Australia Day Honours - 2012

Mr Malcolm Begbie BEc '66
AO for distinguished service to the international community in the provision of humanitarian relief, particularly through the Crossroads Foundation, and as a significant contributor to United Nations efforts to connect business organisations with those in need.

The Hon Justice Virginia Bell LLB '77
AC for eminent service to the judiciary and to the law through leadership in criminal law reform and public policy development, to judicial administration, and as an advocate for the economically and socially disadvantaged.

Dr Jillian Benson MBBS '79
AM for service to medicine through contributions in the field of mental health, particularly for refugees and people seeking asylum, and to the Indigenous community in South Australia.

Mr Glen Boreham BEc '86
AM for service to business and to the information technology sector, to professional associations, and to the arts.

Lieutenant Richard Brickacek BSc '02
DSM for distinguished leadership in action on 20 and 21 August 2010 while leader of an explosive ordnance team in Kipto and in Shah Zafar in Afghanistan on Operation SLIPPER.

Dr Susan Briggs BScAgr '73
AM for service to conservation and the environment through scientific, research and advisory roles supporting natural resources management and policy development.

Mr Paul Brunton BA '72
OAM for service to Australian history through curatorial roles with the Mitchell Library.

Mr John Burke BA '73
PSM for outstanding public service to the development of the Government Records Repository in New South Wales.

Mr David Butler BE(Mech) '79 M.E. '83
AM for service to the international community through the provision of sustainable water treatment solutions for humanitarian projects and emergency and disaster relief efforts.

Mr Ian Debenham DipMuseumStud '80
OAM for service to the research, documentation and preservation of Australia's aviation history and heritage.

Professor Michael Dureau BE(Chem) '66
AM for service to engineering, to professional education and research, and to the community, particularly through the RedR disaster relief organisation.

Mr Peter Evans BA '53
OAM for service to the community of Newcastle and the Hunter region, to business, and to youth.

Professor Paul Fagan MBBS '63
AM for service to medicine as an otological skull-based surgeon, to a range of professional associations, and to medical education.

Emeritus Professor Brian Fletcher BA '53 DipEd '54 MA '62
OAM for service to education as an academic, researcher and author in the discipline of Australian history.

Mrs Judith Friend BA '61
OAM for service to the arts through voluntary roles with the Art Gallery of New South Wales and the Museum of Contemporary Art.

Ms Annette Gallard BSocStud '82
PSM for outstanding public service to the achievement of social justice for disadvantaged people in New South Wales.

Mr Richard Haddock BA '71 LLB '74
AM for service to business through executive roles with financial institutions, to the law, and to the community, particularly as an adviser to the social welfare organisations of the Catholic Church in Australia.

Professor Peter Hartmann PhD '67
AM for service to science and education as an academic and researcher in the biochemistry and physiology of human lactation.

The Hon Gregory James BA '67 LLB '71
AM for service to the judiciary and to the law as a contributor to mental health reform, to the administration of criminal justice, and to the international community.

Mr Clayton Jones MBA '04
OAM for service to education as Headmaster of Girton Grammar School, and to the community of Bendigo.

Dr John Keneally MBBS '67
AM for service to medicine as a clinician and academic, to the specialty of paediatric anaesthesia and pain management, and through advisory roles with public health organisations.

Professor Charles MacKenzie BSc(Vet) '69 BVetSc '71 PhD '76
AO for distinguished service to veterinary pathology and to medical science through significant contributions to filarial disease eradication in the peoples of Equatorial Africa, and as a researcher and educator.

Mr Kenneth McAlpine BA '74
AM for service to education, particularly through executive roles with the New South Wales Secondary Principals' Council, as an educator, and to the community.

Dr Kerry Moroney MBBS '69
OAM for service to rural medicine, and to the community of Narrabri.

Mr Stirling Mortlock BSc '99
AM for service to the sport of Rugby Union football, particularly as Captain of the Wallabies.

Mr Neil Orme BA '85
PSM for outstanding public service in the fields of Defence policy development, corporate renewal and strategic issues management.

Mr Michael Pawley BSc '64 DipEd '65
OAM for service to the sport of cricket in the Manly-Warringah area.

Dr Stuart Porges
MBBS '58 OAM for service to community health in rural and remote areas, and to medicine.

Mr Peter Prineas BA '70 LLB '73
OAM for service to conservation and the environment in New South Wales through executive and advocacy roles.

Mr John Ralston BA '72 LLB '75
OAM for service to education through the Independent Schools Council of Australia and the Association of Independent Schools of New South Wales.

Dr Rhonda Sharp PhD '97
AM for service to education as an academic and researcher, to the study of economics, and to women.

Dr Margaret Stuart BSc '60 MSc '73
OAM for service to medical research as a biotechnologist.

Ms Marie Sullivan BA '76 MA '80
OAM for service to the community, particularly through the Macquarie '10 Bicentennial Celebration.

Ms Inaam Tabbaa DipLabRel&Law '87
AM for service to industrial relations in New South Wales, and to the community, particularly through the Australian Council of Women Affairs.

Mr Phillip Tuckerman BEc '76
AM for service to people with a disability through the provision of employment opportunities for young people, and to disability services.

The Ver Rev William Uren GradDipJur '68
AO for distinguished service to education as a philosopher and bioethicist, as a commentator on contemporary issues in Australian society, as a scholar and mentor, and to the Catholic Church in Australia.

Associate Professor Alan Watson MA '80 PhD '84
AM for service to the international community as Founder of the Katoke Trust for Overseas Aid, to the people of Tanzania, and to education.

Mr Jeffrey Wunderlich BSc '52 MSc '53
OAM for service to the community of Boroondara, particularly Hawthorn, through a range of volunteer roles in community support, education, sport and recreation.

Maestro Richard Bonynge SCM Undergrad Diploma '49 (Pre Amalgamation)
AC for eminent service to the performing arts as an acclaimed conductor and musical scholar, to classical singing and the promotion of opera, and through the collection and preservation of operatic manuscripts.

Mrs Dinah Danon MateriaMedica(Pharmacol)
OAM for service to the community through the National Council of Jewish Women of Australia.

Dr John Roarty MBBS '47
OAM for service to medicine, particularly through contributions to St Vincent's Clinic.

The Honourable Helen Sham-Ho BA '67 DipSW '67
OAM for service to the Parliament of New South Wales, to the Chinese community, and as a supporter of a range of charitable organisations and educational institutions.

Dr Michelle Storey BSc '83 PhD '87
PSM for outstanding public service in establishing the Murchison Radioastronomy Observatory and for assisting Australia's bid to host the international Square Kilometre Array project.

Mrs Rosalind Strong DipEd '66 BA '66 MEd '74 MA '86
AM for service to women through the United Nations entity for gender equality and the empowerment of women, to the arts, heritage and education sectors, and to the community.

Dr John Tierney BEc '67 DipEd '68 MEd '73
OAM for service to the Parliament of Australia, to education, and to the community.

Professor Kathryn North BSc(Med) '84 MBBS '85 MD '94
AM for service to medicine in the field of neuromuscular and neurogenetics research, paediatrics and child health as a clinician and academic, and to national and international professional associations.

Emeritus Professor Roslyn Pesman BA '59
AM for service to tertiary education through academic and administrative roles, particularly the study of the history of Italian migrants in Australia, and to the community.

Dr David Skellern BSc '72 BE(Elec) '74 PhD '85
AO for distinguished service to science and engineering as a leading researcher, and to the design and development of world-leading information technology communications applications.

Associate Professor Peter Thursby MBBS '64
OAM for service to medicine in the field of vascular surgery, and to the Concord Repatriation General Hospital.

Professor Dennis Yue MBBS '69 PhD '77
AM for service to medicine in the field of diabetes and endocrinology, as a clinician and researcher and through advisory roles with national and international organisations.

Dr Sandra Anderson BSc '62
AM for service to respiratory medicine as an academic and researcher, and to the community through the Asthma Foundation of New South Wales.

The Hon Jennifer Boland LLM '92
AM for service to the judiciary through the Family Court of Australia, to legal education, and to the community, particularly through social welfare organisations.

Professor Stephen Clarke MBBS '83 MD '11
OAM for service to medicine in the disciplines of oncology and pharmacology.

Dr Ian Darnton Hill MScMed '90
AO for distinguished service to the international community, particularly in the areas of public health and nutrition, to disease prevention and health promotion, and as a physician, academic and educator.

Professor Garry Walter PhD '02
AM for service to medicine in the field of adolescent mental health, to medical education, and as a contributor to professional publications.