Australia Day Honours - 2011

Dr John Joseph Collins MBBS '81 PhD '99
AM for service to medicine in the field of paediatric palliative care as a practitioner, academic and researcher, and to professional organisations.

Ms Therese Manning BSc '86
PSM for outstanding public service as an Ecological Risk Specialist within the NSW Department of Environment, Climate Change and Water.

Professor Ben Freedman BSc(Med) '70 MBBS '73 PhD '82
OAM for service to medicine as a clinician, educator and researcher.

Reverend Father Peter Martin McGrath OAM MA '82
OAM for service to the community through the Catholic Church.

Professor Louise Kathryn Newman BA '82 MBBS '88 PhD '07
AM for service to medicine in the fields of perinatal, child and adolescent mental health, to education, and as an advocate for refugees and asylum seekers.

Mrs Lucy Turnbull LLB '82
AO for distinguished service to the community, particularly through philanthropic contributions to, and fundraising support for, a range of medical, social welfare, educational, youth and cultural organisations, to local government, and to business.

Dr David Henry Clune BA '73 MA '83 PhD '91
OAM for service to librarianship, and to the documentation and preservation of the history of politics, and to the Parliament of New South Wales.

Dr William David Rawlinson MBBS '83 BSc(Med) '83
AM for service to the medical sciences as a clinician, educator and researcher in virology and pathology.

Associate Professor Robyn Gwen Alders BSc(Vet) '83 BVetSc '84 DipVetClinStud '86
AO for distinguished service to veterinary science as a researcher and educator, to the maintenance of food security in developing countries through livestock management and disease control programs, and to the Australian poultry industry.

Miss Maree Suzanne O'Halloran AM BA '83 DipEd '83
AM for service to industrial relations, and to the education sector, through a range of representative roles.

Ms Margaret Claire Piper BEd '80 MEd '86
AM for service to the community through leadership and advocacy roles assisting refugees and asylum seekers.

Professor Michael Leonard Friedlander PhD '86
AM for service to medicine in the field of oncology, as an academic and practitioner, to medical education and research, and through contributions to national and international cancer organisations.

Ms Alice Margaret Arnott Oppen MA '72
OAM for service to the community through a range of roles with heritage, women's and charitable organisations.

Dr Ross Eden Babbage BEc '72 MEc '74
AM for service to education in the areas of national security and strategic policy studies, as an academic, author and mentor, and through advisory roles on defence matters.

Mr Peter Frank Kowald BA '72 DipEd '73
PSM for outstanding public service to the ACT Vocational Education and Training sector.

Mr Thomas Geoffrey Cleary DipCrim '72
OAM for service to the law in New South Wales, and to the community.

Mr Aziz Gregory Melick BA '71 LLB '74
AO for distinguished service as Commander 8th Brigade, Head of Reserve and Employer Support Division, and as Head of Cadet, Reserve and Employer Support Division, Australian Defence Force.

Dr Ivan Goldberg MBBS '71
AM for service to medicine, particularly in the field of ophthalmology, through national and international Glaucoma support organisations, and to education.

Mr John William Bronger BPharm '71 MBA(Exec) '00 GradCertChangeMgmt '04
OAM for service to the pharmaceutical industry through roles with professional organisations.

Mr David Robert Gaunt BA '75 DipEd '78
AM for service to the arts through the promotion of literature, particularly as a supporter of Australian authors, and to the bookselling and publishing industries.

Mr Stephen Ross Shaddock BPharm '75
CSC for outstanding achievement as the Staff Officer Grade One Health Materiel Logistics and Pharmacy within Joint Health Command.

Mr James Andrew Murphy LLB '76
PSM for outstanding public service in developing public policy which delivered world's best practice standards of corporate governance and financial system regulation, and in advising the Australian Government on its response to the global financial crisis.

Dr Graeme Spencer Shirtley DipDiagnostRadiology '80
AM for exceptional performance of duties as a medical officer in the Royal Australian Navy Reserve.

Ms Mary Boswell Reynolds BA '50 DipEd '51
OAM for service to the community through a range of historical, environmental and charitable organisations.

Ms Marion Isabel Blackwell BSc '52
AM for service to conservation and the environment, particularly through the Australian Native Plants Society, and to the profession of landscape architecture.

Dr Kenneth Vincent Jubb BVetSc '52
OAM for service to veterinary science and pathology.

Dr Bernard Ralston Huxtable MBBS '54
OAM for service to medicine, and to the community of Orange through a range of disability, service and arts organisations.

Professor Kenneth Raymond Dutton BA '59 MA '61
AM for service to tertiary education as an administrator and academic and through contributions to the development of international engagement in Australian higher education.

The Hon Michael John Randal MacKellar BScAgr '61
AM for service to the Parliament of Australia, and to the community through contributions to a range of research and health organisations.

Dr Millicent Anne Hughes MBBS '63
OAM For service to the community through a range of women's, service, and sporting organisations.

Dr Andrew Robert Korda MBBS '67 Grad DipArts '93 MA '95 MHlthLaw '00
AM For service to medicine in the fields of obstetrics and gynaecology through clinical, teaching and administrative roles, and to a range of professional organisations.

Dr Tony Zahra BDS '67
OAM For service to dentistry, and to the community.

Dr Anthony John Fredrick Dapice MBBS '68
AM for service to medical research, particularly in the fields of nephrology and immunology, through leadership roles in the development of organ transplantation science, and as an academic and author.

Mr Bruce Corlett LLB '68 BA '69
AM for service to the community through business advisory contributions to a range of charitable, medical research and educational organisations.

Mr Geoffrey Paul Youdale BE(Civil) '68
AM for service to civil engineering, particularly in the field of road technology, and to the community through leadership roles with Kidney Health Australia.

Ms Joy Balkind BSc '47
OAM for service to the community through a range of roles with Jewish organisations.

Mr Jim Collins BSc '49 DipEd '50
AM for service to the community through roles with the Bega Valley Advocates for Timor Leste, as a supporter of environment and conservation initiatives, as an innovator within the Bega dairy industry, and to people with a disability.

Mr David Joseph Crossin LLB '50
AM for service to the law through executive roles with legal professional associations, and to the community, particularly aged care support services.

Ms Margaret Evelyn Moore MEd '92
OAM for service to the arts through music education.

Professor Jill Fredryce White GradDipNursEd '81 MEd '90
AM for service to nursing and midwifery through the design and implementation of academic programs, through contributions to government health committees and taskforces, and to professional organisations.

Dr David Wayne Johnson PhD '98
PSM for outstanding public service to Queensland Health, particularly to research into the early detection and management of chronic kidney disease.

Ms Lynette May Smith BN '00
OAM for service to the community, particularly to people with Parkinson's disease.

Ms Margaret Joy Mcgill MScMed '02
AM for service to community health in the field of diabetes management and education, particularly in support of children and adolescents, and to the establishment of medical education programs in Australia and overseas.

Mr Stepan Kerkyasharian DLitt '07
AO for distinguished service to the community through leadership and advocacy roles in a range of multicultural and anti-discrimination organisations, to the development and implementation of public policy, and to the promotion of an inclusive society.

Professor John William Prineas MBBS '58
AO for distinguished service to medicine in the field of neurology as an academic, researcher and mentor, to improving the lives of people with Multiple Sclerosis, and to medical education.