Australia Day Honours - 2013

The Hon Justice James Allsop BA 1974 LLB 1980
AO for distinguished service to the judiciary and the law, as a judge, through reforms to equity and access, and through contributions to the administration of maritime law and legal education.

The Hon John Aquilina BA 1971 DipEd 1972
AM for significant service to the Parliament of New South Wales, and to the community.

Mrs Pamela Archer SCM Amalgamation Alumni Affiliate 1959 1961
OAM for service to music, and to the community of Taree.

Professor Gordon Barclay BSc 1945 DipEd 1947 PhD 1952
AM for significant service to tertiary education in New South Wales, particularly in the field of chemistry.

Mr Graeme Beardmore DipDermaMed 1968
OAM for service to medicine in the field of dermatology.

Mr John Benyon BE (Mech&Elec) 1953
OAM for service to radio broadcasting, and to the community.

Professor Brian Boettcher MBBS 1966 MCrim 1997
AM for significant service to psychiatry as a clinician and educator.

Dr Stuart Boland MBBS 1967
AM for significant service to medicine through leadership roles in professional organisations, and as a surgeon and educator.

Ms Lynelle Briggs BEc 1981
AO for distinguished service to public administration, particularly through leadership in the development of public service performance and professionalism.

Mr Colin Brown BA 1972 DipEd 1973
OAM for service to the community of the Riverina, particularly as an educator.

Air Commodore Robert M C Brown FCA BEc '74
AM for significant services to the superannuation and funds management industry.

Mr Peter Brownscombe BScAgr 1975 BEc 1977 (Awarded posthumously)
PSM for outstanding public service to the Tasmanian community in several Government agencies, particularly for initiatives and innovation that have resulted in outcomes that have greatly benefited Tasmania and its economy.

Mr Ewen Crouch BEc 1978 LLB 1980
AM for significant service to the law as a contributor to legal professional organisations, and to the community through executive roles with Mission Australia.

Sr Marianne Dacy MPhil 1993 PhD 2001
AM for significant service to interfaith dialogue, and to the Congregation of Our Lady of Sion.

Father Ignatius Doneley BA 1950 MA 1960
OAM for service to the community through Catholic education organisations.

Mr Patrick Donnellan BA 1966 LLB 1970
OAM for service to the community of Gosford.

Mr John Dunkley BEc 1965 DipEd 1966 MEd 1969
AM for significant service to the exploration, science and conservation of caves and karsts.

Mr Paul Dyer SCM Amalgamation Alumni Affiliate 1981 1983
AO for distinguished service to the performing arts, particularly orchestral music as a director, conductor and musician, through the promotion of educational programs and support for emerging artists.

Mr Michael Dysart BArch 1958
AM for significant service to architecture.

ms Kerrie Eyers BA 1969 MA 1971
AM for significant service to psychology, particularly through mental health program administration.

Mr Graeme Fair BSc 1950
AM for significant service to the sport of tennis through a range of administrative and leadership roles, and to the community.

Dr Robert Gerner PhD 2003
OAM for service to architectural education, particularly in the field of urban design.

Mr Robert Geyer BSc 1976
PSM for outstanding public service to the development of the Chemical Analysis Branch, TestSafe Australia.

Professor Peter Hall BSc 1974 D.Sc (Honoris Causa) 2009
AO for distinguished service to mathematical science in the field of statistics through international contributions to research, as an academic and mentor, and through leadership of advisory and professional organisations.

Group Captain Christopher Hanna MInternatLaw 2010
CSC and Bar for outstanding devotion to duty to the Australian Defence force as a Legal Officer in the Royal Australian Air force.

Mr Gregory Hartung MA 1982
AO for distinguished service to sport and to people with a disability through contributions to the development and promotion of the paralympic community, particularly in the South Pacific.

Mr Stephen Henkel DipCrim 1986
APM

Reverend Harry Herbert B.D. 1972
AM for significant service to the community through leadership and advocacy roles in the area of social justice and welfare.

Ms Louise Herron LLB 1982 BA 1986
AM for significant service to the performing arts through leadership and advisory roles.

Mr Michael Hintze BSc 1975 BE (Elec) 1977
AM for significant service to the community through philanthropic contributions to organisations supporting the arts, health, and education.

Mr Clive James BA 1961 DLitt 1999
AO CBE for distinguished service to literature through contributions to cultural and intellectual heritage, particularly as a writer and poet.

Mr Kenneth Johnson BE (Civil) 1950
AM for significant service to the development of water resources for irrigation and hydro-electricity as an engineer.

Dr Anthony Jordan BSc 1966 PhD 1970
OAM for service to the Australian wine industry as a wine maker, administrator and judge.

Mr Andrew Kaldor BEc 1968
AM for significant service to the arts, particularly orchestral music through advisory roles and philanthropy.

Dr Michael Llewellyn-Smith MTCPlan 1974
AM for significant service to local government through the promotion of city and state relations and planning.

Mr Sandy Longworth BE (Civil) 1955
AM for significant service to engineering through leadership and advisory roles in research, training and professional organisations.

Dr David Lonie DipPsychMed 1966
AM for significant service to psychiatry, particularly in the field of infant and adolescent mental health.

Dr Jeno Marosszeky MBBS 1967
AM for significant service to rehabilitation medicine, and through contributions to people with arthritis.

Mr David Mason BEc 1982 LLB 1984
PSM for outstanding public service in developing policy and pursuing strategic goals in relation to non-discrimination and broader human rights agendas.

Mr Roderick McGeoch LLB 1969
AO for distinguished service to the community through contributions to a range of organisations, and to sport, particularly through leadership in securing the Sydney Olympic Games.

Ms Pamela Mendels BA 1951
OAM for service to the community as a volunteer with Jewish organisations.

Professor Jonathan Morris MM 1994 Ph.D (Medicine) 1999
AM for significant service to maternal and infant health as a clinician, educator, patient advocate and researcher.

Dr Geoffrey Mutton MBBS 1967
OAM for service to medicine in the field of orthopaedic surgery.

Ms Linda O'Brien MA 1994
AM for significant service to secondary education through leadership and innovative practices, and to the community.

Ms Mary O'Loughlin BA 1977
AM for significant service to public administration through the development of social policies, the reform of federal financial relations and government services.

Mr Anthony Oxley BE (Chem) 1967
OAM for service to the visual arts, and to the community.

Dr Nicholas Pappas MA 1992 PhD 1999
AM for significant service to the sport of rugby league football, to the arts, and to the Greek-Australian community.

Mr William Phippen BSc 1974 BE (Civil) 1976
OAM for service to people with disability, and to the community.

Professor Paul Redmond BA 1969 LLB 1971 LLM 1976
AM for significant service to the law through contributions to legal education and professional bodies.

Dr Andrew Robertson MBBS 1982
CSC PSM for outstanding public service as Director, Disaster Management and Preparedness within WA Health.

Mr Paul Salisbury BEc (SocSc) 1998 BEc (SocSc)(Hons) 2001
OAM for service to the international community following the earthquakes and tsunami which occurred in Japan in 2011.

Dr John Schwarz BPharm 1966 MBBS 1973
OAM for service to international relations, particularly through the African AIDS foundation.

Mr John Sidgreaves MateriaMedica (Pharmacol) 1960 (Awarded posthumously)
OAM for service to pharmacy, and to the community.

Professor David Sillence MBBS 1970
AM for significant service to medicine in the field of clinical genetics.

Dr Roger Smith MBBS 1974
AM for significant service to medical research and development in the Hunter region and in the field of maternal health.

Mr Mark Tedeschi LLB 1974
AM QC for significant service to the law as a prosecutor, and to photography.

Mr Kenneth Turner BA 1948 DipEd 1949 BEc 1956 MEc 1966 DLitt 2008
AM for significant service to tertiary education, particularly in the political history of New South Wales.

The Hon Thomas Uren DArch 2002
AC for eminent service to the community, particularly through contributions to the welfare of veterans, improved medical education in Vietnam and the preservation of sites of heritage and environmental significance.

Mr Peter Weiss SCM Amalgamation Alumni Affiliate
AO for distinguished service to the arts, particularly orchestral music through philanthropic support and advisory roles.

Dr Anthony Wilson MBBS 1973
OAM for service to medicine, and to the community of Tumut.

Mr Kenneth Youdale LLB 1950
DfC AM for significant service to the community, particularly as an advocate for people affected by thalidomide.

Dr Helen Zorbas MBBS 1978
AO for distinguished service to public health through leadership in the delivery of improved information and services to cancer patients and their families and contributions to research and clinical trials.