How to apply for visas and permanent residency

Jump to information on how to apply for the following:


Temporary Business (Long Stay) Visa – subclass 457: how to apply

 STAGE 1:  The University lodges an Employer Nomination application
Step   1          The candidate receives and signs the Offer of Employment and employment contract.
Step   2

The HR Service Centre assists all new staff with onboarding. The candidate sends the designated HR Service Centre Officer: 

  • signed Offer of Employment (noting the agreed commencement date) and employment contract
  • completed Information required for Immigration Form
  • copies of passport ID pages for the staff member and accompanying family members (if applicable)
  • CV.
Step   3

The Immigration and Relocation Team, which is part of the HR Service Centre, specifically assists overseas candidates in applying for their visa.  The  HR Service Centre Officer provides to the Immigration and Relocation Team:

  • signed Offer of Employment
  • completed Information required for Immigration Form
  • copy passport ID pages
  • CV
  • duty statement, position description or selection criteria
  • Request to Appoint Form.
Step 4  The Immigration and Relocation Team:
  • reviews and assesses the information, and requests additional information, if required 
  • prepares the Employer Nomination application and lodges it with the Department of Immigration and Border Protection
  • charges the cost of the Employer Nomination to the relevant faculty/unit.
  • advises the staff member, faculty/unit and HR Service Centre Officer of the outcome of the Employer Nomination, once a decision has been made by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection.
STAGE 2:  The candidate lodges a visa application
The candidate prepares and lodges their visa application using the forms (paper or online) and instructions on the Department of Immigration and Border Protection website. For assistance, contact the Immigration and Relocation team.

Permanent Residency: how to apply

The application process for a Permanent Residency visa only begins once the candidate receives approval from the faculty/unit.

 STAGE 1:  The University lodges an Employer Nomination application
Step 1 The staff member or candidate discusses with the faculty/unit the opportunity to pursue a permanent residency application under the Employer Nomination Scheme.
Step 2 If the staff member is currently employed, the faculty/unit looks at the period of employment and the most recent AP&D/PM&D Review to ensure that the staff member is performing at minimum expected standards (i.e. a “satisfactory” or higher level).
Step 3

If the faculty/unit confirms its support for permanent residency, the Head of School or Delegated Officer prepares a letter (or email) confirming their support for the permanent residency application and documenting the appropriate responsibility and project codes for allocation of the Employer Nomination fee.

Step 4

The staff member completes the Information required for Immigration Form and collates the following documentation:

  • copy of the current signed Offer of Employment (which extends to two years from the estimated date of the visa grant) 
  • position description or selection criteria
  • current CV
  • support letter from the faculty/unit
  • confirmation of the responsibility and project codes from the faculty, and
  • passport ID pages for the staff member and accompanying family members.

The staff member provides the documentation to the Immigration and Relocation Team. 

Step 5

 The Immigration and Relocation Team:

  • reviews and assesses the information provided against the eligibility criteria, and requests additional information, as required
  • prepares the Employer Nomination application and lodges it with the Department of Immigration and Border Protection
  • charges the cost of the Employer Nomination to the faculty/unit
  • advises the staff member, faculty/unit and HR Service Centre Officer of the outcome of the Employer Nomination, once a decision has been made by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection.
STAGE 2:  Once the Employer Nomination is approved by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection, the candidate lodges a visa application 
Step  1 The candidate prepares the visa application using forms and instructions on the Department of Immigration and Border Protection website.  The candidate may decide to engage the services of a registered migration agent to prepare and lodge the visa application on their behalf - this is a decision which is made entirely by the staff member and there is no requirement for the University to meet any costs associated with this decision.
Step 2 The candidate (or their migration agent) lodges the visa application in accordance with the Department of Immigration and Border Protection requirements.
Step 3 The candidate proides the Immigration and Relocation Team with the visa grant notice for uploading onto the staff member's file.

Occupational trainees: how to apply

Please note that this visa subclass has changed, it was previously the Occupational Trainee (subclass 442) visa

The application process for the subclass 402 visa - Occupational Trainee stream only begins once an International Visitor Request Form has been signed off by the Head of School or equivalent and received by the Immigration and Relocation Team. In preparing the application, the faculty/unit reviews the prospective occupational trainee’s CV, proposed training activities and purpose, to confirm that these align with its priorities and there is capability to support the training.

STAGE 1:  The University lodges an Employer Nomination application 
Step   1

The faculty/unit provides the following documents to the Immigration and Relocation team:

  • International Visitor Request Form signed by the Head of School
  • copies of passport ID pages for the occupational trainee and accompanying dependants (if applicable)
  • CV including residential (home) and work addresses, qualifications, employment history (including positions held and activities performed) and a list of publications
  • completed occupational trainee program outlining the activities to be performed and expected learning outcomes
  • details of any grants or fellowships awarded to the occupational trainee and details of University financial support during the occupational training period
  • letter of offer of employment (if the occupational trainee will be employed as part of the training program)
  • completed Form 1283 signed by the occupational trainee

Depending upon the training type under which the visa application will be lodged, one of the following letters will be required:

Training type 1 - training required for registration

  • Letter from the appropriate regulatory body advising that the training is necessary for the occupational trainee to obtain mandatory registration to work in the identified occupation.

Training type 2 - structured training to enhance skills in an eligible occupation

  • Letter from the home country educational institution confirming that the occupational trainee has been engaged in study experience of at least 12 months on a full time basis (in the previous 24 months); or
  • Letter from the home employer confirming that the occupational trainee has been working in the relevant occupation for at least 12 months on a full time basis (in the previous 24 months).

Training type 3 - workplace based trainingfor capacity building overseas

  • Letter from a government agency (Australia or the home country) confirming that the training will enhance the skills and experience in the relevant occupation which will be of benefit to the home country; or
  • Letter from the home country educational institution confirming that the training, practical experience, research or observation is required to complete a qualification from a foreign educational institution; or
  • Letter from an overseas educational institution confirming that the research undertaken in Australia is closely related to the occupational trainee’s current or recently enrolled course of study.
Step   2

The Immigration and Relocation Team:

  • reviews and assesses the information provided, and requests additional documentation, if required
  • determines the stream that is the best fit for the Employer Nomination
  • prepares the Employer Nomination application and lodges it with the Department of Immigration and Border Protection
  • charges the cost of the Employer Nomination to the faculty/unit 
  • advises the staff member and faculty/unit of the outcome of the Employer Nomination, once a decision has been made by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection.
STAGE 2:  Once the Employer Nomination application is approved by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection, the candidate lodges a visa application
 
The candidate receives an official letter of invitation from the Immigration and Relocation Team and then proceeds to prepare and lodge their visa application (in paper fromat) at the Adelaide Occupational Trainee Visa Processing Centre using forms and instructions on the Department of Immigration and Border Protection website. For assistance, contact the Immigration and Relocation Team  

Research academics: how to apply

The visa application process for visiting academics has changed - ensure that the instructions provided on these web pages are adhered to and the required documents included with the visa application when lodging at the embassy/consulate.

The application process for a subclass 402 visa - research stream only begins once an Honorary Title Nomination & Appointment Form or International Visitor Request form has been signed by the relevant delegated officer and received by the Immigration and Relocation Team.

STAGE 1:  The University prepares the invitation documentation
Step  1

The faculty/unit reviews the Affiliates and Honorary Titles policies to obtain information on eligibility criteria.  Once the process has been completed, the faculty/unit provides the following documentation to the HR Service Centre:

  • Either a completed Honorary Title Nomination & Appointment Form (where the affiliate is to be offered an Honorary Title) signed by the Dean or International Visitor Request Form (for all other international affiliates) signed by the Head of School
  • copies of passport ID pages for the affiliate and accompanying dependants (if applicable)
  • CV including residential (home) and work addresses, qualifications, employment history (including positions held) and a list of publications
  • letter confirming employment from the affiliate's home country employer, including:
    (a) confirmation of continued employment with the home employer or confirmation of  previous employment (whichever is applicable)
    (b) confirmation of any continuing salary or wage payments (if applicable)
    (c) confirmation of the period of leave approved by the employer (if applicable)
    (d) confirmation that the applicant's period of research in Australia is fully supported; and
  • completed Visiting Academic Program form.
Step 2

The HR Service Centre updates the HR system then provides the documentation to the Immigration and Relocation Team, who:

  • reviews and assesses the information provided and requests additional documentation, as required
  • prepares the University invitation documentation and provides this to the affilate
STAGE 2:  Affiliate lodges a visa application

The affiliate receives an official letter of invitation and associated paperwork from the Immigration and Relocation Team and then proceeds to lodge their visa application (in paper format) at the nearest Australian embassy/consulate, using the instructions and forms on the Department of Immigration and Border Protection website. For assistance, contact the Immigration and Relocation Team.

Temporary Visitor visas - subclass 600, 601 or 651: how to apply

 The affiliate lodges a visa application
Step 1

The faculty reviews the Affiliates Policy and determines whether the affiliate will be attending informal studies or training or will be a visiting academic.  Once the process has been completed, the faculty provides the following documentation to the HR Service Centre:

Step 2 The  HR Service Centre liaises with the affiliate and provides them with an official letter of invitation to the University.
Step 3 The affiliate prepares and lodges their visa application using the forms and instructions on the Department of Immigration and Border Protection website.
Step 4  The affiliate provides a copy of the visa grant notification to the HR Service Centre prior to commencement of the affiliation.

Note: Honorary Title Nomination and Appointment Form and other documents for visiting academics to the University should be sent to the Non Employee Team - HR Service Centre. International Visitor Forms together with their supporting documentation and other forms related to immigration procedures should be sent to the Immigration and Relocation Team - HR Service Centre.