Rhodes scholars

Since 1904, 98 University of Sydney alumni have received this prestigious and influential award.

The Rhodes Trust was established and endowed by the will of Cecil John Rhodes, who died in 1902. Much of his energy was devoted to the expansion of British imperialist interests in southern Africa.

Cecil Rhodes designed his trust for the purpose of educating future leaders of the world. He had studied at Oxford and felt that its organisation especially fostered broad views and personal development. A product of his time, he thought that peace, progress and prosperity would be led by the most developed economic powers, which he saw as advanced civilisations.

Cecil Rhodes directed that the selection of scholars should be based on academic ability; sporting activity; qualities of personal rectitude, strength and compassion; and a sense of the public good.

Here you can find all our University alumni who have been received the Rhodes scholar award.

Our Rhodes scholar honour roll

  • 2012 Jacob Taylor (BA (Lang)(Hons) '11)
  • 2011 Nathaniel Ware (BEc '09)
  • 2010 David Llewellyn (BSc (Adv) '08)
  • 2010 Andreas Heger (BA '06, LLB '08)
  • 2009 Nikolas Kirby (BA '06, LLB '09)
  • 2009 Natasha Simonsen (BEc (SocSc) '07, LLB '08)
  • 2008 Joanna Mascarenhas (BEc (SocSc) '04, LLB '07)
  • 2007 Eric R W F Knight (BA '05, LLB '07)
  • 2007 Angela L Cummine (BA '02, LLB '06)
  • 2007 Kate G M Brennan (BA '03, LLB '07)
  • 2005 Jonathan Bonnitcha (BEc(SocSc) '04, LLB '06)
  • 2005 Dr Imre Hunyor (BSc '01, MB BS '05)
  • 2004 Sandy Cameron (BA '03, LLB '05)
  • 2004 Stephanie Topp (BA '03, MIntPH '04)
  • 2003 Nilay Hazari (BSc '03, MSc '04)
  • 2002 Gregory O'Mahoney (BA '99, LLB '01)
  • 2001 Dr Andrew Charlton (BEc '01)
  • 2001 Dr Annaleise Howard-Jones (BSc '01, MSc '02)
  • 2000 Michael Izzo (BA '98, LLB '00)
  • 1999 Dr Gemma Figtree (BScMed '98, MB BS '00)
  • 1999 Dr Chloe Flutter (BA '99)
  • 1998 Dr Dhananjayan Sriskandarajah (BEc(SocSc) '98)
  • 1997 Marc De Rosnay (BA '93)
  • 1997 Dr Michael Fullilove (BA '94)
  • 1996 Evan Fountain (BEc '92, LLB '94)
  • 1996 Dr Stuart Grieve (BSc '96, MB BS '06)
  • 1995 Dr Peter Barnett (BA '93, LLB '95)
  • 1995 Andrew Robertson (BE '95)
  • 1995 Dr Stuart Turvey (BScMed '93, MB BS '96)
  • 1992 Dr Scott Nixon (BA '90, LLB '92)
  • 1991 Dr Nicholas Cerneaz (BSc '88, BE '90)
  • 1991 Angus Taylor (BEc '90, LLB '94)
  • 1990 Dr Andrew Bell SC (BA '88, LLB '90)
  • 1990 Mark Chiba (LLB '90)
  • 1990 Dr Christopher Martin (BE '90)
  • 1989 Dr Anna Donald (BA '89)
  • 1988 Jenifer Klugman (BEc '86, LLB '88)
  • 1987 Anthony Dietz (BE '87)
  • 1987 Dr Gordon Fell (BSc '86, LLB '88)
  • 1986 Dr Alexander Cameron (BSc '84, BE '86)
  • 1985 Ian Jackman SC (BA '85)
  • 1983 Professor David Celermajer (MB BS '84)
  • 1982 Dr Wendy Erber (MB BS '81, MD '00)
  • 1982 Dr Graham Jones (BScMed '81, MB BS '89)
  • 1981 The Hon Tony Abbott MP (BEc '79, LLB '81)
  • 1980 Professor Philip Crowe (MB BS '80)
  • 1979 John McCaskill (BSc '79)
  • 1978 The Hon Malcolm Turnbull MP (BA '77, LLB '78)
  • 1977 Professor John Watson (BSc '77, MB BS '84)
  • 1976 Michael L'Estrange (BA '75)
  • 1975 Peter King (BA '75)
  • 1974 Roger Davis (BEc '74)
  • 1972 Air Vice-Marshal Colin Hingston AM (BE '72)
  • 1971 Richard Lee (BE '72)
  • 1970 Justice Geoffrey Robertson QC (BA '67, LLB '70, HonLLD '06)
  • 1969 Professor Roger Houghton (BScMed '68, MB BS '73)
  • 1967 Professor Phillip Harris (BScMed '68, MB BS '73)
  • 1965 John Antill (BSc '65)
  • 1964 The Hon Justice J D Heydon AC QC (BA '64)
  • 1963 Dr Douglas McCloskey (BScMed '63, MB BS '69)
  • 1962 The Hon Mr Justice David Hodgson (BA '59, LLB '62)
  • 1961 Peter Garnsey (BA '61)
  • 1960 Dr Malcolm Swinburn (BSMed '60, MB BS '66)
  • 1958 Professor James Wiley (BScMed '59, MB BS '66, MD '73)
  • 1956 John Bailey (BSc '57)
  • 1956 Dr Alan Davis (MB BS '56, MD '67)
  • 1955 Dr Robert Solomon (BA '54, DipEd '55)
  • 1954 David Stout (BA '54)
  • 1953 Emeritus Professor James McLeod AO (BScMed '53, MB BS '59, DSc '97)
  • 1952 Rawdon Dalrymple AO (BA '52)
  • 1951 Adrian Henchman (BA '49, LLB '56)
  • 1949 Dr Robert Robertson-Cuninghame (BScAgr '49)
  • 1948 Dr Louis Davies AO (BSc '48)
  • 1947 Dr David Stewart (BSc '43, BE '48)
  • 1946 Dr Lloyd Williams (BE '47)
  • 1946 Dr William Woodward (MB '46, BS '53)
  • 1941 Eric Smith (BSc '41)
  • 1940 Basil Travers (BA '46)
  • 1939 Walter Hughes CBE (BSc '37, BE '39)
  • 1938 Terence Glasheen (BA '37)
  • 1937 Air Vice-Marshal Ian Esplin CB OBE DFC (BEc '37)
  • 1936 Leonard King (BSc '35)
  • 1935 Dr Keith Liadfield (BSc '32, BE '34)
  • 1934 Dr Hugh Barry AM (MD '89)
  • 1933 Jan McShane (BSc '32)
  • 1931 The Right Rev David Garnsey (BA '30)
  • 1930 Norman Lamport (BSc '30)
  • 1929 Ian Edwards (BA '28)
  • 1928 The Hon Richard Ashburner (BA '27)
  • 1927 Vincent Flynn (LLB '27)
  • 1926 Dr Robert McCulloch (BScAgr '26, DScAgr '50)
  • 1925 Sir Allan Callaghan CMG (BScAgr '25)
  • 1923 Dr Roland Raymond (MB BS '23)
  • 1921 Sir Alan Watt (BA '21)
  • 1920 Sir Vernon Treatt KC KBE (BA '20)
  • 1916 Leonard Robson (BSc '15)
  • 1915 Sir Walter Crawford (BA '15)
  • 1914 Harry Henry (BA '14)
  • 1913 Ethelbert Southee (BSc '12, BScAgr '19)
  • 1912 Alfred Robson (BSc '12)
  • 1911 Dr Hugh Ward (MB '10)
  • 1910 John Hooton (BA '10)
  • 1909 Dr Howard Bullock (MB BS '09)
  • 1908 Dr Richard Waddy (MB BS '08)
  • 1907 The Rev Garnet Portus (BA '06)
  • 1906 Mungo L MacCallum (BA '06)
  • 1905 The Hon Sir Percival Rogers (BA '05)
  • 1904 Wilfred Barton (BA '03)