Department of Political Economy Seminar Series

Semester 1, 2014

6 March - 4pm
Presenter/Affiliation: Adam Morton
Professor of Political Economy
University of Sydney
Title: The architecture of passive revolution: society, state and space in modern Mexico
Description: Adam's research is in the area of Gramsci and uneven development
Venue: Room 398 Merewether building, H04 [map]


13 March - 4pm
Presenter/Affiliation: Sanford F. Schram
Professor of Political Science and Public Policy
Hunter College, CUNY, visiting USSC at the University of Sydney
Title: Poverty governance today: resisting neoliberal paternalism
Description: Sanford works in the area of social theory and his recent interest has been in welfare, poverty and neoliberalism.
Venue: Room 398 Merewether building, H04 [map]


20 March - 4pm
Presenter/Affiliation: Amory Starr
Department of Sociology
Colarado State University (retired)
Title: In the ruins of Wall Street: lessons from the US for building a new food economy
Description: Amory's research includes alterglobalization, political economy of food, and social movements.
Venue: Room 398 Merewether building, H04 [map]


3 April - 4pm
Presenter/Affiliation: Oliver Levingston
PhD candidate, Department of Political Economy
University of Sydney
Title: Banking on the revolution: accounting methodology as a terrain of ideological conflict in Latin America
Description: Oliver's research is heterodox approaches to money and finance in Latin America.
Venue: Room 398 Merewether building, H04 [map]


10 April - 4pm
Presenter/Affiliation: Brett Christophers
Department of Social and Economic Geography
Uppsala University
Title: The Great Leveler: Capitalism and Competition in the Court of Law.
Description: Brett's work is on financialisation and the social construction of economic value.
Venue: Room 398 Merewether building, H04 [map]


1 May - 4pm
Presenter/Affiliation: Jim Stanford
Unifor Union
Canada
Title: TBA
Description: Jim researches in the broad area of progressive economics, and his current project is on financialisation and the behaviour of firms.
Venue: Room 398 Merewether building, H04 [map]


8 May - 4pm
Presenter/Affiliation: Ariel Salleh
Honorary Associate of the Department of Political Economy
University of Sydney
Title: TBA
Description: Ariel's work is in the areas of political and social ecology and ecofeminism.
Venue: Room 398 Merewether building, H04 [map]


15 May - 4pm
Presenter/Affiliation: Huon Curtis
PhD candidate, Department of Political Economy
University of Sydney
Title: TBA
Description: Huon's work is on temporal imaginings within financial markets.
Venue: Room 398 Merewether building, H04 [map]


22 May - 4pm
Presenter/Affiliation: Scott Fitzgerald
Graduate School of Business
Curtin University
Title: TBA
Description: Scott's research is on the political economy of international media corporations.
Venue: Room 398 Merewether building, H04 [map]


29 May - 4pm
Presenter/Affiliation: Tanya Jakimow
Department of Anthropology
University of New South Wales
Title: TBA
Description: Tanya works in the area of development, and her current project is on the impact of NGOs on Indian and Indonesian citizen's experience of local level governance.
Venue: Room 398 Merewether building, H04 [map]


19 June - 4pm
Presenter/Affiliation: Charles Woolfson
Professor of labour studies
Linköping University
Title: TBA
Description: TBA
Venue: Room 398 Merewether building, H04 [map]



For further information contact Dr Gillian Hewitson, (Ph: 02 9351 6395)