Queen's Birthday Honours - 2012

Emeritus Professor Mary Barton BVSc 1970
AO for distinguished service to veterinary science and public health as a researcher and diagnostic microbiologist, and to education through academic and administrative roles at the University of South Australia.

Ms Gillian Bird BA 1980
PSM for outstanding public service in the field of international relations, particularly for major contributions to the provision of consular services and to Australia's engagement with the South East Asian region.

Professor David Black BSc 1959 MSc 1960
AO for distinguished service to science in the area of organic and heterocyclic chemistry, through leadership roles within professional organisations, and as an educator and mentor.

Dr Rowan Blogg BVSc 1955
AM for service to veterinary science, particularly in the speciality of ophthalmology, and as an author and mentor.

Mr Grahame Bond BArch 1968
AM for service to the performing arts as an actor, writer and composer, and as a supporter of aspiring artists.

Ms Jennifer Bott BA 1971
AO for distinguished service to the arts through executive and leadership roles in national cultural organisations, and to the development of policy reform initiatives promoting funding and best practice.

Dr Don Bowley MBBS 1990
OAM for service to medicine through the Royal Flying Doctor Service.

Dr James Broadbent BArch 1971
AM for service to the preservation of Australia's built heritage through roles with the New South Wales Branch of the National Trust of Australia, and as an academic and researcher.

Dr Patricia Brodie DipAppSc(Nursing) 1989
AM for service to midwifery as a clinician, researcher and educator, and to professional associations.

Mr John Carlson LLB 1970 GradDipJur 1971
AM for service to public administration, particularly in the areas of nuclear non-proliferation and disarmament, and to the development of international safeguards policy.

Mr Brian Cassidy BEc 1974
AM for service to public administration, particularly in the areas of competition policy, trade practices and consumer protection regulation.

Mr Simon Cotterell MCom 2000
PSM for outstanding public service in developing and implementing tobacco reforms and in leading programs which resulted in Australia┬┐s reduction in smoking rates.

Mrs Lily Joy Cowen SCM 1955
OAM for service to the community through a range of charitable, arts and music organisations.

Ms Karen Crawshaw BA 1977
PSM for outstanding public service as the Deputy Director General, Governance Workforce and Corporate within NSW Health.

Dr Joseph Davis MBBS 1973
OAM for service to medicine in the field of ophthalmology.

Mr Philip Diment BArch 1973
AM for service to the community as the convenor of the Australian Aids Memorial Quilt Project, and through contributions to the advancement of human rights.

Mr Edward Edwards BScAgr 1967
AM for service to science in the field of entomology, particularly moths and butterflies, as an author and researcher, and as a mentor.

Professor Garry Egger MPHlth 1987
AM for service to medical education as an administrator and teacher, particularly in the area of health promotion and research, as an author, and to professional organisations.

The Hon Professor Gareth Evans LLD 2008
AC for eminent service to international relations, particularly in the Asia Pacific Region as an adviser to governments on a range of global policy matters, to conflict prevention and resolution, and to arms control and disarmament.

Professor Emeritus Michael Field BSc 1973 MBBS 1976 MD 1986
AM for service to medical education as an academic and teacher, particularly in the field of nephrology, as a clinician, and through contributions to a range of professional organisations.

Ms Rosalind Fischl BPharm 1965
OAM for service to the community through lay leadership of The Great Synagogue, Sydney, and a range of orthodox Jewish organisations.

Ms Elizabeth Frost BPharm 1963
OAM for service to the pharmaceutical industry through a range of roles with professional organisations.

Dr Michael Garner BVSc 1980 PhD 1987
AM for service to veterinary science, particularly in the field of epidemiology, and through the development and promotion of Australia's animal health.

Ms Margaret Gray BA 1952
AM for service to education, particularly the provision of English language courses for overseas students and adult migrants, and through advisory and accreditation policy roles.

Dr Judith Grieve BVSc 1960
OAM for service to the community of Armidale.

Ms Sandy Halley MTCPlan 1980
OAM for service to public administration, to the community of the Illawarra region, and to local government.

Professor Michael Halmagyi BSc(Med) 1968 MBBS 1971 MD 1995
AO for distinguished service to neurology as a clinician and educator, and through contributions to research into the diagnosis and treatment of disorders of the nervous system.

Commander Rodney Harrod BSc 1973 DipEd 1974
OAM (Mil) for meritorious performance of duty as Acting Director of Studies and as Directing Staff at the Australian Command and Staff College.

Dr Keith Hartman MBBS 1971
AM for service to medicine in the field of obstetrics and gynaecology as a clinician, and through executive and fundraising roles with the Friends of the Mater Foundation.

Dr Christopher James MBBS 1974
OAM for service to medicine in the field of obstetrics and gynaecology, and to medical education.

Professor Robert Jansen BSc 1968 MBBS 1971 MD 1987
AM for service to medical research and education in Australia and internationally as an academic, particularly in the field of human reproductive genetics and in-vitro fertilisation, and as a clinician and author.

Mr Christopher Johnson BArch 1968
AM for service to architecture in the field of urban design and the development of major public projects, to policy implementation and reform, and to professional organisations.

Associate Professor Elizabeth Kalucy BSc 1967 MSc 1970
OAM for service to community health, and to the development of professional standards.

Dr Philip Lambert MEd 1995 EdD 2001
PSM for outstanding public service to education in New South Wales.

Mr John Low BA 1968 DipEd 1969
OAM for service to the community of the Blue Mountains as a historian, author and librarian.

Professor Graham MacDonald BSc(Med) 1960 MBBS 1962
AM for service to biomedical research in the areas of hypertension and renal disease, to medical education, to the promotion and awareness raising of organ donation, and as a mentor.

Mr Neil MacIndoe BA 1969 MEd 1986 MUrbRPlan 1994
OAM for service to the community through the preservation of local heritage in the Glebe region, and to local government.

Dr Garth McGilvray BVSc 1968
AM for service to veterinary science, particularly through the development of national registration accreditation policy, and as a practitioner.

Dr David Miller BSc(Med) 1960 MBBS 1963
OAM for service to rural medicine as an obstetrician and surgeon, and to the community of Cootamundra.

Professor Anthony Milne MA 1974
AO for distinguished service to science and engineering as a contributor to international research programs, particularly in the fields of radar remote sensing, vegetation assessment and wetlands mapping, and to education.

Dr Jane Munro BA 1968
AM for service to education at secondary and tertiary levels, particularly for international students, and to the community through a range of leadership and advisory roles.

Dr Alanna Nobbs BA 1966 PhD 1973
AM for service to education in the fields of ancient history and the classics as an educator, and through leadership roles in professional organisations, particularly the Society for the Study of Early Christianity.

Dr Jan Noble Grad DipArts 2001
AM for service to the community, particularly through contributions to the Hunter Region Botanic Gardens.

Mr Christopher Noel BEc 1971 HonFellow 2007
OAM for service to the sport of rowing in New South Wales.

Mr Richard Nott MCom 1998
AM for service to the banking and insurance industries, and to the community through the Australia-Britain Society.

Dr Akram Omeri 1996 PhD (Nursing) 1996
OAM for service to nursing through the Transcultural Nursing Society.

Mr Jarrod Pendlebury M.H.R. 2011
Commendation for distinguished service for distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as an aircraft Captain at Number 36 Squadron Royal Australian Air force providing air transport support to Australia's operational forces.

Mr Christopher Pfeiffer BScAgr 1974
AM for service to the Australian wine industry as the Founder of Pfeiffer Wines, and to the community of Rutherglen.

Dr Raymond Raper MBBS 1977 MD 1996
AM for service to medicine in the field of intensive care as a clinician, researcher and educator, and through contributions to professional associations.

Professor John Rasko BSc(Med) 1984 MBBS 1986
AO for distinguished service to biomedical research in the field of gene and cell therapy, as a clinician, author and administrator, through executive roles with professional organisations, and to philanthropy.

Mr Carl Reid LLB 1971
OAM for service to the Jewish community, particularly through contributions to the management of schools and through the United Israel Appeal of New South Wales.

Professor Bruce Robinson MBBS 1980 MSc 1983 MD 1991
AM for service to medicine in the field of endocrinology as a clinician, researcher and university administrator, and through the establishment and leadership of the Hoc Mai Australian Vietnam Medical Foundation.

Dr Neville Rothfield MBBS 1945
OAM for service to paediatric medicine in the Newcastle region and to community health through the Broadmeadow Medical Centre.

Professor Dominic Rowe BSc(Med) 1986 MBBS 1989
AM for service to medicine in the field of neurology through contributions to people with Motor Neurone Disease and Parkinson's Disease as a clinician, researcher, educator and administrator.

Professor Nicholas Saunders MBBS 1970 MD 1980
AO for distinguished service to medicine and to higher education through administration and clinical leadership roles, and as a significant contributor to national academic and professional organisations.

Mr John Skelton BA 1948
OAM for service to community health through advocacy, respite and support services.

Dr Phillip Tahmindjis BA 1972 LLB 1975
AM for service to the international community, and to the law, as a contributor and advocate for the promotion and protection of human rights.

Dr David Taylor BDS 1959
OAM for service to dentistry, particularly through executive roles with professional organisations, and to the community.

His Hon Judge Kenneth Taylor BA 1967 LLB 1971
AM for service to the judiciary, to the law, and to the community through contributions in the areas of privacy, freedom of information, and in health and patient care matters.

Ms Amanda Thane SCM
OAM for service to the performing arts as an opera singer, performer and teacher, and to the community.

Professor Mathew Vadas BSc(Med) 1967 MBBS 1970
AO for distinguished service to medical and biotechnological research, particularly in the area of human immunology, to higher education, and through contributions to professional organisations.

Dr Bruce Watson MDSc 1973
AM for service to dentistry, particularly in the field of orthodontics as a clinician and educator, and through leadership roles with professional organisations.

Mrs Charlotte Webb BScAgr 1983 MHeritCons 2006
OAM for service to the community, particularly through the Southern Highlands Botanic Gardens.

Mr Robert Winnel BA 1968
AM for service to the building and construction industry in the area of property development for home builders, through contributions to professional organisations, and to philanthropy.

Professor Malcolm West BSc 1964 MBBS 1967 PhD 1975
AM for service to cardiovascular medicine as a clinician, researcher, academic and mentor, and to the community through contributions to medical foundations and charities.

Dr Keith Whish MBBS 1954
OAM for service to medicine as a general practitioner, and to the community of Inverell.

Dr Philipa Whish MBBS 1956
OAM for service to medicine as a general practitioner, and to the community of Inverell.

Dr Geoffrey White 1976
AM for service to vascular surgery as an academic, clinician and researcher, particularly through the development of the endovascular treatment of abdominal aortic aneurysms.

Mr Paul White BEc 1981 MEc 1986
PSM for outstanding public service through contributing to social policy reform, particularly on education and school funding policy development.

Dr Raymond White MBBS 1977
OAM for service to medicine in the field of rheumatology, and to youth.

Dr James Whittem BVSc 1942
OAM for service to veterinary science through a range of professional roles, and to the community..

Mr Gerardus Willems SCM 1968
AM for service to the arts as a concert pianist, music educator and mentor to young musicians.

Colonel Leslie Young DipCrim 1987
OAM for service to veterans and their families.