AAHANZBS

Conference Program

Thursday 7 November

9.00-9.30 am Registration

SESSION 1 - WELCOME AND PLENARY ADDRESS 1

9.30-9.45 am Welcome

Greg Patmore, President, AAHANZBS

9.45-10.30 am

Plenary Address 1 - Business and Biography

Melanie Nolan (ANU)

10.30-11.00 am Morning Tea

SESSION 2 - BIOGRAPHY

11.00-11.30 am Writing Biography as Business History. Some Methodological Approaches

Harry Knowles (The University of Sydney)

11.30 am -12.00 noon John Storey and the nature of Australian Management Practice

Denis Nettle (Victoria University)

12.00 - 1.00pm Lunch

SESSION 3 - HEALTH AND SAFETY

1.00 - 1.30 pm A Progressive Era Case Study of Accounting for Migrant Worker Health

Maria Cadiz Dyball (Macquarie University) and Jim Rooney (The University of Sydney)

1.30 - 2.00 pm Dust Covers: Samuel Turner’s Industrial Landscape Lee Moerman (University of Wollongong), Sandra van der Laan (The University of Sydney) and David Campbell (University of Newcastle-upon-Tyne
2.00 - 2.30 pm Emmeline Roach and the Quest for Nursing Legitimacy

Jim Kitay (The University of Sydney)

2.30-3.00 pm Afternoon Tea

SESSION 4 - ECONOMIC CYCLES AND PERSPECTIVES

3.00-3.30 pm To be a Keynesian or not to be a Keynesian? The Economic Debate in Australia during the 1930s and its relevance for today.

Lis Kirkby (The University of Sydney)

3.30-4.00 pm “By the right use of God's gifts”: Geelong during the Great Depression

Will Wallace (The University of Melbourne)

4.00-4.30 pm Institutional change and economic structure in Australia from 1980 into the future

Anne Holmes

SESSION 5 - ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

4.30-5.00 pm Annual General Meeting
6.00-9.00pm Dinner at RUBYOS, 18-20 King St Newtown

Friday 8 November

8.45-9.00 am Registration

SESSION 1 - POSTGRADUATE RESEARCH FORUM/PLENARY ADDRESS 2

9.00-10.00 am Postgraduate Research Workshop and presentation Claudine Moutou (The University of Sydney)
10.00-10.45 am Plenary Address 2 - Recent Developments in Japanese Labour History

Shinji Sugayama (Tohoku Gakuin University)

10.45-11.15 am Morning Tea

SESSION 2 - WORK AND INDUSTRIAL DEMOCRACY

11.15-11.45 am Exploring gender, class and race through biography and genealogy: a study of a woman trade union activist

Cathy Brigden (RMIT)

11.45 am -12.15 pm The untold story of how the British printing unions adapted to technological and organisational change: perspectives from magazine publishing

Simon Mowatt (AUT)

12.15-12.45 pm Industrial democracy and corporate governance

Ruth Barton and Bernard Mees (RMIT)

12.45-1.30 pm Lunch

SESSION 3 - CO-OPERATIVES

1.30-2.00 pm Managing Consumer Co-operatives: Lessons from The Community Co-operative Store (Nuriootpa), 1944-2010

Nikola Balnave (Macquarie University) and Greg Patmore (The University of Sydney)

2.00-2.30 pm A Cooperative Town: Community Development in Maleny, Australia

Ann El Khoury (Macquarie University)

2.30-3.00 pm Afternoon Tea

SESSION 4 - GENERAL SESSION

3.00-3.30 pm Socio-Ideological control in Ancient India - Evidence from Arthasastra

Vijaya Murthy (The University of Sydney)

3.30-4.00 pm Ethical Investment decision making in Basel Evangelical Missionary Organisation in Colonial India from 1834-1914

Bincy Kaluvilla (University of South Australia)

4.00-4.30 pm A return to liquid fuel insecurity: lessons from Australia’s past dependence on oil imports from the Middle East

Leanne Piggott (The University of Sydney)