Belyuen

Map:
Also known as: Delissaville
Coordinates: (-12.5382, 130.683)
Place of interest: true
Source of data: http://www.ntlis.nt.gov.au/placenames/view.jsp?id=22416
Comment:

Belyuen as an administrative area is based on and takes its name from the Aboriginal community of Belyuen which was established as Delissaville and changed to Belyuen in 1975. Belyuen takes its name from a nearby waterhole known by that name.

Show
Event_default
Informal performance at Belyuen, 1948
Daly-Fitzmaurice people at Delissaville, rec. Simpson 1948
Show
Event_default
Informal performance at Belyuen, 1948
Brinkin performance at Delissaville by Mountford, 1948
Show
Event_default
Elicited performance at Belyuen, 1968
Billy Mandji and Philip Mileru sing djanba at Belyuen 1968
contains 2 recordings
Show
Event_default
Ragburning ceremony at Belyuen, 1991
Wilson, Bennett and Singh kapuk at Belyuen
Show
Event_default
Launch ceremony at Belyuen, 2002
Rak Badjalarr CD launch in Belyuen
Go back to the list
Citation URI for this page: http://sydney.edu.au/wadeyesong/places/5