Specialists

The University of Sydney

Dr Mark Allon, Buddhist Studies and Gandharan Art
Department of Indian and Subcontinental Studies

Dr Peter Armstrong, Architecture and Urbanism of Japan and Korea
Faculty of Architecture, Design and Planning

Dr Jennifer Barrett, Museums and the public sphere
Museum Studies Program

Associate Professor Alison Betts, Archaeology of Central Asia
Department of Archaeology

Dr Thomas Berghuis, Performance Art in China and Southeast Asia
Department of Art History and Film Studies

Professor John Clark, Modern Asian Art
Department of Art History and Film Studies

Dr Bruce Doar, Contemporary Chinese Art
Honorary Associate, Department of Art History and Film Studies

Associate Prof Peter Dunbar-Hall, Balinese Music
Sydney Conservatorium of Music

Dr Damian Evans, Regional comparative study of early settlements in Cambodia
Department of Archaeology

Professor Roland Fletcher, Archaeology of Asian Urbanism
Department of Archaeology

Gillian Green, M.Phil, MA, Southeast Asian Textiles, especially Cambodia
Honorary Associate, Department of Art History and Film Studies

Dr Pamela Gutman, Southeast Asian Art and Archaeology, especially Burma
Honorary Associate, Department of Art History and Film Studies

Dr Mitch Hendrickson, Postdoctoral Fellow, The Industries of Angkor Project
Department of Archaeology

Dr Bob Hudson, Archaeology of Burma/Myanmar
Honorary Associate, Department of Archaeology

Dr Marianne Hulsbosch, Asian Material Culture
Senior Lecturer, Faculty of Education and Social Work

Dr Peter Jia, Archaeology of China and Eurasia
Department of Archaeology

Dr Mats Karlsson, Japanese Cinema
Department of Japanese Studies

Dr Li Baoping, Chinese Ceramic Analysis
Department of Archaeology

Dr Liu Yang, Curator of Chinese Art, Art Gallery of NSW
Honorary Associate, Department of Art History and Film Studies

Professor Allan Marett, Japanese Music
Sydney Conservatorium of Music

Dr Jim Masselos, Indian Art, Textiles and Photography
Honorary Reader, Department of History

Jackie Menzies, OAM, Head Curator of Asian Art, Art Gallery of NSW
Honorary Associate, School of Languages and Cultures

Dr Dougald O'Reilly, Southeast Asian Archaeology
Honorary Associate, Department of Archaeology

Dr Dan Penny, Paleo-environment of Southeast Asia
School of Geosciences

Dr Martin Polkinghorne, Khmer Temple Art and Architecture
Honorary Associate, Asian Studies Program

Professor Jeffrey Riegel, The literature, thought, and material culture of early China
Head of School of Languages and Cultures

Dr Matthew Stavros, Urban History of Kyoto
Department of Japanese Studies

Dr Rebecca Suter, Japanese Manga and Anime
Lecturer, Department of Japanese Studies

Professor Adrian Vickers, Indonesian Art, especially Bali
Chair of Southeast Asian Studies

Dr Yiyan Wang, Contemporary Chinese Visual Culture
Department of Chinese Studies

Emeritus Professor Peter Worsley, Southeast Asian and Indian Studies
Asian Studies Program