2012 Honours at graduation, deans' lists of academic excellence and prizes

For generations, graduates from the University of Sydney have gone on to create and lead change. And our story is ongoing. We congratulate the next generation, our 2012 honour roll students.


UNIVERSITY OF SYDNEY ACADEMIC MERIT PRIZE

  • Abalo CEA
  • Adermann E
  • Alessi RM
  • Alexander LS
  • An V
  • Anderson RG
  • Arronis CM
  • Arunasalam S
  • Austen CL
  • Austen MC
  • Badiola KA
  • Bai H
  • Baker A
  • Baltaji J
  • Barter R
  • Bath S
  • Behan M
  • Bensted HR
  • Bergfield J
  • Bermeister SI
  • Berry EK
  • Black C
  • Blau T
  • Boey N
  • Bonifacio JJ
  • Brackenreg EP
  • Brand EK
  • Briggs A
  • Burrowes E
  • Cai YTT
  • Cansdale BJ
  • Cao Y
  • Carlton AN
  • Caruso M
  • Chan NL
  • Chan SH
  • Chandrabalan R
  • Chau J
  • Chen L
  • Chen PWY
  • Cheung MMY
  • Cheung PKF
  • Cheung SC
  • Chew SX
  • Chin HL
  • Chow WW
  • Chowdhury NS
  • Chubb CT
  • Cimenbicer S
  • Coleman LA
  • Coleman OM
  • Collins-Craft NA
  • Confos NS
  • Coorey CP
  • Cope H
  • Corrigan ME
  • Cort MG
  • Cristina IZ
  • Dalal R
  • Dalby LF
  • Danastas K
  • Dave A
  • Davies N
  • De Souza C
  • Dean JM
  • Dean SD
  • Debreceny GL
  • Della Marta N
  • Deshpande V
  • Dick IB
  • Docker S
  • Doyle CSA
  • Draca D
  • Drinkwater HF
  • Edwards RJ
  • Elaro A
  • Fan K
  • Feiglin T
  • Ferguson NA
  • Ferraro GER
  • Fletcher DG
  • Foster S
  • Fox J
  • Freelander ID
  • Freeth MJ
  • Funai N
  • Fung RKF
  • Gao Q
  • Garden GS
  • Gardiner C
  • Gareeva A
  • Gavin M
  • Gibson JA
  • Gidney PX
  • Glancey ME
  • Goss AS
  • Gouffe R
  • Graham EC
  • Granziera H
  • Gray DR
  • Griffin RL
  • Guan Z
  • Gunaratne PM
  • Gunn FL
  • Gupta S
  • Ha JTK
  • Hagarty MC
  • Haidary R
  • Hale S
  • Hall NK
  • Hall SLAR
  • Hallgath T
  • Hanamshet A
  • Hanh J
  • Heath KE
  • Henderson EL
  • Hepburn LR
  • Hernandez J
  • Herron CA
  • Hiddlestone SE
  • Holliday H
  • Hons TA
  • Hoon QJ
  • Horner SJ
  • Hou J
  • Hsu YK
  • Hu XX
  • Hui J
  • Hulme KM
  • Hungerford ZY
  • Hurwitz FA
  • Hwang L
  • Issa G
  • Jabbour T
  • Jack HA
  • James IR
  • Jarman CR
  • Jeganathan J
  • Jiang JY
  • Jiang RL
  • Jiang Z
  • Johnston SE
  • Jones EJ
  • Jones HM
  • Jose J
  • Joseph A
  • Joseph JS
  • Juchau MR
  • Karpenkov E
  • Kataria N
  • Keath J
  • Keen MA
  • Kellner JA
  • Kempler EA
  • Khong CJL
  • Kim D
  • Kim EJH
  • Kim J
  • Kirk H
  • Kirkland OS
  • Kotlar ED
  • Krishnan R
  • Kruszelnicki KA
  • Kwan TN
  • Lacy TC
  • Lam AY
  • Lam S
  • Lau MPY
  • Lawendy S
  • Lee AH
  • Lee JK
  • Lee JL
  • Lee PJ
  • Leitner PJF
  • Leung C
  • Leung JCL
  • Lewis DR
  • Li C
  • Li I
  • Li N
  • Li YH
  • Liang GYH
  • Liang KK
  • Lilley MG
  • Lim Fong Chien Priscilla
  • Lindeman KIH
  • Lindsay-Walker A
  • Ling JG
  • Little JS
  • Liu ZF
  • Lo VW
  • Loi STC
  • Looby HM
  • Lothian PEM
  • Loui MK
  • Lovicu G
  • Luo EN
  • Luo L
  • Lycett M
  • Lyons HL
  • Ma Y
  • MacAlpine CJ
  • Macpherson DS
  • Macpherson F
  • Mai J
  • Marafioti V
  • Marinozzi M
  • Martin H
  • Martinez B
  • McDermid JC
  • McGill A
  • McGrath-Cadell LC
  • McIntyre GM
  • McManus AJ
  • McPhee MR
  • Meaney S
  • Merdith A
  • Miao JI
  • Micallef M
  • Micallef RK
  • Miechels SF
  • Misra S
  • Mito R
  • Moir M
  • Monteith DJ
  • Moore LE
  • Morrell BJ
  • Morrissey JW
  • Morse SA
  • Moss JP
  • Mourad AP
  • Muller E
  • Munns GE
  • Murray S
  • Muscat D
  • Mustapha S
  • Naughton FB
  • Neo EE
  • Newfield E
  • Ng LHT
  • Nguyen PKD
  • Nicholson MAS
  • Noske EJ
  • Ooi SF
  • Panayotopoulos C
  • Pandey P
  • Paolino L
  • Papdi G
  • Pasco Castillo RN
  • Paterson RA
  • Patrick EL
  • Peel E
  • Pendlebury KJ
  • Percival E
  • Pfahl AJ
  • Phan DK
  • Phan K
  • Phung MV
  • Pini T
  • Podzorova E
  • Pui MCH
  • Puyat LA
  • Qian J
  • Qian KY
  • Rachmat KT
  • Richardson TE
  • Rigby MA
  • Rizzuto FJ
  • Roberts S
  • Roche C
  • Roffey EF
  • Rose AJ
  • Rouesnel L
  • Ryba C
  • Sadler CW
  • Saffrett M
  • Scheuer RA
  • Schulz E
  • Segula BJ
  • Sejka M
  • Sek J
  • Sellahewa DA
  • Shahrestani S
  • Shen C
  • Shin J
  • Sim YW
  • Simadas BJ
  • Simmons B
  • Siu S
  • Sketchley C
  • Smith AJ
  • Smith GM
  • Smith NA
  • Snir AD
  • Stachowski CL
  • Stanojevic AM
  • Steel HCB Stoyanov A
  • Stretton JJS
  • Strong CEW
  • Sun M
  • Sutton MI
  • Suwama M
  • Swain RA
  • Szczesny B
  • Tandjiria SM
  • Tang C
  • Target GP
  • Templeton R
  • Teo JCY
  • Thai M
  • Thai MT
  • Thomas AN
  • Thomas WP
  • Thompson B
  • Thompson BP
  • Thornett CBG
  • Tierney ME
  • Ting J
  • Tobin MJ
  • Tofferi A
  • Tonkin J
  • Torii EH
  • Trajkov D
  • Tran CM
  • Tran DTH
  • Tran M
  • Treu BK
  • Troup M
  • Truscott N
  • Tsui A
  • Uddin I
  • Vale RC
  • Vasan N
  • Verwey J
  • Wakelin EA
  • Walavalkar A
  • Waldman B
  • Wallis ML
  • Walpole DJ
  • Walpole KM
  • Walz AME
  • Wang L
  • Wang M
  • Wang W
  • Wang Z
  • Ward DA
  • Warner M
  • Watson EE
  • Wells JGB
  • Wenke BP
  • Wessels OJ
  • Williamson TS
  • Wilson H
  • Wiseheart J
  • Wong JK
  • Wong MK
  • Wong NKP
  • Wong SSC
  • Woolaston M
  • Wormell JP
  • Wu MC
  • Wu MH
  • Wu W
  • Wu Y
  • Wyllie SE
  • Xing M
  • Xu D
  • Xu M
  • Yang AS
  • Yang J
  • Yeap IM
  • Yeow JCL
  • Yeung B
  • Yi Y
  • Yiannopoulos GA
  • Younan L
  • Zein Z
  • Zhao LF
  • Zhu D
  • Zovaro AM

FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE AND ENVIRONMENT

HONOURS AT GRADUATION

Bachelor of Agricultural Economics

Honours Class I and the University Medal

  • Patrick EL

Honours Class I

  • Smith L
  • Stump HKW

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Kammer N
  • Setter LC

Bachelor of Horticultural Science

Honours Class I

  • Niall RL
  • Tubb EI

Honours Class II, Division 2

  • Shillabeer JA

Bachelor of Land and Water Science

Honours Class I

  • Armstrong E
  • Drysdale SA
  • Miechels SF

Bachelor of Resource Economics

Honours Class I

  • Brand EK
  • Chen CH
  • Debreceny GL

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Cregan CS
  • Livermore J
  • Rogers AJK
  • Wilkins K

Honours Class II, Division 2

  • Jury A

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Honours Class I and the University Medal

  • Jones EJ

Honours Class I

  • Brown S

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Brown JL

Honours Class II, Division 2

  • Karabork D

DEAN'S LIST OF EXCELLENCE IN ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE

Bachelor of Agricultural Economics

  • Briggs A
  • Patrick EL

Bachelor of Environmental Systems

  • Deng LY
  • Lockhart E
  • Loucos KE
  • Walker RM

Bachelor of Land and Water Science

  • Miechels SF

Bachelor of Resource Economics

  • Brand EK
  • Casey W
  • Debreceny GL
  • Hewett T
  • Hyde MR

Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

  • Chan SH
  • Jones EJ
  • Percival E

PRIZES FOR FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE AND ENVIRONMENT

AR Woodhill Prize in Entomology (SHARED)

  • Edwards JR
  • Percival E

Alan Randall Prize in Resource Economics

  • Hyde MR

Belmore Scholarship for First Year

  • Casey W

Belmore Scholarship for First Year Chemistry

  • Rothwell CT

Belmore Scholarship for Second Year

  • Hewett T

Brian S Fisher Prize for Performance by a Non-Metropolitan Student in the First Year of the Bachelor of Agricultural Economics Degree

  • Clifton LWJ
  • Russ HA

Bruce Davidson Prize in Resource Economics

  • Debreceny GL

Bruce R Davidson Memorial Prize in Resource Economics

  • Casey W

Clifford Dawson Holliday Prize in Agriculture

  • Briggs A

DL Jackson Memorial Prize

  • Casey W

Golden Jubilee Scholarship in Agricultural Science

  • Chan SH

James M Vincent Prize in Agricultural or Environmental Microbiology

  • Brown JL

John and Beatrice Froggatt Prize in Entomology

  • Leung PW

John Arthur Cran Prize in Agriculture

  • Casey W

John Neil Downing Memorial Prize in Practical Agriculture

  • Brand EK

Joyce Winifred Rouse Prize in Agricultural Chemistry

  • Young BW

NH White Memorial Prize

  • Tubb EI

Professor WL Waterhouse Prize for Plant Pathology and Agricultural Genetics

  • Chan SH

Sibella Macarthur Onslow Memorial Prize

  • Freeth MJ

Sir Robert Watt Memorial Prize for Crop Sciences

  • Chan SH

Theresa G Makinson Prize

  • Tubb EI

WW Froggatt Memorial Prize for Research in Agricultural Entomology

  • Leung PW

Warren F Musgrave Prize in Resource Economics

  • Hewett T

FACULTY OF ARCHITECTURE, DESIGN AND PLANNING

HONOURS AT GRADUATION

Bachelor of Design in Architecture (Honours)

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Fife KA

FACULTY OF ARTS AND SOCIAL SCIENCES

HONOURS AT GRADUATION

Bachelor of Arts (Advanced)(Honours)

Honours Class I and the University Medal

  • Philip IP
  • Wang S
  • Watson O
  • Wells A

Honours Class I

  • Bednall IR
  • Busse J
  • Calgaro CHC
  • Cook KA
  • Digges AD
  • Haines WN
  • Heath LE
  • Hill SA
  • Hughes EJ
  • Kennedy Bates SJ
  • Lam V
  • Lazzarini B
  • Leith J
  • Murchie CL
  • Mylchreest LJ
  • Roberts NGU
  • Rose SE
  • Southwood DH
  • Sukkar IM
  • Weber ERI
  • York K
  • Yu T

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Arcus CG
  • Avina KA
  • Brown NL
  • Ishii N
  • Lesmana B
  • Plowman D
  • Swinbanks L
  • Symons XJA

Honours Class II, Division 2

  • Katsikaros CN

Bachelor of Arts (Honours)

Honours Class I and the University Medal

  • Alagich R
  • Hariharan J
  • Jones MA
  • Knowles EE
  • Lees AR
  • Murray ZML
  • Pavlovic A
  • Perlman LA
  • Sidky SS
  • Stait CJ
  • Ubaldi NW
  • Wicks Y

Honours Class I

  • Abadee DM
  • Appel A
  • Baghdadi F
  • Balstrup SK
  • Barratt TJ
  • Barrow JD
  • Barry MP
  • Bedward AE
  • Bendall SA
  • Berehowyj L
  • Bowes D
  • Bradshaw LMG
  • Breen MV
  • Brock SAM
  • Brooks GA
  • Bruce CE
  • Bubna-Litic M
  • Bull-McMahon AL
  • Bundey FE
  • Burnett AK
  • Bur TCD
  • Butterfield A
  • Byrnes PC
  • Carey PT
  • Carfrae OCW
  • Castle LB
  • Causbrook TW
  • Chan HD
  • Chapple EP
  • Chua DTC
  • Church JA
  • Cole R
  • Condie MD
  • Curtis HJ
  • Daly CG
  • Daly PD
  • Davey MN
  • Day JF
  • Dixon F
  • Dougherty JL
  • Dunk JJ
  • Ewen M
  • Fantini SJ
  • Farrell KE
  • Farthing MR
  • Fitzgerald DO
  • Fitzgerald ZE
  • Francis AL
  • Glass HSE
  • Gordon OMB
  • Gorman JM
  • Gorman ZKK
  • Gribble SJ
  • Gunatillaka SC
  • Guyot LGO
  • Hannan NP
  • Hickson CEL
  • Hinder M
  • Hudson A
  • Jahan H
  • Jones AM
  • Jones HBZ
  • Jones RK
  • Judd S
  • Kan EK
  • Kenny CM
  • Lamprell GM
  • Latham RL
  • Lee JR
  • Light RP
  • Li MWH
  • Lin E
  • Liu B
  • Marshall MC
  • Mathers A
  • McArdle KM
  • McElhone JA
  • McKinnon EG
  • McLoughlin LK
  • McMinn TA
  • McVey SK
  • Mitchell KI
  • Monteith SM
  • Morris L
  • Mulders-Jones DP
  • Murphy C
  • Mylonas NF
  • Nanlohy OTD
  • Nashar CE
  • Neubronner C
  • Newham B
  • Nisbet LD
  • Nolan RLF
  • Oscroft LA
  • Owen ML
  • Palmer S
  • Pattison T
  • Pearson TE
  • Petrova I
  • Pinazza JA
  • Potter DJ
  • Putilin S
  • Raeburn JFG
  • Redgrove A
  • Reid BR
  • Richards CL
  • Ripley CLF
  • Ritchie CJW
  • Roberts G
  • Roberts KL
  • Robuck SL
  • Saunders CMO
  • Schadel LJ
  • Scott LA
  • Seto JJK
  • Seymour BK
  • Sijnja JH
  • Slavich S
  • Spate MA
  • Spillane JM
  • Standen CA
  • Steedman KP
  • Stojanovik AP
  • Sudarshan S
  • Tan L
  • Tavernari G
  • Taylor AW
  • Thielemans RE
  • Thirunavukkarasu H
  • Timbs CE
  • Toll MGH
  • Tomlinson JR
  • Toms GE
  • Unwin HA
  • Van Der Kley D
  • Veldre H
  • Voukelatos A
  • Ward CE
  • Wardell-Burrus H
  • Warner EL
  • Warren MJ
  • Watson KGOF
  • Watts M
  • White KM
  • Whitington LF
  • Willman AK
  • Windschuttel GA
  • Wolsey AG
  • Wong AT
  • Wright G
  • Wyatt-Spratt SJ
  • Yu CC

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Abel AJ
  • Acland RM
  • Aghazarian A
  • Alexander LA
  • Azzopardi NK
  • Cameron JA
  • Cashman M
  • Cavanough J
  • Cole J
  • Conolly BH
  • Corkhill MB
  • Crealy IR
  • Crewe-Brown CM
  • Daly KA
  • Davidoff J
  • Diaz FJ
  • El-Hage M
  • Ferendinos A
  • Garami J
  • Garrick LS
  • Gregory DJ
  • Guenette N
  • Hamilton SN
  • Hutton DA
  • Kim KWT
  • Kong GKF
  • Laverty J
  • Leathem SP
  • Leonarder KJ
  • Mackinnell JH
  • Maheswaran S
  • Marsh C
  • Middlebrook LM
  • Morgan S
  • Morris LE
  • Morrow CJ
  • Moutafis C
  • Naydenova PN
  • O’Regan AE
  • O’Sullivan A
  • Radford-Sutton L
  • Ralph N
  • Reincastle CM
  • Riordan P
  • Robson MS
  • Rottinger K
  • Sims AE
  • Straker D
  • Teoman D
  • Tofighian N
  • Tsikrikas BJ
  • Vierboom KA
  • Young HC

Honours Class II, Division 2

  • Allington SAR
  • Cordeaux S
  • Khalid A
  • Kuiters ST
  • Mackenzie RT
  • Mount TC
  • Neale A
  • Woolway MM

Honours Class III

  • Demetriou A
  • Ghassemian CF

Bachelor of Arts (Languages)(Honours)

Honours Class I and the University Medal

  • Blefari AC
  • Doumani AJ
  • Wing-Lun JA

Honours Class I

  • Blacket GR
  • Donohoo JE
  • Falsario Costa David LB
  • Inwald M
  • Kilner WB
  • Mak JJ

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Carruthers AL
  • Snodgrass JM
  • Stone LEA

Bachelor of Arts (Media and Communications) (Honours)

Honours Class I

  • Fuary-Wagner I
  • Wade KS

Bachelor of Arts (Psychology)(Honours)

Honours Class I and the University Medal

  • Fleming GE

Honours Class I

  • Dean ML
  • Maitin-Casalis NL
  • Quinn VNF
  • Stewart EM
  • Tan MMX
  • Warhurst LE

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Bower ML
  • Williams-Thompson M

Bachelor of Arts and Sciences (Honours)

Honours Class I

  • Rollo CM

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Legrand NM

Bachelor of Economic and Social Sciences (Honours)

Honours Class I

  • Barrett Meyering A
  • Chen J
  • Michell GE
  • Power CA
  • Wright IR

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Bromley CL
  • Hull N
  • Huynh K
  • Naidoo C

Honours Class II, Division 2

  • Bell VI

Bachelor of Economics (Honours)

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Allaou A
  • Ren G

Bachelor of International and Global Studies (Honours)

Honours Class I

  • Bayndrian J
  • Brown RCB
  • Burrill JVA
  • Dawson SR
  • Grant JP
  • Kuyucak CM
  • Lagaida MA
  • Leung ACY
  • Liu Y
  • Morrice EG
  • O'Hare L
  • Panditharatne MP
  • Rogers KM
  • Rooleht CR
  • Sherab DAA
  • Williams GA
  • Wilson D
  • Zhang M

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Bennett G
  • Dodd SL
  • Droulers AJ
  • Hristovska S
  • Lewington MA
  • Thorncraft KJ

Honours Class II, Division 2

  • Cameron PM
  • Tran D

Bachelor of Liberal Arts and Science (Honours)

Honours Class I

  • Deutch DJ

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Sealey HK

Honours Class III

  • Albrecht AL

Bachelor of Liberal Studies (Honours)

Honours Class I and the University Medal

  • Jackett JL

Honours Class I

  • Berning BA
  • Clarksen HE
  • De Silva AS
  • Hubble CL
  • Humphries TJ
  • King C
  • Lu SX
  • Mann SR
  • Medway MR
  • Minto SMS
  • Ower LMA
  • Wowk A

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • McGillivray CC

Honours Class II, Division 2

  • Hioe SN

Bachelor of Social Sciences (Honours)

Honours Class I

  • Crump EC
  • Dickson CN
  • Witkop S
  • Zylowski M

Bachelor of Socio-Legal Studies (Honours)

Honours Class I

  • Longhurst S
  • Maystorovich NR
  • Perrins ER

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Moss LC
  • Roe L

Diploma of Arts (Honours)

Honours Class I and the University Medal

  • Watts GJ

DEAN'S LIST OF EXCELLENCE IN ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE

Bachelor of Arts

  • Cheng NY
  • Contini AJ
  • Dimitriadis KB
  • Foster MS
  • McDonald AJ
  • Stewart AJ
  • Wilson TA

Bachelor of Arts (Advanced)(Honours)

  • Gardner TJ

Bachelor of Arts (Languages)

  • Chambers M
  • Pattinson RE

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Laws

  • Stratton H
  • Williams H

Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Social Work

  • Mustafa JE

Bachelor of Economics

  • Hoppe S
  • Major M

Bachelor of Economics and Bachelor of Laws

  • Farinha D
  • Huang JWJ

Bachelor of International and Global Studies

  • Kershaw GS

Bachelor of Liberal Studies

  • Sastrawan WJS

Bachelor of Political, Economic and Social Sciences

  • Peterson NC

PRIZES FOR FACULTY OF ARTS AND SOCIAL SCIENCES

AE (Tony) Cahill History Prize (SHARED)

  • Holzgang MCG
  • Williams H

AFGW - NSW Education Trust Tish Proctor Memorial Prize for the Most Proficient Woman Student in First Year Government

  • Williams H

AFGW - NSW Education Trust Tish Proctor Prize for Postgraduate Coursework

  • Ashpole LM

Aisling Society of Sydney Prize for an Essay on Irish or Irish-Australian History

  • Hayton PJ

Alan Davis Memorial Prize

  • Meehan AL
  • Mukhebi VC

Ancient History Senior Essay Prize

  • Colless AW

Andrew Donald Campbell Memorial Prize

  • Duncan MJ

Arthur Capell Prize for an Essay on Australian and Pacific Linguistics

  • Davies BL

Arthur Oakes Memorial Prize for History of Economic Thought

  • Major M

Australasian Pioneers’ Club Scholarship

  • Whitington LF

Australian Federation of Australian Women Prize

  • Murray E

Backhouse Prize for Greek and Latin

  • Stait CJ

Bettina Cass Prize in Social Policy

  • Parker DJ

Betty Eva Naish Prize for Celtic Studies

  • McIntosh J

Britta Petzl Memorial Prize in Ancient History

  • Bur TCD

Charles Brunsdon Fletcher Prize for Pacific History

  • Seto JJK

Charles Trimby Burfitt Prize for the Study of Australian History prior to 1900

  • Glass AJ

Cheryl Minks Prize in Peace and Conflict Studies

  • Nanlohy SPL

Christopher Hood Prize for Postgraduate Coursework

  • Mitchell SR

Commonwealth Bank Undergraduate Scholarship in Economics

  • Williamson TS

Commonwealth Bank Undergraduate Scholarship in Government

  • Chen MA

Cooper Scholarship No. I in Classics (Greek II and Latin II)

  • Bennett LA

Cooper Scholarship No. III in Classics (Greek I and Latin I)

  • Bell AJB

Cooper Scholarship No. IV in Classics (Greek III and Latin III)

  • Wilson TA

Dame Leonie Kramer Prize in Australian Poetry

  • Nashar CE

Dani Petocz Memorial Prize in Archaeology

  • Wicks Y

Dean's Award for Excellence in Democracy and Human Rights

  • D'Souza NS

Department of Anthropology Prize for Development Studies

  • Munns NL

Donald George Crew Memorial Prize for Economics III

  • Zermatten C

Dr Colin Roderick Prize in Australian Literature

  • Nashar CE

Dr Mary Booth Scholarship for Proficiency in First and Second Year
by a Woman Candidate

  • Berry EK

EL Wheelwright Prize

  • Pillay U

Economic Research Society’s Prize for Economics I

  • Hoppe S

Emeritus Professor FA Bland Prize for Government III

  • Campbell RT

English Association (Sydney Branch) Prize in English Literature

  • Sijnja JH

Ernest Bramsted Prize for Modern or Medieval European History

  • Bendall SA

Evening Students’ Association Prize for Economics III

  • Cohn D

Evening Students’ Association Prize for Third Year English

  • Cuthbert KJ

Francis E Snare Memorial Prize (SHARED)

  • Evatt AEA
  • Gao R

Francis Stuart Prize

  • Inwald M

Frank Albert Prize for Anthropology I

  • Langmaid ET

Frank Albert Prize for First Year Economics

  • Rigby MA

Frank Albert Prize for Prehistoric and Historical Archaeology

  • Rooke JC

Frank Albert Prize for Second Year Economics (SHARED)

  • Berry EK
  • Major M

Frank Albert Prize for Third Year Economics

  • Dalby LF

Frank Bell Memorial Prize for Anthropology

  • Kershaw GS
  • Langford SJ

Frederic Spencer Burnell Prize for Best Essay in Greek II or III

  • Augimeri FR

Frederick Lloyd Memorial Prize

  • Stait CJ

Geoffrey Dale Prize for Third Year in the Faculty of Economics and Business (SHARED)

  • Petrillo AS
  • Williamson TS
  • Zermatten C

George Arnold Wood Memorial Prize for History I

  • Williams H

George Arnold Wood Memorial Prize for History II

  • L'Estrange O

Gordon Rodley Prize in Peace and Conflict Studies (SHARED)

  • Ireland H
  • Safi M

Graduate School of Government Deloitte Prize

  • Schema L

Graduates Prize in Prehistoric and Historical Archaeology

  • Feakins CMS

GS Caird Scholarship for Philosophy II

  • Bigg A

GS Caird Scholarship in Economics II (SHARED)

  • Berry EK
  • Major M

GS Caird Scholarship in Fine Arts

  • Contini AJ

GS Caird Scholarship in History II (SHARED)

  • Augimeri FR
  • Wright TR

GS Caird Scholarship in Linguistics II

  • Cameron H

GS Caird Scholarship in Linguistics III

  • Pattinson RE

GS Caird Scholarship in Third Year Government

  • Gallagher C

Gunnar Myrdal Prize in Economics IV(P)

  • Petrova I

Hedley Bull Prize for Postgraduate Coursework

  • Demetriou A

Hedley Bull Prize in International Politics

  • Kellerman M

Helen B Devine Bequest Prize in Old English/Anglo-Saxon Studies

  • Suster CJE

Helen Nelson Prize for the Best Thesis in IVth Year Honours Government and International Relations

  • Ubaldi NW

Helen Newbon Bennett Memorial Prize for Senior History (SHARED)

  • Connolly J
  • Stephens J

Henry S Albinski Prize

  • Dodd SL

IPAA NSW GC Remington Award

  • Davies L

Isabel M King Memorial Prize for History III (SHARED)

  • Brooks BJ
  • Starkey MJ

JHM Nolan Memorial Prize for Proficiency in History (SHARED)

  • Cheng NY
  • Compton N

JRB Stewart Prize in Near Eastern Archaeology

  • McAllan KM

James Coutts Scholarship No. 1 for English Literature

  • Howard BJ

James Coutts Scholarship No. 2 for English Language and Early English Literature

  • Walton PJ

James Coutts Scholarship No. 3 for English Literature

  • Knowles EE

James Coutts Scholarship No. 4 for English Language and Early English Literature (SHARED)

  • Church JA
  • Knowles EE

Janet Elspeth Crawford Prize for Student at the Women’s College Graduating with Honours

  • Scott LA

John Anderson Prize for Best Thesis in Philosophy IV

  • Watts GJ

John Bell and Joyce Williams Prize in Shakespeare Studies

  • Crone JH

John Cooper Memorial Prize (Postgraduate)

  • Petsche JJM

John Cooper Memorial Prize (Undergraduate)

  • Cinque V

John Kenneth Galbraith Prize for Economics II (P)

  • Amati KB
  • Stockler IV

Josiah Symon Scholarship No. 1 for First Year English

  • Moore CA

Josiah Symon Scholarship No. 2 for Second Year English

  • Nash MN

June Hartnett Prize for Proficiency in Second Year Ancient History

  • Gardner TJ

Kathleen Garnham Laurence Prize for Fine Arts

  • White CE

Kathryn Carter Prize in Art History and Theory

  • Ellice-Flint H

Kelvin Dodge Scholarship

  • Major M

Leonie Hayne Ancient History Junior Prize

  • Eames RF

Lithgow Scholarship No. III for Philosophy I

  • Monaghan J

Lithgow Scholarship No. IV for Philosophy III

  • Chalmers A

MacCallum Prize for First Year English Literature

  • Utting LM

MAK Halliday Medal (SHARED)

  • Carroll ES
  • Fitzpatrick MK

Margaret Cramp Memorial Prize for a Part-Time Student in First Year English

  • Monaghan J

Marion Lucy Whitford Dallison Prize in Anthropology

  • Gillmore TJ

Mary Beddie Scholarship in Economics for Women Students

  • Tonkin AL

Mary Makinson Prize for Fourth Year Fine Arts

  • Philip IP
  • Scott LA

Maud Stiles Memorial Prize in Senior History (SHARED)

  • Cinque V
  • Wallace J

Maud Stiles Prize for a Woman Student in First Year English

  • Moore CA

Max Le Petit Memorial Prize for Classical Archaeology (SHARED)

  • Buskell RM
  • Quirk EC
  • Rizzuto FJ

Max Le Petit Memorial Prize for Classical Greek

  • Medcalf E

Maxwell E Arthur Prize for Australian Literature

  • Nash MN

Mayer Prize in Political Theory

  • Brener MS

Michael Casper Blad Memorial Prize for Economic Theory

  • Dalby LF

Michael Orange Prize

  • Corr E

Michael W Jackson Prize for Study in Government

  • Ubaldi NW

Miltiades and Alkistis Chryssavgis Prize for Biblical Greek

  • Adams JW

Nicholson Prize for Classical Literature in Translation

  • Wilson TA

Nicholson Scholarship No. IA for Latin

  • Lin AA

Nicholson Scholarship No. IB for Latin

  • Colless AW

Nicholson Scholarship No. IIA for Latin

  • Brehaut CJ

Nicholson Scholarship No. IIB for Latin

  • Bracegirdle NCL

Nicholson Scholarship No. IV for Latin III (SHARED)

  • Brehaut CJ
  • Wilson TA

NSW Institute of Journalists’ Prize for Australian Literature

  • Nash MN

Paul Sweezy Prize in Economics III (P)

  • Farnham DL

Philippe Erdos Prize in History

  • Murray ZML

Political Economy Postgraduate Student Prize (SHARED)

  • Hang D
  • Tasker BJ

Power Institute Alumni Prize in Australian Art (SHARED)

  • Oredsson EM
  • Wong TGH

Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Anthropology Honours

  • Spillane JM

Qualitative Methods Prize

  • Round JD

Quantitative Methods Prize

  • Cameron EK

Rachel McKibbin Prize

  • Hubble CL

Raewyn Connell Prize in Sociology Theory

  • Axiak AA

Rob Thornley Memorial Prize (SHARED)

  • Naar HA
  • Williams H

Scottish Society and Burns Club Prize

  • Douglas RM

Sir Hermann Black Prize

  • Fraser A

Socio-Legal Studies Prize

  • Chaudhuri U
  • Ward MF

Stephen Salsbury Prize for the Relationship of Economics to Politics

  • Di Lizia FG

The Appen Prize for Excellence in Linguistics

  • Cameron H

The Catherine Lumby Prize for Excellence in Media and Communication Studies

  • Moloney PL

The Elizabeth Warburton Prize for Studies in Jane Austen and Related Topics

  • Gao T

The Geelum Simpson Lee Prize

  • Achterstraat AJ
  • Rigg SG

The Maureen A Byrne Memorial Prize for Best Thesis in Archaeology IV (Prehistoric and Historical)

  • Li MWH

Thomas James Dunbabin Memorial Prize in Archaeology

  • Mynott JA

Turner Prize for First Year Government

  • De Souza C

Vera Edith Thorpe Prize in Second Year Gender Studies

  • Greer M

WJ Woodhouse Memorial Prize for (Ancient) Greek

  • Wilson TA

Wiley Prize for First Year Microeconomics

  • Rigby MA

FACULTY OF DENTISTRY

HONOURS AT GRADUATION

Bachelor of Dentistry

Honours

  • Al-Salti I
  • Arena EA
  • Atashband S
  • Aurora J
  • Banicevic L
  • Chong HT
  • Chuang B
  • Cui Y
  • Kim LN
  • Krishnan R
  • Lalousis A
  • Lam SF
  • Lawrence BL
  • Lee G
  • Liang P
  • Maharaj RK
  • Micallef RK
  • Murad H
  • Naidu SS
  • Sanmuganathan S
  • Sutton RE
  • Thea KW
  • Tran NQ
  • Truong T
  • Watkins AW
  • Wong ATF
  • Xu H
  • Yu CD

FACULTY OF EDUCATION AND SOCIAL WORK

HONOURS AT GRADUATION

Bachelor of Education (Primary Education)

Honours Class I and the University Medal

  • Loui MK

Honours Class I

  • Biddle NR
  • Brown MA
  • Cameron LK
  • Chong AKM
  • Dickson C
  • French JP
  • Frost AW
  • Garvey AM
  • Goundar PP
  • Graham EC
  • Holmes EJ
  • Jabbour T
  • Jarman CR
  • Korleska C
  • Ng LHT
  • Panayotopoulos C
  • Reid K
  • Rowe LE
  • Taing M
  • Van Balen ML

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Daly C
  • Lioe AT

Bachelor of Education (Secondary Education: Humanities and Social Sciences)

Honours Class I and the University Medal

  • Baker LN

Honours Class I

  • Bernardo SCB
  • Compton N
  • Hwang CTH
  • Lope RE
  • Payne AJ
  • Porro A
  • Urquhart R
  • Younan CJ

Honours Class II, Division 2

  • Pechovska LN
  • Zanetti ARP

Bachelor of Education (Secondary Education: Mathematics)

Honours Class I and the University Medal

  • Padayachee KN

Bachelor of Education (Secondary Education: Science)

Honours Class I

  • Ginn PR
  • Kwong AJ

Bachelor of Education (Secondary: Human Movement and Health Education)

Honours Class I and the University Medal

  • Keath J

Honours Class I

  • Araya JA
  • Atkins E
  • Blackburn RA
  • Jade A
  • Johnson BK
  • Molloy SL
  • Mustapha S
  • Warwick L

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Crowther JF
  • Robins J

Bachelor of Social Work

Honours Class I and the University Medal

  • Warner M

Honours Class I

  • Adkins JE
  • Fenton CM
  • Wilkinson BG
  • Yuen F

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Freeman JP

PRIZES FOR FACULTY OF EDUCATION AND SOCIAL WORK

Colin Gladstone Harrison Family Scholarship

  • Chong AKM

GS Caird Scholarship in Bachelor of Education Year 2

  • Ashby KR

GS Caird Scholarship in Bachelor of Education Year 3

  • Granziera H

Headfort School Prize for Education III

  • Tong I

Helen Sham-Ho Social Work Prize

  • Jones HM

John Cassim Creative Arts Award: Music

  • Graham EC
  • Loui MK

Marie Wilkinson Prize

  • Purdie EG

Newcomb Hodge Essay Prize in Education II or III

  • Cai A

The Social Work Pioneers Prize (SHARED)

  • Cort MG
  • Davidson JR

Tuh Fuh and Ruby Lee Memorial Prize in Education

  • Holdstock S

FACULTY OF ENGINEERING AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES

HONOURS AT GRADUATION

Bachelor of Computer Science and Technology (Advanced)(Honours)

Honours Class I

  • Luong ASV
  • Macpherson F
  • Zancanaro C

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Shields LA

Bachelor of Computer Science and Technology (Honours)

Honours Class I

  • Ferraro GER

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Alexander JR

Bachelor of Engineering (Aeronautical Engineering)

Honours Class I and the University Medal

  • Choong LC
  • Van Gastel S

Honours Class I

  • Anderson RG
  • Chakos AJ
  • McDonald LA
  • Schmidt JTM

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Ng NK

Honours Class II, Division 2

  • Adam AB
  • Wong DY

Bachelor of Engineering (Aeronautical Engineering)(Space)

Honours Class I and the University Medal

  • King BJ

Honours Class I

  • Mahajan A
  • Worotynska JA
  • Zhang J

Honours Class II, Division 2

  • Singh M
  • Wang F

Bachelor of Engineering (Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering)

Honours Class I

  • Adams TA
  • Cantwell PC
  • Chai MJ
  • Cao Y
  • Dzuljastri AZ
  • Greer JS
  • Hammond JP
  • Jack HA
  • Jang H
  • Jargalsaikhan M
  • Kim SY
  • Manoli H
  • Parker RM
  • Pickering LI
  • Rajarathnam GP
  • Sharwood SA
  • Sutherland CDB
  • Wong FKX
  • Wong JJ

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Bo J
  • Boyce D
  • Erb AC
  • Hayes WH
  • Huxtable JC
  • Kamarudin MSB
  • Kurnik MP
  • Lo AH
  • Monks ER
  • Mursid S
  • Musa NDAB
  • Rusli NF
  • Seneviratne V

Honours Class II, Division 2

  • Ali NS
  • Dogulin C
  • Garraway A
  • Li Y
  • Simmons MJ
  • Teresa MI
  • Van K
  • Xiu Y

Bachelor of Engineering (Chemical Engineering)

Honours Class I

  • Alessi RM
  • Booby TP
  • Copeman IA
  • Seears R
  • Shiels KAM

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Lumsden JW
  • Manning NE
  • Melloy H

Honours Class II, Division 2

  • Dhanrajani M
  • Wu JW

Bachelor of Engineering (Civil Engineering)

Honours Class I

  • Aspinall B
  • Austin HG
  • Goonan C
  • Kan WH
  • Lee RW
  • Stariha KR
  • Thompson SL
  • Wiadrowski AS
  • Willatt TR

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Geddes RH
  • Graney MH
  • Hogan RJ
  • King CM
  • Nay D
  • Richmond PM
  • Seow T
  • Small PM
  • Yu S

Honours Class II, Division 2

  • Blahut J
  • Boyatzis L
  • James R
  • McKew JG
  • Wong T

Bachelor of Engineering (Civil Engineering)(Construction Management)

Honours Class I

  • McKemmish KE

Bachelor of Engineering (Civil Engineering)(Environmental)

Honours Class I

  • Tang HMF

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Horder JJ

Bachelor of Engineering (Civil Engineering)(Geotechnical)

Honours Class I

  • Bai H

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Zhang S

Honours Class II, Division 2

  • Martin MD
  • Van Magill DB

Bachelor of Engineering (Civil Engineering)(Structures)

Honours Class I and the University Medal

  • Van Rooyen JR

Honours Class I

  • Buzzelli M
  • Chen S
  • Liu S
  • Reichardt PB
  • Riley CD
  • Van Leeuwen RJ

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Allen TB
  • Taylor RJ
  • Vincent JD

Honours Class II, Division 2

  • Jiang ZB
  • Messervy WSC
  • Vuong BT

Bachelor of Engineering (Computer Engineering)

Honours Class I

  • Zhang Y

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Farraha M
  • Spence JJ

Bachelor of Engineering (Electrical (Power Engineering))

Honours Class I

  • Rowling T
  • Smith K
  • Westman MC
  • Zhao Z

Bachelor of Engineering (Electrical Engineering)

Honours Class I

  • Bian S
  • Collins AJ
  • Fodera J
  • Nicholson CM
  • Stamp AG
  • Wykes CD

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Sabater RJ
  • Webster RED

Honours Class II, Division 2

  • Kang HMW
  • Ly CH

Bachelor of Engineering (Electrical Engineering)(Bioelectronics)

Honours Class I

  • Yang CY

Bachelor of Engineering (Mechanical Engineering)

Honours Class I

  • Dalrymple MB
  • Hambali MH
  • Kim HJ
  • Millett TP
  • Nazlan N
  • Nugroho RA
  • O’Hagan E
  • Smith OW
  • Van Munster SJ
  • Watanabe S
  • Wu H
  • Yannopoulos P

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Forward DL
  • Hackney EA
  • Ilies I
  • Mahdar MN
  • Mohd Fauzi MF
  • Mohd Isa FS
  • Shaharuddin NH
  • Triasa YR
  • Tucker-Moreno K
  • Zainol SF

Honours Class II, Division 2

  • Cheng F
  • Lewis MC
  • Miao Y
  • Nicholas J
  • Prasad AT
  • Ramli MH

Bachelor of Engineering (Mechanical Engineering)(Space)

Honours Class I

  • Pandey P

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Khoba A
  • Rao S

Bachelor of Engineering (Mechanical Engineering)(Biomedical)

Honours Class I and the University Medal

  • Rachmat KT

Honours Class I

  • Abbas S
  • Ahmadzada T
  • Chan AH
  • Connell E
  • Davey CJ
  • El-Hajje A
  • Jelfs C
  • Lam AY
  • Lemerle J
  • Magid BH
  • Nassif P
  • Ng JLY
  • No YJ
  • Paterson RA
  • Rizos ES
  • Rubenach E
  • Sproule MC
  • Theodore W
  • Twiggs JG
  • Wakelin EA
  • Zainul Abidin NS

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Albanese B
  • Harb L
  • Hunter JE
  • Kandiah JA
  • Madras AJ
  • McEncroe CL
  • Mhajer A
  • Nakkas RT
  • Pullan LW
  • Tan NZY

Honours Class II, Division 2

  • Chan MMY
  • Menezes GDB
  • Mintri A
  • Mohmad Zamel S

Bachelor of Engineering (Mechatronic Engineering)

Honours Class I

  • Banh J
  • Kim E
  • Miller OF
  • Ossig-Bonanno F
  • Vogelnest D

Honours Class II, Division 2

  • Abd Aziz AAB
  • Kendrick CJ

Bachelor of Engineering (Mechatronic Engineering)(Space)

Honours Class I

  • Ridley-Smith AG

Bachelor of Engineering (Project Engineering and Management (Civil))

Honours Class I

  • Campbell PR

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Rebehy S
  • Slater J

Honours Class II, Division 2

  • Amzallag DJ
  • Arkell CD
  • Masoudi T
  • Mooney R
  • Neely MPR

Bachelor of Engineering (Software Engineering)

Honours Class I and the University Medal

  • Rouesnel L

Honours Class I

  • Chen H
  • Estephan J
  • Luo L
  • Nally KJ
  • Sheather JA

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Wang J
  • Yang X
  • Zhao Y

Honours Class II, Division 2

  • Li L
  • Qi W
  • Swe PKM

Bachelor of Engineering (Telecommunications Engineering)

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Altaqui A

Bachelor of Information Technology (Honours)

Honours Class I

  • Anderson LB
  • De Ridder M
  • Karpenkov E
  • Loo RZW
  • Qiu MM
  • Reid MJ
  • Shih IJ
  • Simonetta AA
  • Stretton JJS
  • Ward PA
  • Xiao WF
  • Xu M

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Gandhi P
  • Sutas BA
  • Wong KS

DEAN'S LIST OF EXCELLENCE IN ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE

Bachelor of Computer Science and Technology

  • Dick IB
  • Morrissey JW
  • Sketchley C
  • Troup M
  • Wessels OJ

Bachelor of Computer Science and Technology (Honours)

  • Ferraro GER
  • Macpherson F

Bachelor of Engineering

  • Anderson RG
  • Bai H
  • Barbar A
  • Bunting AB
  • Chew SX
  • Collins-Craft NA
  • Crook PH
  • Graham KM
  • Hampsey MJ
  • Huynh MT
  • Joseph A
  • Kellner JA
  • Lai YS
  • Leitner PJF
  • Liu C
  • Luo L
  • Ma Y
  • Miao JI
  • Morrell BJ
  • Moses DE
  • Murphy SR
  • Ooi SF
  • Paolino L
  • Pasco Castillo RN
  • Paterson RA
  • Phan DK
  • Pickering LI
  • Qian J
  • Ridley-Smith AG
  • Schulz E
  • Simmons B
  • Sproule MC
  • Stamp AG
  • Sun M
  • Szomor AZ
  • Umenberger J
  • Van Gastel S
  • Van Rooyen JR
  • Wang ZH
  • Wong JK
  • Yates T
  • Yi Y
  • Zhang C
  • Zhao LF
  • Zhu D

Bachelor of Engineering and Bachelor of Arts

  • Fan DX

Bachelor of Engineering and Bachelor of Commerce

  • Alessi RM
  • Giannelis NF
  • Hallgath T
  • Li C
  • Pandey P
  • Petkovic M
  • Rachmat KT
  • Tan CY
  • Tandjiria SM

Bachelor of Engineering and Bachelor of Design in Architecture

  • Boey N
  • Gunaratne PM
  • James IR
  • Liang GYH
  • Mai J
  • Tan R
  • Wang W

Bachelor of Engineering and Bachelor of Laws

  • Carbonatto-Bowkett CM
  • Rouesnel L

Bachelor of Engineering and Bachelor of Medical Science

  • No YJ

Bachelor of Engineering and Bachelor of Science

  • Brackenreg EP
  • Burrowes E
  • Chu TL
  • Connell E
  • Dyson AS
  • Gupta S
  • Hsu YK
  • Jack HA
  • Keen MA
  • Lam AY
  • Loi STC
  • Lukaszewicz T
  • Meaney S
  • Steel HCB
  • Wakelin EA
  • Wong YC
  • Yeow JCL
  • Zovaro AM

Bachelor of Information Technology

  • Bermeister SI
  • Blau T
  • Davies N
  • Ekanayake KM

Bachelor of Information Technology (Honours)

  • Karpenkov E
  • Stretton JJS
  • Xu M

Bachelor of Information Technology and Bachelor of Arts

  • Chalmers A
  • Yang J

Bachelor of Information Technology and Bachelor of Science

  • Deshpande V
  • Leung JCL
  • Liang KK
  • Smith J

Graduate Diploma in Computing

  • Ho WW
  • Salmon LA

Master of Engineering

  • Cadet A
  • Darde T
  • El Bakkar MR
  • Qureshi AS

Master of Information Technology

  • Charters JR
  • Li A
  • McGlinn MP
  • Shukla A
  • Zhang F

Master of Information Technology Management

  • Kavitha Elizabeth George
  • Rojas Sanchez G

Master of Professional Engineering

  • Lakhtanau P
  • Song S
  • Tang Z
  • Van Den Berg YMM

Master of Project Leadership

  • Johansson K

Master of Project Management

  • Carr MF
  • Castro Poch JT
  • Jacobsen MJ
  • Jacobsen TH
  • Lee SC
  • Romanin CL
  • Rushworth BW
  • Street DR
  • Wilson MJ

PRIZES FOR FACULTY OF ENGINEERING AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES

6-Degrees of Freedom Award (SORI Biomedical Engineering Thesis Prize)

  • Fatima M

AS Macdonald Prize of the Association of Consulting Structural Engineers of New South Wales in Structural Engineering

  • Van Leeuwen RJ

Australian Steel Institute Prize

  • Boey N

Blackwood Hodge Prize in Civil Engineering

  • McKemmish KE

BOC Gases Australia Ltd Prize in First Year Chemical Engineering

  • Tandjiria SM

Bradfield Memorial Prize for First Class Honours in Civil Engineering

  • Van Rooyen JR

Bruce Choy Prize for 4th Year Chemical Engineering (SHARED)

  • Alessi RM
  • Meaney S

Caltex Prize in Senior Chemical Engineering

  • Meaney S

Caltex Prize in Third Year Process Chemical Engineering

  • Taylor N

Charles Kolling Graduation Prize in Mechanical Engineering

  • Pandey P

Civil Engineering Graduates Prize for Structures 1 and Structural Design 1

  • Phan DK

Clifford Dawson Holliday Prize for Engineering Junior Year

  • Liang KK

D Campbell-Allen Prize in Civil Engineering

  • Joseph A

DG Walkom Prize for First Class Honours in Civil Engineering

  • Van Leeuwen RJ

DJ Douglas Prize for Best Thesis in Final Year Civil Engineering on a Subject in Geotechnical Engineering

  • Yi Y

Dalkia Tech Services Air Conditioning Prize

  • Rao S

Department of Mechanical and Mechatronic Engineering Junior Prize for Outstanding Proficiency

  • Qian J

EH Davis Prize for Senior Advanced Geotechnical Engineering

  • Stariha KR

Frank Ientile Prize

  • Joseph A

Graduates of 1966 Prize (Civil Engineering)

  • Mai J

Graduates Prize for Senior Advanced Aeronautical Engineering

  • Anderson RG

Graduates' Prize for Senior Aeronautical Engineering

  • Loi STC

Graduates Prize in Aerodynamics

  • Van Gastel S

Harvey Dare Prize in Hydrodynamics and Hydraulic Engineering

  • Palladino SC

HEDLOC Prize in Information Systems

  • Tryzonava A

HEDLOC Undergraduate Prize for Algorithms

  • Blau T

HJ and CK Swain Prize in Mechanical Engineering

  • Pandey P

Howard See Research Prize in Fluid Mechanics No. I

  • Ma Y

Howard See Research Prize in Fluid Mechanics No. II

  • Barbar A

Hugh Giffin Mckinney Prize for Intermediate Courses

  • Mai J

Ian Callander Memorial Prize for Best Biochemical Engineering Thesis

  • Breen AB

Ian Jackson Memorial Prize for Computer Science

  • Silvestrini CA

JAL and DL Shaw Award

  • Campbell PR

JW Roderick Prize for Best Thesis in Final Year Civil Engineering

  • Van Leeuwen RJ

Jeffery and Katauskas Prize in Geomechanics

  • Dyson AS

John Antony Garnsey Memorial Prize

  • Cheema P

John Main Prize for First Class Honours in Civil Engineering

  • Palladino SC

John Pether Memorial Prize

  • Ridley-Smith AG

Joint Chemical Engineering Committee of NSW Prize for Best Postgraduate Thesis

  • Liu, M

Joint Chemical Engineering Committee of NSW Prize for Best Undergraduate Thesis

  • Jack HA

KK Saxby Prize for Mathematics I

  • Liang KK

KPMG Prize for Management of IT Projects and Systems

  • Pu T

McGraw Hill Book Prize in Chemical Engineering

  • Tandjiria SM

Mechanical Engineering Minor Prize

  • Chai H
  • Morrell BJ
  • Rubenach E

Microsoft Research Asia Prize for Multimedia Technologies

  • Mallon S

Microsoft Research Asia Prize for Senior Software Development Projects (SHARED)

  • Bermeister SI
  • Chalmers A
  • Jung WH
  • Yang A

Mining Engineering Graduates Prize

  • James IR

Murray Rainsford Smith Prize for Materials, Structural Analysis and Structural Behaviour

  • Joseph A

Nicholas Snowden Trahair Prize

  • Reichardt PB

PG Morgan Memorial Prize in Mechanical Engineering Design

  • Paul T

Partridge Partners Prize for Art in Civil Engineering

  • Palladino SC

RF Chapman Memorial Prize in Civil Engineering Design

  • Sheldrake NJ

RL Aston Prize for Surveying

  • Barrett A

RW McKenzie Prize in Aircraft Structures and Solid Mechanics

  • Giannelis NF

Raelene Van Gemert Memorial Prize

  • El Tom J

School of Chemical Engineering Prize for Proficiency in Second Year Chemical Engineering

  • Barbar A

Smyth Prize in Environmental Engineering (Civil Engineering)

  • Tang HMF

Steel Reinforcement Institute of Australia Prize for Greatest Proficiency in the Field of Reinforced Concrete Design

  • Li C

The Allan Bromley Prize

  • Leung JB

The Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Prize for Best Design Report (SHARED)

  • Dzuljastri AZ
  • Harris AP
  • Hayes WH
  • Kim SY
  • Pickering LI

The Civil and Structural Engineering Panel of Engineers Prize

  • Griffani D

The Civil Engineering Graduates of 1950 Prize in Soil Mechanics (SHARED)

  • Brown MJ
  • Hallgath T

The Easson-Geha Prize for the Best Thesis in Construction or Project Management

  • Rebehy S

The Easson-Geha Prize for the Highest Achievement in Construction or Project Management

  • Tan CY

The Professor John Rosenberg Prize for Excellence in Computer Science

  • Wessels OJ

Tim Hooke Memorial Prize

  • Pickering LI

Tuh Fuh and Ruby Lee Memorial Prize in Civil Engineering

  • Tan CY

University of Sydney Mechanical Engineering Association Intermediate Prize for Outstanding Proficiency

  • Burrowes E

University of Sydney Mechanical Engineering Association Senior Prize for Outstanding Proficiency

  • Ooi SF

Watermark Intellectual Asset Management Seminar Prize – Aeronautical Engineering

  • Van Gastel S

Watermark Intellectual Asset Management Seminar Prize – Biomedical Engineering

  • Lam AY
  • Tam S

Watermark Intellectual Asset Management Seminar Prize – Mechanical Engineering

  • Ryan DA
  • Wu H

Watermark Intellectual Asset Management Seminar Prize – Mechatronic Engineering

  • Ossig-Bonanno F
  • Trengrove BP

Watermark Intellectual Asset Management Seminar Prize – Space Engineering

  • Ridley-Smith AG
  • Umenberger J

William and Jane Grahame Mechanical Engineering Minor Prize

  • Cen L
  • Chai H
  • Clegg MJ
  • Lam AY
  • Ooi SF
  • Rachmat KT
  • Thomas V
  • Wong JK

William and Jane Grahame Mechanical Engineering Scholarship for Senior Courses

  • Wong JK

WT Burke Prize in Aeronautical Engineering

  • Chakos AJ

FACULTY OF HEALTH SCIENCES

HONOURS AT GRADUATION

Bachelor of Applied Science (Exercise and Sport Science) Honours

Honours Class I

  • Fredericks KN
  • Hackett LJ
  • Hobbs WS
  • Kaldor AS
  • Pascoe AR

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Medina ES

Bachelor of Applied Science (MRS) Diagnostic Radiography Honours

Honours Class I

  • Alcantara SB

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Sundercombe AM
  • Zhao MW

Honours Class III

  • Galt EJ

Bachelor of Applied Science (MRS) Radiation Therapy Honours

Honours Class I

  • Ho JPC
  • Lee SG

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Yim HSJ

Bachelor of Applied Science (Occupational Therapy) Honours

Honours Class I

  • Hawley RN
  • Hines AM
  • Hutton MJ
  • Huynh TTN
  • Mitchell LG
  • Pisano BM
  • Sim I
  • Tsuboko K

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Grant MG
  • McClenaughan AK

Bachelor of Applied Science (Physiotherapy) Honours

Honours Class I and the University Medal

  • Dunsford CA
  • Frayne EL
  • Radas AN

Honours Class I

  • Blair SD
  • Bradshaw CH
  • Clare PA
  • Galea SL
  • Graham EM
  • Gregor CJ
  • Hicks MS
  • Hobday LJ
  • Jackson SR
  • Kemp NA
  • Leigh AE
  • Montague CT
  • O'Hare LF
  • Ooi BSY
  • Pun JKC
  • Reid MR
  • Russell-Jones SK
  • Smith BD
  • Stannard CG
  • Steele BG
  • Studach LS
  • Taylor MW
  • Thiem BH
  • Wang Y
  • Weatherall CG
  • Williams SL

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Chen BAKS
  • Fong KC
  • Frankcombe DE
  • Marte JC
  • Wang B

Bachelor of Applied Science (Speech Pathology) Honours

Honours Class I and the University Medal

  • Chami S
  • Heng Q
  • Miao MI
  • Sugden EK

Honours Class I

  • Borg SJ
  • Eastwood CS
  • Flatley DR
  • Hadely KA
  • Jacob LJ
  • McNeill ME
  • Pu D
  • Richardson-Sanchez ST
  • Weston DEP

Bachelor of Health Sciences (Honours)

Honours Class I

  • Hill LM
  • Mandarakas MR
  • Tung V

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Park Ky

PRIZES FOR FACULTY OF HEALTH SCIENCES

ASORC Trevor Hawkins Prize (Graduate Diploma in Rehabilitation Counselling Prize)

  • Fitzgerald MA

NSW Institute of Sport Prize (Exercise and Sport Science)

  • McFarlane MG

The Elastoplast Sports Medicine Award (Exercise and Sport Science)

  • Longhurst EA

New South Wales Institute of Sport Honours Research Thesis Prize

  • Hackett LJ

Lance Jolly Orthoptics Prize

  • Carter NE

Mary Vallas (Vasseleu) Prize

  • Dib J

ASORC Trevor Hawkins Prize (Master of Rehabilitation Counselling Prize)

  • Greaves CM

Carestream Student Excellence Award - Graduate Medical Radiation Sciences 1

  • Horan JE

Carestream Student Excellence Award - 2rd Year Undergraduate Diagnostic Radiography Physics

  • Tran PU

Carestream Student Excellence Award - 3rd Year Undergraduate Diagnostic Radiography Physics

  • Kent KA

Work Focus Prize in Rehabilitation Counselling

  • Mills J

Dean’s Scholars

This prize is awarded to graduated students who achieved the highest weighted average mark over the life of their degree.

  • Alcantara SB
  • Carter NE
  • Chami S
  • Cicognani BE
  • Co WY
  • De La Motte EJ
  • Dobson SEM
  • Greaves CM
  • Grove L
  • Hackett LJ
  • Hosking KA
  • Ibrahim OAM
  • Lee SG
  • Love AK
  • Lua BW
  • Mandarakas MR
  • McFarlane MG
  • Mills J
  • Mitchell LG
  • Nicoll PM
  • Radas AN
  • Smith GO
  • Stackhouse DW
  • Viner CM
  • Way KL
  • Wight BC

FACULTY OF PHARMACY

HONOURS AT GRADUATION

Bachelor of Pharmacy

Honours Class I and the University Medal

  • Abalo CEA

Honours Class I

  • Azzi MF
  • Choi SW
  • Elaro A
  • Huynh W
  • Kam SY
  • Kim BYS
  • Kim YA
  • Kwon SY
  • Lam PH
  • Leung CC
  • Nahas R
  • Nguyen N
  • Raffoul N
  • Trajkov D
  • Tran CMD
  • Waddell KJ
  • Wong HY
  • Wong JS
  • Yang S

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Bui JTT
  • Griffits CE
  • Ha H
  • Hau HCH
  • Hsu VY
  • Im H
  • Jomaa H
  • Lewis JG
  • Lim WL
  • Nguyen HL
  • Nik Tavakoli N
  • Pomare LN
  • Seif M
  • Shen GH
  • Zhang M

DEAN'S LIST OF EXCELLENCE IN ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE

Bachelor of Pharmacy

  • Azzi MF
  • Bazzi KA
  • Choi SW
  • Elliott S
  • Feng BJ
  • Guo C
  • Huynh W
  • Kahwajy N
  • Kam SY
  • Lee RY
  • Nahas R
  • Pace JL
  • Quan E
  • Sadig R
  • Sugianto TD
  • Tran CMD
  • Truong K
  • Wang M
  • Wong AHM
  • Wong JS
  • Yap CY
  • Younger H

PRIZES FOR FACULTY OF PHARMACY

Amgen Australia Prize for Academic Excellence in Honours

  • Trajkov D

Guild Insurance Prize (SHARED)

  • Abalo CEA
  • Choi SW

Pharmaceutical Defence Limited (PDL) Prize in Pharmacy Management (SHARED)

  • Hatem MR
  • Sparke LM

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia (NSW Branch) Ltd Prize for Proficiency in Pharmacy Fourth Year

  • Abalo CEA

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia (NSW Branch) Ltd Prize for Proficiency in Pharmacy Second Year

  • Thai M

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia (NSW Branch) Ltd Prize for Proficiency in Pharmacy Third Year

  • Sim YW

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia (NSW Branch) Ltd. Prize for Proficiency in Pharmacy First Year

  • Kotlar ED

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia (NSW Branch) Ltd. Prize Gold Medal

  • Trajkov D

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia (NSW Branch) Ltd. Prize Master of Pharmacy First Year

  • Roberts ST

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia (NSW Branch) Ltd. Prize Master of Pharmacy Second Year

  • McKeown W

Society of Hospital Pharmacists Prize for Excellence in Pharmacotherapeutics in the Bachelor of Pharmacy

  • Hsu VY

Society of Hospital Pharmacists Prize for Excellence in Pharmacotherapeutics in the Masters of Pharmacy

  • McKeown W

Walter Noel Gillies Scholarship in Pharmacy for Proficiency in First Year

  • Kotlar ED

William Joseph Collett Shoppee Prize for Pharmaceutical Chemistry (SHARED)

  • Lee HHC
  • Mattar R

FACULTY OF SCIENCE

HONOURS AT GRADUATION

Bachelor of Medical Science (Honours)

Honours Class I and the University Medal

  • Britton AK

Honours Class I

  • Acosta JRS
  • Adamson Barnes NS
  • Alani B
  • Balachandar K
  • Bennett AN
  • Bremner K
  • Bright MR
  • Chong DK
  • David RV
  • De Pedro MAM
  • Dennis CV
  • Dossetor PJ
  • Fang B
  • Fong GM
  • Garces Suarez FX
  • Hoe M
  • Kim JY
  • Marsh-Wakefield FMD
  • Maw AM
  • McAnulty JA
  • Morris M
  • Pillay R
  • Rambukwelle HEWWMTD
  • Reeves JM
  • Rikard-Bell AV
  • Russell ELM
  • Sadnick F
  • Shparberg RA
  • Stewart OG
  • Tamayo MEDR
  • Varda AF
  • Watabe K
  • Wee NKY

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Ghazavi E
  • Kumaran RA
  • Menezes S
  • Moye AL
  • Ryan TC
  • Selevtsova E
  • Theingi WM
  • Van Heerden Q
  • Wheeler AYG
  • Wong M

Honours Class II, Division 2

  • Dilworth KL

Honours Class III

  • Bruck JDT

Bachelor of Psychology (Honours)

Honours Class I and the University Medal

  • Beirne MJ
  • Black ND
  • Kent ME

Honours Class I

  • Calderwood C
  • Harvey L
  • Hui KM
  • Johnston LS
  • Kim L
  • Mackay TL
  • Morse AK
  • Mothakunnel A
  • Osborne-Crowley KL
  • Papanikitas A
  • Quail SL
  • Ralph AF

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Bott AN
  • Hanson CS
  • Lalor JP
  • Stephens AH

Honours Class II, Division 2

  • Baffsky R

Bachelor of Science (Advanced Mathematics)(Honours)

Honours Class I and the University Medal

  • Bridgeman JC
  • Campbell AP
  • Cheung PF
  • Gardam GSV
  • Tarnow-Mordi RC
  • Williamson DJ
  • Worthington J

Honours Class I

  • Alexander RN
  • Bhim LN
  • Chang T
  • Cheng ZJ
  • Gardiner SBG
  • Ghazanfar S
  • Kim E
  • Solomon MB
  • Townsend RG
  • Verma R
  • Xu JYZ

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Min SJ

Bachelor of Science (Advanced)(Honours)

Honours Class I and the University Medal

  • Cater RJ
  • Davis NJLK
  • Fung KHH
  • Giltrap AM
  • Hannah R
  • Kavanagh ME
  • Laird M
  • Lee MJ
  • Szczesnik T
  • Watts AL
  • Webster MW

Honours Class I

  • Algert FH
  • Anderson RM
  • Ball HB
  • Bleach IT
  • Bromhead LJ
  • Callingham JR
  • Chan E
  • Clubb AE
  • Crawford S
  • Daly A
  • Durack T
  • Elias NT
  • Flynn DE
  • Fowler LMN
  • Fulcher RHNS
  • Hardy NAC
  • Harris BDW
  • Ilinykh A
  • Jackson AR
  • Kang JWM
  • Kardashinsky MT
  • Keith RJ
  • Killedar A
  • Ky DT
  • Larkin XE
  • Lau WYA
  • Le CK
  • Lee ECK
  • Leung JB
  • Liu MH
  • Liu Q
  • Luu A
  • Marks NP
  • McDonald DM
  • Meyer NJ
  • Montgomery JM
  • Mooney SWJ
  • Mulcare CL
  • Neo RO
  • O’Neill ES
  • Paul CMC
  • Porter TL
  • Potter JM
  • Prudence AJA
  • Qiao A
  • Qi Y
  • Ronai IJ
  • Savvas LS
  • Schaefer AL
  • Smith LE
  • Soare A
  • St Clair LJ
  • Stent TL
  • Summers HS
  • Suraev A
  • Syarif R
  • Tefay AJ
  • Telfer TJ
  • Tong D
  • Varney BL
  • Vo AT
  • Vu TVT
  • Wasiliev JM
  • Woodhouse GVG
  • Yue JTS

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Beniamen DM
  • Feng T
  • Hendriksen MA
  • Longworth M
  • Ma Y
  • Peselzon O

Honours Class II, Division 2

  • Jayaratnam AA

Bachelor of Science (Honours)

Honours Class I and the University Medal

  • Chapman T
  • Phillips BR
  • Pope BJS

Honours Class I

  • Abbott GW
  • Ager BJ
  • Amatoury M
  • Baddock HT
  • Baker JN
  • Barbour JA
  • Barnett-Moore NG
  • Beauregard MA
  • Biddle DJ
  • Brookes ML
  • Casanova S
  • Champ KE
  • Cheleski DJ
  • Cole AJ
  • Collins JW
  • Cronshaw JR
  • Cross NE
  • D'arcy JH
  • Daridis EL
  • De Coster JA
  • De Silva DM
  • Desgrand CA
  • English AJ
  • Faigenbaum SJ
  • Feilds K
  • Gabay NC
  • Garside SS
  • Geddes ECF
  • Godfrey TR
  • Griffith DJ
  • Hall JB
  • Harris CG
  • Harvey JP
  • Harvey TE
  • Hathway EJ
  • Hough AF
  • Hunt NJ
  • Kalam SN
  • Killmore SA
  • Kynaston A
  • Lee DHE
  • Lee G
  • Lee KLK
  • Lee P
  • Leong CF
  • Lloyd DA
  • Lui P
  • Lumbroso P
  • McKay JG
  • McLoughlin DS
  • Mills LW
  • Moran RA
  • Musaeva A
  • Mystakidis P
  • Ng DSW
  • Nguyen E
  • Nitithumbundit T
  • Nott L
  • Obradovic M
  • Oliver M
  • Ozsvar J
  • Powter EE
  • Richardson A
  • Roberts K
  • Romero D
  • Samhat S
  • Scott ML
  • Scully T
  • Seltsova M
  • Shannon AM
  • Shonk FG
  • Simmons MA
  • Sizemova A
  • Suchowerska A
  • Ting S
  • Van Der Hoven JJ
  • Wieczorek ML
  • Wojciechowski MC
  • Woollacott LJ
  • Wright TK
  • Wright TL
  • Youssef AM

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Barlow TR
  • Burchett IMN
  • Chan TYB
  • Coluccio E
  • Edwards BA
  • Elliott TM
  • English KE
  • Flanagan EC
  • Gane K
  • Ganuelas LA
  • Gong X
  • Healy JP
  • Jones K
  • Kok AJ
  • Leung BCF
  • Messner SJ
  • Mudaliar N
  • Sealey CA
  • Stanton-Cook SA
  • Stiel BR
  • Vuong E
  • Xu Y

Honours Class II, Division 2

  • Adler L
  • Albornoz Saavedra AM
  • Ferdous J
  • Hobday NJ
  • Kelly TJI
  • Mubayyid AM

Honours Class III

  • Saade V

Bachelor of Science (Molecular Biology and Genetics)(Honours)

Honours Class I

  • Armacki N
  • Bracken AM
  • Jung SR
  • Lee K
  • Robertson NO
  • Thomas ZM

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Vizintin P

Bachelor of Science (Nutrition)(Honours)

Honours Class I

  • Beange HA
  • Chan P
  • Cheng KYK
  • Chia MH
  • Chia SM
  • Chu AKY
  • Crosbie AE
  • Davis SM
  • Grandjean EJ
  • Green RA
  • Ho CH
  • Khonasti S
  • Koh SE
  • Lalchere AR
  • Lee NA
  • Lee P
  • Li F
  • Lim SY
  • Luongo A
  • Mok SWS
  • Quek WL
  • Roberts KM
  • Rodrigues GA
  • Sarich PEA
  • Schwartzkoff EE
  • Selwyn AS
  • Smith NMF
  • Tan CSM
  • Thurlby LC
  • Welsh RA
  • Yau CD
  • Zhu A

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Guerreiro J
  • Guo SJ
  • Kwok HLJ
  • Leaman CJ
  • Lee CJY
  • Lin F
  • Lin NCY
  • Margolis N

DEAN'S LIST OF EXCELLENCE IN ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE

Bachelor of Medical Science

  • Behan M
  • Coleman OM
  • Danastas K
  • Dean SD
  • Guilherme FTL
  • Holliday H
  • Jiang Z
  • Kim BS
  • Muller E
  • Phung MV
  • Sejka M
  • Shadid SJ

Bachelor of Medical Science
and Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery

  • Hu XX
  • Hui J
  • Tierney ME

Bachelor of Psychology

  • Black C
  • Chen L
  • Chowdhury NS
  • Moss JP
  • Muscat D
  • Segula BJ
  • Sellahewa DA
  • Shahrestani S
  • Smith GM

Bachelor of Science

  • Adermann E
  • Arunasalam S
  • Austen MC
  • Badiola KA
  • Barter R
  • Bergfield J
  • Butera A
  • Chow VC
  • Chubb CT
  • Coorey CP
  • Corrigan ME
  • Cristina IZ
  • Draca D
  • Drinkwater HF
  • Emery K
  • Funai N
  • Gemmell M
  • Gibson JA
  • Gidney PX
  • Gowripalan A
  • Gray DR
  • Guilfoyle D
  • Hagarty MC
  • Herron CA
  • Hungerford ZY
  • Lacy TC
  • Lindoy L
  • Luo EN
  • Lycett M
  • Martinez B
  • Moir M
  • Naughton FB
  • Roberts S
  • Ryba C
  • Shen C
  • Stanojevic AM
  • Suwama M
  • Szczesny B
  • Thornett CBG
  • Tran M
  • Truscott N
  • Uddin I
  • Wallis ML
  • Watson EE
  • Wilson H
  • Wong SSC
  • Wormell JP
  • Wu MH
  • Yang AS
  • Yuen A

Bachelor of Science (Advanced) and Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery

  • An V
  • Cai YTT
  • Cao Y
  • Chan NL
  • Cheung SC
  • Chow WW
  • Dalal R
  • Dave A
  • Della Marta N
  • Fan K
  • Feiglin T
  • Freelander ID
  • Hanamshet A
  • Jeganathan J
  • Jiang JY
  • Kempler EA
  • Kim D
  • Kwan TN
  • Lee AH
  • Lee PJ
  • Ling JG
  • Liu ZF
  • Misra S
  • Phan K
  • Qian KY
  • Siu S
  • Tang C
  • Tran CM
  • Vasan N
  • Wang L
  • Wang M

Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Arts

  • Garden GS
  • Henshaw-Hill AG
  • Mito R
  • Rizzuto FJ

Bachelor of Science and Master of Nutrition and Dietetics

  • Chen J
  • Sek J
  • Tsui A

PRIZES FOR FACULTY OF SCIENCE

2M Vending Prize for Proficiency in Introductory Molecular Biology and Genetics

  • Mak A

AH Martin Scholarship for Year 1 of the Doctor of Clinical Psychology

  • Ng AS

Allman Prize

  • Crosbie AE

Applied Probability Trust Prize

  • Kim D

Australian Federation of Graduate Women Prize in Mathematics

  • Seltsova M

Australian Institute of Physics NSW Branch Prize for Physics Honours

  • Williamson DJ

Australian Psychological Society Prize for Psychology Honours

  • Kent ME

Barker Prize for Mathematics Honours (SHARED)

  • Cheung PF
  • Tarnow-Mordi RC

Blanka Buring Prize

  • Duri A

CE Marshall Scholarship for Geology (SHARED)

  • Jamieson SA
  • Kent L

Cengage Learning Prize No.1

  • Corrigan ME

Cengage Learning Prize No.2

  • Phan DK

Chris Cannon Prize

  • Roberts K

David GA Jackson Prize

  • Campbell AP

Deas-Thomson Scholarship in Geology

  • Chapman T

Deas-Thomson Scholarship in Mineralogy

  • I’Anson AJ

Dick Champion Prize in Psychology Honours

  • Morse AK

Dick Thomson Prize for Psychology

  • Harvey L

Edgar Ford Memorial Scholarship for Geography

  • Robertson EA

Edgeworth David Prize in Palaeontology

  • Truscott N

Faculty of Science Dean's Honours List Prize

  • Herron CA
  • Ryba C
  • Tran CM

Frank Albert Prize in Psychology

  • Sun Q

Geoffrey Builder - AWA Prize (SHARED)

  • Aves BAS
  • Tridgell SL

GS Caird Scholarship for Geography

  • Hirsch AF

GS Caird Scholarship in Biochemistry (SHARED)

  • Freelander ID
  • Luo EN
  • Watson EE

Henry Chamberlain Russell Prize in Astronomy

  • Pope BJS

Jack Mahoney Memorial Prize in Geology

  • Livingstone NC

Jo Rogers Memorial Prize

  • McCook R

John Spark Memorial Prize

  • Ryba C

KE Bullen Memorial Prize in Applied Mathematics

  • Worthington J

Ken Richards Memorial Scholarship in Geology or Geophysics

  • Wright NM

Korner Prize in Medical Science

  • Coleman OM

LA Richardson Memorial Prize in Exploration Geophysics

  • Barnett-Moore NG

Leo A Cotton Prize in Exploration Geophysics

  • I’Anson AJ

Lithgow Scholarship No. V for Psychology

  • Nguyen TH

Lithgow Scholarship No. VI for Psychology

  • Sun Q

Lithgow Scholarship No. VII for Psychology

  • Tran L

MJ and M Ashby Prize - for Mathematics in Science

  • Gardam GSV

Nestle Australia - Uncle Toby's Foods Prize in Nutrition

  • Sullivan LJH

Norbert Quirk Prize No. I Best Essay in a Mathematical Subject

  • Ciappara J

Norbert Quirk Prize No. II Best Essay in a Mathematical Subject

  • Ryba C

Norbert Quirk Prize No. III Best Essay in a Mathematical Subject

  • Zaman R

Norbert Quirk Prize No. IV Best Essay in a Mathematical Subject

  • Worthington J

Olga Marian Browne Prize for Fieldwork Report in Geology

  • Murray MJ

O’Neil Prize for Honours in Psychology

  • Czettler EHJ

Prize for the Top Student in the Graduate Diploma of Psychology

  • Tyson MM

Professor James Macdonald Holmes Prize for Geography

  • Wilkins C

Quodling Testimonial Prize

  • Watson SJ

Rev AS McCook Memorial Scholarship for Geography

  • Meekin AM

Rolf Adams Prize

  • Gardam GSV

Roslyn Flora Goulston Prize for Biochemistry

  • Brackenreg EP

Science Achievement Prize

  • Herron CA

Sheila Mitchell Swain Memorial Prize

  • Lean JR

Shiroki Prize for Best Honours Project in Physics

  • Pope BJS

Sigma-Aldrich Molecular Biotechnology Award (SHARED)

  • Beebe LFS
  • Zhang C

Slade Prize for Geography 1 Practical

  • Wilkins C

Slade Prize for Intermediate Geology Practical

  • Murray MJ

Slade Prize in Intermediate Biochemistry (SHARED)

  • Freelander ID
  • Luo EN
  • Watson EE

Slade Prize in Intermediate Physics

  • Vasan N

Smith Prize in Junior Experimental Physics

  • Lee AH

The Joye Prize in Mathematics

  • Gardam GSV

Tim Brown Prize No. 2 for Senior Statistics

  • Kim D

Tim Brown Prize No. I for Intermediate Statistics

  • Wong SSC

Top Student in PSYC1001

  • Tran M

Top Student in PSYC1002

  • Laslett JP

Top Student in PSYC2011 (Brain and Behaviour)

  • Scott SF

Top Student in PSYC2012 (Statistics and Research Methods for Psychology)

  • Sun Q

Top Student in PSYC2013 (Cognitive and Social Psychology) (SHARED)

  • Allison KR
  • Thompson B

Top Student in PSYC2014 (Personality and Intelligence I)

  • Guan X

Top Student in PSYC3010 (Advanced Statistics for Psychology)

  • Segula BJ

Top Student in PSYC3011 (Learning and Behaviour)

  • Ng A

Top Student in PSYC3012 (Cognition, Language and Thought)

  • Sellahewa DA

Top Student in PSYC3013 (Perceptual Systems)

  • Locke SM

Top Student in PSYC3014 (Behavioural and Cognitive Neuroscience)

  • Cusack G

Top Student in PSYC3015 (Personality and Intelligence II)

  • Young CRP

Top Student in PSYC3016 (Developmental Psychology)

  • Scott I

Top Student in PSYC3017 (Social Psychology)

  • Muscat D

Top Student in PSYC3018 (Abnormal Psychology) (SHARED)

  • Ng A
  • Tran L

Top Student in PSYC3020 (Applications of Psychological Science)

  • Fookes CB

University Prize for Geology (SHARED)

  • Jamieson SA
  • Kent L

Veronica Thomas Prize

  • Xu Y

WH Maze Prize in Intermediate Geography

  • Baltaji J

WIB Smith Prize in Physics

  • Dabbs P

SYDNEY COLLEGE OF THE ARTS

HONOURS AT GRADUATION

Bachelor of Visual Arts (Honours)

Honours Class I and the University Medal

  • Hanson M

Honours Class I

  • Bartter HE
  • Betts NF
  • Brabenec PM
  • Brierley D
  • Campbell DOK
  • Carmichael-Parissi A
  • Carr G
  • Chalker K
  • Chen S
  • Crellin WJ
  • Crossman E
  • De Lorenzo NE
  • Evans JG
  • Ferra C
  • Hassanein S
  • Heirich VEM
  • Hicks EE
  • Jebara D
  • Lapa CV
  • Lee EIJ
  • Manning KR
  • McMaster LL
  • Newing AJ
  • Orehek MF
  • Perry IE
  • Pritchett WH
  • Robb NA
  • Robertson ZM
  • Sanders JH
  • Swan AM
  • Wiber GFM
  • Williams BJ

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Carlson BL
  • Cronshaw AL
  • Deane S
  • Hutchinson K
  • Keene JMK
  • Klevjer PT
  • Morris EM
  • New RJ
  • Riches SA
  • Van Der Aa GAHM

Honours Class II, Division 2

  • Abi-Rizk A
  • Baroudi L
  • Cresciani E
  • Edmondson GE
  • Haglund EG
  • Lahoud J
  • Shin PH

Honours Class III

  • Nguyen DK

SYDNEY CONSERVATORIUM OF MUSIC

HONOURS AT GRADUATION

Bachelor of Music (Composition)

Honours Class I

  • Cernec RM
  • Hughes LDB
  • Power J
  • Whale M

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Huckstepp M

Bachelor of Music (Music Education)

Honours Class I

  • Cotton HA

Bachelor of Music (Performance)

Honours Class I

  • Smith JR
  • Young NMC

SYDNEY LAW SCHOOL

HONOURS AT GRADUATION

Bachelor of Laws

Honours Class I and the University Medal

  • Joson NAS

Honours Class I

  • Aggarwal B
  • Anderson EWL
  • Bagley T
  • Barrow SE
  • Buckingham BWC
  • Burke CS
  • Cantlon L
  • Carlstein AC
  • Chalkley JJ
  • Chan ESC
  • Cho B
  • Clitheroe JC
  • Colenbrander ES
  • Collins PL
  • Cong AR
  • Connolly K
  • Constand, S
  • Cranney AM
  • D'Arcy EC
  • Dave VB
  • Dinh M
  • Doherty RE
  • Edmeades AE
  • Essey S
  • Fahey IS
  • Faulkner SM
  • Forrester CC
  • Gao J
  • Hall Spence JM
  • Haq S
  • Huang Y
  • Huang YZ
  • Innes HM
  • Islam J
  • Jayaweera PI
  • Jian S
  • Jin FF
  • Kaldor TD
  • Kalra S
  • Kembrey GR
  • Kennedy SM
  • Kenny GP
  • King HES
  • Knight RWW
  • Kwan MCM
  • Lau CPC
  • Law MM
  • Lee EP
  • Lee RHW
  • Lewis DR
  • Lin JJK
  • Lindeman KIH
  • Liu TZT
  • Lloyd SV
  • Mack DW
  • Macpherson DS
  • Marechal-Ross A
  • Martin H
  • McCarthy MR
  • McCaughan AJB
  • McEvilly CM
  • McFarland A
  • McLaren KG
  • Mierendorff T
  • Mok DK
  • Morrison PJ
  • Mulders J
  • Murphy RN
  • Nada MW
  • Nebauer MJ
  • Nguyen BT
  • Olson N
  • Oreb TL
  • Pavli MA
  • Pearce CM
  • Petrie CL
  • Poukchanski A
  • Prentice-Davidson BC
  • Rajanayagam AD
  • Ramesh NR
  • Ray RR
  • Raynor EL
  • Roberts JLU
  • Roucek NP
  • Sawyer RK
  • Shao C
  • Smith LM
  • Smith M
  • Stanisic N
  • Stead A
  • Stewart-Weeks H
  • Stooke GM
  • Straton M
  • Sunil Raj S
  • Turnbull RD
  • Valpiani GR
  • Wall PCJ
  • Watson DJ
  • Webster JMN
  • Wen SQ
  • Wijesooriya NR
  • Williams B
  • Wilton DC
  • Woodhouse RCN
  • Yetton-Lim N
  • Youssef M
  • Zagami TG

Honours Class II

  • Ahern AT
  • Ash LJ
  • Bai SF
  • Boscolo AMJ
  • Bennett A
  • Bischoff L
  • Bockman KR
  • Boden EE
  • Bonnette SR
  • Boscolo AMJ
  • Brettell IN
  • Cavanagh BJ
  • Chan EHW
  • Chen L
  • Chen PS
  • Cheng SKY
  • Coelho RH
  • Cong SY
  • Dang C
  • Edema SAS
  • Ekambareshwar H
  • Ellsmore JWB
  • Emmanuel MI
  • Evans SE
  • Flick A
  • Gabriel MJ
  • Gascoigne-Cohen A
  • Gavan LJ
  • Gebbie PHN
  • George RK
  • German E
  • Gray ACR
  • Green CJ
  • Gu XL
  • Han M
  • Hardy MW
  • Harwood J
  • Hayes A
  • Ho ISJ
  • Hon J
  • Horman KO
  • Houghton N
  • Hsiao T
  • Hui ASK
  • Hui S
  • Hunt AC
  • Ip WL
  • Johnston A
  • Johnston J
  • Kadota E
  • Kim KJW
  • King A
  • Lau A
  • Lau YJ
  • Lee SJW
  • Leung EW
  • Lim NH
  • Lin YR
  • Llewelyn KA
  • Lui E
  • Lu MM
  • Mahbub H
  • Mak AK
  • Mark NP
  • Marples HT
  • Mawa AM
  • Maxwell A
  • McArthur EA
  • Mittiga S
  • Navidi J
  • Pham E
  • Raffoul T
  • Rares QA
  • Razeen T
  • Saidi PP
  • Samarasinghe MS
  • Sandev M
  • Saunders L
  • Shiraev MT
  • Smytheman EL
  • Somanchi RS
  • Stipcevic AN
  • Storey KJ
  • Tayeh CJ
  • Thompson DS
  • Tian W
  • Underwood KA
  • Wan M
  • Ware M
  • Watts SL
  • Wong JH
  • Wyper PG
  • Xu L
  • Yan H
  • Yao S
  • Yap N
  • Yau J
  • Zhang EM
  • Zhang JX
  • Zhang SXM
  • Zhang YPP

PRIZES FOR SYDNEY LAW SCHOOL

Aaron Levine Prize for Criminal Law

  • Farinha D

Allens Arthur Robinson Prize in Competition Law

  • Forrester CC

Andrew M Clayton Memorial Prize - Clayton Utz

  • Foong DCH

Anjel Akira Kawamura Prize in
Japanese Law

  • Williams B

Australian Taxation Office Prize in
Taxation Law

  • Lewis DR

Blake Dawson Prize in Advanced
Taxation Law

  • Lewis DR

Blake Dawson Prize in Australian Income Tax (SHARED)

  • Cantlon L
  • Kwan MCM

Blake Dawson Prize in Environmental Law

  • Martin H

Bruce Panton MacFarlan Prize

  • Bourke CE

Caroline Munro Gibbs Prize for Torts

  • Williams H

ED Roper Memorial Prize No.1 for Equity and Corporations Law

  • Heath KE

ED Roper Memorial Prize No.2 for Equity and Corporations Law

  • Hammond A

EM Mitchell Prize for Contracts

  • Farinha D

Edward and Emily McWhinney Prize in International Law

  • Savery JHW

Edward John Culey Prize for Proficiency
in Real Property and Equity

  • Swain RA

Freehills Prize in Contracts

  • Farinha D

Freehills Prize in Torts and Contracts (SHARED)

  • Lambourne B
  • Sham HY
  • Williamson TS

George and Matilda Harris Scholarship
No. I for Second Year

  • Heath KE

George and Matilda Harris Scholarship
No. IIB for Third Year of Combined Law

  • Miu RHY

Harmers Workplace Lawyers Prize for Anti-Discrimination Law

  • Macpherson DS

Harmers Workplace Lawyers Prize for Labour Law

  • Martin H

Ian Joye Prize in Law

  • Lewis DR

JH McClemens Memorial Prize No. 1
in Criminology

  • Nguyen AK

John Geddes Prize for Equity

  • Heath KE

John George Dalley Prize No. 1A

  • Martin H

John Warwick McCluskey Memorial Prize

  • Constand S

Julius Stone Prize in Sociological Jurisprudence

  • D’Avigdor LJR

Law Society of New South Wales Prize for Law, Lawyers and Justice (SHARED)

  • Buckingham JS
  • Grimshaw VS

Lexisnexis Book Prize No. 1 for Most Proficient in Combined Law I

  • Williams H

Lexisnexis Book Prize No. 2 for Most Proficient in Combined Law II

  • Farinha D

Lexisnexis Book Prize No. 3 for Most Proficient in Combined Law III

  • Miu RHY

Lexisnexis Book Prize No. 5 for Most Proficient in Law II (Graduate Law II and Combined Law IV)

  • Heath KE

Margaret Dalrymple Hay Prize for Law, Lawyers and Justice (SHARED)

  • Buckingham JS
  • Grimshaw VS

Margaret Ethel Peden Prize in Real Property

  • Vaheisvaran SG

Minter Ellison Prize for Intellectual Property

  • MacPherson DS

Monahan Prize for Evidence

  • Bones KEW

Mr Justice Stanley Vere Toose Memorial Prize for Family Law

  • Jayaweera PI

New South Wales Justices’ Association Prize in Administrative Law

  • Langford CL

NSW Women Justices’ Association Prize

  • Hayes A

Peter Paterson Prize

  • Karaka CJ

Pitt Cobbett Prize for Administrative Law

  • Langford CL

Pitt Cobbett Prize for Constitutional Law

  • Bakhtiar F

Pitt Cobbett Prize for International Law

  • Savery JHW

Playfair Prize in Migration Law

  • Martin H

Rose Scott Prize for Proficiency at Graduation by a Woman Candidate

  • Martin H

Sir Alexander Beattie Prize in Industrial Law

  • Martin H

Sir Dudley Williams Prize

  • Lewis DR

Sir Peter Heydon Prize for the Best Undergraduate Contribution in Constitutional, Administrative or International Law

  • Martin H

Sybil Morrison Prize for Jurisprudence Part 2

  • Cuthbert ND

The Australian Securities and Investments Commission Prize in Corporations Law

  • Thomas AN

The CA Hardwick Prize in Constitutional Law

  • Bakhtiar F

The Christopher C Hodgekiss Prize in Competition Law

  • Forrester CC

The Mallesons Stephen Jaques Prize in Banking and Financial Instruments

  • Kwan MCM

The Tomonari Akaha Memorial Prize

  • Gan GCL

Thomas P Flattery Prize for Roman Law

  • Falk MG

Tuh Fuh and Ruby Lee Memorial Prize in Criminology

  • Nguyen AK

Walter Ernest Savage Prize for Foundations of Law

  • Zhou A

SYDNEY MEDICAL SCHOOL

HONOURS AT GRADUATION

Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery

Honours

  • Atkinson MJ
  • Attwood L
  • Au CP
  • Barnes SL
  • Bosi IML
  • Boyd A
  • Brooker KM
  • Brown SJ
  • Buckley V
  • Champion J
  • Cooper EA
  • Crassini K
  • Dannaway J
  • Dixit P
  • Donnelley EL
  • Dorney K
  • Edwards L
  • Enright NJ
  • Esterman E
  • Faurie CO
  • Flook RW
  • Fox SS
  • Golowenko A
  • Graves LE
  • Greenup DJ
  • Holbeach NA
  • Jacques AM
  • Johnson K
  • Kanapathipillai N
  • King LK
  • Krishnamohan S
  • Lansom J
  • Lee ER
  • Li J
  • Lin R
  • Matar E
  • McLean A
  • Milne T
  • Mori AM
  • Moutzouris JP
  • Napier SA
  • Narang BPS
  • Perram J
  • Prasidha ID
  • Rassi AR
  • Rososinski AJ
  • Russell MJ
  • Tassie BD
  • Wang DL
  • Xing M

DEAN'S LIST OF EXCELLENCE IN ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE

Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery

  • Brien PJ
  • Brooks MB
  • Caterson HJ
  • Duckworth A
  • El-Achi VS
  • Elsley ME
  • Formaz-Preston A
  • Germanos RJ
  • Harjanto R
  • Kirk JK
  • Kong YX
  • Kwok JCY
  • Kwong RTI
  • Lam KH
  • Li Z
  • Luft L
  • Morris PD
  • Rennick NJ
  • Rhou YJ
  • Ryan BML
  • Seneviratne M
  • Truelove MSW
  • Varidel A
  • Vitesnikova JL
  • Waller KMJ
  • Wang C

PRIZES FOR SYDNEY MEDICAL SCHOOL

A. Hing Memorial Prize in Gynaecology (SHARED)

  • Moutzouris JP
  • O'Sullivan C

Arthur Edward Mills Graduation Prize

  • Greenup LC

Australian and New Zealand College of Anaesthetists Prize

  • Brogan GM

Campbell Kordick Memorial Prize in Psychiatry

  • Esterman E

Dagmar Berne Prize (SHARED)

  • Joseph FA
  • O'Sullivan C

Dame Constance D'Arcy Memorial Prize in Gynaecology

  • O'Sullivan C

Dean's Prize for Research

  • Buckley V
  • King LK
  • Matar E

Dr Grace Cuthbert Browne Prize in Obstetrics and Gynaecology

  • Parkinson MD

Dr HG Chapman Prize

  • Au CP

George Allan Prize

  • Rowe SP

Harold John Ritchie Memorial Prize for Clinical Medicine

  • Greenup LC

Harry J Clayton Memorial Prize for Medicine and Clinical Medicine

  • Rowe SP

Hinder Memorial Prize

  • Cooper EA

Iain Buzzard Dunlop Memorial Prize (SHARED)

  • Edwards L
  • Tassie BD

John Harris Scholarship (SHARED)

  • Lee KNW
  • Li J

Joint Sidney B Clipsham and William Henry and Eliza Alice Sharp Prize in Surgery

  • Brogan GM

Joye Prize in Medicine (SHARED)

  • King LK
  • Matar E

KCT Rawle 104 ACCS Association Prize

  • Dannaway J

Mabel Elizabeth Leaver Memorial Prize in Obstetrics

  • Jakstas E

Professor CRB Blackburn Prize for Medicine RPAH

  • Rowe SP

Professor John Irvine Hunter Prize for Research in Anatomical Sciences (SHARED)

  • Murali SS
  • Sequeira VB

RANZCOG Women’s Health Award

  • Dixit P

Renwick Prize

  • Lee MB

Robert Scot Skirving Memorial Prize

  • Greenup LC

Sir John Loewenthal Prize

  • Renaud CJ

The Children’s Hospital at Westmead Medical Staff Council Prize in Paediatrics

  • Greenup LC

The Dr F Norton Manning Memorial Prize

  • Tiedgen AR

SYDNEY NURSING SCHOOL

DEAN'S LIST OF EXCELLENCE IN ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE

Bachelor of Health Sciences and Master of Nursing

  • Howard AD

Bachelor of Nursing Post Registration

  • Lim Fong Chien Priscilla

Master of Clinical Nursing

  • James MJ

Master of Nursing

  • Clarkeburn H
  • Morgan HD
  • Pennells M

Master of Nursing (Nurse Practitioner)

  • Bosman B
  • Donovan CJ
  • Hetherington JT
  • Hodge AN
  • Johnson CD
  • Kearns MP
  • Pratt MR
  • So KF
  • Trezise F
  • Webb SB

PRIZES FOR SYDNEY NURSING SCHOOL

Sydney Nursing School Academic Merit Award (Postgraduate Coursework)

  • Clarkeburn H
  • Hetherington JT
  • Hodge AN
  • James MJ
  • Morgan HD
  • Pennells M

THE UNIVERSITY OF SYDNEY BUSINESS  SCHOOL

HONOURS AT GRADUATION

Bachelor of Commerce (Honours)

Honours Class I and the University Medal

  • Bond CM

Honours Class I

  • Cimenbicer S
  • Cohen SP
  • Confos NS
  • Edwards RJ
  • Guan Z
  • Issa G
  • Koller-Smith CDA
  • Levin Y
  • Malhotra A
  • Marshall DD
  • McNamara M
  • Mills TC
  • Salem LS
  • Thomas WP
  • Treeves S
  • Wells JGB
  • Wen J

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Beerden AJ
  • Chen N
  • Dalamagas SG
  • Hing A
  • Ng PJ
  • Wu Z

Honours Class II, Division 2

  • Kim JH
  • Zhu P

Honours Class III

  • Khoury W

Bachelor of Commerce (Liberal Studies) (Honours)

Honours Class I and the University Medal

  • Gavin M
  • Kruszelnicki KA

Honours Class I

  • Bercich J
  • Ellice-Flint A
  • McPhee MR
  • Nicholson MAS
  • O’Neill FM
  • Reoch JR
  • Sarkis SM

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Carey LR

Bachelor of Economic and Social Sciences (Honours)

Honours Class I

  • Hilt SL

Bachelor of Economics (Honours)

Honours Class I and the University Medal

  • Gunn FL
  • Lilley MG
  • Monteith DJ

Honours Class I

  • Al-Mahaidi A
  • Bergmann MM
  • Eyers-Stott D
  • Oo AA
  • Qian Z
  • Smith AJ
  • Teo JCY
  • Walpole KM
  • Yeap IM
  • Zhang B

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Hameed A

DEAN'S LIST OF EXCELLENCE IN ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE

Bachelor of Commerce

  • Dean JM
  • Juchau MR
  • Kirkland OS
  • Lovicu G
  • MacAlpine CJ
  • Walpole DJ
  • Xing M

Bachelor of Commerce (Liberal Studies)

  • Dalby LF
  • Hall SLAR
  • Rigby MA
  • Thai MT
  • Ting J

Bachelor of Commerce and Bachelor of Arts

  • Neo EE
  • Wenke BP

Bachelor of Commerce and Bachelor of Laws

  • Berry EK
  • Khong CJL
  • Marinozzi M
  • McIntyre GM
  • Podzorova E
  • Wang Z
  • Xu D

Bachelor of Commerce and Bachelor of Science

  • Baltaji J
  • Carlton AN
  • Pfahl AJ
  • Sutton MI

Bachelor of Economics and Bachelor of Laws

  • Chen PWY
  • Williamson TS

PRIZES FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF SYDNEY BUSINESS SCHOOL

AM Magoffin Memorial Prize

  • Jabbour C

ABC Tissues Prize in Marketing Principles (SHARED)

  • Baltaji J
  • Zsigoszki LV

Academy Global Prize in Human Resource Processes

  • White JVW

Academy Global Prize in Management and Organisations

  • Martynovich S

ACCA Prize in Senior Financial Accounting

  • Wenke BP

Bert Evans Fellowship in Industrial Relations

  • Achtel P

Carat Marketing Award (Creative Communication in Marketing)

  • Hislop KE

Commonwealth Bank Undergraduate Scholarship in Econometrics

  • Walpole DJ

Commonwealth Bank Undergraduate Scholarship in Work and Organisational Studies

  • Gaveston SL

CPA Australia Prize in First Year Accounting

  • Yip CL

CPA Australia Prize in Second Year Accounting (SHARED)

  • Marinozzi M
  • Spira PM

CPA Australia Prize in Third Year Accounting

  • Hu S

CPA Australia Prize No. 1

  • Zheng C

CPA Australia Prize No. 2

  • Weston C

Dakota Capital Award in Alternative Investments

  • George A

David Anstice Prize in Entrepreneurship and Innovation

  • El Ahmad MK

Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu Prize for Auditing

  • Henderson EL

Discipline of Business Analytics Prize
in 2nd Year Quantitative Business Units

  • Alessi RM

Discipline of Business Analytics Prize
in 3rd Year Quantitative Business Units

  • Dalby LF

Discipline of Business Analytics Prize
in Quantitative Business Analytics

  • Lovicu G

Discipline of International Business Postgraduate Prize in Cross-Cultural Management

  • Le P

Discipline of International Business Postgraduate Prize in International Business Alliances

  • Revell J

Discipline of International Business Postgraduate Prize in International Business Strategy

  • Benasso A

Discipline of International Business Prize in Managing International Risk

  • Jackson M

Discipline of International Business Undergraduate Prize in Cross-Cultural Management

  • Cheng MC

Discipline of International Business Undergraduate Prize in International Business Alliances

  • Lang AK

Discipline of International Business Undergraduate Prize in International Business Strategy

  • Cornelissen IDI

Discipline of International Business Undergraduate Prize in International Risk Management

  • Craig JS

Financial Services Institute of Australasia Prize

  • Lee MMY

Haystac Marketing Award
(Public Relations Management)

  • Tur B

Industrial Relations Society of Nsw Prize for Foundations of Work and Employment

  • Ma SM

Ipsos Market Research Prize

  • Butler EK

Ivo Whiston Kerr Memorial Prize

  • Kotsopoulos J

Jack McCormack Perpetual Prize in Industrial Relations Practice (SHARED)

  • Gordon LM
  • Lee ME
  • White JVW

Maritime Union of Australia Eliot V Elliott Prize in Industrial Relations Policy

  • Good L

McDonalds Australia Ltd Prize in Marketing

  • Tolic A

Oztam Prize in Marketing Communications

  • Hayse-Gregson CS

Police Federation of Australia Award

  • Dewar T

Professor RSG Rutherford Prize in Econometrics IIIA

  • Hammond W

Professor RSG Rutherford Prize in Second Year Econometrics

  • McRae JG

RL Bowra Prize in Taxation Law

  • Harris JE

Securities Industry Research Centre Asia-Pacific (SIRCA) Prize

  • Guan Z

Sir Alexander Beattie Prize in Development of Labour History

  • White JVW

The Commonwealth Bank of Australia Award in Information Systems for Performance Improvement

  • Li M
  • Ye QT

The Commonwealth Bank of Australia Award in Managing Digital Innovation Projects

  • Gerova MI

The CSC Dr Derek J Binney Award

  • Booth T

The FMAA Prize in Corporate Finance I

  • Chen T

The Joye Prize in Finance

  • Nicholson MAS

The Squiz Enterprise Content Management Systems Award

  • Su KA

Visual Jazz Isobar Marketing Award (Advertising: Creative Principles)

  • Schmidt SL

Vizeum Marketing Award (Building and Managing Brands)

  • Weekes G

Wrays Award in Intellectual Property Management (SHARED)

  • Baume AS
  • Bowman SRA
  • Clayphan AJ

FACULTY OF VETERINARY SCIENCE

HONOURS AT GRADUATION

Bachelor of Animal and
Veterinary Bioscience

Honours Class I and the University Medal

  • Beukers AG

Honours Class I

  • Ancich S
  • Ashley K
  • Chew T
  • Craig JR
  • Crossley MJ
  • Jensen G
  • Kershaw TM
  • Maddison JW
  • Mortlock S
  • O’Reilly RA
  • Page BM
  • Schmidt RE
  • Squire EK
  • Turner CM
  • Wilkinson JI

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • De Martin M
  • Dearle CL
  • Flanagan C
  • Hall SE
  • Hill EJ
  • Jones K
  • Kjeldsen SR
  • Li T
  • Mann AC
  • Rosales PA
  • Stahel HR
  • Sutton LM

Honours Class II, Division 2

  • Carpenter EL
  • Lee C
  • Oude Vrielink MA

Bachelor of Science (Veterinary)

Honours Class I

  • Bennie CJM
  • Liu W
  • Talbot JJ

Honours Class II, Division 1

  • Woon S

Bachelor of Veterinary Science

Honours Class I and the University Medal

  • Gregory KP
  • Kopecny L

Honours Class I

  • Burnett D
  • Chan QYP
  • Cheung WS
  • Crowley JD
  • Eppleston KR
  • Fulmer AE
  • Hamilton JE
  • Hyatt JS
  • Joffe MR
  • Kirby K
  • Kozaruk MK
  • Kramer CM
  • Lai AWM
  • Lau PCJ
  • McPhail F
  • Neville-Towle J
  • Piddington LJ
  • Schmertmann LJ
  • Sokolowski ALC
  • Toh SQG
  • Tori MJ
  • Wall MJ
  • Wong WT
  • Xu BJP
  • Yau PPY

Honours Class II

  • Aponte D
  • Barter EL
  • Chan HL

DEAN'S LIST OF EXCELLENCE IN ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE

Bachelor of Animal and Veterinary Bioscience

  • Atkins ML
  • Beukers AG
  • Cansdale BJ
  • Caruso M
  • Chan SKT
  • Cope H
  • Jensen G
  • Lyons HL
  • Moore AJ
  • Page BM
  • Parnell A
  • Peel E
  • Pini T
  • Schmidt RE
  • Stachowski CL
  • Tofferi A

Bachelor of Veterinary Science

  • Divall JK
  • Doyle CSA
  • Fulmer AE
  • Garibotto VA
  • Gregory KP
  • Hons TA
  • Hoon QJ
  • Hui JCM
  • Kataria N
  • Kopecny L
  • Kozaruk MK
  • Lau MPY
  • McManus AJ
  • Morse SA
  • Newfield E
  • Roffey EF
  • Torii EH
  • Verwey J
  • Wyllie SE
  • Yazbeck M

PRIZES FOR FACULTY OF VETERINARY SCIENCE

Albert Victor Steers Bequest Prize

  • Kopecny L
  • Neville-Towle J

APDT - Australian Prize for Canine Welfare Science

  • Conradi OP

Australian College of Veterinary Scientists (ACVSC) Epidemiology Chapter Prize

  • Dillenbeck LM

Australian Small Animal Veterinary Association Prize in Medicine and Surgery

  • McCusker B

Australian Society for Parasitology Prize in Veterinary Parasitology (SHARED)

  • Doyle CSA
  • Fogarty ES
  • Johnson AA
  • Leung C

Australian Veterinarians in Public Health Student Prize

  • Torii EH

Australian Veterinary Association Prize for Undergraduates in Veterinary Pathology

  • Wyllie SE

Auxiliary to the Australian Veterinary Association (NSW Division) Prize for Cell Biology, Veterinary Anatomy and Physiology I and II

  • Ackland LA

Auxiliary to the Australian Veterinary Association (NSW Division) Prize in Animal  Genetics

  • Colborne CJA

Auxiliary to the Australian Veterinary Association (NSW Division) Prize in Veterinary Medicine and Clinical Pathology

  • Roberts ML

Baker and Ridley Memorial Prize for Animal Husbandry

  • Cadell WA

CW Emmens Prize in Veterinary Anatomy and Physiology

  • Ackland LA

Cat Protection Society Prize for Feline Welfare Science

  • Wesson E

Chapter of Veterinary Pharmacology of the Australian College of Veterinary Scientists Prize in Veterinary Pharmacology and Toxicology

  • Hoon QJ

Dairy Research Foundation Prize in
Animal Science

  • Page BM

Elsevier Prize for Exotic Animal Welfare Science

  • Lai NA

Equine Veterinarians Association Prize

  • Tori MJ

Equine Veterinarians Australia Welfare Science Prize

  • Skladnev IA

Farr Memorial Prize in Animal Husbandry

  • Brailey JCC

HG Belschner Prize in Sheep and Wool

  • Stathis KJ

Hill's Pet Nutrition 'Buddy' Award for Excellence in Small Animal Clinical Nutrition

  • Krzeszowski N

HR Carne Prize and Medal for Excellence in the Bachelor of Science (Veterinary) Degree (SHARED)

  • Bennie CJM
  • Talbot JJ

JD Stewart Essay Prize in Veterinary Science

  • Kopecny L

Jack Moran Prize in Veterinary Public Health

  • Drew KE

John Barnett Memorial Prize

  • Fogarty ES

John Gurner and Frederick Ebsworth Scholarship in Cell Biology 1A

  • McManus AJ

John Gurner and Frederick Ebsworth Scholarship in Cell Biology 1B

  • Verwey J

John Gurner and Frederick Ebsworth Scholarship in Chemistry

  • Goh ZXM

KG Johnston Prize in Veterinary Clinical Pathology

  • Hoon QJ

Lonsdale Prize (A) in Clinical Studies

  • Torii EH

Lonsdale Prize (B) in Clinical Studies

  • Morse SA

McGarvie Smith Fund Prize

  • Eppleston KR

MLA Sheep Welfare Science Prize

  • Gillis B

NPH Graham Prize for Sheep Medicine

  • Woodward GM

Poultry Research Foundation Prize in Animal Science

  • Somasundaram S

Raymond Bullock Prize for Proficiency in Veterinary Anatomy in Year 1 (SHARED)

  • Brailey JCC
  • Verwey J

Rex Butterfield Prize

  • Ackland LA

Richard Norman Sanders Prize

  • Crowley JD

Ridley Agriproducts in Animal Nutrition

  • Pini T

Robert Reeves Hodgekiss Prize

  • Roffey EF

RSPCA Australia Pig Welfare Science Prize

  • Connor C

RSPCA Australia Poultry Welfare Science Prize

  • Kennedy LA

STD Symons Prize for Clinical Subjects

  • Kopecny L

Stewart Prize in Veterinary Medicine

  • Torii EH

Surgery Chapter of the Australian College of Veterinary Scientists Prize
for Veterinary Surgery

  • Walsh MD

Veterinarian Magazine Prize for Written Communication

  • Beaumont RD
  • Brown VA
  • Connor C
  • Conradi OP
  • Cricri Vera C
  • Doyle CSA
  • Drummer LA
  • Fisher LJ
  • Flattot EAL
  • Fogarty ES
  • Gillis B
  • Johnson AA
  • Kennedy LA
  • Khoo JSD
  • Lai G
  • Lai LH
  • Lai NA
  • Leung OYV
  • Low EK
  • Mace NM
  • Murray LN
  • Niall R
  • Pini T
  • Rattenbury KA
  • Salmi GM
  • Scott L
  • Sheekey DJ
  • Skladnev IA
  • Slater LC
  • Steel JL
  • Wesson E
  • Wheeldon SM
  • Wilkins SE
  • Woerde D

Veterinary Imaging Associates Prize in Veterinary Radiology (SHARED)

  • Morse SA
  • Woodward GM

Veterinary Science Foundation PhD Excellence Award

  • Firestone SM

Vet's Best Products Reward

  • Cricri Vera C

Virginia Osborne Prize for Anatomy
of the Horse

  • Ackland LA

Wally McGreevy Prize for Animal Welfare Science

  • Gillis B

William James McHugh Prize in Equine Medicine or Surgery

  • Chapman H

WR Sidman Memorial Prize (Division of the Australian Veterinary Association)

  • Torii EH