Awards and Scholarships

Awards

The Chartered Institute of Transport and Logistics in Australia


Supply Chain & Logistics Association of Australia


GS1 Australia


BusNSW

Sir Hudson Fysh Award (The Chartered Institute of Transport and Logistics in Australia)
Awarded for the highest academic achievement in the Master of Transport Management.

Supply Chain and Logistics Association of Australia Award for Excellence
Awarded for the highest academic achievement in the Master of Logistics and Supply Chain Management.

GS1 Australia Prize
Awarded for the highest academic achievement in the Warehouse and Inventory Management unit of study.

Mrs M.A. Ching Prize
Awarded to an international student for the highest academic achievement in a transport, infrastructure and/or logistics and supply chain management specialisation in the Master of Commerce.

Institute of Transport and Logistics Studies Prize
Awarded for excellence in postgraduate research in transport, logistics or supply chain management.

BusNSW Prize
Awarded for the best performance in the Certificate of Transport Management program.


Presentation of Awards 2017

The Institute of Transport and Logistics Studies’ 2017 Awards Presentation Evening was held in the Forum Restaurant at the Darlington Centre, University of Sydney on Saturday 6th May.

Awards


Welcome address from
Professor David Hensher,
Founding Director of the Institute of Transport and Logistics Studies


Mr Glen Dawe, Chair, NSW Section Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport presents the Sir Hudson Fysh Award to Mr Kristian Kirk

Mr Terry Papadis, Manager - Training Solutions GS1 Institute presents the GS1 Australia Prize Award to Mr Steven Dawe

Professor John Shields, Deputy Dean (Education), The University of Sydney Business School presents the Mrs MA Ching Prize to Ms Chenli Pan


Ms Amanda O’Brien, National Chairwoman, SCLAA presents the Supply Chain and Logistics Association of Australia Award for Excellence to Mr Steven Dawe

Ms Amanda O’Brien, National Chairwoman, SCLAA presents the Institute of Transport and Logistics Studies Prize to Mr Collins Teye – Accepted on his behalf by Professor Michael Bell


AwardsMr Darryl Mellish, Executive Director, BusNSW, presents the Bus and Coach Association (NSW) Prize to Mr David Isbel

CTM certificate presentations

Presentation of Certificate of Transport Management certificates (CTM 2016) by Mr Darryl Mellish

Awards

Professor David Hensher awards Mr Darryl Mellish with a special award in appreciation of his outstanding contribution to the transport industry and to ITLS

Awards table


Guest Speakers

Professor David Hensher introduces Ms Ruby Zhang placed at Yusen Logistics through the Graduate Work Placement Program

Ms Amanda O’Brien, National Chairwoman, Supply Chain and Logistics Association of Australia


21 Years of Achievement Celebration and Presentation of Awards, July 2012


21 Years of Achievement



ITLS 21 Years Celebration Dinner

Keynote speeches and presentations


Past Award Winners

Current Awards 

GS1 Australia Prize

Steven Dawe 2016
Nicholas Barham and Paul Locket 2015

Sir Hudson Fysh Award, Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport in Australia

Kristian Kirk 2016
Venugopal Venkitakrishnan 2015
Omar Masri 2014
Janina Rozek 2014
Miguel Roxas 2013
Kelvin Nicholson 2012
Marta Bach 2011
Claudia Bottini 2010
Yang Liu 2009
Bin Xing 2008
Lei Fu 2007
Tao Chen 2006
Esmeralda Nellie Cuaran Castro 2005
Sean Puckett 2004
Frederic Horst 2003
Lai Shan Lau 2002
Morgan Noon 2001
Terry Lee-Williams 2000
Mijana Panich and Sinchon Mu 1999
Kirk Bendall 1998
Frank Milthorpe 1997
Douglas Robinson 1996
Neil Smith 1995
Timothy Rogers 1994
Garry Saunders 1993
Kim Gamer 1992

Supply Chain and Logistics Association of Australia Award for Excellence

Steven Dawe 2016

Mrs Ma Ching Award

Chenli Pan 2016
Shuo Lin 2015
Simon Siu-Sang Ho 2014
Maj-Britt Pohlmann 2013
Gregory Baird 2012
Michael Storari 2011
Peter Graham 2010
Seamus Christley 2009
Noppawut Thiravijaranayankul 2008
Fang Wu 2007
Zeyan Zhang 2006

Institute of Transport and Logistics Studies Prize for Research Excellence

Collins Teye 2016
Mark Raadsen 2015
Claudine Moutou and Adrian Ellison 2014
Chinh Ho and Chi-Hong Tsai 2013
Richard Ellison 2012
Alejandro Tirachini and Jyotirmoyee Bhattacharjya 2011
Zheng Li 2010
Matthew Beck 2009
Joe Fai Poon 2008
Andrew Collins 2007
Christopher Bell 2006
Shaun Tabone 2005
John Rose 2004
Arne Walter 2003
Oi Mei Chu 2002
Dante Villareal 2001
Levi Cardenas 2000
Paul Freudensprung 1999
Pehrinba Renganathan 1998
Mateus Magala 1997
Chackrit Duangphastra 1996
David Willis 1995
Alice Chan and Jenny King 1994
Leonard Regan 1993
Michael Nyathi 1992

BusNSW Certificate of Transport Management Prize

David Isbel 2016
Peter Rose 2015
Paul Judd 2014
Andrew McGill 2013
David Maitland 2012
Daniel Moore 2011
Jane Rogers and Susan Chaffey 2010
Coralie Moller 2009
Ranjit Abraham 2008
Jamie Dean 2007
Darren Carey 2006
Bob Mason 2005
Kristy Deigan 2004
Catherine Dyer 2003
Jason Bailey 2002
Maria Tutek 2001
Ian MacDonald and Kim Schmold 2000
Craig Webster 1999
John Leonard 1998

Past Awards 

Ken Hillyar Award, Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport in Australia

Samantha Miller 2015
Favio Del Casitllo Lopez 2014
Leonardus Hunneman 2013
Cecile Johnston 2012
Fangxin Zhou 2011
Adrian Ellison 2010
Claudia Bottini 2009
Camden FitzGerald 2008
Qui Shing Mok 2007
Tauras Vysniauskas 2006
Chun Kei Jacky Leung 2005
Nathan Fraser 2004
Hena Mohini Gill 2003
Richard Connors 2002
Michelle McCormick 2001
Kipa Maleva and Daniel Hill 2000
Daniel Morgia 1999
Matthew Hunter 1998
Mark Ozinga 1997
Frank Milthorpe 1996
Matt Faber 1995
Matthew Stephens 1994
Kun Wan Ip 1993

Logistics Association of Australia Award

Tamburai Mutowembwa 2015
Patchara-On Chalacheva 2014
Favio Del Castillo Lopez 2013
Alexander Groothaert 2012
Fabia Palmer 2011
Richard Ellison 2010
Andrew Emmett 2009
Manuel Montes 2008
Wei Tan 2007
Barney Blesing 2006
Anthony Ticchio 2005
Edward Chan 2004
Philip Bullock 2003
Andrew Komli 2002 

Industry Logistics Prize

Richard Spanos MLM2001
Nathan Buckland MLM2000
Paul Clark MLM1999

Australian Institute of Traffic Planning and Management Award

Qiang Du 2005
John Fernandez 2004
David Bean 2003
Fredric Horst 2002
Richard Connors 2001
Wade Hammond 2000
Colin Hwang 1999
Darren Suivi 1998
Helen Bridge 1997
Paul Apthorpe 1996
David Denmark 1995
Robert Henderson 1994
Geoffrey Amos 1993
Julie Gee 1992

TNT Prize in Logistics Management

Darren Suivi 1998
John Glynn MLM1997

Rail Access Corporation

Abir Derbas MTM1999
Julie Dryden MTM1997