FACULTY HONOUR ROLE

In 2001, established levels of recognition for gifts to the Faculty were established.

The individuals and organisations listed below have made important gifts. We especially acknowledge Benefactors and Silver Donors who have made major gifts to the Faculty, and the members of the Dean’s Society who have made a commitment of annual donations. We welcome all donations and are happy to discuss with you a variety of philanthropic and partnering opportunities and recognition possibilities.

All donations to the University are tax-deductible to the limits available in Australia or in your home country.

We are indebted to the following individuals and organisations who have made gifts and pledges in 2005.

Our mission is simple – to continue to provide excellent education in architecture and the planned, designed and built environment and to continue to conduct research, scholarship and creative professional work that bears on the quality of architecture and the built environment. Your contributions have been critically important to sustaining the Faculty and helping it to grow and develop.

2005 Honour Roll of Donors

Benefactor
Jacqueline Lewes
Sony Foundation Australia
F Michael Wong & Roberta Simmons Wong Foundation

Silver Donor
RAIA
Ann O’Brien
Joan Rowe
Emeritus Associate Professor John Toon

Donor
Bligh Voller Nield Architects
SS Ip
Garry Rothwell BArch’67
Susan Rothwell BArch’72
Penelope Seidler BArch’64
Urbis JHD
Woods Bagot Architects

Friend of the Faculty
Clive Goodwin BArch’67
“Emeritus Professor HJ Cowan AO MArch ’84
DArch ’87 honoris causa “
Dickson Rothschild Pty Ltd
Nadia Lalak BSocStud’71 MA’97
Lewiac Pty Ltd
Mark Rubbo
Tertiary Education Facility Management Association
“David Turner BArch ’71, MDesSc(FM) ‘97”

Contributor
Andre Porebski & Associates
Anonymous Donors
City of Sydney
Development Planning Strategies
Emile Jansen BArch ‘70
Winston Leung BArch ‘63
Associate Professor Peter Phibbs
PTW Architects
“Frank Stanisic BSc(Arch) ’75, BArch ‘78”
NSW Architects Registration Board
Vic Spencer
Eric Stevens MBldgSc ‘82
Howard Tanner BArch ‘70
Associate Professor Mary-Lynne Taylor
Western Sydney Housing Information & Resource Network
Western Sydney Tenants Trust

Supporter
Stuart Ashton BArch’50
Freda Backes
Adele Bear BArch’48
Bloomfield Tremayne & Partners(Sydney) Pty Ltd
William Booth BSc’45 DipEd’46
Scott Bryant MDesSc’96
Central Coast Tenants Advice & Advocacy Service
Philip Chang BSc(Arch)’75 BArch’79
Yet Lian Chuah BArch ‘74
CDK Stone P/L
Suzanne Dance
Joan Domicelj AM BArch’61
Dominic Gibson
Unis Goh
Margaret Hamilton BArch’53
Sipen Heath BArch’70
Jane Henderson
Keith Houghton MTCP’80
William M Howard BArch’51
Clare Humphries BArch’47
Andrew Larkin
Chee Lee MDesSc’94
Valerie Lheude BArch’47
Bennet Lo BSc(Arch)’83 BArch’86
Helen Lochhead BSC(Arch)’79 BArch’83
Philip Love MDesSc’97
Jane Marsh
Helen McCall
Gary Moore
Professor Gary T Moore
Paul Mortimer BSocStud’83
George Nicholas MDesSc’94
John Nicolades
NSW Department of Housing
James O’Donoghue BArch’65
William Pearson BArch’72
Planning Institute of Australia
Planning Institute of Australia (NSW Division)
Liam Proberts
Queensland Community Coalition
RAIA (NSW Chapter)
Phillip Raskall BEcon’77
Graham Reed MDesSc’03
Resolve FM
Rider Hunt P/L
Will Roden
Associate Professor Anna Rubbo
Peng Siong Seah MDesSc’95
Southern Youth & Family Services
Martha Strangas BSc(Arch)’90 BArch’98
Jennifer Taylor
Tonkin Zulaikha Greer
Geoff Turnbull
Alex Wargon
Norman Waterhouse
Brian Zulaikha BArch’68

The Dean’s List

First-time gift over $100 or more or 20% more than previous gift

Freda Backes
Bloomfield Tremayne & Partners(Sydney) Pty Ltd
Scott Bryant MDesSc’96
Central Coast Tenants Advice & Advocacy Service
Philip Chang BSc(Arch)’75 BArch’79
CDK Stone P/L
Development Planning Strategies
Suzanne Dance
Dickson Rothschild Pty Ltd
Joan Domicelj AM BArch’61
Sipen Heath BArch’70
Nadia Lalak BSocStud’71 MA’97
Jacqueline Lewes
Lewiac Pty Ltd
Helen Lochhead BSC(Arch)’79 BArch’83
Philip Love MDesSc’97
Helen McCall
Gary Moore
Paul Mortimer BSocStud’83
William Pearson BArch’72
Liam Proberts
Queensland Community Coalition
Phillip Raskall BEcon’77
Rider Hunt P/L
Will Roden
Southern Youth & Family Services
Eric Stevens MBldgSc ‘82
Jennifer Taylor
Geoff Turnbull
Urbis JHD
Western Sydney Housing Information & Resource Network
Western Sydney Tenants Trust