SEMINAR PROGRAMME SEMESTER 1, 2016

Research Seminars in Classical Archaeology

Seminars are held on Tuesdays, 3.00-4.30, in the Boardroom of the Centre for Classical and Near Eastern Studies of Australia located on level four of the Madsen Building (on Eastern Avenue opposite the Carslaw Building). CCANESA is at the top of the stairs located directly in front of you when you enter the Madsen Building (i.e. one floor above the level of the main entrance to the building).

March 15 - Delivery of papers presented at the Archaeological Institute of America meetings in Jan 2016:
Alba Mazza - Deep-sea shipwreck investigation in Sicily: The Panarea II Shipwreck
Dr Hugh Thomas - From skeletons to sites: the utilisation of drones & photogrammetry for 3D modelling at the Ancient Methone archaeological Project
Ivana Vetta - Slags & Ores: Archaeometallurgy & the Geometric settlement of Zagora

April 5 - Dr Ilaria Orsi (Neuchâtel University & AAIA Apollo Fellow for 2016)
Worship space in Late Bronze Age & Early Iron Age Greece

April 19 - Jennifer Wright
Give it a whorl. The spindle whorl as part of textile manufacture

May 3 - Assoc. Prof. Lesley Beaumont
Defining childhood at Athens & Sparta

May 17 - Meg Dains
Emborio on Chios

May 24 - Emeritus Professor Michael Knight
Water supply & management at Zagora during the 9th and 8th Centuries BC

May 31 - Dr Craig Barker
Beyond the Theatre: Recent investigations of Roman urbanism in Nea Paphos, Cyprus

Enquiries: Associate Professor Lesley A. Beaumont

Tel: 93513790

Download a copy of the programme here

Research Seminars in Classics and Ancient History

Papers are held in the Boardroom of the Centre for Classical and Near Eastern Studies of Australia
in the Madsen Building on Eastern Avenue (at the City Road end), in the University’s Camperdown Campus

Please note the date and day of the week as seminars are held on Mondays at 12.15 or Thursdays at 4.15 throughout the semester unless otherwise stated.

Thursday, 3rd March 4.15pm
Professor Jan Bremmer (Groningen):
Myth & Ritual and the Coming of Age of Heracles

Monday, 7th March 12.15pm
Elisabeth Günther (Freie Universität Berlin):
Framing the stage. Olympian gods as an example for interaction and communication on comedy-­-related vases

Thursday, 17th March 4.15pm
Pre-lecture reception before RITCHIE LECTURE by Prof. Jan Bremmer at 7.00pm.
Download a copy of the lecture flyer here

Monday, 11th April 12.15pm
Eleanor Cowan (University of Sydney): Contesting Clementia in Tiberian Rome

Monday, 2nd May, 12.15pm
Irene Stone (University of Sydney): Herodotus, ῥήτωρ?

Thursday, 12th May, 4.15pm
Phoebe Garrett (ANU): Childhood in Suetonius

Thursday 26th May, 4.15pm
Alyce Cannon (University of Sydney): Prostheses and Ancient Constructions of Disability

For further information, please contact
Tamara Neal:

Download a copy of the programme here

Research Seminars in Near Eastern Archaeology

Welcome to a new edition of the Near Eastern Seminar Series for Semester 1, 2016. Seminars are held on Mondays at 3:15pm in the Boardroom of the Centre for Classical and Near Eastern Studies of Australia located on Level Four of the Madsen Building on Eastern Avenue in the University of Sydney's Camperdown Campus.

All are welcome. Our first seminar for the year will be held Monday March 14, 3.15pm:

Professor Ian Hodder, Stanford University - "Assembling Çatalhöyük: The Role of Interdisciplinary Science"

The Çatalhöyük Project in central Turkey involves 160 researchers working in 36 subdisciplines. This seminar will discuss the ways in which the team works across and between subdisciplines in order to assemble knowledge about this Neolithic site. Examples are provided of the building of robust hypotheses that nevertheless remain embedded in their process of assembling.

This seminar is free and open to all. RSVP would be appreciated for seating arrangements to Ana Becerra at abec6397@uni.sydney.edu.au

Monday 21 March
Dr Melissa Kennedy (University of Sydney) - “Wadi Hammeh and the North Jordan Valley in the EB III-IV”

Dr Iona Kat McRae (University of Sydney) - “’Royal Tableware’ Along the Persian Road”

Monday 4 April
Dr James Fraser (British Museum) - “Dolmens, Settlement and Geology in the East Rift Escarpment in the 4th Millennium BCE”

Dr Amanda Dusting (University of Sydney) - “The Perception of Prestige and Place: The Importance of Merlons”

Monday 11 April
Dr Bernadette Drabsch (University of Newcastle) - “Evolving Symbolism: Exploring Continuity and Change in Artistic Representation during the South Levantine Late Chalcolithic and Early Bronze Ages”

Monday 18 April
Dr Stephen Bourke (University of Sydney) - “Pella 2015: Urban Origins and Palatial Estates”

Monday 9 May
Dr Peter Jia (University of Sydney) - “The New Evidence of the Early Contact: Archaeological Work at the Adunqiaolu Site, Xinjiang, China and Related Discoveries”

Monday 30 May
Dr Bernadette McCall (University of Sydney) - “Origins of Old Doha: Historic Glass Study”

Click here to download a copy of the programme.

For further information and to subscribe to the mailing list, please contact Ana Becerra at:


Seminar Programme Semester 2, 2015

Classical Archaeology

Tuesday 28 July - Prof. David Frankel (Latrobe) - Household archaeology at Marki Alonia
Tuesday 18 August - Prof. John Oakley, AAIA Visiting Professor (William and Mary) - Changing Personalities – What New Attributions Can Tell Us
Tuesday 1 September - Honours students
Jesse Clarke: Haruspicy in Etruria: The transmission of liver divination across the ancient Mediterranean
Prue Newton: Lefkandi - a comparative analysis of the Skoubris, Palaia Perivolia and Toumba cemetery burials
Tuesday 13 October - Kristen Mann - Lives in Ruins: the material footprint of daily life and social organisation at Zagora on Andros
Tuesday 20 October - Ivana Vetta - Slags and Ores: Preliminary analysis of the Zagora slags
Tuesday 27 October - Steve Vasilakis - The Maritime Cultural Landscape of Prehistoric Chios

Enquiries: Ted Robinson
Tel: 9351 3072
Download a copy of the programme here

Classics and Ancient History

Thursday 6th August, Frances Muecke, University of Sydney –'Biondo and the Roman elections'
Thursday 13th August, Professor David Levene, New York University - Monumental Insignificance: The Absence of Topography from Livy's Rome
Thursday 20th August, Dr Sarah Lawrence, University of Armidale – 'Don't do what I say: The Lessons of Negative exempla'
Thursday 27th August, Professor Irad Malkin, Cummings Chair for Mediterranean History and Culture, Tel Aviv University (Professor Malkin is the guest of The Department of Ancient History, Macquarie University) - ‘Greek colonization: The Right to Return’
Monday 31st August, A/Professor Dexter Hoyos, University of Sydney – ‘The sarcophagal exploits of Scipio Barbatus, cos. 298 BC’
Monday 7th September, Byron Waldron, University of Sydney
Thursday 17th September, Rev. Dr Geoff Dunn, Australian Catholic University - 'Flavius Constantius and Affairs in Gaul: The Evidence of Rutilius Namatianus'
Friday 25th September, Professor Rush Rehm, Professor, Theater and Performance Studies, and Classics Artistic Director, Stanford Repertory Theater - 'Comparative Clytemnestras'
Thursday 8th October, Dr Clemens Koehn, University of Armidale – 'Shooting like the Ancient Romans: Reconstructing and Testing a Roman Torsion Catapult'
Monday 12th October, Dr Ben Brown, University of Sydney – 'Independent Living': the meaning of autonomy in Thucydides
Thursday 22nd October, Dr Pat Watson, University of Sydney – 'Characterisation, stereotyping and individuality in Martial'
Thursday 29th October, Dr Tom Stevenson, University of Queensland - ‘Reception in Novels’

Download a copy of the Semester 2, 2015 programme here
Near Eastern Archaeology

Monday 17 August: James Fraser - "The Kashmir Prehistory Project: A Video Presentation"

Seminar Programme Semester 1, 2015

Classics and Ancient History
Thursday 5th March, 4:15pm - Paul Roche (University of Sydney): Lucan's Supernatural
Thursday 12th March, 4:15pm - Rachael White (University of Oxford): Classics and the political culture of New South Wales in the 19th century
Thursday 19th March, 4:15pm - Thomas Wilson (University of Sydney): Kritias, cultural conflict, and dramatic reception in fifth-century Athens
Thursday 16th April, 4:15pm - Stephen Lake (University of Sydney): A Failed Cultural Transfer: Aspects of the Roman non-appropriation of Greek medicine in the early Christian West
Thursday 30th April, 4:15pm - Peter Wilson (University of Sydney): Dancing for free: Pindar's Kastor-song for Hieron
Thursday 7th May, 4:15pm - David Rafferty (University of Melbourne): habere provinciam: Sortition and provincial assignment in the late Republic
Thursday 14th May, 4:15pm - Tatiana Bur (University of Sydney): Ancient automata and sensory experience
Thursday 21st May, 4:15pm - Ben Ferris (University of Sydney): Jean Cocteau's Orpheus: the cinematic poet?
Thursday 28th May, 4:15pm - Kai Brodersen (University of Erfut): The Power of Gemstones: Anxieties in the Ancient World
Thursday 4th June, 4:15pm - Sheira Cohen (University of Sydney): Space, directionality and movement in Middle Republican Latin

Download a copy of the programme here

Download a copy of the Semester 2, 2015 programme here


Classical Archaeology
Tuesday 10 March - Richard Green: Tragoidia/Goat-Song and the Naming of Tragedy
Tuesday 24 March - Hugh Thomas: Droning On: UAV photography and 3D modelling at Zagora, Methone and the Agora
Tuesday 14 April - Janice Crowley: The Eye, the Mind and the Hand: Seals, Signets and the Artistic Vision of the Minoans
Tuesday 28 April - Beatrice McLoughlin: The technological and visual characterization of thin-walled coarse wares from Zagora: potters, specialization and community needs on Andros in the eighth century B.C.
Tuesday 5 May - Alba Mazza: Coastal landscape archaeology in Sicily: A new approach for study coastal cities and their palaeolandscapes
Tuesday 19 May - Brett Myers: Lucanian Fortified Centres - methodology, survey and some preliminary results
Tuesday 2 June - Tyler Jo Smith (University of Virginia): Questions and Answers: Athenian Black-Figure Pottery from Berezan in the State Hermitage Museum

Download a copy of the Semester 1 programme here

Near Eastern Archaeology

Monday 30th March - No NESS
Monday 6th April - Easter Monday
Monday 13th April - Professor Alison Betts (University of Sydney): Finding Zoroaster: new perspectives on a great world religion.
Monday 20th April - Dr Matt Jones (University of Nottingham): 20,000 years of impacts, adaptation and vulnerability: case studies from the Near East.
Monday 27th April - Ana Silkatcheva (University of Sydney): TBA
Monday 4th May - Dr Bernadette Drabsch (University of Newcastle): The Ghassulian Wall Art: When, Why and to Whom.
Monday 11th May - Dr Ron Tappy (Pittsburgh Theological Seminary): The Linear Alphabet and the Longue Durée.
Monday 18th May - No NESS
Monday 25th May - Jamie Fraser (University of Sydney):Dolmens in the Levant

Download a copy of the Semester 1 programme here


PREVIOUS YEARS

A listing of the the seminar schedule for Classics and Ancient History from Semester 2 2014 can be found here

A listing of the seminar schedule for Classical Archaeology from Semester 2, 2014 can be found here

A listing of the Near Eastern Archaeology seminar schedule from Semester 2, 2014 can be found here