Daly River

Map:
Also known as: Nauiyu, Nambiyu
Coordinates: (-13.7654, 130.689)
Place of interest: true
Source of data: (Daly River Police Station) http://www.ntlis.nt.gov.au/placenames/view.jsp?id=23087
Comment:

Daly River derives its name from the feature 'stream' of the same name which in turn was discovered by Colonel Boyle Travers Finniss in 1865 and named by him after Sir Dominick Daly, Governor-General of South Australia. The name of the nearby Aboriginal community is Nauiyu.

Show
Event_default
Circumcision ceremony at Daly River, 1954
Circumcision ceremony, Daly River 1954
Show
Event_default
Circumcision ceremony at Daly River, 1957
Circumcision ceremony, Daly River 1957
Show
Event_default
Elicited performance at Daly River, 1967
Djanba and wangga songs at Daly River 1967
contains 7 recordings
Show
Event_default
Elicited performance at Daly River, 1988
Long Harry Kilimirri sings his lirrga songs
Go back to the list
Citation URI for this page: http://sydney.edu.au/wadeyesong/places/9