Queen's Birthday Honours - 2011

Mr John Anderson (BA '78 MA '80)
AO for distinguished service to the Parliament of Australia, particularly through support of rural and regional communities, transport development, and water management initiatives.

Dr John Beattie (MBBS '70)
OAM for service to medicine through administrative roles and to the disciplines of cardiology and general medicine.

Mr Alexander Beccari (BSc(Arch) '75 BArch '78)
OAM for service to the community of Mount Kembla.

Dr Howard Bell (LLM '89 PhD 2004)
OAM for service to the community through social justice and legal organisations.

Emeritus Professor John Burrows (BA '49 DipEd '50 MA '65)
AM for service to education in the fields of computational stylistics and English literature as an academic and researcher.

Mr Alan Cameron (BA '68 LLB '71 LLM '77)
AO for distinguished service to business and commerce, particularly through the promotion of regulatory standards, corporate governance and professional ethics, to tertiary education, and to the community.

Ms Marie Coleman (BA '53 DipSocStud '57)
AO for distinguished service to the advancement of women, particularly through the National Foundation for Australian Women and the Australian Women's Archives project.

Mr Nicholas Curtis (BA '80)
AM for service to the community through executive roles supporting medical research and health care organisations, and to Australia-China business relations.

Dr David Davidson (MBBS '63)
OAM for service to medicine in the field of orthopaedics.

Dr Ian De Mellow (PhD '97)
OAM for service to aged welfare.

The Hon Robert Debus (BA '64 LLB '68)
AM for service to the Parliaments of Australia and New South Wales, to the development of an emergency response framework, through contributions to legal and environmental reforms, and to the community.

Dr Michael Dudley (MBBS '78)
AM for service to medicine as a clinician in the child and adolescent mental health area, to medical education, and to a range of professional associations.

Professor Leslie Field (BSc '75 PhD '79 DSc '91)
AM for service to the administration of higher education, and to the discipline of chemistry as an academic and researcher.

Mr Peter FitzSimons (BA '83)
AM for service to literature as a biographer, sports journalist and commentator, and to the community through contributions to conservation, disability care, social welfare and sporting organisations.

Professor Maree Gleeson (BSc '75)
OAM for service to medicine through the Hunter Medical Research Institute, to education, and to professional associations.

Dr Ian Gould (BSc '67 PhD '76)
AM for service to the mining industry, particularly as a proponent of environmental management, to education as Chancellor of the University of South Australia, and to the community.

Emeritus Professor Warren Julian (BSc '67 BE(Elec) '69 M.Sc.Arch. '74 DipBldgSc '74 PhD '84)
AM for service to illuminating engineering, particularly in education and research, to educational administration, and to professional associations.

Dr Anthony Kirkwood (MBBS '74)
OAM for service to medicine as an anaesthetist.

Mr John Kovacic (BEc '78)
PSM for outstanding public service in leading the development and implementation of new workplace relations laws and policies and award modernisation.

Mr Richard Le Plastrier (BArch '63)
AO for distinguished service to architecture, particularly through the application of environmentally sensitive design, and as an educator and mentor.

Dr Paddy Lightfoot (MBBS '63)
OAM for service to conservation and the environment in the Hunter region.

Dr John Lockwood (BDS '77)
AM for service to dentistry through executive roles at state and national level, to professional organisations, and to the sport of yachting.

Professor Bruce Marshall (BA '61 DipEd '62 MA '73)
AM for service to the humanities and to education, particularly through the Australasian Society for Classical Studies.

The Hon Justice Peter McClellan (BA '71 LLB '74)
AM for service to the judiciary through the Supreme Court of New South Wales, to environmental law, and to legal education.

Dr Edwin McIntosh (MBBS '79 MPHlth '86 PhD '98)
AM for service to medicine, particularly in the areas of vaccines and infectious diseases, as an academic, and to the community through the Glebe Music Festival.

Miss Emma McLeod (BPharm '96)
OAM for service to community health through the Stillbirth Foundation Australia.

Mr Stewart McLeod (BE(Civil) '75)
PSM for outstanding public service in the areas of water supply and sewerage management in New South Wales, particularly in the Dubbo region.

Mr John Mulley (BSc '68 MAgr '76)
AO for distinguished service to medical science as a leading researcher in the field of human genetics, particularly through the identification of genes for epilepsy and intellectual disability, and their application to diagnosis.

Dr Kerryn Phelps (MBBS '81)
AM for service to medicine, particularly through leadership roles with the Australian Medical Association, to education and community health, and as a general practitioner.

Professor Lisa Jackson Pulver (MPHlth '98 PhD 2004)
AM for service to medical education, particularly through the Muru Marri Indigenous Health Unit at the University of New South Wales, and as a supporter of educational opportunities for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people.

Dr Harley Roberts (MBBS '59)
OAM for service to medicine as an obstetrician and gynaecologist.

Dr Natale Romeo (MBBS '74)
OAM for service to the community through fundraising roles with the Italian Affair Committee.

Mr Mark Scott (BA '84 DipEd '84 MA '93)
AO for distinguished service to media and communications, and to the community through advisory and governance roles with a range of social justice and educational bodies.

Mr Robert Seidler (LLB '72)
AM for service to the international business community, to the development of Australia-Japan bilateral commercial relations, and through the generation of new business opportunities.

Mr Douglas Spencer (LLB '70)
OAM for service to the community through a range of social welfare and service organisations, and to the law.

Dr Catherine Storey (MBBS '72 MSc 2005)
OAM for service to medicine in the field of neurology, to stroke education, and to professional associations.

Dr Nicholas Talley (MBBS '54)
OAM for service to medicine in the field of gastroenterology.

Mr John Walsh (BSc '73)
AM for service to the community, particularly in the areas of disability and health policy, to people with a spinal cord injury, and to the actuarial profession.

Mr Joseph Waugh (BA '91 LLB '94)
PSM for outstanding public service to the NSW Law Reform Commission.

Professor Emeritus Peter Wolnizer (MEc '76 PhD '86)
OAM for service to higher education in the field of business and economics as an academic and administrator.

Dr Thomas Woolard (MBBS '55 GradDipPHlth '63)
OAM for service to rehabilitation medicine in the Hunter area as a practitioner and administrator.

Dr James Wyllie (MBBS '67)
OAM for service to medicine as a surgeon, to medical administration and professional associations, and to the community of Mount Druitt.