Queen's Birthday Honours - 2013

Mr Philip Aiken BE(Chem) 1970
AM for significant service to international relations through the promotion of Australian trade in the United Kingdom.

Dr Alan Archer BScAgr 1973
AM for significant service to agricultural education, and to heritage management and conservation.

Dr Robert Barr BE(Elec) 1977
AM for significant service to engineering, particularly electrical energy supply and distribution.

Mr John Berryman BSc 1970
AM for significant service to people with a disability, and to the community.

Professor Nikolai Bogduk BSc(Med) 1974 MBBS 1977 DSc 1997 GradDipMed(PainMgt) 2000 MM(PainMgt) 2006
AM for significant service to medical research and education, particularly in the specialties of anatomy, spinal health and chronic pain management.

Christopher Brown LLB '72 LLM '78
OAM for service to the community, particularly to people with a disability

Professor Simon Chapman Ph.D(Medicine) 1986
AO for distinguished service to medical research as an academic and author, particularly in the area of public health policy, and to the community.

Dr Anthony Collins BDS 1970
AM for significant service to dentistry, and to the community.

Ms Anne Crawford BA 1985 BSW 1987
AM for significant service to the community, particularly through the promotion of health and fitness to raise funds for cancer research.

Ms Elizabeth Dawson BA 1959
OAM for service to the community of Canberra.

Dr Kevin Doyle BVSc 1963 D.Vet.Sc (Honoris Causa) 2010 DVetSc 2010
AM for significant service to veterinary science, and to animal health programs.

Dr Elwyn Elms LLB 1967 DipCrim 1990
OAM for service to the law in New South Wales, and to the community.

Ms Carolyn Fletcher BA 1968 MTCPlan 1980
AM for significant service to the community, particularly through the establishment of education and training opportunities for children in Cambodia.

Ms Evelyn France BA 1974
OAM for service to art.

Mr John Gelling TeachersCollegeDiplomabeforeamalgamation 1957
OAM for service to education and to the teaching profession through a range of leadership roles.

The Hon Jennie George BA 1969 DipEd 1969
AO for distinguished service to industrial relations, to the Parliament of Australia, and to the community.

Mr James Glissan BA 1971 LLB 1971 LLM 1976
ESM

Ms Janice Harper BA 1956
OAM for service to the community through the promotion of equal opportunities for women.

Dr John Harrison BSc(Med) 1966 MBBS 1970
AM for significant service to orthopaedic medicine, and to water polo.

Ms Sue Hawick BA 1963
AM for significant service to education, particularly through the school counselling profession.

Ms Jennifer Henderson BSc 1968 MSc 1971
OAM for service to education through the promotion of the study of mathematics.

Dr Gabrielle Hollows D.HlthSc 2012
AO for distinguished service to public health as an advocate for the eradication of blindness, particularly for Indigenous Australians and people in the developing world.

Dr Peter Kennedy MBBS 1977
PSM for outstanding public service to the public health system in New South Wales, particularly as Deputy Chief Executive, Clinical Excellence Commission.

Professor Jill Ker Conway BA 1958 DLitt 2006
AC for eminent service to the community, particularly women, as an author, academic and through leadership roles with corporations, foundations, universities and philanthropic groups.

Dr Christopher Lennings BA 1977 MPsych 1982
OAM for service to psychology, and to the community.

Mrs Susan Maple-Brown BSc 1966
AM for significant service to youth through the Guiding movement, and to the community.

Mr James Marsden LLB 1973
OAM for service to the community of Campbelltown.

Dr Francis Moloney MBBS 1973
AM for significant service to medicine, particularly in the field of anaesthesia.

The Hon Mr Paul Munro LLB 1961
AM for significant service to workplace relations, the trade union movement, and to industrial law.

Mr Richard Owens MateriaMedica(Pharmacol)
AM for significant service to the community, particularly in the Hunter region.

Mr Phillip Raskall BEc 1977
PSM for outstanding public service to the City of Sydney Council.

Mr Nigel Ray BEc 1982 LLB 1984 MEc 1987
PSM for outstanding public service through contributing to economic policy and the Australian Government's fiscal strategy in response to the Global Financial Crisis.

Mr Kenneth Reed BA 1957 LLB 1960
AM for significant service to the performing and visual arts as a supporter and philanthropist.

Mr Bob Ridge BScAgr 1951
OAM for service to the community of Bourke.

Mrs Heather Ridout BEc 1976
AO for distinguished service to business and industry through significant contributions to the development of economic and public policy.

Mr Rowan Ross BEc 1970
AM for significant service to arts governance, and to business.

Dr Ronald Scott MBBS 1960
OAM for service to the community of Boorowa as a general practitioner.

Ms Margaret Sedgwick BA 1960
OAM for service to the community of Batlow.

Dr David Sheen BDS 1971
AM for significant service to dentistry, particularly in developing countries.

Dr Richard Sheldrake BScAgr 1975 MAgr 1982
AM for significant service to public administration in New South Wales, and to the community.

Dr Clifford Smith MBBS 1966
OAM for service to medicine, particularly in Papua New Guinea.

Mr Gerard Stevens BPharm 1968
AM for significant service to the pharmaceutical industry, and to community health.

Mr Howard Tanner BArch 1970
AM for significant service to architecture, and to heritage conservation.

Mr Gambhir Watts MAdminLawPol 1999
OAM for service to multicultural relations in New South Wales.

Dr Lynn Weekes BPharm 1982 MSc 1995
AM for significant service to community health through the promotion of quality use of medicines.

Dr Brian White MBBS 1980
OAM for service to medicine in the field of mental health, and to veterans and their families.