Queen's Birthday Honours - 2007

Mr Terrey P Arcus (BSc '69, BE[Elec]'71)
AM for service to the community through advisory roles with major cultural organisations and philanthropic support for health, education and art organisations.

Professor Michael B Barton (MBBS '81)
OAM for service to medicine, particularly radiation oncology, through a range of clinical, research, education and professional development roles.

Professor Sydney M Bell (MBBS '56, MD '77)
AM for service to medicine, particularly through th development and maintenance of public sector pathology services and the provision of expert advice to a range of health organisations, and to medical research and education.

Professor Judith L Black (MBBS '68, PhDMed '81)
AO for service to medicine, particularly as a researcher and teacher in the field of respiratory pharmacology, and through executive and other roles in research-related organisations.

Dr Robert W Boden (BSc '56, MSc '63)
OAM for service to horticulture, particularly through contributions to the development of the Australian National Botanic Gardens, and to the preservation of the natural environment.

Mr Clive D Brickhill (BSc '49)
OAM for service to veterans through a range of roles with the Returned and Services League of Australia, and to the community.

Mr Peter Brokensha (MA '80)
OAM for service to arts administration, particularly through the establishment of the Argyle Arts Centre, to programs supporting indigenous arts and crafts people, and to the community.

The Hon Robert J Brown (BEcon '55, DipEd '56)
AM for service to the Australian Parliament, particularly in the area of transport policy, to the community of the Hunter region through local government, heritage and sporting organisations, and to economics education.

Mr Mark D I Burrows (BA '66, LLB '70)
AO for service to the corporate sector in leading the development of nationally uniform corporate law and financial market regulation, and to the arts through contribution to theatre.

Mrs Helen M Channon (BMus '82)
OAM for service to the community, particularly through choral and musical activities within the Anglican Church.

Dr Colin N Chesterman (MBBS '64)
AO for service to medicine and medical research, particularly in the fields of vascular biology, to education, and to the support of national and international professional organisations.

Mr Philip M Clark (BA '63, LLB '68)
AM for service to the legal profession and business, particularly through the development of national law firms and encouraging corporate involvement in community programs.

Dr George H Cooney (BSc '61, MSc '62, DipEd '63, PhDArts '74)
AM for service to secondary education, particularly through contributions to scholarship, research and policy development in areas of curriculum, educational testing, and standards based assessment.

Professor Anthony D Cousins (BA '73, MA '76)
AM for service to literary studies as an academic, author and international specialist in the field fo early modern British literature.

Dr David G Dufty (BEcon '48, DipEd '49, MEd '54)
AM for service to education, particularly through contributions to social and cultural education curriculum development and implementation in NSW schools, and to the community of the Bouddi Peninsula area.

Professor Dexter C Dunphy (BA '56, DipEd '57, MEd '61)
AM for service to education, particularly in fields of organisational change, corporate sustainability and business management, and to the community.

Ms Jill Faddy (BA '61, DipPsych '63)
OAM for service to psychology, particularly through the provision of mental health services in NSW, and as a contributor to a range of professional and community organisations.

Dr Brian S Fisher (BScAgr '73, PhDAgr '78)
AO PSM for service to agricultural economics, international trade and climate change through research and public policy analysis.

Mr Richard H Fisher (LLB '76)
AM for service to the legal profession, to law reform in relation to insolvency and the protection of creditor rights, and to the community.

Professor Richard M Fox (BSc[Med] '62, MBBS '65, PhDMed '72)
AM for service to medicine in the areas of clinical oncology and research, to medical education and training, and through governance and leadership roles within professional organisations.

Mr Robert W Frewin (BEcon '50)
OAM for service to the real estate industry, particularly through executive roles with professional organisations, and to the community through charitable, aged care, sporting and service groups.

Mr Richard W N Gibb (BEcon '62)
AM for service to people with an intellectual disability, particularly through executive roles with the Inala school; to the accountancy profession; and to education and youth organisations.

Associate Professor John A Gullotta (BPharm '86)
AM for service to medicine through a range of executive roles with professional medical associations and as a general practitioner, and to the Italian community.

Dr William J Harvey (BDS '49, MDS '60)
OAM for service to dentistry as a practitioner and educator in the area of orthodontics, and to the community through support for charitable and church organisations.

Mr John W Hiatt (DipCrim '73)
OAM for service to the community through administrative roles in the horseracing industry, as a supporter of rugby league in the Penrith area, and to the law.

Ms Belinda J Hutchinson (BEcon '76)
AM for service to business through a range of executive roles in the finance sector, and to the development of financial planning and fundraising initiatives for cultural, medical and social welfare organisations.

Ms Audrey E Lamb (BA '56)
OAM for service to public health and to the community, particularly through the Hepatitis C Council of NSW.

Professor Peter J Little (MSc '76, PhDSc '79)
AM for service to people with diabetes, particularly through executive roles with Diabetes Australia, and to research into the vascular effects, treatment and prevention of the disease.

Mr Stephen J Maitland (BEcon '73)
OAM for service to the community through the Surf Life Saving Foundation and the Caloundra Surf Life Saving Club.

Mr Bruce J McDonald (DipTCPlan '63)
AM for service to the Liberal Party of Australia, to the NSW Parliament, and to the transport industry.

Dr Keith G Neill (BSc '47, MSc '49)
AM for service to chemical science research, particularly through the development of innovative manufacturing applications in a range of areas, to professional development and to technical education.

Ms Annabelle N Pegrum (BSc[Arch] '74, BArch '77)
AM for service to the planning, promotion, enhancement and development of Australia's national capital, and to architecture, particularly as a mentor to women in the profession.

Mr Hugh H Ralston (BE[Aeronautical] '57)
AM for service to engineering, particularly as a contributor to the advancement of innovative technology, to the Warren Centre for Advanced Engineering, and to the community.

Mr Robert G L Ramjan (BA '74, BSocStud '76)
AM for service to the community in the area of mental health, and to the Schizophrenia Fellowship of NSW.

Mr Gregory J Rochford (DipCrim '86)
PSM for outstanding public service in the management of the NSW Ambulance Service.

Dr Colin M Rose (MBBS '70)
OAM for service to the community of Taree as a medical practitioner and through a number of charitable organisations.

Dr David B Rosenwax (BDS '60, MDS '69)
AM for service to dentistry, particularly through the Australian Society of Implant Dentistry, and to the community.

Dr Ronald L Sandland (BSc '69)
AM for service to science and technology, particularly in the area of research management and through contributions to the Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation.

The Hon Justice Kim Santow (BA '61, LLB '64, LLM '71)
AO for service to the judiciary and the law, to education governance, and to the arts.

Mr Murray W Sayle (DLitt '07)
OAM for service to media and communications, particularly as a foreign and war correspondent.

Dr Ruth Shatford (BA '63, DipEd '64, MA '67)
AM for service to education, particularly as principal of Tara Anglican School for Girls and through participation in professional educational organisations.

Dr Albert Shun (MBBS '77)
AM for service to medicine as a pediatric surgeon, particularly in the areas of renal and liver transplantation.

Mr Richard P Stanford (MCrim '95)
APM - Australian Police Medal - Australian Federal Police.

Associate Professor Terry R Walton (BDS '74, MDSc '78)
AM for service to dentistry, particularly in the field of prosthodontics as a clinician and educator, and to a range of professional associations.

Professor Leslie White (MBBS '72)
AM for service to medicine in the field of pediatrics, to medical administration, and to the community through a range of organisations involved in child and adolescent cancer support.

Very Rev Christopher G Whittall (MA '87)
OAM for service to the community, particularly through church, health sector and youth support roles in the Rockhampton region.

Mr Roger B Wilkins (BA '75, LLB '81)
AO for service to public administration in NSW, particularly as a contributor to a range of policy initiatives, and to arts administration.

Mr Warwick J Wilkinson (MPharm '91)
AO RFD ED for service to the professional and business communities, particularly as a contributor to a range of regulatory and competition policy organisations, and to the pharmacy profession and the pharmaceutical industry.

Dr Frederick R Wilson (MBBS '74)
OAM for service to medicine as a general practitioner through the provision of medical services and training in rural and remote areas.

Mr John D Wood (BA '69)
AFSM - Australian Fire Services Medal - NSW Fire Services.