Academic Board

As at 30 April 2018

The current membership of the Academic Board is as below. Elected staff are appointed for a term of office from 1 January 2018 through 31 December 2019.

Elected student members are appointed for a term of office from 1 January 2018 through 31 December 2018.

Note that following the creation of the Faculty of Medicine and Health on 30 April 2018, it has been agreed that the elected staff and student members of the former Faculties of Dentistry, Medicine, Nursing
and Pharmacy will remain members of the Academic Board until the expiration of the term of office for which they were elected (that is, until 31 December 2018 for student members and until 31 December 2019 for staff members).

Chair, Vice-Chancellor and ex officio members

Chair
Associate Professor Anthony (Tony) Masters

Vice-Chancellor and Principal
Dr Michael Spence AC

Deputy Vice-Chancellors
Provost and Deputy Vice-Chancellor
Professor Stephen Garton

Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Education)
Professor Philippa Pattison AO

Deputy Vice-Chancellor
(Indigenous Strategy and Services)
Professor Juanita Sherwood (Acting)

Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research)
Professor Duncan Ivison

Pro-Vice-Chancellors

Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Education – Enterprise and Engagement)
Professor Richard Miles

Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Global Engagement)
Professor Kathy Belov

Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Research – Engagement and Enterprise)
Associate Professor Eric Knight

Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Strategic Collaborations and Partnerships)
Professor Laurent Rivory

Deans

Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
Professor Annamarie Jagose

The University of Sydney Business School
Professor Greg Whitwell

Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies
Professor Willy Zwaenepoel

Faculty of Health Sciences
Professor Kathryn Refshauge

Faculty of Science
Professor Iain Young

Heads of School and Deans of University Schools

The University of Sydney Law School
Professor Joellen Riley

The University of Sydney School of Architecture, Design and Planning
Professor John Redmond

Sydney Conservatorium of Music
Professor Anna Reid

Other members

Director, University Libraries
Anne Bell

Two representatives nominated by the Heads of School Committee
Professor Yixu Lu
Vacant

Two representatives nominated by the Faculty General Managers Committee
Jas Chambers
Dr Sascha Jenkins

The President of the Students’ Representative Council (SRC)
Imogen Grant

The President of the Sydney University Postgraduate Representative Association (SUPRA)
Mariam Mohammed / Kiriti Mortha (Co-Presidents)

Two other postgraduate students nominated by the executive of the Sydney University Postgraduate Representative Association
Rebecca Johnson (second position taken by second Co-President)

Elected staff members

Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
Associate Professor Judy Anderson (SSESW)
Dr Tim Anderson (SSPS)
Associate Professor Salvatore Babones (SSPS)
Professor Deborah Cobb-Clark (Economics)
Associate Professor Pablo Guillen Alvarez (Economics)
Dr Melissa Hardie (SLAM)
Dr Christopher Hartney (SLAM)
Professor Barbara Helwing (SOPHI)
Associate Professor Nicole Mockler (SSESW)
Dr Fernanda Penaloza (SLC)
Dr Matthew Smith (Economics)
Associate Professor Bronwyn Winter (SLC)

Faculty of Dentistry
Dr Kimberly Mathieu Coulton
Dr Susie Dracopoulos
Professor Joerg Eberhard
Dr Jinlong Gao
Dr Michelle Irving
Dr Shanika Nanayakkara

Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies
Professor Alan Fekete (IT)
Dr Ali Hadigheh (Civil)
Associate Professor Marjorie Valix (CBE)
Dr Gareth Vio (AMME)
Associate Professor Tim Wilkinson (Civil)

Faculty of Health Sciences
Associate Professor Steven Cumming
Professor Maria Fiatarone Singh
Dr Melanie Keep
Dr Peter Kench
Professor Michelle Lincoln
Associate Professor Rhonda Orr
Associate Professor Evangelos Pappas
Dr Justin Scanlan

Faculty of Pharmacy
Dr Betty Chaar
Associate Professor Thomas Grewal
Professor Jane Hanrahan
Jennifer Ong
Dr Carl Schneider
Associate Professor Nial Wheate

Faculty of Science
Helen Agus (SOLES)
Professor Sally Andrews (Psychology)
Professor Geoff Clarke (Geosciences)
Professor Ofer Gal (HPS)
Dr Claudia Keitel (SOLES)
Associate Professor Michael Kertesz (SOLES)
Dr Arunima Malik (Physics)
Associate Professor John O’Byrne (Physics)
Associate Professor Patrice Rey (Geosciences)
Associate Professor Siegbert Schmid (Chemistry)
Dr Bianca Waud (Vet Science)
Dr James Parkinson (Mathematics)

Sydney Conservatorium of Music
Dr Alan Maddox
Dr Paul Rickard-Ford
Associate Professor Jennifer Rowley
Dr Narelle Yeo
Sydney Medical School
Dr Joanna Diong (Medical Sciences)
Associate Professor Alexander Engel
Dr Alan Freeman (Medical Sciences)
Associate Professor Mark Gorrell
Professor Manuel Graeber (Medical Sciences)
Gemma Jacklyn (Public Health)
Associate Professor Steven Kamper (Public Health)
Associate Professor Annette Katelaris
Dr Chia-chi Liu
Dr Slade Matthews
Associate Professor Lenka Munoz (Medical Sciences)
Sydney Nursing School
Dr Jacqueline Bloomfield
Professor Robyn Gallagher

The University of Sydney Business School
Dr Amanda Budde-Sung
Patty Kamvounias
Associate Professor Susan McGrath-Champ
Associate Professor Juliette Overland
Associate Professor Maurice Peat
Associate Professor Catherine Sutton-Brady
Dr Ulku Yuksel

The University of Sydney Law School
Professor Mary Crock
Tanya Mitchell
Associate Professor Rita Shackel

The University of Sydney School of Architecture, Design and Planning
Associate Professor Wendy Davis
Associate Professor Sandra Loschke
Dr Matthew Mindrup
Professor Jianlei Niu

Elected students

Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
Natasha Arthars (HDR)
Phoebe Kay (UG)
Vincent Labancz (UG)
Kate Stanton (UG)

Faculty of Dentistry
Krystal Hakkaart (PG)
Faculty of Engineering and Information Technologies
Jaideep Singh (UG)
Donald Azuatalam (HDR)

Faculty of Health Sciences
Yvette Quinn (UG)
Pavithra Rajan (HDR)

Sydney Medical School
Sinem Guletkin (PG)

Faculty of Nursing and Midwifery
Lauren Zawal

Faculty of Pharmacy
Gloria Mirzaei (UG)
Sayan Mitra (PG)
Faculty of Science
Denzel Florez (UG)
Christina Lee (UG)
Daniel Lee (UG)
Maquel Brandimarti (HDR)

The University of Sydney Business School
Deren Bozdag (UG)
Bonnie Stanway (HDR)

The University of Sydney Law School
Joshua Reisler (PG)

Appointed or co-opted members

Co-opted from 30 April 2018 through 31 December 2019:

[Dean, Faculty of Dentistry
Professor Heiko Spallek (Acting)

Dean, Sydney Medical School
Professor Arthur Conigrave (Acting)

Dean, Sydney Nursing School
Professor Donna Waters

Dean, Faculty of Pharmacy
Professor Andrew McLachlan

Secretary

The Secretary to Senate, or the Secretary’s nominee, is to act as Secretary to the Academic Board.
Dr Matthew Charet (nominee)