Australia Day Honours - 2009

Mr Geoffrey John Atherden BArch '65
AM for service to the television industry as a scriptwriter, and to the advancement of writers for performance through executive roles with professional organisations.

Mr John Anthony Bell BA '63 DLitt '96
AO for service to the performing arts, nationally and internationally, as an actor and a director, as a supporter of emerging artists, and through a range of educational programs.

Dr Malcolm John Borland MBBS '69
AM for service to the community, particularly through the Australian Foundation for Disability, and to local government in the Penrith area.

Mr Christopher L Bowen HonFel '08
OAM for service to choral music as a composer, conductor and director, particularly through the Sydney University Graduate Choir, and to music education.

Mr Edward Charles Bramble DipCrim '74 LLM '88
OAM for service to the law, and to the community of the Sutherland Shire.

Mr Garry Keith Brown MEd '81
OAM for service to education, particularly as Headmaster of Mosman Church of England Preparatory School, and through a range of professional associations.

Mr Mark Maxwell Brown BSc '90
AFSM

Mr Paul Geoffrey Burnard BA '78
PSM for outstanding public service in advancing Australia's foreign relations in the strategic, economic and security policy fields.

Professor Jocelyn Valerie Chey BA '61 PhD '71
AM for service to education, particularly in the field of Chinese studies, and to fostering the promotion and development of academic and cultural links between Australia and China.

The Hon Richard Colin Chisholm BA '65 LLB '68
AM for service to the judiciary, the law and to legal education, particularly in the field of family law and the welfare and rights of children and young people.

Dr David Vincent Cody MBBS '65
OAM for service to medicine particularly in the fields of cardiology and cardiac rehabilitation.

Dr Bernard John Cormie MBBS '68
OAM for service to the community as a general practitioner and through student support programs.

Ms Susan Fraser Dixon BEcon '71
PSM for outstanding public service in the development of consumer protection and social justice policy in New South Wales.

Mr Matthew Stephen Dunn MCom '04
OAM for service to swimming, and to the community through Asthma Foundations Australia.

Mrs Patricia Geidans BA '44
OAM for service to education and to the community, particularly through the Society for the Study of Early Christianity.

Ms Alison Isabel Gyger BA '55
OAM for service to the arts and the community, particularly through the publication of the journal Opera-Opera.

Professor Phillip John Harris BSc '68 MBBS '73
AM for service to medicine in the field of cardiology as clinician, administrator and educator, through contributions to professional organisations, and to the community.

Dr Kelvin John Hastie BA '79 MA '81 MPhil '92 PhD '04
OAM for service to the community through the conservation, documentation and restoration of pipe organs.

Dr Robert Gordon Henry BDS '43 MDS '49 DDSc '63
OAM for service to dentistry in the field of orthodontics as a practitioner, administrator and teacher, and to the community.

Dr Marsden Carr Hordern BA '47 Dlitt '04
OAM for service to the recording of Australian maritime history, particlularly early exploration and naval history during World War Two.

Brigadier Richard Paul Irving DipLabRel&Law '79
PSM for outstanding public service, particularly in the impelmentation of public sector reforms and productivity in New South Wales.

Dr Franciscus Junius MBBS '65
OAM for service to medicine through research and clinical innovations in the use of the heart-lung machine and the improved outcomes for patients.

Associate Professor Stephen Lee MBBS '74 DipDermaMed '79
AM for service to medicine in the field of dermatology as a clinician, mentor and educator and through roles with professional organisations.

Associate Professor Chee Seong Lee PhD '71
OAM for service to veterinary education and research, to international student welfare at the University of Melbourne, and to the community through the Burwood Community Presbyterian Church.

Dr Jennifer Sue McConnell BHlthSc '81 DipManipPhysio '83
AM for service to physiotherapy as a practitioner and researcher, particularly through the development of innovative musculoskeletal pain managemennt techniques and treatment.

Mr Neil Anderson McEwan PhD '03
AM for service to music and to the community as an educator, researcher, musicologist and choral conductor and as Director of Music at Christ Church St Laurence in Sydney.

Mr John Bernard McLenaghan BEcon '59
AM for service to the finance and banking industries, particularly in the field of international statistics, and to the promotion of Australian-American relations through academic and financial roles.

Mr Stephen Gerard Moore MAgr '00
OAM for service to the community through the Narrabri Shire Band and the rural fire service, and to agriculture through plant breeding.

Mr Brian Patrick Pezzutti MBBS '70
CSC for outstanding achievment as a specialist anaesthetist and adviser to the Defence Health Services Division.

Dr James Stewart Rutherford Med '72
OAM for service to the community of Wyong, particularly trhough Lions International.

Mr Susan Barbara Rutkowski MBBS '70
AM for service to medicine in the area of spinal cord rehabilitation as a clinician, mentor and researcher, and through contributions to advocacy groups and charitable organisations.

Mr David Charles Scarf BEcon '70
AM for service to the community, particularly through a range of executive and fundraising roles with church and social welfare organisations, and to the Melkite Catholic Eparchy of Australia and New Zeland.

Professor Julianne Schultz PhD '96 GradCertMgmt '03
AM for service to the community as a journalist, writer, editor and academic, to fostering debate on issues affecting society, and to professional ethics and accountability.

Dr Malcom Lees Stening MBBS '36 MD '44
OAM for service to medicine as a gynaecological surgeon, and to the community through the recording of naval history.

Mrs Jean Elizabeth Stewart BA '57 DipEd '58
OAM for service to the community through the preservation and promotion of local history and heritage.

Professor Colin Edward Sullivan BSc '67 MBBS '70 PhD '77
AO for service to medicine as an innovator in the field of sleep disorders and the development of equipment and treatment practices.

Mr James Clifford Taylor Med '80
AM for service to tertiary education particularly in the areas of open learning, on-line and distance education, and as an academic, researcher and administrator.

Dr Harold William Thurlow MBBS '52
OAM for service to the community as a general practitioner and volunteer medical officer with a range of sporting organisations.

Dr Graham Adrian Toulmin BDS '73
AM for service to international humanitarian aid, particularly through the provision of dental health services and pastoral care to the people of the Democratic Republic of the Congo, and to the community.

Mr Clive Thomas Woosnam MEd '78
OAM for service to the community through roles with cultural and musical societies, and to education.

Ms Joy Louise Yeo BA '60 DipEd '61
OAM for service to education through executive and administrative roles, to professional associations, and to the community.