Australia Day Honours - 2010

Dr William Edward Charles Andersen BA ‘45 DipEd ‘50 MA ‘59 MEd ‘65
AM for service to religious education through a range of academic and professional roles and to the Scripture Union movement.

The Hon Bruce George Baird BA ‘64
AM for service to the Parliament of Australia and to the community of NSW through a range of business, tourism and welfare organisations.

Mr Leonard William Banks BScAgr ‘73 MAgr ‘85
PSM for outstanding public service to agricultural research, the environment and climate change.

Mr Evan Charles Best MA ‘79
OAM for service to the study of family history particularly through the Society of Australian Genealogists.

Professor Michael Joseph Boyer MBBS ‘84
AM for service to medical oncology as an educator and clinical researcher and through the development of integrated care facilities for people with cancer.

Dr Joseph Canalese MBBS ‘73
OAM for service to medicine in rural health and to the community of Dubbo.

Mr John William Cannings BA ‘82 LLB ‘84
OAM for service to the community through volunteer and advisory roles with youth, social welfare and veterans organisations.

Professor Francis McMaster Max Coltheart BA ’62 MA ‘64 PhD ‘69
AM for service to cognitive psychology as a researcher and academic and to people with learning difficulties.

Professor J Christodoulou MBBS ‘81
AM for service to human genetics, particularly the metabolic disorders of children as a researcher and clinician.

Emeritus Professor Kenneth J Eltis MEd ‘03
AM for service to education through teaching, administrative and research roles and through the design and implementation of innovative curriculum and reporting methods.

Dr Edward Murdoch Fisher BVetSc ‘51
OAM for service to veterinary science and to the community of Gympie.

Ms Linda Franklin GradCertChangeMgmt ‘02
PSM for outstanding public service to the World Youth Day Coordination Authority in support of World Youth Day 2008.

Mr Michael Henry Fraser BA ‘81
AM for service to the arts, particularly through the promotion of the interests and rights of Australian authors and artisans.

Dr John Peterie Fricker BDS ‘74 MDSc ‘79
OAM for service to dentistry particularly through executive roles with professional organisations.

Mr Raymond Henry Griffiths BA ’49 LLB ‘52
OAM for service to the community particularly through the Royal Far West Children's Health Scheme.

Mr Peter James Hall BA ‘92
AM for service to the community through philanthropic contributions to a range of medical, arts and charitable organisations, and to the finance management industry.
Dr David Ian Bowman Harding BVetSc ‘66
OAM for service to the community particularly through the Griffith Show Society.

Mr Raymond Thomas Hille DipEd ‘67 BA ‘67 MEd ‘76
OAM for service to education as Principal of The Peninsula School, and to professional organisations.

Dr Wendy Elizabeth Hoy BSc(Med) ’68 MBBS ‘70
AO for service to medical research in the field of chronic disease, particularly renal disease, through the promotion of health service delivery reform and as an advocate for indigenous health in Australia and the US.

Mr Thomas Henry John Iceton BEc ‘80
OAM for service to cricket in NSW.

Dr Peter Douglas Jones BSc ’54 BE(Aeronautical) ’56 PhD ‘61 HonFellow ‘00
AM for service to the information technology industry, to the promotion of internet-based communications networks, and to science education.

Associate Professor Denis Warwick King MBBS ‘66
OAM for service to medicine, particularly in the field of colorectal surgery, to medical education and to professional organisations.

Mr W Bruce Kirkpatrick BA ‘52
OAM for service to the community particularly through the Meniere's Research Fund.

Dr David Philip Leonard MBBS ‘64
AM for service to psychiatric medicine as a practitioner, through contributions to public mental health services in Victoria, and through medical administration.

The Hon David Daniel Levine QC BA ‘65 LLB ‘69
AO for service to the judiciary and to the law through the Supreme Court of NSW and leadership of state and national boards of review.

Captain Scott Jeffrey Lockey BE(Aeronautical) ‘92
CSC for outstanding achievement as the Officer-in-Charge of the Rotary Wing Section in the Directorate General Technical Airworthiness and as the Chief Engineer of the Naval Aviation System Program Office.

Dr John Douglas McKee MBBS ‘59
OAM for service to the community of Bega, to medicine, and to Rotary.

Dr Philip Bowden Mitchell MBBS ‘77
AM for service to medical education, particularly in the field of psychiatry, as an academic, researcher and practitioner, through contributions to the understanding, treatment and prevention of mental illness.

Mr Jason Gregory Murray BE(Aeronautical) ‘96
AM for exceptional service to the Royal Australian Air Force in the fields of project management, aircraft engineering and technical training.

Mr William Joseph Needham BSc ‘71
OAM for service to the community of the Goulburn region, particularly through the education and preservation of military history.

Mr Paul Thomas O'Sullivan BA ‘71
AO for service to public administration through significant contributions to the advancement of Australia's security and the development of international relations.

Dr Donald James Plowman BScAgr ’69 MAgr ‘71 PhD ‘75
PSM for outstanding public service in the area of sustainable agricultural development.

Mr Wellesley Noel Cleve Potter BArch ‘53
AM for service to architecture through a range of executive roles in professional organisations, practice education and the development and mentoring of younger members of the profession.

Professor Andrew D Short BA ‘67
OAM for service to science in the area of coastal studies, and to the Australian Beach Safety and Management Program.

Mr ABC (Ritchie) Richman MInternatBus&Law ‘01
AC for service to animals.

Dr Denise Margaret Robinson MBBS ‘65
AM for service to medical administration particularly through the development of multi-agency strategies to address public health issues and the improvement of indigenous health outcomes.

Mrs Diana Margaret Ryall BSc ‘67 DipEd ‘68
AM for service to business through executive roles in the information technology industry, as a mentor to women, and to the community.

Dr Helen Scott-Orr BVetSc ‘71
PSM for outstanding public service to agricultural and veterinary science, particularly in the area of animal disease control.

Mr Ezekiel Solomon LLB ‘59
AM for service to the law, the development of international trade and relations, and to the arts.

Emeritus Professor Bruce Graham Thom BA ‘61
AM for service to the environment as an advisor and advocate for the ecological management of the coastal zone, as a contributor to public debate on natural resource policy, and to the academic and professional discipline of geography.

Mr Richard Leo Tognetti DMus ‘05
AO for service to music through leadership of the Australian Chamber Orchestra, as an internationally acclaimed violinist, through the development and promotion of educational programs for children, support for emerging artists and contributions to charitable organisations.

Mr Robert Tong LLB ‘69
AM for service to the Anglican Church of Australia through a range of diocesan and national executive and administrative roles, and to the law as a practitioner and as an academic.

The Hon Lloyd Dengate Stacy Waddy QC LLB ‘62
AM for service to the law, the constitutional debate, and to the community through a range of educational and arts organisations.

Ms Jennifer Hertford French Wanless BSc ’54 DipEd ‘55
OAM for service to science through voluntary roles with Questacon, and to the Nature and Society Forum.

Dr Helen Mary Watchirs BA ’80 LLB ‘82
OAM for service to the advancement of human rights, particularly as Human Rights and Discrimination Commissioner of the ACT.

Dr Gregory Whelan MBBS ‘62
AM for service to medicine, particularly in the fields of gastroenterology, hepatology and addiction, through academic and executive roles.

The Hon Mr Justice Murray Rutledge Wilcox LLB ‘60
AO for service to the law as a judge and a Law Reform commissioner, particularly in the areas of environmental, native title and industrial law.

Mr Talal Yassine LLM ‘99
OAM for service to business, and to the community through a range of education, health and multicultural organisations.