shall have all rights and privileges of other members:

Name Faculty
Associate Professor Rachel Codd Faculty of Medicine
Associate Professor Susan Park Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences