Queen's Birthday Honours - 2010

Professor Margaret Alston (BSocStud 1982)
OAM for service to the community, particularly in the field of social work as an academic, researcher and practitioner, and to women in rural areas.

Professor James Angus (BSc 1970 PhD 1974)
AO for distinguished service to biomedical research, particularly in the fields of pharmacology and cardiovascular disease, as a leading academic and medical educator, and as a contributor to a range of advisory boards and professional organisations both nat

Mr Joseph Assaf (BA 1976)
AM for service to multiculturalism, to business in the fields of marketing and communications, and to the community as a supporter of a range of charitable organisations.

Mr Jeffrey Austin (BE(Civil) 1970)
OAM for service to water management and conservation, and to the community.

Dr Ian Bailey (MBBS 1968)
OAM for service to medicine as a cardiologist.

Dr Louise Baur (BSc(Med) 1979 MBBS 1981 PhD 1993)
AM for service to medicine particularly in the field of paediatric obesity as a researcher and academic, and to the community through support for a range of children's charities.

Professor Valerie Beral (MBBS 1969 MD 2001)
AC for eminent service to medicine and women's health through significant advances in cancer research and epidemiology, through seminal contributions to public health policy and as a mentor to young scientists.

The Hon Justice Paul Brereton (LLB 1982 BA 1980)
AM (Military) for exceptional service to the Australian Army as the Chief of Staff Headquarters 5th Brigade, Assistant Chief of Staff, Land Headquarters and as Commander 5th Brigade.

Ms Diana Carmody (DipSW 1961 BA 1960)
OAM for service to the community, particularly through the provision of support for children undergoing liver and renal treatment, and their families.

Rev Ross Clifford (MTh 1993)
AM for service to the Baptist Union of Australia, to religious education, and to the promotion of interfaith dialogue and Christian media.

Dr Peter Collignon (BSc(Med) 1975 MBBS 1978)
AM for service to medicine particularly as a practitioner and educator in the fields of clinical microbiology, infectious diseases and infection control.

Ms Merril Coulton (BA 1985 MA 1994)
OAM for service to the community through volunteer roles at St Vincent's Private Hospital.

Mr Victor Crittenden (BA 1951)
OAM for service to the arts as a researcher, author and publisher, particularly through the biographical and literary study of the Australian colonial period.

Colonel Robert Crowe (BE(Mech) 1988)
AM (Military) for exceptional service in the sustainment of army aviation operations.

Mr Terence Dalton (DipCrim 1989)
APM (no citation)

Mr Andrew Dix (LLB 1977 BA 1974)
AM for service to medical administration through contributions to the regulation of professional and practice standards.

Dr Christopher Duncombe (MBBS 1976)
AM for service to medicine, particularly in the fields of HIV and infectious diseases, both in Australia and the Asia-Pacific region.

Dr Jean Edwards (MBBS 1961)
AM for service to medicine, particularly through roles supporting victims of sexual assault, and as a contributor to education and training programs.

Dr Jill Forrest (MBBS 1961 MD 1975)
AM for service to medicine as an academic, researcher and educator, and to music as a composer and carillon recitalist.

Professor David Gardiner (LLB 1972 LLM 1977 BA 1969)
AM for service to university administration at the Queensland University of Technology, to legal education, and to a range of professional associations.

Dr Patrick Giltrap (MBBS 1976)
OAM for service to medicine as a general practitioner, and to the community of Gilgandra.

Professor Graham Greenleaf (LLB 1975 BA 1976 DipEd 1976)
AM for service to the law through the development of free electronic access to legal information, and as a leader in the protection of privacy.

Dr John Gunning (MBBS 1963 MD 1974)
AM for service to medicine as a cardiologist, and through senior roles with a range of professional organisations.

Mr James Halliday (LLB 1962 BA 1959)
AM for service to the wine industry as a winemaker, show judge, author and promoter of Australian wine internationally, and through senior roles with a range of professional organisations.

Professor Allan Harman (BA 1957)
OAM for services to the Presbyterian Church of Australia

Mr Michael Hawker (BSc 1983)
AM for service as a leader in banking and finance industries, and to the community, particularly through the development of corporate mentoring programs in schools.

Ms Janet Hay (BA 1952)
OAM for service to the community through the National Trust of Australia, NSW.

Professor Lesley Johnson (BA 1969)
AM for service to education as a leading academic, administrator and author, particularly in the fields of cultural history and feminist studies, and through the establishment of research centres for a range of disciplines.

Dr Nico Jools (MBBS 1966)
AM for service to the community through philanthropic donations of Australian art and financial support for a range of educational and medical organisations, as a benefactor to developing artists, and to medicine in the field of gynaecology.

Lieutenant Ashley Judd (BEc(Hons) 2007)
Commendation for Distinguished Service for distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations and in action while commanding 2 Platoon, Combat Team Tusk, 7th Battalion Battle Group (Mentoring and Reconstruction Task force 1) in the Chora Valley, Afghanistan on December 29, 2008.

Dr Peter Kirkland (BVetSc 1975)
PSM for outstanding public service to the, NSW Department of Primary Industries, animal health and the livestock industries of Australia.

Mr Anthony Lantry (BSc 1961)
OAM for service to education, and to the NSW Schools Cricket Association.

Mr David Loader (MEd 1971 BSc 1963 DipEd 1964)
OAM for service to education as a principal, mentor and author.

Major Jodie Lording (BMusEd 1996)
CMS for meritorious achievement as the second-in-command and officer commanding the 8th Brigade Operational Support Company in 2008 and 2009.

Dr Robert MacMahon (MBBS 1954)
AM for service to medicine in the field of paediatric surgery as a clinician and academic.

Professor Yiu Mai (DEng 1999)
AM for service to engineering, particularly in the fields of advanced composite materials and fracture research.

Professor Patrick McGorry (MBBS 1977)
AO for distinguished service to medicine and to mental health, as a leading clinician, researcher and scientist, through innovative reform of services, the development of national programs to support youth and raising public awareness.

Mr Peter McGovern (BA 1986)
AM for service to business through the finance sector, and to the community as a benefactor to a range of educational and aged care organisations.

Ms Robyn Miller (BSc 1969)
OAM for service to youth through the Guiding movement.

Mr Paul Moulds (BA 1989)
AM for service to homeless and disadvantaged youth through the Salvation Army.

Dr Peter Mylrea (BVetSc 1952 PhD 1966)
OAM for service to the community, particularly through the Camden Historical Society.

Commodore Bronko Ogrizek (BE(Aeronautical) 1983)
AM (Military) for exceptional service in the field of naval engineering and safety.

The Hon Justice George Palmer (LLB 1970 BA 1967)
AM for service to the law as a judge of the Supreme Court of NSW, and to music as a composer and through leadership roles with a range of cultural bodies.

Professor Gordon Parker (MBBS 1967)
AO for distinguished service to psychiatry as a clinician and researcher, particularly as a major contributor to the understanding and innovative treatment of mood disorders as a founder and executive director of the Black Dog Institute.

Mr Warren Pearson (DipEd(Second) 1988)
AM for service to the community through leadership roles with the National Australia Day Council, to the promotion of the celebration of the Australian identity, and to reconciliation.

Mr Andrew Penman (DipLangStud 2006)
AM for service to public health through leadership roles with the Cancer Council of NSW, to the development of research funding initiatives, and to improved service delivery and support for people with cancer.

Dr Haydn Perndt (MBBS 1977)
AM for service to medicine, particularly in the field of anaesthesia, to medical education through the design and implementation of training programs for health care practitioners in developing countries, and to professional organisations.

Justice Derek Price (LLB 1972 LLM 1975)
AM for service to the law and to the judiciary, to the development and delivery of justice initiatives for the indigenous community, children and young persons, and through contributions to legal organisations.

Mr Ronald Quill (BE(Civil) 1971)
PSM for outstanding public service in the delivery of large water infrastructure.

Ms Leigh Sanderson (LLM 2003 LLB 1994 BEc(SocSc) 1992)
PSM for outstanding public service as general counsel in the NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet.

Professor Vicki Sara (BA 1969 PhD 1974)
AO for distinguished service to science through contributions to research and policy development, and to higher education as chancellor of the University of Technology, Sydney.

Mr Andrew Sayers (BA 1980)
AM for service to arts administration, particularly as the director of the National Portrait Gallery, and to the promotion of Australian portraiture.

Dr Peter Sharp (MBBS 1984)
AM for service to medicine in the field of indigenous health, particularly through clinical, teaching and administrative roles with the Winnunga Nimmityjah Aboriginal Health Service.

Dr Gene Sherman (DLitt 2008 PhD 1982)
AM for service to the visual arts through advisory roles and as a supporter of new and established artists, and to the community through philanthropic contributions to a range of organisations.

Mr Edgar Small (MateriaMedica(Pharmacol))
OAM for service to pharmacy, and to the community.

Mr John Small (BSc 1966 BE(Elec) 1968)
OAM for service to business and commerce, particularly through professional defence sector organisations.

Dr Robert Solomon (BA 1954 DipEd 1955)
AM for service to urban affairs, particularly through research, public discussion and policy development by the Australian Institute of Urban Studies, to the Association of former Members of Parliament, and to athletics.

Mr Ian Stanwell (BEc 1960)
AM for service to business, particularly the insurance industry, through executive roles with a range of organisations, to professional development, and to ex-service, youth and aged care groups.

Mr Barry Sterland (BAgrEcon 1989)
PSM for outstanding public service in driving climate change policy in Australia and internationally.

Dr Nitin Verma (MM 2001)
AM for service to ophthalmology through executive roles with professional organisations, as a clinician and researcher, and to humanitarian health care projects in the Pacific region.

Dr Ronald Weiser (BDS 1982)
AM for service to the community through leadership roles with the Zionist Federation of Australia, to the promotion and development of Australia-Israel relations, and to youth.

Dr Richard White (BDS 1955)
OAM for service to the community, particularly through the Australian Rotary Health Research Fund.

Dr William Winspear (BDS 1972 MDS 1979)
AM for service to dentistry, particularly in the area of public dental health policy, to the promotion of professional standards and ethics, and to the community.

Professor Leslie Zines (LLB 1952)
AO Awarded for service to the Australian legal system, particularly in the field of Constitutional Law.