Conference Program

Monday 18th June, 2012

Sydney Law School foyer, Eastern Avenue, Camperdown Campus, (click here for map).
8.30am-5.30pm

8.30-9.00 Registration, tea and coffee

9.00-9.30 Welcome to Country and official opening

9.30-10.30 Keynote Lecture
Harriet Ritvo, Back Story: Migration, Assimilation, and Invasion in the 19th Century

10.30-11.00 Morning Tea

11.00-1.00 Panel Session One: Disrupting exotic/native categories
1. Heather Goodall, Mangrove Bush Battlers: mangrove actors in the conflicts to save bushland on the Georges River, 1945 to 1985
2. Peter Hobbins, Invasion ontologies: venom, visibility and the imagined histories of arthropods
3. Emily O'Gorman, Remaking wetlands: rice fields and ducks in the Murrumbidgee River region, New South Wales, Australia, 1924-2010

1.00-1.45 Lunch

1.45-2.45 Keynote Lecture
Libby Robin, Resilience in the Anthropocene: A Global Concept with local origins

2.45-4.15 Panel Session Two: Questions for the history of invasion ecology science
1. Gilbert Caluya, Fragmentary Notes to a Postcolonial Critique of the Anthropocene
2. Alison Bashford, Human Invasion Ecology: Huxley, Wells, and the Science of Life
3. Matt Chew, Adopting and adapting a father: Charles Elton’s meaning to invasion biology

4.15-4.3 Afternoon Tea

4.30-5.50 Joint Keynote
Jodi Frawley, Containing Prickly Pear
Simon Pooley, No tears for crocodiles

7.00pm Conference dinner at Delhi 'O'Delhi, 1/3-13 Erskineville Road Newtown, (click here for map)

Tuesday 19th June, 2012

Sydney Law School foyer, Eastern Avenue, Camperdown Campus.
8.30am-5.30pm

8.30-9.00 Registration, tea and coffee

9.00-10.00 Keynote Lecture
Haripriya Rangan, "Doing Right by Country": The Pastoral Industry and Prickle Bush Management in Northwest Queensland, Australia

10.00-10.30 Morning Tea

10.30-12.00 Panel Session Three: Technologies of Management
1.tba
2. Lesley Head, Bodies and mobility in invasive plant management
3.Cameron Muir, Natives and invasives in experiments in the rangelands

12.00-12.45 Lunch

12.45-1.45 Keynote Lecture
Eric Pawson, Narrating an unstable landscape: improvement, adaptation, alignment on Banks Peninsula, New Zealand

1.45-3.15 Panel Session Four: Imagining Otherwise
1. Peter Marks, The Borders Between Heaven and Hell: Environmental Threats and Possibilities in Utopias and Dystopias
2. Christina Alt, Prickly Pears and Martian Weeds: Ecological Invasion Narratives in History and Fiction
3. Kirstie Ross, Blood sweat and tears: the making of 'Blood Earth Fire', an environmental history exhibition at the Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa

3.15-4.00 Round Table and wrap up

4.00-6.30 Reception at the Macleay Museum, (click here for map)