Australia Day Honours - 2008

Mr James Altman BA '62
OAM for service to the Jewish community and through fostering intercultural understanding.

Dr Michael P Barbato MBBS '66
OAM for service to medicine in the palliative care field.

Miss Rosalyn J Bird BA '70 Med '91
AM for service to education, particularly for young women and through support for professional organisations and as a contributor to the independent schools' sector.

Associate Professor Frances M Boyle PhDMed '99
AM for service to oncology as a researcher and clinician, particularly in the treatment of breast and brain cancers, to medical education and as a contributor to professional organisations.

Emeritus Professor Denise I Bradley BA '62
AC for service to higher education through leadership and sector-wide governance, to the promotion of information-based distance learning and to the advancement of Australian educational facilities internationally.

Br Barry J Buckley BAgr '59 DipEd '60
AM for service to education through leadership and development roles in Catholic schools and to religious life through the Congregation of Christian Brothers.

Professor Lesley V Campbell MBBS '69
AM for service to medicine as a clinician, academic and researcher in the field of endocrinology, to the development of the Diabetes Centre at St Vincent's Hospital, Sydney and through professional organisations.

The Hon Sir John Leslie Carrick KCMG BEc '41 DLitt '88
AC for distinguished service in the area of educational reform in Australia, particularly through the advancement of early childhood education and to the development and support of new initiatives in the tertiary sector and to the broader community.

Mr Peter C Coombes LLB' 71
AM for service to the community, to the construction industry and as a supporter of a range of charitable organisations.

Mr David J Cooper MEd '77
OAM for service to the community through veterans' organisations, and to the Army Cadet movement.

The Hon Justice Susan M Crennan LLB '79
AC for outstanding service to the law and the judiciary, particularly through leadership and mentoring roles with legal and professional associations, as a contributor to reform, and to the community.

Dr Rosemary Creswell BA '73 PhDArts '78
OAM for service to literature, particularly through the promotion and support of Australian writers.

Emeritus Professor Jeremy G A Davis BEc '64
AM for service to tertiary education, particularly as an educator in the discipline of strategic management, through a range of academic administrative roles and to business and commerce.

Ms Colleen D Dreis BA '72 LLB '76 LLM' 98
PSM for outstanding public service to the Legal Service Branch of the NSW Department of Housing.

Associate Professor Michael R Fearnside MBBS '69 MS '79
AM for service to medicine, particularly neurosurgery, as a clinician, researcher and educator, to medical administration and the development of professional standards and to the medico-legal sector.

Mr Bill D Ferris BEc '67
AC for service to the community through a range of philanthropic endeavours, as a leader in support of medical research and to business and commerce through ongoing roles supporting Australian exports, venture capital and private equity.

Dr Samuel G Friedman MBBS '66
OAM for service to the Jewish community through a range of executive, support and fundraising roles, particularly with The Yeshiva Centre.

Mr George P Friend MTMgt '94
OAM for service to the community, particularly through the Rotary Club of Broadwater Southport, and to veterans.

Professor Paul A Gatenby PhDMed '81
AM for service to medicine in the field of clinical immunology as a clinician and researcher, to the advancement of medical education and through professional organisations.

Professor Vance X Gledhill BSc '62
AM for service to computer science as an academic, researcher and administrator, through contributions to the development of computer applications, particularly in the education and health sectors and to the community.

Mr Donald H Goodsir BA '65 MEd '72
OAM for service to the community, particularly through environmental preservation and heritage organisations.

Professor Ross J Homel MSc '73
AO for service to education particularly in the field of criminology, through research into the causes of crime, early intervention and prevention methods.

Mr David W Hudson DipCrim '96
APM Member of New South Wales Police force.

Mr Peter H Kerr LLB '73
AM for service to water polo as a player, referee, coach and administrator and to the community, particularly through executive positions with a range of sporting and charitable organisations.

Dr John F Laker BEc '72
AO for service to the regulation of the Australian financial system and to the development and implementation of economic policies nationally and internationally.

Dr Colin R A Laverty BSc(Med) '59 MBBS '62 DipClinPath '69
OAM for service to medicine in the fields of gynaecological cytology and histopathology, particularly through the advancement of cervical screening services in Australia and through developments in establishing the role of the human papilloma virus in the gene

Ms Charlotte I Leung BA '62 DipSW '62
OAM for service to the community as a social worker in the area of mental health, particularly through management and advisory roles in public and private sector mental health organisations.

Ms Jennifer K Lovering BSc '54
OAM for service to the status of women, particularly through the Women's Electoral Lobby.

Dr Lorna F Melville BVetSc '74 DipVetPath '78
AM for service to veterinary science in the field of virology through research, advisory roles and surveillance programs in the area of arbovirus infection.

Ms Jacqueline A Menzies BA '73 MA '88
OAM for service to the visual arts through the study, preservation and promotion of Asian art in Australia, particularly in curatorial roles at the Art Gallery of NSW.

Associate Professor Eugen Molodysky MBBS '77 PhDMed 2000
OAM for service to medical education, particularly in the areas of general practice, through clinical teaching, curriculum and professional development and research into cervical cancer prevention.

Dr Roger K J Morris MEd '80
AM for service to the adult, continuing and community education sector through practitioner development, research and professional leadership.

Mr Timothy G Peken BA '62 LLB '65
OAM for service to the law, and to the community through a range of executive and voluntary roles with alumni, business and sporting organisations.

Mr Thomas C Powell BEc '68
AM for service to the finance sector through executive roles with professional organisations, to the development of educational institutions and through philanthropic support for a range of charitable and medical research bodies.

Dr James M Purchas MBBS '56
OAM for service to medicine as a general practitioner and anaesthetist in Canberra and Young, and to the community through the recording and documentation of the history of Graduates of the Faculty of Medicine at Sydney University.

Dr Herbert N Rose MB '48
OAM for service to medicine as a general practitioner in the Newcastle area.

Mr Peter G Rowley MTMgt '98
PSM for outstanding public service to the State Transit Authority in NSW.

Associate Professor Suzanne D Rutland DipEd '70 MA '78 PhDArts '91
OAM for service to Jewish education and history through a range of higher education development roles and as an author and academic, and to the promotion of interfaith relations.

Dr Leo F Shanahan MBBS '55
OAM for service to medicine in the field of ophthalmology as a pioneer of new ophthalmic surgical techniques and through the provision of eye care services in the Canberra region and in remote indigenous communities.

Dr Robert W Sillar MBBS '65
OAM for service to medicine, particularly as a practitioner and educator in the field of surgical oncology and melanoma, as a general surgeon and through the provision of humanitarian surgical aid overseas.

Mr Joseph Skrzynski BEc '70
AO for service to the cultural environment, particularly through visionary leadership and management strategies as Chairman of the Sydney Opera House Trust. through mentoring Australian film makers, to business through the venture capital and private equity.

Mr Mark Anthony Sullivan BEc '74
AO For service to the community, particularly Australia's veterans, through contributions to new governance arrangements, and to major public policy developments in the areas of family support, multicultural affairs and Indigenous service delivery.

Dr Kevin Treston BA '62 MA '66 MEd '69
OAM for service to Catholic education, particularly in the areas of leadership, school renewal, teacher and curriculum development and through contributions to theological and pastoral care programs.

Emeritus Professor Anthony P Vinson BA '56 DipSocStud '57 DSW(Honoris Causa) 2005
AM for service to social welfare through academic, government and community roles, as a contributor to state and federal policy formation and as a champion of social justice.

Dr Julie A Waddy BSc '66
OAM for service to the community through linguistic and ethnobiological research of indigenous culture on Groote Eylandt.

Mr Paul V Wakim LLB '70
OAM for service to the community through contributions to a range of migration and multicultural organisations and to the law.

Mr Roy H Whitecross EM BEc '53
OAM for service to the welfare of veterans and their families, particularly through the Headquarters 8th Division Association and to the community.

Mr Patrick A A Wilde BA '63 LLB '66 LLM '73
AM for service to the community, particularly through the Millennium Foundation, to the aged care sector through the development of residential facilities and to heritage, medical and environmental organisations.

Ms Judith Anne Walker DipEd '66 MA (Arts) '78
PSM for outstanding public service to the development of family law in Australia.