Barunga

Map:
Also known as: Bamyili
Coordinates: (-14.5288, 132.867)
Place of interest: true
Source of data: http://www.ntlis.nt.gov.au/placenames/view.jsp?id=22415
Comment:

Barunga is an administrative area that is based on and takes its name from the Aboriginal community of Barunga, which was established as Bamyili in the 1960s for Djauan (Jawoyn) Aboriginal people. It has more recently adopted the name of Barunga after a nearby feature.

Show
Event_default
Festival performance at Barunga, 1988
Barunga festival 1988-06-10
Show
Event_default
Festival performance at Barunga, 1988
Barunga festival 1988-06-11
Show
Event_default
Festival performance at Barunga, 1988
Barunga festival 1988-06-12
Go back to the list
Citation URI for this page: http://sydney.edu.au/wadeyesong/places/54