Honours at Graduation, Deans’ Lists of Academic Excellence and Prizes 2013

At the University of Sydney we create leaders who drive positive change for the benefit of Australia and the wider world. We also honour students who have excelled, and would like to congratulate those graduates who were awarded honours and prizes in 2013.


University of Sydney Academic Merit Prize

  • Adeney AL
  • Aguilar D
  • Anderson LM
  • Anderton CA
  • Arunasalam S
  • Ashby KR
  • Ashok AV
  • Baek SM
  • Bailey JA
  • Baker A
  • Bean PGL
  • Behan MJ
  • Benedict S
  • Bennetts T
  • Bensted HR
  • Bergfield J
  • Bermeister SI
  • Bhattacharjee A
  • Bhattacharyya N
  • Biddolph C
  • Bigg A
  • Binns SF
  • Black C
  • Black L
  • Blain HPA
  • Blair CAJ
  • Blake RJA
  • Boey N
  • Boutros J
  • Bradshaw RS
  • Brennan KTM
  • Brien PJ
  • Briggs A
  • Brown RA
  • Bucholtz L
  • Bunting AB
  • Burke CJ
  • Byers CRL
  • Byers JW
  • Cai A
  • Caldwell F
  • Campbell JA
  • Cansdale BJ
  • Cao TPN
  • Carr GE
  • Carr SRJ
  • Carroll RW
  • Carter SA
  • Caruso M
  • Cen L
  • Chalmers SE
  • Chambers MK
  • Chan NL
  • Chan SH
  • Chen H
  • Chen K
  • Chen L
  • Chen ZR
  • Cheng JEYX
  • Cheung PKF
  • Chin MJJ
  • Choi DB
  • Chong C
  • Chow WW
  • Chowdhury NS
  • Chubb CT
  • Ciappara J
  • Ciofani JL
  • Civitella CA
  • Clegg MJ
  • Clews SD
  • Colborne CJA
  • Coleman OM
  • Connor KG
  • Coorey CP
  • Cope H
  • Corrigan ME
  • Cort M
  • Cristina IZ
  • Crook PH
  • Crous M
  • Czapski NA
  • Daoud A
  • Dave A
  • Davidson JR
  • Davis AP
  • Davis ER
  • Day MC
  • De Ferranti WLZ
  • Deen HM
  • Degan E
  • Della Marta N
  • Desgrand AK
  • Deshpande V
  • Di Lizia FG
  • Diebold HM
  • Diez Del Corral Dominguez N
  • Dimarakis N
  • Docker S
  • Dolk MM
  • Downie AG
  • Doyle CSA
  • Draeger B
  • Du JJ
  • Duchesne OR
  • Duckworth A
  • Duignan N
  • Duncan CJR
  • Edwards HP
  • Ekanayake KM
  • El Azzi R
  • Elgindy P
  • Elliott S
  • Elsarky JP
  • Er Y
  • Eskander A
  • Evans L
  • Fallon B
  • Fan K
  • Fan T
  • Fang AWJ
  • Farinha D
  • Farrell L
  • Feiglin T
  • Filippi P
  • Fisher M
  • Fisher MW
  • Fitzsimons VJ
  • Flint MY
  • Fong ISH
  • Foo JT
  • Foster M
  • Fox JA
  • Francis BE
  • Frantz A
  • Freedman EA
  • Freelander ID
  • Funai N
  • Garden GS
  • Gawthorne CE
  • Gibson JA
  • Gillieatt J
  • Giunta KR
  • Godbehere JW
  • Goddard CH
  • Goh SPKB
  • Goh ZXM
  • Goyal S
  • Granziera H
  • Gray CT
  • Green AF
  • Griffin RL
  • Grummitt L
  • Ha JTK
  • Habbak D
  • Hale S
  • Halim E
  • Hall CM
  • Hall JE
  • Hall NK
  • Hallgath T
  • Hampsey MJ
  • Han S
  • Hanh J
  • Harding NK
  • Harper EMH
  • Harriss CML
  • Harvey NM
  • Haydar G
  • Heath LE
  • Hespe L
  • Hester EW
  • Heung B
  • Hidayat C
  • Ho T
  • Holmes-Preston ED
  • Hone AJ
  • Hoon QJ
  • Howard CS
  • Howard M
  • Howitt RW
  • Hoyle K
  • Hsu YK
  • Hughes LE
  • Hui J
  • Hukins PRJ
  • Hung AT
  • Hungerford MK
  • Hunjan RK
  • Hunter CTK
  • Innes AG
  • Iyer A
  • Jackson TF
  • Jakovljevic N
  • James IR
  • Janson SL
  • Jebakumar D
  • Jeganathan J
  • Jegathees T
  • Jeoung HHG
  • Jewell S
  • Jiang JY
  • Jiang S
  • Jin FX
  • John HM
  • Johnston SE
  • Jones AG
  • Jones CY
  • Jones MF
  • Jones RV
  • Jose J
  • Joseph A
  • Kahwajy N
  • Kaldas S
  • Kaldor S
  • Katada N
  • Keir DM
  • Khou V
  • Kiat TS
  • Kim H
  • Kim W
  • King ME
  • King V
  • Ko S
  • Kong YX
  • Krust SEH
  • Langmaid ET
  • Lau JCS
  • Le D
  • Lea M
  • Leavold T
  • Lee AH
  • Lee JWE
  • Lee MB
  • Lee PJ
  • Leung JCL
  • Li D
  • Li K
  • Li L
  • Li N
  • Li R
  • Li RSL
  • Li SS
  • Li V
  • Liang KK
  • Lin AA
  • Ling J
  • Little JS
  • Liu-Fu FPZ
  • Lockhart E
  • Loi STC
  • Looby HM
  • Lou R
  • Loucos KE
  • Loughland I
  • Lukaszewicz T
  • Luo N
  • Ma JCT
  • Macbeth CJ
  • Madden PC
  • Madigan L
  • Maher H
  • Mahjoub M
  • Mallin G
  • Manescu D
  • Mankad M
  • Mao J
  • Mason TD
  • McCowage MK
  • McDonald DM
  • McGill A
  • McKay HS
  • Mendes NG
  • Miller D
  • Mitchelmore J
  • Mo SV
  • Monaghan J
  • Moore AE
  • Moore RL
  • Morgan S
  • Morrell BJ
  • Mourney SE
  • Mowat LI
  • Moyce L
  • Moyle KE
  • Mueller K
  • Mugford HM
  • Murphy SR
  • Murray J
  • Murray S
  • Naar HA
  • Narain S
  • Nash MN
  • Needham EJ
  • Ng A
  • Ngo C
  • Ngo EUT
  • Nguyen GHAT
  • Nguyen HTT
  • Nguyen MHD
  • Nix MR
  • Noonan D
  • Normyle AC
  • O’Callaghan RJ
  • O’Loughlin IR
  • O’Regan AC
  • Olivieri ND
  • Ooi K
  • Oredsson EM
  • Pace JL
  • Padgett ER
  • Pahor A
  • Paolino L
  • Paredes SR
  • Parmeter SM
  • Parungao BS
  • Paul AEC
  • Percival HE
  • Pesce K
  • Pester AGE
  • Pham TD
  • Phan K
  • Pinkham A
  • Prendergast J
  • Pulvermacher NG
  • Qian J
  • Quach ER
  • Rallings JA
  • Ramsden AJ
  • Raneri AS
  • Rasko NB
  • Raubinger S
  • Raynor CE
  • Rendall MA
  • Rennick NJ
  • Roberts J
  • Roberts S
  • Rogers LA
  • Rom N
  • Rooke DG
  • Rose AJ
  • Russell BP
  • Ryba C
  • Saffrett M
  • Salmond JPK
  • Samardzic A
  • Sarsam L
  • Satterthwaite RA
  • Saunders AR
  • Scheinberg SM
  • Scheuer RA
  • Scott M
  • Sek J
  • Sena CE
  • Sethi A
  • She S
  • Shen D
  • Sheng J
  • Shibata R
  • Shin J
  • Siegel EJ
  • Sim YW
  • Sims CL
  • Sketchley C
  • Smith AD
  • Smith J
  • Smith MR
  • Sneddon A
  • Stanojevic AM
  • Steel HCB
  • Stewart AJ
  • Stoyanov A
  • Su P
  • Sukasam S
  • Sun M
  • Sun Q
  • Sun Y
  • Sunderland LD
  • Suwama M
  • Szumer IO
  • Talarico JA
  • Talbot MJ
  • Tan JJM
  • Tandjiria SM
  • Tang CH
  • Taylor JJ
  • Thai M
  • Thambyrajah J
  • Thompson AF
  • Tian Y
  • Toohey A
  • Townsend KD
  • Tran CM
  • Tran CN
  • Tran M
  • Trikeriotis VJ
  • Truelove MSW
  • Truscott NM
  • Upcher WR
  • Vale RC
  • Vasan N
  • Vo Hoang MPU
  • Vrisakis J
  • Walavalkar A
  • Walker T
  • Walsh PJ
  • Wang L
  • Wang MM
  • Wang W
  • Wang Y
  • Wardrop S
  • Warhurst HAE
  • Watson EE
  • Watson ML
  • Webster PT
  • White CE
  • White JM
  • Wildig J
  • Williams H
  • Wills VW
  • Wilson HG
  • Windsor LA
  • Wong AHM
  • Wong JK
  • Wong NKP
  • Wong SSC
  • Wong TGH
  • Wood HJ
  • Woodward AV
  • Wormell JP
  • Wyllie SE
  • Xu J
  • Xu S
  • Yan CT
  • Yang J
  • Yang K
  • Yates T
  • Yazbeck M
  • Ye L
  • Yin GH
  • Young KM
  • Yu CY
  • Yu XF
  • Zacharia CT
  • Zanuttini J
  • Zaunders A
  • Zhang C
  • Zhang R
  • Zhu D
  • Zonaga AI

Faculty of Agriculture and Environment

Honours at Graduation

Bachelor of Land and Water Science

Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Ghabach C
  • Thurgood AC

Bachelor of Resource Economics

Honours Class I
  • Clarke CM
Honours Class II, Division 2
  • Fitzpatrick E

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Pierce MT

Faculty of Architecture, Design and Planning

Honours at Graduation

Bachelor of Design in Architecture (Honours)

Honours Class I and the University Medal
  • Baron RSA
  • Canaris SEA
  • Chan HYW
  • Ludewig JL
Honours Class I
  • Thomson SJ

Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance

Bachelor of Design Computing

  • Brown S
  • Chen H
  • Habbak D
  • Lou R
  • Mitchelmore J
  • Phillips EJ
  • Smith AD
  • Sunderland LD

Bachelor of Design in Architecture

  • Bolton MG
  • Botha BJ
  • Busqila LS
  • Evans L
  • Franklin-Paddock B
  • Ho FNSJ
  • Jewell S
  • King V
  • Marshall A
  • Matthews NC
  • Moult DSIT
  • Nix MR
  • Norris BA
  • Pajarin LC
  • Phillips CLD
  • Richards K
  • Wirth AL
  • Wong CH
  • Wood G
  • Zonaga AI

Graduate Certificate in Design Science (Audio and Acoustics)

  • Cuthbertson DP

Graduate Certificate in Design Science (Illumination Design)

  • Ashmore NB

Graduate Certificate in Facilities Management

  • Cameron RH

Graduate Certificate in Urban and Regional Planning

  • Watson ML

Graduate Diploma in Interaction Design and Electronic Arts

  • Minten RAY

Master of Architecture

  • Broadhurst DJ
  • Cai Y
  • Donnelly J
  • Fernandes JM
  • Gaardboe MP
  • Goh TH
  • McMaster J
  • Rayfield CR
  • Yandle CJ

Master of Design Science (Audio and Acoustics)

  • Jimenez Pinilla DR
  • Velasco M

Master of Design Science (Building Services)

  • Arroyo Fernandez DJ
  • Hutchinson RT

Master of Design Science (Illumination Design)

  • Albuquerque MJ

Master of Design Science (Sustainable Design)

  • Delmar Albarran H
  • Gonzalez Medina JA

Master of Heritage Conservation

  • Nicholas A

Master of Urban and Regional Planning

  • Lau KH
  • Laurenson BD

Master of Urban Design

  • Bolitho HJ

Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

Honours at Graduation

Bachelor of Arts (Advanced) (Honours)

Honours Class I and the University Medal
  • Gao T
Honours Class I
  • Bhatt V
  • Burrows N
  • Campion WC
  • Carolan NM
  • Counsell RJ
  • Evatt AEA
  • Lim JWH
  • McTigue AN
  • Orcullo JCS
  • Ormandy HC
  • Radojev KAR
  • Sinha T
  • Sun J
  • Walden MCF
Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Bailes RJ
  • Clifford JF
  • Dougan JR
  • Lentz SL
  • Ware J
  • Westropp-Evans CJ
Honours Class II, Division 2
  • Cameron KE

Bachelor of Arts (Honours)

Honours Class I and the University Medal
  • Ainsworth CJ
  • Calder AT
  • Contini AJ
  • Craven LK
  • Dall EJ
  • Dimitriadis KB
  • Factor S
  • Farnham DL
  • Feakins CMS
  • Good L
  • Guest SEC
  • Lu MM
  • Stevenson LM
  • Wilson TA
Honours Class I
  • Abboud MV
  • Badaoui VL
  • Barron AC
  • Borton OC
  • Boukouvalas A
  • Bretag HM
  • Budina F
  • Cerecina I
  • Chambers RB
  • Chan CYC
  • Chan NCH
  • Chen TT
  • Cinque V
  • Clarke MJ
  • Coffman N
  • Cokcetin SY
  • Colnan SD
  • Cooper HC
  • Cull CC
  • Cullis ME
  • Curnow ND
  • Dash EL
  • Dempsey PB
  • Dimech DK
  • Donnelly H
  • Dubler RE
  • Edelstein G
  • Egliston BP
  • Ellis MT
  • Endacott MJ
  • Farrugia JEM
  • Flood JT
  • Flutter KR
  • Fogden AJ
  • Forgacs MRL
  • Foster MS
  • Frocht JM
  • Fuller S
  • Garber GK
  • Garner KE
  • Gooch TB
  • Gooley SL
  • Green CV
  • Green J
  • Haidary R
  • Hamilton CE
  • Hanrahan-Tan MT
  • Hanssen AA
  • Hart SJ
  • Hashambhoy AA
  • Hawkins SM
  • Hirsch AF
  • Holz LJ
  • Hominh CJMT
  • Howard BJ
  • Hutley TER
  • Indratheb MA
  • Jarkey DG
  • Jones ARR
  • Kacelnik LM
  • Karykis M
  • Kiln FG
  • Konneh AM
  • Leeson HEV
  • Lee T
  • Leung CJ
  • Maddocks CC
  • McCoy HJ
  • McLaren AR
  • Miles TR
  • Miniter AE
  • Moore INR
  • Moreton SG
  • Newman JM
  • Paganin I
  • Parish TJ
  • Pechovska LN
  • Pena C
  • Petranovic R
  • Pizarro CP
  • Prentice-Davidson BC
  • Robinson DJS
  • Robinson JBB
  • Robinson MJC
  • Rudder P
  • Satchell OJC
  • Segall GA
  • Seymour CF
  • Sharkey GA
  • Stamatov D
  • Stormont NA
  • Tangvisethpat N
  • Thoeming AC
  • Thompson ZB
  • Tjondro M
  • Turnbull S
  • Vine B
  • Vouzakis JTG
  • Waldron BL
  • Wallin BKL
  • Williams JKAP
  • Woodward ME
  • Wright TR
  • Yee H
  • Zheng R
Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Barlow OM
  • Brooks TA
  • Burn RG
  • Carr AJ
  • Christie N
  • Chugh H
  • Clifford SD
  • Collison AL
  • Dionysopoulos AS
  • Douglas NR
  • Duri A
  • Freeman CJ
  • Gao R
  • Gaveston SL
  • Gerakaris CA
  • Gration GR
  • Guo ZY
  • Kent CJ
  • Last SJ
  • Lee DA
  • Marks AM
  • McFarlane LI
  • Natale CJ
  • Palmer L
  • Rasmussen V
  • Reynolds KL
  • Schild NE
  • Stanley H
  • Tapp ATS
  • Taylor DH
  • van Saarloos BK
  • Wilson MN
  • Woodpower ZJ
  • Wrigley CP
Honours Class II, Division 2
  • Cockle TAK
  • Francis AJ
  • Hanrahan-Tan CF
  • Lau AYJ
  • Lum CMZ
  • Roberts C
  • Summers CJ
  • Trinh CTCS
  • Walker OM
  • Wurth AA

Bachelor of Arts (Languages) (Honours)

Honours Class I
  • Barlow EL
  • Langtry RM
  • McMahon AJ
  • Pellegrin MT
  • Scutts JPA
  • Slade-Caffarel YJC
  • Wing-Lun AJ
Honours Class II, Division 2
  • Thompson JL

Bachelor of Arts (Media and Communications) (Honours)

Honours Class I
  • Bagshaw EK
  • Wilcox KT
Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Wiltshire K

Bachelor of Arts (Psychology) (Honours)

Honours Class I
  • Deadman LL
  • Gleeson CE

Bachelor of Arts and Sciences (Honours)

Honours Class I
  • Al Ansari MMH
Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Evangelopoulos-Sonter TA
  • Tait M

Bachelor of Economics (Honours)

Honours Class I and the University Medal
  • Williamson TS
Honours Class I
  • A Rahman SB
  • Chen PWY
  • Chen WLS
  • Devlin TB
  • Khunnithi MG
  • Liu DX
  • Mathews TC
  • McCarthy MJ
  • Unsworth AB
Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Ouyang M

Bachelor of International and Global Studies (Honours)

Honours Class I and the University Medal
  • Gallagher C
  • Factor D
Honours Class I
  • Agostino S
  • Alam AR
  • Brooks NA
  • Campbell RT
  • Ewing PJJ
  • Factor D
  • Fox DK
  • Gleadhill PPA
  • Harrison TM
  • Millard AS
  • Molloy SJ
  • O’Neil MJ
  • Osborne-Crowley LA
  • Pankhania-MacDonald R
  • Pearce A
  • Stenberg RJD
Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Barabas D
  • San Pedro K
  • Simpson BT
  • Whyte HCF
Honours Class II, Division 2
  • Furlong BR

Bachelor of Liberal Studies (Honours)

Honours Class I
  • Ayre JR
  • Buckley CAC
  • Dircks CJ
  • Don HJ
  • Lay TD
  • Sastrawan WJS
Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Di Marzo D

Bachelor of Liberal Studies (Honours)

Honours Class I and the University Medal
  • Cameron HMG
Honours Class I
  • Huntingdon BJP

Bachelor of Political, Economic and Social Sciences (Honours)

Honours Class I and the University Medal
  • Hollins CE
Honours Class I
  • Balaji A
  • Burke S
  • Cepeda Cuadrado D
  • Duff WR
  • Grech-Madin CR
  • Nalbantoglu EN
  • Reoch AA
  • Watt EAH
Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Hopkinson DJ
  • Hulls AL
  • Parada Rodriguez AM
  • Zein Z
  • Zele JJ
Honours Class II, Division 2
  • Vishwanathan A

Bachelor of Socio-Legal Studies (Honours)

Honours Class I
  • McDonald LW
  • Pettitt AL
Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Dey A
  • Smith SP

Diploma of Arts (Honours)

Honours Class I
  • McManis AH
  • Skuthorpe EM
  • Tower DJ

Diploma of Language Studies (Honours)

Honours Class I
  • Naik A

Dean’s List of Excellence in Academic Performance

Bachelor of Arts

  • Bennetts T
  • Byers CRL
  • Choi DB
  • Moore AE
  • Saunders AR
  • Stewart AJ
  • Toohey A

Bachelor of Arts (Advanced) (Honours)

  • Nash MN

Bachelor of Arts (Languages)

  • Howard M
  • Shin J
  • Thambyrajah J

Bachelor of Arts (Media and Communications)

  • Mowat LI
  • Olivieri ND

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Laws

  • Fitzsimons VJ
  • Monaghan J
  • Xu J

Bachelor of Economics

  • Mankad M

Bachelor of Economics and Bachelor of Laws

  • Farinha D
  • Hall CM

Bachelor of International and Global Studies

  • Blain HPA

Prizes for Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

Australian Federation of Graduate Women NSW Prize

  • Ngo C

Betty Eva Naish Prize for Celtic Studies

  • Howitt RW

Dame Leonie Kramer Prize in Australian Poetry

  • Overton-Clarke TD

Dr Colin Roderick Prize in Australian Literature

  • Guest SEC

English Association (Sydney Branch) Prize in English Literature

  • Dimitriadis KB

Eva Veronika Vidak Memorial Prize

  • King SM

Evening Students’ Association Prize for Third Year English

  • Saunders AR

Francis Stuart Prize

  • Frocht JM

GS Caird Scholarship in Fine Arts

  • Oredsson EM

GS Caird Scholarship in Linguistics II

  • Carr GE

James Coutts Scholarship No. 1 for English Literature

  • Nash MN

James Coutts Scholarship No. 3 for English Literature

  • Lu MM

John Bell and Joyce Williams Prize in Shakespeare Studies

  • Knopke PJ

Josiah Symon Scholarship No. 1 for First Year English

  • Walsh PJ

Josiah Symon Scholarship No. 2 for Second Year English

  • Harvey NM

Kathleen Garnham Laurence Prize for Fine Arts

  • Taylor JJ

Kathryn Carter Prize in Art History and Theory

  • Stewart N

MacCallum Prize for First Year English Literature

  • Macbeth CJ

Mak Halliday Medal

  • Crane AR

Margaret Cramp Memorial Prize for a Part-Time Student in First Year English

  • Zhou N

Mary Makinson Prize for Fourth Year Fine Arts

  • Contini AJ

Maud Stiles Prize for a Woman Student in First Year English

  • Kalmar SA

Maxwell E Arthur Prize for Australian Literature

  • O’Sullivan CM

Michael Orange Prize

  • Mustafa JE

NSW Institute of Journalists’ Prize for Australian Literature

  • Readett JM

Power Institute Alumni Prize in Australian Art

  • Watkins ML

Scottish Society & Burns Club Prize

  • Hionis KP

The Elizabeth Warburton Prize for Studies in Jane Austen and Related Topics

  • Ngo C

Faculty of Dentistry

Honours at Graduation

Bachelor of Dentistry

Honours
  • Amin N (Neda)
  • Amin N (Negin)
  • Bowman CM
  • Christensen LJ
  • Dowling TJ
  • Duke RL
  • El-Bacha C
  • El-Titi M
  • Jaswal K
  • Lindsay-Walker A
  • Lucas DN
  • Mustafa MK
  • Mutzelburg PR
  • Nguyen KQ
  • Saouma J
  • Shumack TG
  • Tao A
  • Thode DJ
  • To M
  • Trinh EJ
  • Tuffin AB
  • Yang CQ
  • Yashin D
  • Zeng QS
  • Zybutz TPE

Faculty of Education and Social Work

Honours at Graduation

Bachelor of Education (Early Childhood Education)

Honours Class I and the University Medal
  • Degan E
Honours Class I
  • Chancellor EM
  • Tan MA
  • Vavayis EF
Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Landrigan E
  • Lay N

Bachelor of Education (Primary Education)

Honours Class I and the University Medal
  • Baker RD
  • Looby HM
Honours Class I
  • Clement-Meehan AM
  • Dimarakis N
  • Mansour FA
  • McKay HS
  • Parra KV
  • Zanuttini J

Bachelor of Education (Secondary Education: Humanities and Social Sciences)

Honours Class I and the University Medal
  • Rose AJ
Honours Class I
  • Davies KE
  • Horton AE
  • Hu BX
  • Lu Y
  • Maguire S
  • Oakes MR
  • Ramos MR
  • Rombola AM
  • Smith AE
  • Son N
  • Tomlinson J
  • Willmett GK
  • Yeung DR
Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Kharitos K
  • Li S
  • Simmonds HC
  • Singh D
Honours Class II, Division 2
  • White II

Bachelor of Education (Secondary Education: Mathematics)

Honours Class I and the University Medal
  • Farnsworth KM

Bachelor of Education (Secondary Education: Science)

Honours Class I and the University Medal
  • Burke CJ

Bachelor of Education (Secondary: Human Movement and Health Education)

Honours Class I and the University Medal
  • Granziera H
Honours Class I
  • Battaglia L
  • Bourke LE
  • Davis ER
  • Ferguson JJ
  • Hulands NJ
  • Muller EM
  • Nicholls HG
  • Nolan C
  • Scheuer RA
  • Simadas BJ

Bachelor of Social Work

Honours Class I and the University Medal
  • Davidson JR
Honours Class I
  • Boyers AE
  • Caldwell F
  • Cort M
  • Holt D
  • Newman-Plant MA
  • Purdie EG
  • Rom N
  • Sena CE
  • Sheldrick EC
  • Testa S
Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Johnstone TD

Prizes for Faculty of Education and Social Work

Colin Gladstone Harrison Family Scholarship

  • Baker RD

GS Caird Scholarship in Bachelor of Education Year 2

  • Hamka Z

GS Caird Scholarship in Bachelor of Education Year 3

  • Cai A

Headfort School Prize for Education III

  • Goddard CH

Helen Sham-Ho Social Work Prize

  • Caldwell F

John Cassim Creative Arts Award: Music

  • Bunting JW
  • Keeble TJ

Marie Wilkinson Prize (joint winners)

  • Rawling KJ
  • Tizzone MR

Newcomb Hodge Essay Prize in Education II or III

  • Salvemini A

The Social Work Pioneers Prize

  • Meiklejohn FM

Tuh Fuh and Ruby Lee Memorial Prize in Education

  • Granziera H

Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies

Honours at Graduation

Bachelor of Computer Science and Technology (Advanced) (Honours)

Honours Class I
  • Cunningham FJ
  • Dick IB
Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Kannan B
  • Li W

Bachelor of Computer Science and Technology (Honours)

Honours Class I
  • Huang RH

Bachelor of Engineering (Aeronautical Engineering)

Honours Class I
  • D’Mello SR
  • Glover RH
  • Lee ZH
  • Weissenberg S
Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Do TD
  • Longauer D
  • Lo WT
  • Lum M
  • Mach LT
  • Yu Z
Honours Class II, Division 2
  • Cha FCR
  • Chandra TS

Bachelor of Engineering (Aeronautical Engineering) (Space)

Honours Class I and the University Medal
  • Gong ATY
  • Morrell BJ
Honours Class I
  • Gu Y
  • Kwan TH
Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Truong AM
Honours Class II, Division 2
  • Dizon ARS
  • Pai RSJ

Bachelor of Engineering (Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering)

Honours Class I
  • Chong KY
  • Harris AP
  • Hu Z
  • John DT
  • Lai YS
  • Layson BM
  • Menon M
  • Monahan K
  • Seeto DA
  • Setyapranata AR
  • Taylor N
  • Wong J
Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Errey IC
  • Grellman AL
  • Hong Y
  • Mann JB
  • Pope T
  • Rouggos AP
Honours Class II, Division 2
  • Fulton CB

Bachelor of Engineering (Civil Engineering)

Honours Class I and the University Medal
  • Boey N
Honours Class I
  • Akbari N
  • Armstrong J
  • Brand D
  • Buddee MW
  • Chong J
  • Dos Santos Seabra D
  • Freeburn T
  • Gillespie J
  • He G
  • Horlyck S
  • Kamalaraj C
  • Mandic H
  • Mitchell VJ
  • Mittiga P
  • Quan J
  • Truong H
  • Wang ZP
  • Watson ML
  • Wilkinson PB
  • Williams R
  • Zacharia CT
  • Zimmerman C
Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Currer RJ
  • Elliott E
  • Foley EG
  • Hodgkinson RJ
  • Lam M
  • Liu ZB
  • Miller EB
  • Mok CH
  • Moore AR
  • Rigby E
  • Zhou P
Honours Class II, Division 2
  • Lee J
  • Yap JM

Bachelor of Engineering (Civil Engineering) (Construction Management)

Honours Class I
  • Blaxland TPW

Bachelor of Engineering (Civil Engineering)(Environmental)

Honours Class I
  • Manning SS

Bachelor of Engineering (Civil Engineering) (Environmental)

Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Conder AE
  • O’Hare L

Bachelor of Engineering (Civil Engineering) (Geotechnical)

Honours Class I and the University Medal
  • Griffani DS
Honours Class I
  • Kim SJK
Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Peters KB

Bachelor of Engineering (Civil Engineering) (Structures)

Honours Class I and the University Medal
  • Joseph A
Honours Class I
  • Attar K
  • Chin YH
  • Kwiecinski P
  • Myers TU
  • Pagani G
  • Piper JJ
  • Rendall MA
  • Simmons B
  • Wu S
Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Chan CHW
  • Chen Q
  • Kim NJ
  • Kopecny T
  • Lee WM
  • Li ML
  • Lu W
  • Wei DB
  • Yu AD
Honours Class II, Division 2
  • Deng L
  • Lee YL
  • Moutasallem M
  • Xing L

Bachelor of Engineering (Computer Engineering)

Honours Class I
  • Marks MG

Bachelor of Engineering (Electrical Engineering)

Honours Class I and the University Medal
  • Chew SX
  • Paolino L
Honours Class I
  • Chang TP
  • Hoang TT
  • Qiu C
  • Yang S
Honours Class II, Division 2
  • McKenzie DA

Bachelor of Engineering (Electrical) (Power)

Honours Class I
  • Chaney J
  • Christian BA
  • Guest JR
  • Liu R
  • Ydia P
Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Dunnill MJ
  • McPherson B

Bachelor of Engineering (Mechanical Engineering)

Honours Class I and the University Medal
  • Wong JK
Honours Class I
  • Cutcher H
  • Ismail MSB
  • McCarroll IE
  • Ooi SF
  • Pasco Castillo RN
  • Paul T
  • Priestly SG
  • Thepolaan LA
  • Turner J
  • Wilby JWF
Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Guilfoyle AD
  • Kiselev D
  • Zhou M
Honours Class II, Division 2
  • Ashley A
  • Di Lizio A
  • Hammerton A
  • McSullea GT
  • Naidu I
  • Nodin MS
  • Smith CD
  • Tootell JC
  • Wahid AR

Bachelor of Engineering (Mechanical Engineering) (Space)

Honours Class I
  • Zhao LF
Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Chou CJ
  • MacKay SJP

Bachelor of Engineering (Mechanical Engineering) (Biomedical)

Honours Class I and the University Medal
  • Miao JI
Honours Class I
  • Bechelli A
  • Blaker CL
  • Choi RK
  • Clegg MJ
  • Gu MY
  • Gurbuz IE
  • Jedelsky B
  • Nguyen QD
  • Yeow JCL
Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Gardner AJ
  • Jurkiewicz MB
  • Leung AV
  • Taylor A
  • Williams P
Honours Class II, Division 2
  • Crowley WP
  • Valenzuela GC

Bachelor of Engineering (Mechatronic Engineering)

Honours Class I
  • Fernando RTA
  • Figtree W
  • Kong KF
Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Windrim L
  • Wong SA
Honours Class II, Division 2
  • Ishac K
  • Nejad Karimi HR
  • Wijeyaratne AN

Bachelor of Engineering (Project Engineering and Management (Civil))

Honours Class I
  • Perkins JG
  • Tan CY
Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Patterson O
Honours Class II, Division 2
  • Yang XH

Bachelor of Engineering (Software Engineering)

Honours Class I
  • Bai H
  • Lingad JR
  • Man E
  • Vergara R
Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Farias DC
  • Gao C
  • Haddad R

Bachelor of Engineering (Telecommunications Engineering)

Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Garg R
Honours Class II, Division 2
  • Fernando YM

Bachelor of Information Technology (Honours)

Honours Class I
  • Bermeister SI
  • Chen AZ
  • Furler JW
  • Su KA
Honours Class II, Division 2
  • Ye D

Dean’s List of Excellence in Academic Performance

Bachelor of Computer Science and Technology

  • Dick IB
  • Godbehere JW
  • Jones MF
  • Sketchley C
  • Vuong D

Bachelor of Engineering

  • Bunting AB
  • Cen L
  • Chen K
  • Civitella CA
  • Clegg MJ
  • Crook PH
  • Daoud A
  • Elgindy P
  • Fawaz A
  • Foo JT
  • Gu Y
  • Hampsey MJ
  • Innes AG
  • Joseph A
  • Lee JWE
  • Lunnan K
  • Miao JI
  • Miller D
  • Morrell BJ
  • Murphy SR
  • Paolino L
  • Phan DK
  • Piper JJ
  • Qian J
  • Ramsden AJ
  • Rendall MA
  • Robinson N
  • Sethi A
  • Sun M
  • Sun Y
  • Susilo PB
  • Swanson JL
  • Tian ZY
  • Wong JK
  • Yates T
  • Zhang C
  • Zhu D

Bachelor of Engineering and Bachelor of Arts

  • Fan DX
  • Kim W
  • Scott M

Bachelor of Engineering and Bachelor of Commerce

  • Byers JW
  • El-Zoghbi C
  • Foster M
  • Gillespie J
  • Hallgath T
  • Jean-Baptiste C
  • Ko S
  • Nguyen HTT
  • Tandjiria SM

Bachelor of Engineering and Bachelor of Design in Architecture

  • Boey N
  • James IR
  • Mai J
  • Wang W
  • Watson ML
  • Zacharia CT

Bachelor of Engineering and Bachelor of Medical Science

  • Chen ZR
  • Samardzic A
  • Wang R

Bachelor of Engineering and Bachelor of Project Management

  • Pham TD

Bachelor of Engineering and Bachelor of Science

  • Dennett MR
  • Fisher MW
  • Hamid S
  • Howard CS
  • Hsu YK
  • Loi STC
  • Lukaszewicz T
  • McCaffrey M
  • Moore RL
  • O’Regan AC
  • Raynor CE
  • Sneddon A
  • Steel HCB
  • Thomas V
  • Tridgell SL
  • Wardrop S
  • Warhurst HAE
  • Wood HJ
  • Young J

Bachelor of Information Technology

  • Black L
  • Ekanayake KM
  • Fang AWJ
  • Riosa BA
  • Shen D

Bachelor of Information Technology (Honours)

  • Bermeister SI
  • Deshpande V
  • Goyal S
  • Liao WLJ
  • Su KA

Bachelor of Information Technology and Bachelor of Arts

  • Yang J

Bachelor of Information Technology and Bachelor of Commerce

  • Vincent AS

Bachelor of Information Technology and Bachelor of Science

  • Leung JCL
  • Liang KK
  • Smith J
  • Zhang R

Graduate Diploma in Computing

  • Salmon LA

Graduate Diploma in Project Management

  • Isaura M
  • Romero AE
  • Yau KS

Master of Engineering

  • Abbas R

Master of Information Technology

  • Charters JR
  • Horton MJ
  • Lin WR
  • Ng GM
  • Salmon LA

Master of Professional Engineering

  • Kovacevic PI
  • Shao X
  • Song S

Master of Project Management

  • Yau OYA

Prizes for Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies

Alcan Gove Prize in Senior Chemical Engineering

  • Howard CS

BOC Gases Australia Ltd Prize in First Year Chemical Engineering

  • Foo JT

Caltex Prize in Senior Chemical Engineering

  • Taylor N

Caltex Prize in Third Year Process Chemical Engineering

  • Gupta S

Charles Kolling Graduation Prize in Mechanical Engineering

  • Coughlan BR

Clifford Dawson Holliday Prize for Engineering Junior Year

  • Shen D

CRC-ACS Best Undergraduate Thesis in Composite Materials and Structures

  • Chang G
  • Ramulu G

Dalkia Tech Services Air Conditioning Prize

  • Priestly SG

Department of Mechanical and Mechatronic Engineering Junior Prize for Outstanding Proficiency

  • Fisher MW

Graduates’ Prize for Senior Advanced Aeronautical Engineering

  • Morrell BJ

Graduates’ Prize for Senior Aeronautical Engineering

  • Loi STC

Graduates’ Prize in Aerodynamics

  • Morrell BJ

HJ and CK Swain Prize in Mechanical Engineering

  • Pham XP

Howard See Research Prize in Fluid Mechanics No. I

  • Tandjiria SM

Howard See Research Prize in Fluid Mechanics No. II

  • Lee JWE

Hugh Giffin McKinney Prize for Intermediate Courses

  • Qian J

Ian Callander Memorial Prize for Best Biochemical Engineering Thesis

  • Mohamed Kalis N

John Antony Garnsey Memorial Prize

  • Daoud A

John Pether Memorial Prize

  • Conway Lamb ID

KK Saxby Prize for Mathematics I

  • Fisher MW

McGraw Hill Book Prize in Chemical Engineering

  • Foo JT

Mechanical Engineering Minor Prize

  • Hong VCS
  • Qian J
  • Taylor MJ

PG Morgan Memorial Prize in Mechanical Engineering Design

  • Khatri AB

RW McKenzie Prize in Aircraft Structures and Solid Mechanics

  • Morrell BJ

Raelene van Gemert Memorial Prize

  • Lum M

The Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Prize for Best Design Report (joint winners)

  • Fick G
  • Lai YS
  • Moore RL
  • Taylor N
  • Toby BM
  • Wong YC

The Dow Chemical Company Prize for Best Oral Presentation on Vacation Employment Report in Final Year

  • Barbar A

The Dow Chemical Prize for the Best Vacation Employment Report in Final Year

  • Goonetilleke M

Tim Hooke Memorial Prize

  • Vassiloudis S

University of Sydney Mechanical Engineering Association Intermediate Prize for Outstanding Proficiency

  • Crook PH

University of Sydney Mechanical Engineering Association Senior Prize for Outstanding Proficiency

  • Burrowes E

Watermark Intellectual Asset Management Seminar Prize – Aeronautical Engineering

  • Yu Z

Watermark Intellectual Asset Management Seminar Prize – Biomedical Engineering

  • Wang R
  • Yeow JCL

Watermark Intellectual Asset Management Seminar Prize – Mechanical Engineering

  • Ismail MSB
  • Thepolaan LA

Watermark Intellectual Asset Management Seminar Prize – Mechatronic Engineering

  • Potiris S
  • Savage JP

Watermark Intellectual Asset Management Seminar Prize – Space Engineering

  • Morrell BJ
  • Munk D

William and Jane Grahame Mechanical Engineering Minor Prize

  • Bunting AB
  • Corish TJ
  • Crook PH
  • Daoud A
  • Koshy G
  • O’Regan AC
  • Wood HJ
  • Yates T

William and Jane Grahame Mechanical Engineering Scholarship for Senior Courses

  • Steel HCB

WT Burke Prize in Aeronautical Engineering

  • Gathani PD

Faculty of Health Sciences

Honours at Graduation

Bachelor of Applied Science (Exercise and Sport Science) Honours

Honours Class I
  • Summers MA
Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Vasiljevski MM

Bachelor of Applied Science (MRS) (Diagnostic Radiography) Honours

Honours Class I
  • Ching W
  • Tan AKN
Honours Class II, Division 2
  • Bakhshi S
Honours Class III
  • Haji Yahya KNA

Bachelor of Applied Science (Occupational Therapy) Honours

Honours Class I
  • Allan CM
  • Challita J
  • Culph JS
  • Cunningham AM
  • Ferguson CM
  • Harris BA
  • Lu BT
  • Massey AG
  • Moore RJ
  • Taylor DR
Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Gardner K
  • Honours Class III
  • McCormack CM

Bachelor of Applied Science (Physiotherapy) Honours

Honours Class I
  • Chan RJPY
  • Chui-Cheng-Lam N
  • Clarke SR
  • Duong MK
  • Economou M
  • Eggett CM
  • Galanopoulos AL
  • Griffin AR
  • Han ASY
  • Hanna NJ
  • Harrison FJM
  • Ho JS
  • Ho KKN
  • Lam VCT
  • Le AD
  • Levy GM
  • Pavlovic NN
  • Shipp LV
  • Tatum HJ
  • Tong MH
  • Trott CA
  • van Vliet VM
  • Williamson KA
Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Jeyalingam S

Bachelor of Applied Science (Speech Pathology) Honours

Honours Class I
  • Arndt AM
  • Choy JM
  • Henderson-Faranda NR
  • Mann KL
  • Marshall TC
Honours Class II, Division 2
  • Lee CJ
  • Ling LLX

Bachelor of Health Sciences (Honours)

Honours Class I
  • Barakat L
  • Donovan A
  • Hansji N
  • Karahan M
  • Kielich RK
  • Ng FYY
  • Vos AL
Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Perre NM

Faculty of Pharmacy

Honours at Graduation

Bachelor of Pharmacy

Honours Class I and the University Medal
  • Hanh J
  • Sim YW
Honours Class I
  • Akbik D
  • Bacon E
  • Baek SM
  • Binns SF
  • Cheung MMY
  • Diep TLJ
  • Feng BJ
  • Fox JA
  • Gao Q
  • Hall NK
  • Haydar G
  • Jayawickrama GS
  • Joseph JS
  • Lau YN
  • Lee RY
  • Leung CKY
  • Liew MC
  • Liu J
  • Pui MCH
  • Richardson TE
  • Stivala M
  • Wong E
  • Wong WWL
  • Yu CY
  • Yu XF
Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Chu JJ
  • Daher M
  • Guo C
  • Lo WY
  • Shin J
  • Zhao DH
Honours Class II, Division 2
  • Sadig RR

Prizes for Faculty of Pharmacy

Amgen Australia Prize for Academic Excellence in Honours

  • Sim YW

Guild Insurance Prize

  • Haydar G

Pharmaceutical Defence Limited (PDL) Prize in Pharmacy Management

  • Watson PTC

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia (NSW Branch) Ltd Prize for Proficiency in Pharmacy Fourth Year

  • Hanh J

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia (NSW Branch) Ltd Prize for Proficiency in Pharmacy Second Year

  • Kahwajy N

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia (NSW Branch) Ltd Prize for Proficiency in Pharmacy Third Year

  • Thai M

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia (NSW Branch) Ltd. Prize for Proficiency in Pharmacy First Year

  • Gan Y

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia (NSW Branch) Ltd. Prize Gold Medal

  • Hanh J

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia (NSW Branch) Ltd. Prize Master of Pharmacy First Year

  • Chow WL

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia (NSW Branch) Ltd. Prize Master of Pharmacy Second Year

  • Roberts ST

Society of Hospital Pharmacists Prize for Excellence in Pharmacotherapeutics in the Bachelor of Pharmacy

  • Fox JA

Walter Noel Gillies Scholarship in Pharmacy for Proficiency in First Year

  • Gan Y

William Joseph Collett Shoppee Prize for Pharmaceutical Chemistry

  • Sim YW

Faculty of Science

Honours at Graduation

Bachelor of Liberal Arts and Science (Honours)

Honours Class I
  • Doi S
  • Donaldson NE
  • Muir DL
  • Rolfe PS
  • Siegel EJ
  • Yashin N
Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Hickie DS
  • Robertson EA
  • Tonks BJ
Honours Class II, Division 2
  • Trypis A

Bachelor of Medical Science (Honours)

Honours Class I and the University Medal
  • Danastas K
  • Holliday H
Honours Class I
  • Barrientos AJ
  • Berglund AM
  • Chow CCV
  • Dilworth CL
  • Dwyer CM
  • Efendy ME
  • Fouani L
  • Fryer CA
  • Garvey MP
  • Houlton HM
  • Jones VR
  • Ketheson A
  • King VA
  • Krishan S
  • Lim JDW
  • Lu ZX
  • Manago B
  • Matic KJ
  • Morcilla VA
  • Mullin AM
  • Nassenstein SM
  • Pertsoulis NH
  • Shami GJ
  • Shirvington WJR
  • Sinclair FAW
  • Vassilevska D
  • Wadsworth HL
  • West PK
Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Deo NS
  • Jung ND
  • Peric S
  • Seo SG
  • Shannon JMA
  • Youssef P
Honours Class II, Division 2
  • Prakash A

Bachelor of Psychology (Honours)

Honours Class I and the University Medal
  • Nasser EM
  • Ng A
  • Sellahewa DA
  • Verrelli S
Honours Class I
  • Arena A
  • Au Yeung ST
  • Berryman TLM
  • Boldt S
  • Hronis A
  • Ing V
  • Jeon MS
  • Jones EB
  • Kesby A
  • Lee Cheong Lem VA
  • Levy RR
  • Murdoch A
  • Muscat DM
  • Spagnol V
  • Turnell AI
Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Asakawa N
  • Czettler EHJ
  • Gluckman NS
  • Leung CS
  • Maher S
  • Scott IE
  • Stephens CM
Honours Class II, Division 2
  • Hannon AB

Bachelor of Science (Advanced) (Honours)

Honours Class I and the University Medal
  • Badiola KA
  • Barter R
  • Brackenreg EP
  • Britton-Harper ZJ
  • Foster CSP
  • Gowripalan A
  • Herron CA
  • Hungerford ZY
  • I’Anson AJ
  • Martinez B
  • Rizzuto FJ
  • Shen C
  • Tracey DF
Honours Class I
  • Adler RE
  • Agceli U
  • Browne ST
  • Burgess MT
  • Caddy JS
  • Chan AHP
  • Clarke IM
  • Deacon VLR
  • Donnelly JL
  • Douglass IM
  • Drury JA
  • Girdhar P
  • Glowacki M
  • Graham MS
  • Gregory JP
  • Guse J
  • Harb LS
  • He J
  • Helder S
  • Ho Teck Seng
  • Huang A
  • Huang Z
  • Ireland DRN
  • Jarratt MC
  • Jia F
  • Knife JM
  • Lacy TC
  • Lee SJ
  • Liang JYS
  • Luu S
  • Maj R
  • Martin KE
  • Meekin AM
  • Naughton FB
  • Ngo AKY
  • Nolan MSM
  • Pauka SJ
  • Pineda SS
  • Plant AM
  • Richardson-Sanchez TS
  • Salmon EDD
  • Saul AM
  • Spencer E
  • Stojanovic D
  • Suster CJE
  • Tong KJ
  • Toth E
  • Tran E
  • Trevor LD
  • Tucker RE
  • Vickas M
  • Vu NK
  • Wakulicz AJ
  • Windsor MSA
  • Wood ME
  • Yang A
Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Baran S
  • Govendir MA
  • Hunt PG
  • Huynh JN
  • Quinon N
  • Rahman T

Bachelor of Science (Advanced Mathematics) (Honours)

Honours Class I and the University Medal
  • Silvestrini CA
  • Thornett CBG
Honours Class I
  • Adermann E
  • Barrie ND
  • Clarke DF
  • Compton DL
  • Jack HA
  • Lai B
  • Majchrowski AB
  • Meaney A
  • Meyer J
  • Moon JW
  • Moore HR
  • Moran GE
  • Sutherland CDB
  • Yang AS
  • Yee J
  • Zaman R
  • Zhang D
Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Buizen L
  • Cooper AK
  • Funai DM

Bachelor of Science (Honours)

Honours Class I and the University Medal
  • Locke SM
  • Tobias PA
  • Young CRP
Honours Class I
  • Aitken HL
  • Anscomb M
  • Bae D
  • Bao R
  • Beaumont SM
  • Blackwell GAB
  • Bogdanov S
  • Cheer KHY
  • Clark H
  • Collins JE
  • Davies KT
  • De Sousa C
  • Edwards KTL
  • Eggins PS
  • Estephan T
  • Flores JK
  • Flynn LD
  • Fordham AM
  • Gemmell M
  • Hawes SM
  • Hawley J
  • Helfensdorfer AM
  • Iwanus N
  • Kimber DG
  • Kim S
  • Ko A
  • Krucler J
  • Lai JI
  • Lai YN
  • Larach J
  • Lean JR
  • Leigh S
  • Leith ME
  • Leonard RJ
  • Leong WS
  • MacAlpine CR
  • Mairs LB
  • McCann S
  • McKenna JA
  • Meylakh N
  • Mills TM
  • Montagu AG
  • Mostyn S
  • Munro LJ
  • Perez AA
  • Phillips KP
  • Radom NS
  • Rani A
  • Reed JH
  • Richardson EJ
  • Roden SM
  • Roth KM
  • Schumacher SC
  • Shahrestani S
  • Sinmaz N
  • Sladakovic J
  • Sood S
  • Storey-Lewis BS
  • Suh LS
  • Tang MXM
  • Thresher AC
  • Wark J
  • Watts DS
  • Williams GR
  • Wright NM
  • Yeo JH
Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Alkhas M
  • Ballard AL
  • Batch B
  • Battaglia TG
  • David I
  • Davis AJ
  • Drew CJ
  • Foggo SM
  • Fookes CB
  • Gong Y
  • Hemming I
  • Henderson JM
  • Jizan I
  • Joo JS
  • Kentwell JE
  • Kindaro S
  • Law V
  • MacDonald LK
  • Moore JR
  • Moss EJR
  • Noori O
  • Oakes AK
  • Partington BR
  • Rees MN
  • Remynse A
  • Richardson A
  • Rosado ATA
  • Stephenson IC
  • Taggart SM
  • Zhou JF
Honours Class II, Division 2
  • Jones AA
Honours Class III
  • Harvey C

Bachelor of Science (Molecular Biology and Genetics) (Honours)

Honours Class I
  • Cullen CE
  • Duncan ML
  • Fan X
  • Law AMK
  • Lie S
  • Mares LJ
  • Perry KJ
  • Wong MY
Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Zhang N

Bachelor of Science (Nutrition) (Honours)

Honours Class I and the University Medal
  • Greenfield E
Honours Class I
  • Ang SH
  • Ashby J
  • Barovs KA
  • Dind AJ
  • Harpas D
  • Heath CJ
  • Hughes CS
  • Moyle JT
  • Mulhearn DG
  • Su V
  • Symonds SP
  • Thompson SB
  • Vero AE
  • Verschuer G
  • Vuong K
  • Watton KJ
Honours Class II, Division 1
  • D’Mello SN
  • Lam J
  • Somehara F

Prizes for Faculty of Science

Allman Prize

  • Greenfield E

Australian Institute of Physics NSW Branch Prize for Physics Honours

  • Herron CA

Australian Psychological Society Prize for Psychology Honours

  • Ng A

Blanka Buring Prize

  • Sun Q

CE Marshall Scholarship for Geology

  • Field MW

Collie Prize for Junior Biology

  • Madigan L

Deas-Thomson Scholarship in Mineralogy

  • Truscott NM

Dick Champion Prize in Psychology Honours

  • Don HJ

Dick Thomson Prize for Psychology

  • Verrelli S

EN (Ted) O’Reilly Memorial Prize in Biology (Plant Physiology)

  • Pettit L

Edgar Ford Memorial Scholarship for Geography

  • King AD

Edgeworth David Prize in Palaeontology

  • Hay B

Eleanor Chase Memorial Prize in Zoology

  • Loughland I

Eva Saunders Memorial Prize in Botany

  • Law ML

Frank Albert Prize in Psychology

  • Black C

Gabriella Wittman Prize for Genetics

  • Ross S

Geoffrey Builder – AWA Prize

  • Spence PG

George Herbert Clarke Prize in Plant Morphology

  • Cheung C

GS Caird Scholarship for Botany

  • Brescianini AM

GS Caird Scholarship for Geography

  • Byers CRL

GS Caird Scholarship in Biochemistry (joint winners)

  • Coorey CP
  • Tran CM
  • Zhou A

GS Caird Scholarship in Zoology (joint winners)

  • Gustowski T
  • Mather N

Haswell Prize for Biology

  • Hendrawan K

Henry Chamberlain Russell Prize in Astronomy

  • Herron CA

Ilma Brewer Memorial Prize for Biology Honours

  • Britton-Harper ZJ
  • Foster CSP

Jack Mahoney Memorial Prize in Geology

  • Potter LC

Jo Rogers Memorial Prize

  • Lacy AG

John H Elliott Memorial Prize for Best Thesis in Animal Biology

  • Tong KJ

Ken Richards Memorial Scholarship in Geology or Geophysics

  • Garrett R

LA Richardson Memorial Prize in Exploration Geophysics

  • Wright NM

Leo A Cotton Prize in Exploration Geophysics

  • Lambe J

Lithgow Scholarship No. V for Psychology

  • Li SS

Lithgow Scholarship No. VI for Psychology

  • Black C

Lithgow Scholarship No. VII for Psychology

  • Chowdhury NS

Mary Besly Memorial Prize for Best Assignment in the Area of Invertebrate Zoology

  • Vo Hoang MPU

McGraw-Hill Prize for Academic Excellence in Biology

  • Madigan L
  • Mugford HM
  • Percival HE

Olga Marian Browne Prize for Fieldwork Report in Geology

  • Hay B

Prize for the Top Student in the Graduate Diploma of Psychology

  • Rutherford EL

Professor Griffith Taylor Prize for Geography

  • Betteridge BR

Professor James MacDonald Holmes Prize for Geography

  • Farrell L

Professor Spencer Smith-White Prize in Biology Honours

  • Foster CSP

Quodling Testimonial Prize

  • Truscott NM

Rev. AS McCook Memorial Scholarship for Geography

  • Jones RV

Roslyn Flora Goulston Prize for Biochemistry

  • Drake SLA

Sheila Mitchell Swain Memorial Prize

  • Truscott NM

Shiroki Prize for Best Honours Project in Physics

  • Herron CA

Slade Prize for Geography 1 Practical

  • Betteridge BR

Slade Prize for Intermediate Geology Practical

  • Braz C

Slade Prize in Intermediate Biochemistry (joint winners)

  • Coorey CP
  • Tran CM
  • Zhou A

Slade Prize in Intermediate Physics (joint winners)

  • Pollard TJ
  • Xia QS

Slade Prize in Junior Biology Practical

  • Coles LI

Smith Prize in Junior Experimental Physics

  • Ward CA

The Geological Society of Australia Prize

  • I’Anson AJ

Top Student in PSYC1001 (Psychology 1001)

  • Russell BP

Top Student in PSYC1002 (Psychology 1002)

  • Raubinger S

Top Student in PSYC2011 (Brain and Behaviour)

  • Black C

Top Student in PSYC2012 (Statistics and Research Methods for Psychology)

  • Scott SF

Top Student in PSYC2013 (Cognitive and Social Psychology)

  • Tran M

Top Student in PSYC2014 (Personality and Intelligence I)

  • Black C

Top Student in PSYC3010 (Advanced Statistics for Psychology)

  • Fajou C

Top Student in PSYC3011 (Learning and Behaviour) (joint winners)

  • Burgdorf VL
  • Chowdhury NS

Top Student in PSYC3012 (Cognition, Language and Thought)

  • Self MRG

Top Student in PSYC3013 (Perceptual Systems)

  • Chowdhury NS

Top Student in PSYC3014 (Behavioural and Cognitive Neuroscience)

  • Wang L

Top Student in PSYC3015 (Personality and Intelligence II)

  • Findlater A

Top Student in PSYC3016 (Developmental Psychology)

  • Fawcett WC

Top Student in PSYC3017 (Social Psychology)

  • Hayman LJ

Top Student in PSYC3018 (Abnormal Psychology)

  • Greenaway JK

Top Student in PSYC3020 (Applications of Psychological Science)

  • Dobinson KA

University Prize for Geology

  • Field MW

WH Maze Prize in Intermediate Geography

  • John HM

WIB Smith Prize in Physics

  • Zenere K

William John Dakin Memorial Prize in Zoology

  • Schumacher SC

Sydney College of the Arts

Honours at Graduation

Bachelor of Visual Arts (Honours)

Honours Class I and the University Medal
  • Sandrussi EC
Honours Class I
  • Clement AH
  • Cockshott GE
  • De Lima RC
  • Dorey NA
  • Gill F
  • Goran SA
  • Hawkins-Andersen J
  • Hewett A
  • Izard EF
  • Karstrom B
  • Lang BR
  • Lumanta DK
  • Markus Dunworth IC
  • Morrison SA
  • Quinteros SG
  • Rose JE
  • Shanahan MR
  • Sorrenson KE
  • Utz CJ
  • Virgona EL
Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Apostolides E
  • Babicci SJ
  • Bullock WR
  • Ghezelayagh N
  • Hooper CA
  • Joseph MA
  • McDonald FG
  • Murray CF
  • Stephenson HKE
  • Varker EM
  • Wikamto K
Honours Class II, Division 2
  • Burrows HTI
  • Faiz S
  • Gurung B
  • Jacobs KA
  • Lown GM
  • Robatmeily A
  • Wellburn CM
  • Honours Class III
  • Lythgo MV
  • Poulter MH
  • Rheynolds MA
  • Rogers GR

Sydney Conservatorium of Music

Honours at Graduation

Bachelor of Music (Composition)

Honours Class I
  • Barry DE
  • Chilvers A
  • Kreamer S
Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Thomas A

Bachelor of Music (Music Education)

Honours Class I
  • Leviton NM
  • Norman TD
Honours Class II, Division 2
  • Schroers R

Bachelor of Music (Musicology)

Honours Class I
  • Polson SG

Bachelor of Music (Performance)

Honours Class I
  • Mui J
  • Sutherland HA
Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Kouznetsov A
  • Werlemann-Godfrey H
  • Wielgosz J
Honours Class II, Division 2
  • Bennett CG
  • Mason N
  • Robinson D

Bachelor of Music Studies (Honours)

Honours Class I
  • Brittain K
  • Mujic A
  • Nicholls ADF
Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Khew YZ
  • Westcott JA
Honours Class II, Division 2
  • Chiu Y

Sydney Law School

Honours at Graduation

Bachelor of Laws

Honours Class I and the University Medal
  • Heath KE
Honours Class I
  • Baine J
  • Barrett RE
  • Bentwood S
  • Bones KEW
  • Bowe J
  • Brown M
  • Buckingham JS
  • Chappell AK
  • Coleman LA
  • d’Avigdor LJR
  • Fletcher DG
  • Ghazavi A
  • Goonetilleke PA
  • Guyot IG
  • Hu DJY
  • Johnson AM
  • Karp PK
  • Kaushik N
  • Kirkwood MJ
  • Langford CL
  • Li YH
  • Matthews SN
  • Moclair-Adams LCE
  • Morgan A
  • Offen JJ
  • Pajaczkowska-Russell MAF
  • Payten JR
  • Rich EL
  • Smith-Davies JM
  • Stephenson J
  • Stuart SJ
  • Swain RA
  • Thomas AN
  • Tu K
  • Walker NMW
  • Weller PD
  • Whitehead IC
  • Wong WYJ
Honours Class II
  • Alamyar SL
  • Balzarolo MJ
  • Bourke CE
  • Chen MYB
  • Deves SM
  • Dillon JHB
  • Elsemary D
  • Foong DCH
  • Frank J
  • Gaur A
  • Gell LC
  • Gillies DS
  • Gupta A
  • Hague CI
  • Hancock GG
  • Jung DS
  • Khalid K
  • Landerer N
  • Li SX
  • Lwin K
  • Manfre L
  • McCall AR
  • McLean JR
  • Mehta N
  • Mikkelsen GP
  • Mulvey S
  • Ngo K
  • Oliver JL
  • Perera OC
  • Schmidt RA
  • Schultz LB
  • Siopis SJ
  • Solo AV
  • Solomons L
  • Tawadrous JP
  • Waters JS
  • Westhoff LJ
  • Wong IS
  • Yang LX
  • Yu L
  • Zhang LJY

Prizes for Sydney Law School

Aaron Levine Prize for Criminal Law

  • Czapski NA

Allen Linklaters Prize in Competition Law

  • Lewis O

Anjel Akira Kawamura Prize in Japanese Law

  • Roca R

Ashurst Prize in Advanced Taxation Law

  • Wong WYJ

Ashurst Prize in Australian Income Tax

  • Li YH

Ashurst Prize in Environmental Law

  • Whitehead IC

Australian Taxation Office Prize in Taxation Law

  • Li YH

Caroline Munro Gibbs Prize for Torts

  • Rigby MA

ED Roper Memorial Prize No. 1 for Equity and Corporations Law

  • Bradshaw LMG

ED Roper Memorial Prize No. 2 for Equity and Corporations Law

  • Cooper NS

EM Mitchell Prize for Contracts

  • Kim D

Edward and Emily McWhinney Prize in International Law (joint winners)

  • Farmakis T
  • Yin L

Edward John Culey Prize for Proficiency in Real Property and Equity

  • Chen MA

George and Matilda Harris Scholarship No. I for Second Year

  • Khong CJL

George and Matilda Harris Scholarship No. IIa

  • Drake LS

George and Matilda Harris Scholarship No. IIb for Third Year of Combined Law

  • Czapski NA

Harmers Workplace Lawyers Prize for Anti-Discrimination Law

  • Knowles DP

Harmers Workplace Lawyers Prize for Labour Law

  • Bones KEW

Herbert Smith Freehills Prize in Contracts

  • Kim D

Ian Joye Prize in Law

  • Heath KE

JH McClemens Memorial Prize No. 1 in Criminology

  • Gell LC

John Geddes Prize for Equity

  • Mihailidis A

John George Dalley Prize No. 1a

  • Heath KE

John Warwick McCluskey Memorial Prize

  • Cheesman EJ

Joye Prize in Law

  • Heath KE

Julius Stone Prize in Sociological Jurisprudence

  • Payten JR

Kevin Dufty Memorial Prize for Real Property and Conveyancing

  • Swain RA

King and Wood Mallesons Prize in Banking and Financial Instruments

  • Swain RA

Law Society of New South Wales Prize for Law, Lawyers and Justice

  • Cameron EK

LexisNexis Book Prize No. 1 for Most Proficient in Combined Law I

  • Xu J

LexisNexis Book Prize No. 2 for Most Proficient in Combined Law II

  • Monaghan J

LexisNexis Book Prize No. 3 for Most Proficient in Combined Law III

  • Czapski NA

LexisNexis Book Prize No. 4 for Most Proficient in Combined Law IV

  • Khong CJL

LexisNexis Book Prize No. 5 for Most Proficient in Juris Doctor I

  • Stanton AB

LexisNexis Book Prize No. 6 for Most Proficient in Juris Doctor Year II

  • Drake LS

Margaret Dalrymple Hay Prize for Law, Lawyers and Justice

  • Cameron EK

Margaret Ethel Peden Prize in Real Property

  • Chen MA

Monahan Prize for Evidence

  • Morrison IR

Mr Justice Stanley Vere Toose Memorial Prize for Family Law

  • Cheesman EJ

Nancy Gordon Smith Prize for Honours at Graduation

  • Bones KEW
  • Coleman LA
  • Fletcher DG
  • Heath KE
  • Wong WYJ

New South Wales Justices’ Association Prize in Administrative Law

  • Pietriche RJ

NSW Women Justices’ Association Prize

  • Donnolley MP

Peter Paterson Prize

  • Jones E

Pitt Cobbett Prize for Administrative Law

  • Pietriche RJ

Pitt Cobbett Prize for Constitutional Law

  • Condylis NJ

Pitt Cobbett Prize for International Law (joint winners)

  • Farmakis T
  • Yin L

Playfair Prize in Migration Law

  • Bones KEW

RG Henderson Memorial Prize (NSW Bar Association)

  • Heath KE

Rose Scott Prize for Proficiency at Graduation by a Woman Candidate

  • Heath KE

Sir Alexander Beattie Prize in Industrial Law

  • Bones KEW

Sir Dudley Williams Prize

  • Coleman LA

Sir John Peden Memorial Prize for Proficiency in Foundations of Law, Federal Constitutional Law, International Law and Real Property

  • Gardoll A

Sir Peter Heydon Prize for the Best Undergraduate Contribution in Constitutional, Administrative or International Law

  • Fletcher DG

The Australian Securities and Investments Commission Prize in Corporations Law (joint winners)

  • Bradshaw LMG
  • Cooper NS

The CA Hardwick Prize in Constitutional Law

  • Condylis NJ

The Christopher C Hodgekiss Prize in Competition Law

  • Lewis O

The Tomonari Akaha Memorial Prize

  • Goh SY

Thomas P Flattery Prize for Roman Law

  • Foong DCH

Tuh Fuh and Ruby Lee Memorial Prize in Criminology

  • Gell LC

Walter Ernest Savage Prize for Foundations of Law (joint winners)

  • Gidney PX
  • Milano H

Sydney Medical School

Honours at Graduation

Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery

Honours Class I
  • Anderson SC
  • Baltinas JT
  • Cassar EB
  • Chalak S
  • Chan TCW
  • Dabholkar SV
  • Dunn CJ
  • El-Achi VS
  • Griffin EJ
  • Hardefeldt P
  • Ironside CJ
  • Kozlovski JB
  • Mellor RT
  • Robinson JC
  • Ryan MP
  • Sadler CW
  • Sarkis LM
  • Shumborski SJ
  • Stephens EJ
  • Strohmeier Y
  • Sundercombe SL
  • Vagelatos NT
  • Vitesnikova JL
  • Westaway DD
  • West TA
  • Zhang X
Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Aggarwala S
  • Tran T
  • Xiao D

Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance

Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery

  • Campbell BM
  • Chan CJ
  • Chandrabalan R
  • Feeney AL
  • Harjanto R
  • Hartman MJ
  • Jeffrey AD
  • Kirwan APM
  • Kwok JCY
  • Lam KH
  • Li J
  • Liang A
  • Lycett M
  • Marinos E
  • Pulvers JN
  • Rhou YJJ
  • Van Den Broek-Best O
  • Waller KMJ

Prizes for Sydney Medical School

A Hing Memorial Prize in Gynaecology (joint winners)

  • McGrath-Cadell LC
  • Pham VB

Arthur Edward Mills Graduation Prize

  • Bath S

Australian and New Zealand College of Anaesthetists Prize

  • Tobin MJ

Beverley Stewart Memorial Prize

  • Heath LE

Campbell Kordick Memorial Prize in Psychiatry (joint winners)

  • McGrath-Cadell LC
  • Zhang X

Dagmar Berne Prize

  • El-Achi VS

Dame Constance D’Arcy Memorial Prize in Gynaecology

  • McGrath-Cadell LC

Dr Grace Cuthbert Browne Prize in Obstetrics and Gynaecology

  • McGrath-Cadell LC

George Allan Prize (joint winners)

  • Lawendy S
  • Vitesnikova JL

Harold John Ritchie Memorial Prize for Clinical Medicine

  • Bath S

Harry J Clayton Memorial Prize for Medicine and Clinical Medicine (joint winners)

  • Lawendy S
  • Tobin MJ

John Harris Scholarship (joint winners)

  • Brooks MB
  • Wong MK

Joint Sidney B Clipsham and William Henry and Eliza Alice Sharp Prize in Surgery

  • Sadler CW

KCT Rawle 104 ACCS Association Prize

  • Sadler CW

Mabel Elizabeth Leaver Memorial Prize in Obstetrics

  • McGrath-Cadell LC

Professor CRB Blackburn Prize for Medicine RPAH (joint winners)

  • Bonnitcha PD
  • Pham VB

Renwick Prize

  • Waldman B

Robert Scot Skirving Memorial Prize

  • Bath S

Sir John Loewenthal Prize

  • Vitesnikova JL

The Children’s Hospital at Westmead Medical Staff Council Prize in Paediatrics (joint winners)

  • Baltinas JT
  • Bath S
  • Spies MC

The Dr F Norton Manning Memorial Prize

  • Bath S

Sydney Nursing School

Honours at Graduation

Bachelor of Nursing (Honours)

Honours Class I
  • He J
  • Pak Geok Choo
Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Kho SES

Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance

Bachelor of Arts and Master of Nursing

  • Vande More AM
  • Windsor LA

Bachelor of Health Sciences and Master of Nursing

  • Bustos LR

Bachelor of Nursing (Advanced Studies)

  • Hungerford MK

Bachelor of Nursing (Honours)

  • Primela Rajandran

Bachelor of Science and Master of Nursing

  • Queenan H

Graduate Certificate in Clinical Nursing

  • Le Busque AM

Graduate Certificate in Clinical Trials Practice

  • King L

Master of Nursing

  • Pennells M
  • Zenonos P

Master of Nursing (Nurse Practitioner)

  • Bosman B
  • Close AC
  • Hernan A
  • Keogh CR
  • Oates JE
  • Porter RJ
  • Pot T
  • Scopelliti LJ
  • Serban EA
  • Sheils S

The University of Sydney Business School

Honours at Graduation

Bachelor of Commerce (Honours)

Honours Class I and the University Medal
  • Alessi RM
  • Walpole DJ
Honours Class I
  • Larsen KF
  • Leong KJ
  • Yan H
Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Wong GTC

Bachelor of Commerce (Liberal Studies) (Honours)

Honours Class I
  • Monti DS
Honours Class II, Division 2
  • George A

Bachelor of Economics (Honours)

Honours Class I
  • Young BAM
Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Tan JPF

Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance

  • Ali F
  • Berry EK
  • Bilimoria ZD
  • Bouzios N
  • Brady PE
  • Cant JR
  • Carlton AN
  • De Souza C
  • Farmakis T
  • Henderson EL
  • Juchau MR
  • Kim JJ
  • Le T
  • Lee JL
  • Lieu A
  • Lok MJT
  • Lovicu G
  • Monjur MR
  • Needham CJ
  • Qian S
  • Ratnayake R
  • Sutton MI
  • Thai MT
  • Ting J
  • Wang Z
  • Wong JCT
  • Xu DR
  • Ying JY
  • Yu C
  • Zhang X

Faculty of Veterinary Science

Honours at Graduation

Bachelor of Animal and Veterinary Bioscience

Honours Class I and the University Medal
  • Fogarty ES
Honours Class I
  • Aspland AM
  • Chan TT
  • Chun SYW
  • Cricri Vera C
  • Daly JE
  • Dudley JS
  • Fisher LJ
  • Glencorse D
  • Haynes BT
  • Jin A
  • Jones EA
  • Keyes SL
  • King LS
  • Knight ER
  • Ko CH
  • Lawrence AL
  • Lee V
  • Lyons HL
  • Manning JK
  • Negus CJ
  • Parnell AM
  • Peel EJ
  • Pini T
  • Playle KL
  • Pooley H
  • Safranko CM
  • Shaw EF
  • Sigley EB
  • Witenden EA
  • Zhao AY
Honours Class II, Division 1
  • Burke SM
  • Chandler EM
  • Fishburn J
  • Glasby S
  • Johansen MD
  • McCarthy DT
  • Mooney E
  • Nowak N
  • O’Flaherty E
  • Sanchez J
  • Steel AN
  • Tang KPY
  • Truong HH
  • Westall PI
  • Williams CE
  • Wu J
Honours Class II, Division 2
  • Ranade R
  • Wai KYK

Bachelor of Science (Veterinary)

Honours Class I
  • Wheelhouse J
Honours Class II, Division 1
  • MacPhillamy IBJ
  • Rasidi EK
  • Saverimuttu SD

Bachelor of Veterinary Science

Honours Class I and the University Medal
  • Morse SA
Honours Class I
  • Aitken JB
  • Brazier IEC
  • Drew KE
  • Ewen ES
  • Felkai AC
  • Fulford JC
  • Gulliver EL
  • Hodges LE
  • Jordan AE
  • Kataria N
  • Lee SH
  • Ma J
  • Meagher J
  • Millar JE
  • Pascall JB
  • Roffey EF
  • Talbot JJ
  • Tung T
  • Walker AG
  • Walsh MD
  • Woodward GM

Dean's List of Excellence in Academic Performance

Bachelor of Animal and Veterinary BioscienCE

  • Cansdale BJ
  • Caruso M
  • Cope H
  • Crous M
  • Diebold HM
  • Fogarty ES
  • Ho T
  • Lawrence AL
  • Mueller K
  • Nguyen D
  • Peel EJ
  • Pini T
  • Ryan G
  • Salmond JPK
  • Shibata R
  • Simpson K

Bachelor of Veterinary Science

  • Ackland LA
  • Brown VA
  • Colborne CJA
  • Divall JK
  • Doyle CSA
  • Edwards HP
  • Elliott S
  • Er Y
  • Goh ZXM
  • Gulliver EL
  • Hoon QJ
  • Liu JS
  • Mo SV
  • Morse SA
  • Ngo EUT
  • Talbot JJ
  • Wyllie SE
  • Yazbeck M
  • Young KM

Prizes for Faculty of Veterinary Science

Albert Victor Steers Bequest Prize

  • Talbot JJ
  • Walsh MD

APDT – Australian Prize for Canine Welfare Science

  • Chamberlain JL

Australian College of Veterinary Scientists (ACVSC) Epidemiology Chapter Prize

  • Treseder ME

Australian Small Animal Veterinary Association Prize in Medicine and Surgery

  • Hoon QJ

Australian Veterinarians in Public Health Student Prize

  • Doyle CSA

Australian Veterinary Association Prize for Undergraduates in Veterinary Pathology

  • Colborne CJA

Auxiliary to the Australian Veterinary Association (NSW Division) Prize for Cell Biology, Veterinary Anatomy and Physiology I & II

  • Mo SV

Auxiliary to the Australian Veterinary Association (NSW Division) Prize for Third Year

  • Grech W

Auxiliary to the Australian Veterinary Association (NSW Division) Prize in Animal Genetics

  • Day SK

Auxiliary to the Australian Veterinary Association (NSW Division) Prize in Veterinary Medicine and Clinical Pathology

  • Westcott MK

Baker and Ridley Memorial Prize for Animal Husbandry (joint winners)

  • Low EK
  • Woerde D

CW Emmens Prize in Veterinary Anatomy and Physiology

  • Brailey JCC

Cat Protection Society Prize for Feline Welfare Science

  • Westcott MK

Chapter of Veterinary Pharmacology of the Australian College of Veterinary Scientists Prize in Veterinary Pharmacology and Toxicology

  • Er Y

Dairy Research Foundation Prize in Animal Science

  • Fogarty ES

Elsevier Prize for Exotic Animal Welfare Science

  • Bernecic NC

Equine Veterinarians Association Prize

  • Daley MW

Equine Veterinarians Australia Welfare Science Prize

  • Charles EKR

Farr Memorial Prize in Animal Husbandry

  • Anderson BK

HG Belschner Prize in Sheep and Wool

  • Lumley CG

Hill’s Pet Nutrition “Buddy” Award for Excellence in Small Animal Clinical Nutrition

  • Talbot JJ

HR Carne Prize and Medal for Excellence in the Bachelor of Science (Veterinary) Degree

  • Wheelhouse J

Jack Moran Prize in Veterinary Public Health

  • Bennie CJM

JD Stewart Essay Prize in Veterinary Science

  • Talbot JJ

John Barnett Memorial Prize

  • Bernecic NC

John Gurner & Frederick Ebsworth Scholarship in Cell Biology 1a

  • Ainsworth E

John Gurner & Frederick Ebsworth Scholarship in Cell Biology 1b

  • Elliott S

John Gurner & Frederick Ebsworth Scholarship in Chemistry

  • Young KM

KG Johnston Prize in Veterinary Clinical Pathology

  • Colborne CJA

McGarvie Smith Fund Prize

  • Jordan AE

MLA Beef Cattle Welfare Science Prize

  • Hewavisenti RV

MLA Sheep Welfare Science Prize

  • Fink A

NPH Graham Prize for Sheep Medicine

  • Bishop SM

Poultry Research Foundation Prize in Animal Science

  • Truong HH

Raymond Bullock Prize for Proficiency in Veterinary Anatomy in Year 1

  • Ainsworth E

Rex Butterfield Prize

  • Brailey JCC

Richard Norman Sanders Prize

  • Felkai AC

Ridley Agriproducts in Animal Nutrition

  • Caruso M

Robert Reeves Hodgekiss Prize

  • Doyle CSA

RSPCA Australia Pig Welfare Science Prize

  • Mowle E

RSPCA Australia Poultry Welfare Science Prize

  • Stone HR

STD Symons Prize for Clinical Subjects

  • Talbot JJ

Stewart Prize in Veterinary Medicine

  • Wyllie SE

Veterinarian Magazine Prize for Written Communication

  • Ackland LA
  • Allen KE
  • Bernecic NC
  • Boyle TX
  • Caruso M
  • Chamberlain JL
  • Charles EKR
  • Charlton JY
  • Ching C
  • Colborne CJA
  • Coombes TL
  • Fink A
  • Ganeshan S
  • Groves CL
  • Hewavisenti RV
  • Jendruch V
  • Johnson M
  • Lumnitzer DK
  • Mowle E
  • Padman LS
  • Pandya S
  • Paramanandarajah T
  • Peek LE
  • Roberts RJ
  • Russell A
  • Stamati CM
  • Stone HR
  • Thurtell GL
  • Tsimnadis ER
  • Tym A
  • Walker L
  • Wasilewski NA
  • Westcott MK
  • Yates KL

Veterinary Imaging Associates Prize in Veterinary Radiology

  • Hoon QJ

Vet’s Best Products Reward

  • Jendruch V

Virginia Osborne Prize for Anatomy of the Horse

  • Mo SV

Wally McGreevy Prize for Animal Welfare Science

  • Chamberlain JL

William James McHugh Prize in Equine Medicine or Surgery

  • Ng CCS