Student Prizes and Medals

These prizes are determined at the Department’s examination meeting at the end of the second semester. All prizes, unless stated otherwise, are decided on the basis of students’ performance in their History Units of Study. Submissions for the essay prize, however, may be made either by students themselves, or by tutors and lecturers.

Junior Prizes (First Year)

George Arnold Wood Memorial Prize for History I
Usually awarded to the single best student in a first year course.

  • 2013: Cameron Macbeth
  • 2012: Hope Williams
  • 2011: Esther Harris and Victor Kline
  • 2010: Michael Starkey
  • 2009: Rachael Hyde
  • 2008: Johanna Gibson
  • 2007: James Christie
  • 2006: Joseph Cole
  • 2005: Mitchell Baer
  • 2004: Emma Torzillo and Luke Heffernan
  • 2003: Sarah Hambly and Edward Cohen

George Vari Prize in Medieval and Early Historical Studies
In alternate years, usually given to the best student in first year Middle Ages or Early Modern Medieval Studies.

  • 2013: Owen Carnahan
  • 2011: Sarah Ienna
  • 2009: Daniel Swain
  • 2008: Josephine Jun Kin Seto and Catherine Blake
  • 2005: Sarah Kaine
  • 2004: Vanessa Crosby
  • 2003: David Cunningham

A.E. (Tony) Cahill History Prize
Established in 2004 by friends, former students, colleagues and members of the family of Mr. A.E. (Tony) Cahill, who was a member of the History Department from 1963-1998. Awarded annually to the best first year student in Late Modern European History.

  • 2013: Henry Maher and Jessica Cheng
  • 2012: Milena Holzgang and Hope Williams
  • 2011: Esther Harris, Victor Kline and Michael Goldman
  • 2010: Daniel Barabas, Louise Coleman and Lauren Holz
  • 2009: Tristan Orgill
  • 2008: Sophie Barrow, Sarah-Jane Cartwright and Hugh Lars Storlien
  • 2007: David Thompson and Jessica Andrews
  • 2006: Madeleine Darcy and Robert Chiarella
  • 2005: Michael Mendell and David Primrose
  • 2004: Shane Greentree

Senior Prizes (Second and Third Years)

Maud Stiles Memorial Prize in Senior History
Usually awarded to the best female student in History.

  • 2013: Hope Williams
  • 2012: Johanna Wallace and Vivien Cinque
  • 2011: Eleanor Rye
  • 2010: Bianca D'Angelo
  • 2009: Sarah Bates
  • 2008: Alexandra Connie Robinson
  • 2007: Stephanie Mawson and Naomi Hart
  • 2006: Trieste Corby and Jane Taylor
  • 2005: Alice Lam and Natasha Wheatley
  • 2004: Alice Lam and Emily Pollnitz
  • 2003: Heather McIntyre

George Arnold Wood Memorial Prize for History II
Usually awarded to best performing student in second year courses.

  • 2013: Benjamin Brooks
  • 2012: Oliver L'Estrange
  • 2011: Michael Starkey
  • 2010: Katren Rogers
  • 2009: Angela Evans
  • 2008: Zoe Fitzgerald
  • 2007: Robert Chiarella
  • 2006: Naomi Hart and Chris Croke
  • 2005: Sophia Loy-Wilson and David Earl
  • 2004: Edward S. Cohen
  • 2003: Lucy Kaldor

G.S. Caird Scholarship in History II
Usually awarded to the best second year student who is proceeding to History III (Hons.; i.e., has to be in 2901/2902 or 2691).

  • 2013: Rohan Howitt
  • 2012: Francesca Augimeri and Timothy Wright
  • 2011: Lucinda Mylchreest and Zoe Murray
  • 2010: Antares Wells
  • 2009: Hannah Martin
  • 2008: Angela Evans
  • 2007: Isobelle Barrett Meyering
  • 2006: Naomi Hart
  • 2005: Natasha Wheatley and Alex Skinner
  • 2004: Alice Lam and David E. Cunningham
  • 2003: Altin Gavranovic and Katharine Blake

Isabel M. King Memorial Prize for History III
Usually awarded to most proficient student in Hons. III.

  • 2013: Rohan Howitt
  • 2012: Michael Starkey and Benjamin Brooks
  • 2011: Benjamin Brooks
  • 2010: Catharine Horne
  • 2009: Misa Han
  • 2008: Anna Grunseit
  • 2007: Isobel Barrett Meyering
  • 2006: Jack Sexton and Philippa Macaskill
  • 2005: Owen Cooper and Philippa Hetherington
  • 2004: Altin Gavranovic
  • 2003: Hilbert Chiu

J.H.M. Nolan Memorial Prize for Proficiency in History
Usually awarded to the student at Level Two showing the most promise, or to the best student in 2nd year Honours (2901/2902, 2691).

  • 2013: Adele McInerney
  • 2012: Nien Yuan Cheng and Nathan Compton
  • 2011: Joanna Connolly
  • 2010: Deirdre O'Connell
  • 2009: Clarissa Hirst and Hannah Ryan
  • 2008: Hannah Martin
  • 2007: Julia Bowes and Tess Mierendorff
  • 2006: Alix Baumgartner and Lydia Connell
  • 2005: Jack Sexton
  • 2004: Poppy Bourne and Heather A. McIntyre
  • 2003: Emily Pollnitz

Helen Newbon Bennett Memorial Prize for History III
For best essay in a senior Unit of Study

  • 2013: Mitchell Cleaver
  • 2012: Joanna Connolly and Jessie Stephens
  • 2011: Francesca Augimeri and Louisa Nolan
  • 2010: Hamish Boland-Rudder and Leon Perlman
  • 2009: Hannah Martin
  • 2008: Ellen Kathleen Stephens
  • 2007: Louise Beange
  • 2006: Natasha Wheatley
  • 2005: Alice Lam
  • 2004: David Rylance
  • 2003: Agnieszka Sobocinska and Rebecca Simmons

History IV (Honours)

University Medal

  • 2012: Zoe Murray
  • 2011: Joshua Levin, Antares Wells
  • 2010: Angela Evans, Jessica Hope
  • 2009: Christopher Beshara, Anne Hanley, Stephanie Mawson, Martin Silverton
  • 2008: Christopher Croke, Naomi Hart
  • 2007: Jamie Miller, Natasha Wheatley, Jane Taylor
  • 2006: Philippa Hetherington
  • 2005: Heather McIntyre, Emily Pollnitz, Altin Gavranovic

Ernest Bramsted Prize for Modern or Medieval European History

  • 2013: Henry McCoy
  • 2012: Sarah Bendall
  • 2011: Hannah Ryan
  • 2010: Thomas Atkinson
  • 2009: Anne Hanley
  • 2008: Angus Courtney and Penelope Nash
  • 2007: Natasha Wheatley
  • 2006: James Robertson
  • 2005: Katharine Blake and Craig Lundy
  • 2004: Katherine Colleran and Patricia Leehy
  • 2003: Nicholas Gordon

The Philippe Erdos Prize in History

  • 2013: Roslyn Dubler
  • 2012: Zoe Murray
  • 2011: Joshua Levin
  • 2010: Jessica Hope
  • 2009: Daniel Thompson
  • 2008: Naomi Hart
  • 2007: Jane Taylor
  • 2006: Philippa Hetherington
  • 2005: Emily Pollnitz
  • 2004: Hilbert Chiu
  • 2003: Alecia Simmonds

Charles Trimby Burfitt Prize for the Study of Australian History Prior to 1900

  • 2013: Meg Foster
  • 2012: Alyssa Glass
  • 2011: Naomi Parkinson
  • 2010: Timothy Gourlay
  • 2008: Isobelle Barrett Meyering
  • 2007: Vasudha Sathanapally and Kathryn Ticehurst
  • 2006: Emma D'Arcy
  • 2005: Heather McIntyre
  • 2004: Alana Piper
  • 2003: Jemima Mowbray

Charles Brunsdon Fletcher Prize for Pacific History

  • 2013: Alexander Calder
  • 2012: Josephine Seto
  • 2011: Phoebe Ford
  • 2010: Claire McAulay and Adriana Wild Taylor
  • 2009: Alexandra Robinson
  • 2008: Emma Ede
  • 2007: Jamie Miller
  • 2006: Felicity Errington
  • 2005: Matthew Rudd
  • 2004: Oliver Jones
  • 2003: Lila Oldmeadow

Aisling Society of Sydney Prize for an Essay on Irish or Irish-Australian History

  • 2013: Not awarded
  • 2012: Philip James Hayton
  • 2011: Patrick Wilson
  • 2010: James Montgomery
  • 2009: Belinda Kim Jang and Jessica Stone
  • 2008: Michael Coward
  • 2007: Anne Hanley and Christopher Mason
  • 2006: Evan Ellis
  • 2005: Daniel Hill
  • 2004: Melissa Markauskas
  • 2003: Juliet Dewar

Australasian Pioneers' Club Scholarship

  • 2013: tbc
  • 2012: Luke Whitington
  • 2011: Claire Sellwood
  • 2010: Elizabeth Miller
  • 2009: Angus Britts
  • 2007: James Miller