2018 Student Representatives

2018 Student Representatives

Your Student Representatives

Each Department in the Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences has a Student Representative who is an enthusiast in your subject area and an advocate for your experience at uni.

You can chat to your Student Reps about:

  • Feedback you have to improve your units of study, subject area or general uni experience.
  • Starting a study group or social group in your subject area or other initiatives for students.
  • What to do if you need advice from an impartial source on anything to do with your study.

https://canvas.sydney.edu.au/courses/8037/pages/your-2018-student-representatives

Department, Program, School or Committee

Student Representative

American Studies Program

Jie Peng

American Studies Program

Jesslyn Chung

Department of Anthropology

Joshua Kim

Department of Anthropology

Victoria Bonilla-Baez

Department of Arabic Languages and Cultures

Rhian Mordaunt

Department of Arabic Languages and Cultures

Willabel Grindley Bennett

Department of Archaeology

Ayaka Nguyen

Department of Archaeology

Isabel Parnell

Department of Art History

Crystal Yi Xu

Department of Art History

Zhuang Chen

Asian Studies Program

James Kim

Asian Studies Program

Yingzhen Yan

Celtic Studies Program

Zihan Gu

Department of Chinese Studies

Jane Liu

Department of Chinese Studies

Harry Zeng

Department of Classics and Ancient History

Annelise Nguyen

Department of Classics and Ancient History

Caitlin McMenamin

Digital Cultures Program

Cynthia Tian

Digital Cultures Program

Darcy (Yufeng) Song

Economics Program

Yash Gurram

Economics Program

Samantha Symonds

Education Program

Dylan Sang Woo Park

Education Program

Abigail (Zimei) Lin

Department of English

Vanessa Ramsay

Department of English

Ziya Wang

European Studies Program

Brigid Mackenzie

European Studies Program

Cindy Bot

Department of French and Francophone Studies

Madeleine Quinn

Department of French and Francophone Studies

Lingling Zhang

Department of Gender and Cultural Studies

Charlotte Lim

Department of Gender and Cultural Studies

Emily Graetz

Department of Germanic Studies

Geoffrey Carman

Department of Germanic Studies

Arkady de Jong

Department of Government and International Relations

Veronica Von Arnim

Department of Government and International Relations

Nick Forbutt

Department of Hebrew, Biblical and Jewish Studies

Amir Elsaidy

Department of Hebrew, Biblical and Jewish Studies

Daniel Barel

Department of History

Madeline Fox

Department of History

Corie Joel Sutherland

Indigenous Studies Program

Amy Maree Davidson

Indigenous Studies Program

Calypso Hanley

Department of Indonesian Studies

Maxine Williams

Department of Indonesian Studies

Nicholas Michael Dobrijevich

International and Global Studies Program

Sandy Ng

International and Global Studies Program

Emerald Williamson

Department of International Comparative Literature and Translation Studies

Jiaying Lu

Department of International Comparative Literature and Translation Studies

Anh Nguyen

Department of Italian Studies

Elinor Stephenson

Department of Italian Studies

Nathalie Pinson

Department of Japanese Studies

Stella Seulgi Lee

Department of Japanese Studies

Sarah Willcoxson

Department of Korean Studies

Daniel Hu

Department of Korean Studies

Rianna Dayoub

Department of Linguistics

Dario Pizzuto

Department of Linguistics

Yasodara Puhule-Gamayalage

Department of Media and Communications

Manan Luthra

Department of Media and Communications

Michael Sun

Department of Modern Greek and Byzantine Studies

Leah Varvaressos

Department of Modern Greek and Byzantine Studies

Demitra Nikas

Department of Philosophy

David Delprat

Department of Philosophy

Yang Wu

Department of Political Economy

Lara Sonnenschein

Department of Political Economy

Sam Lehmann

Postgraduate Committee

Evelyn Lai

Postgraduate Committee

Barbara Keen

School and Languages and Cultures

Angie Ngie

School and Languages and Cultures

Victoria Webster

School of Economics

Irene Ma

School of Economics

Shumi Ruan

School of Education and Social Work

Elizabeth Veronica Mora

School of Education and Social Work

Adam Anderson

School of Literature, Arts, and Media

Alvin Chung

School of Literature, Arts, and Media

Rachel Roan

School of Philosophical and Historical Inquiry

Sanju Vairav

School of Philosophical and Historical Inquiry

Yiwen Ji

School of Social and Political Sciences

Margaret Dewar

School of Social and Political Sciences

Sita Wareesngaid

Social Inclusion Committee 

Harrison Nguyen

Social Inclusion Committee 

Tiffany Wong

Social Work Program

Prabhleen Kaur

Department of Sociology and Social Policy

Samudra Radhakrishnan

Department of Sociology and Social Policy

Phoebe Kay

Department of Spanish and Latin American Studies

Sabia Salvatore

Department of Spanish and Latin American Studies

Deborah Prospero

Student Retention and Engagement Committee 

Louise Williams

Student Retention and Engagement Committee 

Sarah Gyngell

Department of Studies in Religion

Adam Smith

Department of Studies in Religion

Nicola Leggat

Department of Theatre and Performance Studies

Brandon Tan Zhi Yang

Department of Theatre and Performance Studies

Leilani Horthy Banks

Undergraduate Committee

Jack William Gibson

Undergraduate Committee

Olivia Cen