Awards

The ITLS Awards Night is an opportunity for ITLS to celebrate the success of the Institute with our staff, our students, our Board of Advice, our industry partners and the sponsors of prizes.

2015 Awards Night

The 2015 Awards Night was held in the Forum Restaurant at the Darlington Centre in the University of Sydney on Saturday 18 April.

Professor David Hensher

Welcome address from Professor David Hensher, Founding Director of the Institute of Transport and Logistics Studies

Professor John Shields

Address from Professor John Shields, Acting Dean, University of Sydney Business School


Chris Hodsdon & Omar Masri

Chris Hodsdon, Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport, presents Sir Hudson Fysh Award for outstanding achievement in a master's program with a major in transport or logistics to Omar Masri

Chris Hodsdon, Rico Merkert

Chris Hodsdon, Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport, presents: Ken Hillyar Award for outstanding achievement in a master's program with a major in transport or logistics to Dr Rico Merkert received on behalf of Samantha Miller


Ken Davis & Tamburai Mutowembwa

Ken Davis, Director, Logistics Association of Australia, presents Logistics Association of Australia Prize for outstanding achievement in the logistics program to Tamburai Mutowembwa

Dr Alastair Stone presents the Mrs Ma Ching

Dr Alastair Stone presents the Mrs Ma Ching Prize for outstanding achievement by an international student in the graduate program in transport or logistics to Shuo Lin.


Earl Lappen

Earl Lappen, Principal Consultant, GS1 Australia presents GS1 Australia Prize for excellence in Warehouse and Inventory Management Studies to Nicholas Barham

Earl Lappen

Earl Lappen, Principal Consultant, GS1 Australia presents GS1 Australia Prize for excellence in Warehouse and Inventory Management Studies to Dr Jyotirmoyee Bhattacharjya received on behalf of Paul Locket


Darryl Mellish, Executive Director BusNSW

Darryl Mellish, Executive Director BusNSW presents the BusNSW prize for best overall performance in the Certificate of Transport Management program to Peter Rose.

Presentation of Certificate

Presentation of Certificate of Transport Management certificates by Darryl Mellish to Greg Abel, George Acland, Brett Drinnan, Hannah Shilling, Gurinder Singh, Corey Smith Lee-Anne Standford, Cameron Waugh, and Evelyn Wolfenden.


Graham Bradley

Graham Bradley, Chair, Infrastructure NSW presents Institute of Transport and Logistics Studies Prize for research excellence in transport or logistics to Simon Fifer

Graham Bradley

Guest speech from Graham Bradley, Chair, Infrastructure NSW
Transcript of Speech


Graham Bradley

Award recipients with Professor David Hensher (R)


Our Guests


Guests
Guests

Guests
Guests

21 Years of Achievement Celebration and Presentation of Awards, July 2012


21 Years of Achievement



ITLS 21 Years Celebration Dinner

Keynote speeches and presentations


Award winners

Sir Hudson Fysh Award, Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport

Janina Rozek 2014
Miguel Roxas 2013
Kelvin Nicholson 2012
Marta Bach 2011
Claudia Bottini MTM2010
Yang Liu MTM/MLM2009
Bin Xing MLM2008
Lei Fu MLM2007
Tao Chen MLM2006
Esmeralda Nellie Cuaran Castro MLM2005
Sean Puckett MTM2004
Frederic Horst MTM2003
Lai Shan Lau MTM2002
Morgan Noon MTM2001
Terry Lee-Williams MTM2000
Mijana Panich MTMand Sinchon Mu MTM1999
Kirk Bendall MTM1998
Frank Milthorpe MTM1997
Douglas Robinson 1996
Neil Smith MTM1995
Timothy Rogers MTM1994
Garry Saunders 1993
Kim Gamer 1992

Ken Hillyar Award, Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport

Favio Del Casitllo Lopez 2014
Leonardus Hunneman 2013
Cecile Johnston 2012
Fangxin Zhou 2011
Adrian Ellison MLM2010
Claudia Bottini MTM2009
Camden FitzGerald MTM2008
Qui Shing Mok MLM2007
Tauras Vysniauskas MLM2006
Chun Kei Jacky Leung MTM2005
Nathan Fraser MLM2004
Hena Mohini Gill MLM2003
Richard Connors MTM2002
Michelle McCormick MTM2001
Kipa Maleva MTMand Daniel Hill MTM2000
Daniel Morgia MTM1999
Matthew Hunter MTM1998
Mark Ozinga MTM1997
Frank Milthorpe 1996
Matt Faber MTM1995
Matthew Stephens 1994
Kun Wan Ip MTM1993

Mrs Ma Ching Award

Simon Siu-Sang Ho 2014
Maj-Britt Pohlmann 2013
Gregory Baird 2012
Michael Storari 2011
Peter Graham MTM2010
Seamus Christley MTM2009
Noppawut Thiravijaranayankul MLM2008
Fang Wu MTM2007
Zeyan Zhang MLM2006

Logistics Association of Australia Award

Patchara-On Chalacheva 2014
Favio Del Castillo Lopez 2013
Alexander Groothaert 2012
Fabia Palmer 2011
Richard Ellison MLM2010
Andrew Emmett MLM2009
Manuel Montes MLM2008
Wei Tan MLM2007
Barney Blesing MLM2006
Anthony Ticchio MLM2005
Edward Chan MLM2004
Philip Bullock 2003
Andrew Komli MLM2002

Institute of Transport and Logistics Studies Prize for Research Excellence

Claudine Moutou and Adrian Ellison 2014
Chinh Ho and Chi-Hong Tsai 2013
Richard Ellison 2012
Alejandro Tirachini and Jyotirmoyee Bhattacharjya 2011
Zheng Li MLM2010
Matthew Beck 2009
Joe Fai Poon 2008
Andrew Collins MTM2007
Christopher Bell MLM2006
Shaun Tabone MTM2005
John Rose 2004
Arne Walter MCom/MLM2003
Oi Mei Chu MTM2002
Dante Villareal MTM2001
Levi Cardenas MTM2000
Paul Freudensprung MTM1999
Pehrinba Renganathan MTM1998
Mateus Magala MTM1997
Chackrit Duangphastra 1996
David Willis 1995
Alice Chan and Jenny King 1994
Leonard Regan 1993
Michael Nyathi 1992

BusNSW Certificate of Transport Management Prize

Paul Judd 2014
Andrew McGill 2013
David Maitland 2012
Daniel Moore 2011
Jane Rogers and Susan Chaffey 2010
Coralie Moller 2009
Ranjit Abraham 2008
Jamie Dean 2007
Darren Carey 2006
Bob Mason 2005
Kristy Deigan 2004
Catherine Dyer 2003
Jason Bailey 2002
Maria Tutek 2001
Ian MacDonald and Kim Schmold 2000
Craig Webster 1999
John Leonard 1998

Industry Logistics Prize

Richard Spanos MLM2001
Nathan Buckland MLM2000
Paul Clark MLM1999

Australian Institute of Traffic Planning and Management Award

Qiang Du 2005
John Fernandez 2004
David Bean 2003
Fredric Horst 2002
Richard Connors 2001
Wade Hammond 2000
Colin Hwang 1999
Darren Suivi 1998
Helen Bridge 1997
Paul Apthorpe 1996
David Denmark 1995
Robert Henderson 1994
Geoffrey Amos 1993
Julie Gee 1992

TNT Prize in Logistics Management

Darren Suivi 1998
John Glynn MLM1997

Rail Access Corporation

Abir Derbas MTM1999
Julie Dryden MTM1997

Our Sponsors