The 2012 Alumni Award recipients

Here are the five winners recognised in this year’s Alumni Awards, plus the seven Graduate Medallists and short-listed nominees. For photos from the Presentation Ceremony, visit our Facebook page.

David Handley

Joint winner of the Alumni Award for Community Achievement through his founding and leadership of Sculpture by the Sea.

Belinda Hutchinson AM

Recipient of the Alumni Award for Professional Achievement for her landmarks roles in the business world and efforts to open new horizons for women in the corporate sector.

Eric Knight

Recipient of the Young Alumni Award for Achievement for his significant contribution to public debate through his innovative approaches to solving economic and environmental challenges.

David Hunter

Recipient of the International Alumni Award for his pioneering leadership in researching the variety of factors that cause cancer.

Mary Kostakidis

Joint winner of the Alumni Award for Community Achievement for her role as chair of the Sydney Peace Foundation and human rights leadership in the wider community.

The 2012 Graduate Medallists

Patrick Bateman

A world-class orator and recipient of many University prizes, Patrick is the joint winner of the Convocation Medal for Undergraduate Achievement.

Andrew Thomas

A graduate with outstanding academic success, Andrew Thomas is the joint winner of the Convocation Medal for Undergraduate Achievement.

Joanna Whitney

An exceptional young scientist well on her way to becoming a leader in her field, Joanna Whitney is the recipient of the Edmund Barton Medal for Master's by Coursework Achievement.

Jodie Ingles

Jodie Ingles is an outstanding researcher in the field of genetic heart diseases and the recipient of the Rita and John Cornforth Medal for PhD Achievement.

Alexandra Croak

A gymnast-turned-diver and dual dual-Olympian, Alexandra Croak is the recipient of the Nigel C Barker Medal for Sporting Achievement.

Scott Wilson

Scott Wilson is a national leader in the fields of Indigenous health and substance use and the recipient of the Sister Alison Bush Medal for Indigenous Achievement.

Christian Sautter

A passionate volunteer with an exceptional academic record, Christian Sautter is the winner of the John C Harsanyi Medal for International Student Achievement.


2012 short-listed Graduate Medal nominees

Convocation Medal
Christine Ernst (BEcSoc '09 LLB '11)
Marina Lauer BA(Adv)(Hons) '11
Andrew Thomas BEc(Hons) '11
Mohit Tolani BMedSc(Hons) '11

Rita and John Cornforth Medal
Ghena Krayem (BA '97 LLB '99 PhD (Law) '11)
Melanie Nguyen (BPsych(Hons) '07 PhD(Health Sciences) '11 )
Timothy Wand (DipAppSc(Nursing) '91 MN(Hons)'07 PhD(Nursing) '12)
Camilla Whittington (BScAgr '07 PhD (Agriculture & Environment) '11)

Nigel C Barker Medal
Keesja Gofers (BDesArch '12)
Elizabeth Jones (BEd(HumanMov&HealthEd) '12)
Murray Stewart (BDesArch '09 March '12)

Edmund Barton Medal
Ivana Kuzmanovska (BDesArch '09 MArch '12)
Christian Sautter (MInternatBus&Law '11)
Ali Zafaranloo (MPE (Mechanical) '11)

John C Harsanyi Medal
Justin Douglas (MCS ‘12)
Ms Lisa Olsson (BResEc'11)
Dr Sambasivam Periyannan (PhD '11)
Lorenzo Serva (MHRM&IR '11)

Sister Alison Bush Medal
Mr Reuben Bolt (GradDipHlthSc '00 BHlthSc (AboriginalHlth&CommDev) '02
Ms Josephine Ferguson (DipIndigHlthProm '12)
Ms Jacinda Stamenkovic (BOH '12)