Business Schools and History

The Second Annual Conference of AAHANZBS

16-17 December 2010, The University of Sydney




Program Day 1, Thursday 16 December 2010

8.45-9.15

Registration/Welcome Coffee

9.15-9.30

Welcome - Greg Patmore

9.30-10.30

Keynote Speaker - Geoffrey Jones (Harvard University)

10.30-11.00

Morning Tea

11.00-12.30

Session 1

 

Linda Colley (University of Queensland), 'A Not-So-Gentle Invasion: Changes to Women's Participation in Public Service Workforces in the 1970s '

 

Ann-Marie Kennedy (Auckland University of Technology) and Katherine Ravenswood, 'Changing Parental Leave Orientations in New Zealand'

 

Michael Paton (The University of Sydney), 'Gender Roles in Ming Dynasty China: The Water Dragon Classic'

12.30-1.30

Lunch

1.30-3.30

Session 2

 

Nikola Balnave (The University of Western Sydney) and Greg Patmore (The University of Sydney), 'The Origins and Early Years of the Barossa Community Store, 1944-65'

 

Vipin Gupta (California State University, San Bernadino), Chris Graves (University of Adelaide) and Jill Thomas (University of Adelaide), 'Understanding the Internationalisation of Family Businesses: Lessons from the History of Chinese and Lebanese Diaspora'

 

Harry Knowles (The University of Sydney), 'New Prospectors: The Formation and Early Years of the Scottish Australian Mining Company in Newcastle, NSW, 1850-70'

 

Amer Khan (The University of Sydney), 'An Account of the Rise and Fall of the Australian Cameleering Industry, 1830-1930'

3.30-4.00

Afternoon Tea

4.00-5.30

Session 3

 

Cary Di Lernia (The University of Sydney), 'A History of the Infringement Notice Mechanism and its Use in the Enforcement of Australia's Continuous Disclosure Regime'

 

Gabriel Donleavy (The University of Western Sydney), 'Legal Origins of Fair Value Accounting'

 

Farisa Tasneem (RMIT), 'Electronic Business and Legal Effect of Electronic Contracts in Australia'

6.30-

Dinner at Rubyos Restaurant, Newtown

 

Program Day 2, Friday 17 December 2010

9.00-10.00

PhD Workshop - Martha Knox Haly and Claudine Moutou (The University of Sydney)

10.00-10.30

Journal Publication Workshop - David Lamond (Victoria University, Editor-in-Chief, Journal of Management History), 'An Insider's Guide to Getting Published'

10.30-11.00

Morning Tea

11.00-1.00

Session 4

 

Lian Jenvey (The University of Sydney), 'The war is a money making show': Working-Class Attitudes to WWII and Australian Nationalism'

 

Frances Laneyrie (AUT), 'Archival Film: New Opportunities for Case Study Development and Presentation?'

 

Samuel Russell (The University of Sydney), 'Four Work-Ins by Australian Journalists, 1944-80'

 

Mark Westcott (The University of Sydney), 'Labour Management and Firm Financing: Explaining Workplace Change in CUB's Breweries, 1991-2003'

1.00-2.00

Lunch

2.00-3.30

Session 5

 

Tanya Jurado (Massey University), 'An Historical Overview of New Zealand SME Policy, 1978-2008'

 

Melissa Kerr (The University of Sydney), 'An Early NSW Government Attempt at Solving the Unemployed Problem: The Casual Labour Board 1887-88'

 

Bernard Mees (RMIT), 'Corporate Governance as a Movement'

3.30-4.00

Afternoon Tea

4.00-5.00

AGM

5.00

Close of Conference