Reading Groups in SLC

 

Group name

Convenors

Members

Modern German Thought

Cat Moir (Germanic), Dalia Nassar (Philosophy)

Heikki Ikäheimo, Jennifer Crone, Stefan Gawronski, Michael Abrahams-Sprod, Marc de Leeuw, Jo Faulkner, Loughlin Gleeson, Harriet Johnson, Ben Richardson, Mark Kelly, Jennifer Mensch, Christina Petterson, Jack Tsonis, Greg Murrie, Daniela Helbig, Paul Redding, John Grumley, Dirk Moses

Landmarks in European History and Political Thought

Bronwyn Winter (European Studies), Catherine Moir (Germanic)

Peter Morgan, Anne Walsh, Liz Rechniewski, Sonia Wilson, Francoise Grauby, Michael Adams-Sprod, Giorgia Alu, Avril Alba

Modernities across the World

Rebecca Suter (Japanese), Lucia Sorbera (Arabic)

Adrian Vickers, Catherine Moir, Olivier Ansart, Yixu Lu,  Anthony Dracopoulos, Giorgia Alu, Francesco Borghesi, Maria Cristina Mauceri, Vrasidas Karalis, Sahar Amer, Sean Moores, Paul Ebser, Shima Shahbazi

The Global Middle Ages

Sahar AMER (Arabic Language and Cultures), Hélène Sirantoine (History)

Peter Anstey (SOPHI), Francesco Borghesi (SLC), John Gagné (SOPHI), Umberto Grassi (SLAM), Huw Griffiths (SLAM), Katherine Jacka (SLC), Vrasidas Karalis (SLC), Esther Klein (SLC), Kimberley Knight-Joy (SLAM), Jan Shaw (SLAM) and Tarrin Wills (SLAM); involved scholars include: Louise d’Arcens, Andrew Gillette, Clare Monagle (all three from Macquarie University), Chris Jones (from the University of Canterbury, NZ)

World Cinema and Photography Research Group

Michelle Royer (French), Andrea Bandhauer (Germanic)

Active members: Giorgia Alu, Andrea Bandhauer, Agnès Pélage, Michelle Royer, Anne Walsh, Sonia Wilson; Interested colleagues: Martine Antle, Mats Karlsson, Vras Karalis, Fernanda Penaloza

Perspectives on the Past

Adrian Vickers (Asian Studies)

& Nien Yuan Cheng (Theatre and Performance Studies)

Nien Yuan Cheng (Theatre and Performance Studies), Michael Leadbetter (Archaeology), Natali Pearson (Museum and

Heritage Studies), Jarrah Sastrawan (Indonesian Studies)