Queen's Birthday Honours - 2009

Mr Ian M E Angus (BEc '55)
OAM for service to the community through a range of arts, cultural and civic organisations.

Mrs Jane E Baker (DipEd '68 MA '74)
OAM for service to people with disabilities, particularly through Down Syndrome NSW, and to the community of Yass.

Mr Graham J Bradley (BA '72 LLB '72)
AM for service to business, and to the community as a supporter of medical research and arts organisations.

Mr Robert R Bruce (LLB '64)
OAM for service to the community, particularly through the Rotary Charity Regatta.

Ms Lynette M Burgess (BA '59 DipEd '60)
OAM for service to netball.

Mr Garry Connelly (BA '70)
AM for service to motor sport through a range of executive roles.

Dr Helen M Creasey (MBBS '75)
AM for service to medicine as a geriatrician and neurologist and through advisory roles with professional and community organisations.

Ms Bronwyn A Ferrier (MHthScEd '98)
CSM for meritorious achievement as the Officer-in-Charge of the Fleet Industrial Hygiene Support Unit.

Dr Ian C Francis (MBBS '72)
OAM for service to medicine as an opthalmologist.

Associate Professor Deborah Green (BSocStud '76)
AM for service to medical administration as a health care executive in the private and public sectors and through the development of professional standards.

Mr Alan M Hemmingway (BA '75 LLB '77)
CSC for outstanding achievement as an Operations and International Law expert.

Dr Bruce E Hobbs (BSc '59 PhD '64)
AO for service to science, particularly in the field of structural geology as a leader in the development of innovative research centres and mineral exploration technologies.

The Hon Mr David H Hodgson (BA '59 LLB '62)
AO for service to the judiciary and to the law, particularly through the Supreme Court of NSW.

Associate Professor Michael D Horsburgh (BA '62 DipSW '64)
AM for service to the community particularly through the Anglican Church of Australia and through theological and social welfare education.

Dr John S Howe (MBBS '73)
OAM for service to medicine as a general practitioner.

Mr Marc Innes-Brown (BEc '91)
PSM for outstanding public service as Australian ambassador to Iran in advancing Australia's strategic, political and economic interests.

Dr Jack Jellins (BSc '61 BE(Elec) '62)
AM for service to medicine through the development of diagnostic ultrasound equipment, particularly in the field of breast disease and education programs for health professionals.

Emeritus Professor Peter N Joubert (BE(Aero) '52)
AM for service to engineering through research in the field of fluid dynamics, particualrly in relation to submarine design and education.

Ms Kay M Kavanagh (BN '92)
OAM for service to the aged care industry.

Mr Peter B Kilkeary (BA '63)
OAM for service to the community, and to the Strathfield-Homebush Baptist Church.

Miss Siobhan K Lavelle (BA '86 MA '89)
OAM for service to historical archaeology and heritage conservation, particularly the preservation of colonial roads and cemeteries.

Dr Ann Lewis (DFArts '01)
AO for service to the visual arts as an ambassador for Australian art, through administrative roles with arts organisations in Australia and overseas, and through philanthropic contributions to galleries.

Mr Ian W Lynch (DipCrimLaw '00)
APM (no citation given)

Reverend Brian T Maher (BScAgr '58)
OAM for service to the Canberra region through historical organisations, and to the Catholic Church of Australia.

Emeritus Professor Bruce E Mansfield (BA '49 MA '51 DLitt '91)
AM for service to education as an administrator and academic in the fields of theology and history.

Mr Eric P McClintock (BA '71 LLB '74)
AO for service to business through leadership and mangement roles in the areas of finance and health, to Australian-Malaysian relations, and to public policy development.

Dr Alison McCusker (BSc '55 MSc '58)
OAM for service to science through the cataloguing of Australian flora.

Professor Robert A McIntosh (BScAgr '60 MAgr '63)
AO for service to agricultural science in Australia and internationally, particularly through research in the areas of wheat genetics and rust disease, and as an educator and mentor.

Mr Malcolm B Middleton (BSc(Arch) '72 BArch '75)
OAM for service to architecture, and to the community through child welfare organisations.

Professor Christopher J O'Brien (MBBS '76 MS '87 MD '04)
AO for continued service to medicine and to the community through advocacy and fund-raising roles for the development of integrated care and clinical research facilities for people with cancer, particularly the establishment of the Lifehouse Centre at Royal

Dr Michael C O'Connor (MBBS '71 MD '82)
AM for service to medicine in the fields of obstetrics and gynaecology, particularly indigenous maternal and perinatal health, and through professional organisations.

Emeritus Professor Warren J Pengilley (BA '60 LLB '63)
AM for service to the law as a practitioner, regulator, academic and commentator in areas of trade practices and franchising.

Dr Bruce J Pennay (BA '59 MA '68)
OAM for service to the community of the Albury Wodonga region, particularly through the establishment of the Bonegilla Migrant Reception Centre Heritage Park.

Dr David A B Richards (BSc(Med) '71 MD '84)
OAM for service to medicine in the field of cardiology, and to the community through the Sydney City to Surf fun run.

Dr John D Robinson (MBBS '77)
OAM for service to medicine as a general practitioner, and to the community through the Sydney City to Surf fun run.

Mr Steven J Robinson (BA '82 DipEd '82)
AO for service to Australia's international interests through a significant and sustained contribution.

Emeritus Professor Calvin W Rose (BSc '50 BE(Aero) '52)
AM for service to education in the areas of soil and water conservation, and to the promotion of environmental science.

Dr Peter Schiff (BSc(Med) '57 MBBS '59)
OAM for service to health in the field of hematology, and to the Jewish community.

Dr Leslie E Sharp (BSc '61 PhD '65)
OAM for service to gymnastics in the Canberra region as a coach and administrator.

Dr Trevor J Tierney (MBBS '71 MD '82)
OAM for service to medicine as a general practitioner, and to the community of Bonalbo.

Dr Larry Vogelnest (BVetSc '84 MVetSc '91)
PSM for outstanding public service as Senior Veterinarian, Taronga Conservation Society Australia.

Professor Gerald Westheimer (BSc '48)
AM for service to vision science as a researcher, through optometric education and as a mentor.

Dr Colin W Wrigley (BSc '59 PhD '68)
AM for service to primary industry, particularly to grain science as a researcher, and to the development of methods for improving wheat quality.

Mr Kenneth H Youdale (LLB '50)
OAM for service to the community, particularly through support for people affected by thalidomide, and for their families.