Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences Excellence in Teaching Awards: Past Winners

2013

Excellence in Teaching (Design & Practice) Award

Dr Giorgia Alu

Dr Monika Bednarek

A/Prof James Curran

Dr Huw Griffiths

Dr Bruce Isaacs

Dr Jan Shaw
Dr Carolyn Stott

Excellence in Teaching (Practice) Award

Mr Anthony Hooper   

Dr Daniel Johnston

Mr Vasileios Kappis           

Ms Nancy Lee

 

 

Dean's Citation for Excellence in Tutorials

Mr Andrew Cooper
Ms Emma Devonish
Ms Kerryn Drysdale
Ms Ainsley Elbra
Ms Rosie Findlay


 


Ms Claire Hansen 

Ms Elizabeth Humphrys

Mr George Ioannides

Mr Nick Malpas  

Mr Chris Rudge      

Mr Lucas Thompson

 

2012

Excellence in Teaching (Design & Practice) Award

Dr Susan Banki (Sociology and Social Policy)
Dr Julia Kindt (Classics and Ancient History)
A/Prof Brendan O'Connor (United States Study Centre)
Dr Olaf Werner (Media and Communications)
Dr Graham White (Economics)

Excellence in Teaching (Practice) Award

Mr Thushara Dibley (Indonesian Studies)
Mr Yarran Hominh (Philosophy)

 

 

Teaching Initiative Award

Dr Susan Thomas (The Writing Hub)
Ms Angela Shetler (The Writing Hub)

Dean's Citation for Excellence in Tutorials

Ms April Bertels-Garnsey (English)
Ms Mara Bollard (Philosophy)
Mr David Earl (History)
Ms Shirlita Africa Espinosa (International and Comparative Literary Studies)
Mr Jedidiah Evans (English)

Ms Gemma Kwan (Economics)
Mr David Large (English)
Mr Attila Orel (English)
Mr Macintosh Stewart (Philosophy)

Mr Lukasz Swiatek (Media and Communications)

 

 

2011

Excellence in Teaching (Design & Practice) Award

Dr Ruth Barcan (Gender and Cultural Studies)
Dr Laura Beth Bugg (Sociology and Social Policy)
Dr Louise de Beuzeville (Linguistics)
Dr Bronwen Dyson (Linguistics)

Excellence in Teaching (Practice) Award

Mr Liam Grealy (Gender and Cultural Studies)
Ms Victoria Loy (Writing Hub)

 

 

Teaching Initiative Award

Dr Anna Boucher (Government and International Relations)
Dr Lynne Chester (Political Economy)

Dean's Citation for Excellence in Tutorials

Ms Alix Baumgartner
Ms Goran Grgic
Mr Patrick Hurley
Ms Louise Pryke
Mr Mark Steven

 

 


2010

Excellence in Teaching (Design & Practice) Award

Dr Deidre Howard-Wagner (Sociology and Social Policy)
Dr Fiona Martin (Media and Communications)
Dr Nicola Parsons (English)

Excellence in Teaching (Practice) Award

Dr Angie Dunstan (English)
Ms Leticia Anderson (CPACS)

 

 

 

                                                              



2009

Excellence in Teaching (Design & Practice) Award

Dr Martin Gibbs (Archaeology)
Dr Chris Hilliard (History)

Excellence in Teaching (Practice) Award

Miss Annabel Carr (Studies in Religion)
Ms Frances Di Lauro (English)

Teaching Initiative Award

Dr Giorgia Alu (Italian Studies)



2008

Excellence in Teaching (Design & Practice) Award

Dr Betsi Beem (Government and International Relations)
Dr Peter Marks (English)
Dr Stephen Robertson (History)
Dr Liam Semler (English)
Dr Bronwyn Winter (French Studies)

Excellence in Teaching (Practice) Award

Mr James Marland (English)
Mr Benjamin Miller (Australian Studies)
Mr Alex Norman (Studies in Religion)

                                                                 



2007

Excellence in Teaching Award

Dr Alastair Blanshard and Dr Julia Kindt (Classics and Ancient History)
Dr Ian Maxwell (Performance Studies)
Ms Seiko Yasumoto (Japanese and Korean Studies)

Excellence in Tutoring Award

Mr Cam MacKellar (History)
Ms Jane Simon (Gender and Cultural Studies)
Mr Rodney Taveira (Art History and Film Studies)

Teaching Initiative Award

Dr Megan Le Masurier (Media and Communications)



2006

Excellence in Teaching Award

Dr David Kelly (English)
Dr Ahmar Mahboob (Linguistics)
Dr Susan Thomas (English)

Excellence in Tutoring Award

Ms Kate Flaherty (English)
Ms Yuri Takahashi (Japanese and Korean Studies)

Teaching Initiative Award

Ms Kate Crawford (Media and Communications)
Mr Stephen Maras (Media and Communications)



2005

Excellence in Teaching Award

Dr Frances Clarke (History)
Dr Clare Corbould(History)
Dr Christine Crowe (Digital Cultures Program)
Prof Ghassan Hage (Anthropology)
Dr Kathryn Welch (Classics and Ancient History)

Excellence in Tutoring Award

Ms Rebecca Beirne (English)
Ms Frances Di Lauro (Studies in Religion)
Mr Craig Ronalds (English)

Teaching Initiative Award

Dr Jennifer Milam (Art History and Film Studies)
Dr Laina Hall and Mr Richard White (History)



2004

Excellence in Teaching Award

A/Prof Rick Benitez (Philosophy)
Dr Udo Borgert (Germanic Studies)
Dr Carole Cusack (Studies in Religion)
Dr Nicholas Eckstein (History)
Dr Gaynor Macdonald (Anthropology)
Dr Antonia Rubino (Italian Studies)

Excellence in Tutoring Award

Dr Alexis Harley (English)
Mr Jesse Hooley (Sociology)
Mr James Ley
Dr Simone Marshall
Ms Simone Murray (English)
Ms Sandra Pitronaci (Italian Studies)



2003

Excellence in Teaching Award

Dr Alice Caffarel (French Studies)
Dr Yasuko Claremont (Japanese and Korean Studies)
Dr Suzanne MacAlister (Classics and Ancient History)
Dr Dirk Moses (History)