Senate

As at 30 April 2018

The role of the Senate

The Senate is the governing authority of the University of Sydney with functions conferred on it by the University of Sydney Act 1989.
Composed of 15 Fellows as of 30 April 2018 and chaired by the Chancellor, the Senate awards all degrees and diplomas and is responsible to the Parliament of New South Wales. The Vice-Chancellor and Principal and the Chair of the Academic Board are both ex-officio
members of the Senate.

Fellows of Senate

Chancellor
Belinda Hutchinson AM
BEc Sydney, FCA
Current term as Chancellor: February 2017 – February 2021

Deputy Chancellor
Richard Freudenstein
BEc LLB(Hons) Sydney
Current term as Deputy Chancellor: 14 December 2017 – 31 March 2020

Vice-Chancellor
Dr Michael Spence AC
BA LLB Sydney DPhil PGDipTheol Oxf
Current term as Vice-Chancellor: 1 July 2013 – 31 December 2020

Chair of the Academic Board
Associate Professor Anthony (Tony) Masters
BSc(Hons) Melbourne PhD ANU, FRACI CChem GAIDC
Current term as Chair of Academic Board: 1 January 2018 – 31 December 2019

Two external persons appointed by the Minister
Richard Freudenstein (Deputy Chancellor)
BEc LLB(Hons) Sydney
Current term of as Fellow of Senate: 1 December 2017 – 30 November 2021

Dr Lisa McIntyre
BSc(Hons) Sydney
Current term as Fellow of Senate: 16 August 2017 – 30 November 2019

Five external persons appointed by the Senate
Ilana Atlas
LLB LLM Sydney BJuris(Hons) UWA
Current term as Fellow of Senate: 1 December 2017 – 30 November 2019

Jason Yat-sen Li
BA LLB(Hons) Sydney LLM NYU
Current term as Fellow of Senate:1 December 2017 – 30 November 2021

Kate McClymont
BA(Hons) Sydney
Current term as Fellow of Senate: 1 December 2017 – 30 November 2019

Karen Moses
BEc Sydney
Current term as Fellow of Senate: 1 December 2017 – 30 November 2021

Peter Scott
BE(Hons) Monash MEngSc UNSW, HonFIEAust MICE
Current term as Fellow of Senate: 15 August 2016 – 30 November 2019

Two persons elected by and from the academic staff
Professor Marian Baird AO
BEc(Hons) DipEd PhD Sydney
Current term as Fellow of Senate: 1 June 2017 – 31 May 2019

Professor Christopher Murphy
BSc(Hons) Adelaide PhD Flinders DSc Sydney
Current term as Fellow of Senate: 1 June 2017 – 31 May 2019

One person elected by and from the non–academic staff
Jordi Austin
BA(Hons) MPsych(Clin) UNSW, MAPS GAICD
Current term as Fellow of Senate: 1 June 2017 – 31 May 2019

One person elected by and from the undergraduate students
Colin Whitchurch
BEc Sydney
Current term as Fellow of Senate:22 September 2016 to 30 November 2018

One person elected by and from the postgraduate students
David Jordan
BSc LLB Sydney LLM UNSW
Current term as Fellow of Senate: 1 December 2016 to 30 November 2018