Skip to main content
Process_

Apply online

You can apply online for most of our English courses online. We will assess your application and contact you within two working days.
Share
Share this page



How to apply

1

Apply online


Applications for all our English courses are submitted online. Please submit a copy of your passport with your application, your latest English test, such as IELTS, and University of Sydney offer letter if applicable. If you are having difficulties applying online, please contact us.

2

Your offer letter


Our system will make a recommendation for an English course type, based on your application. You will then receive a confirmation email. We aim to email you an offer letter one to two days after you submit your online application. The offer letter will show a breakdown of the fees payable.

If you have applied for a University of Sydney package, your offer letter will explain what you need to do.

For more information about student visas, visit the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) web pages for international students. To find your nearest embassy, see the list of Australian diplomatic missions.

3

Pay your fees


You can pay by bank draft (Australian dollars), credit card (Mastercard/Visa), or transfer funds by telegraphic transfer. If you are already in Australia, you can also pay by money order.

Details of how to make your payment are included in your offer letter.

Please note that most course fees are payable at least 6 weeks prior to commencement of your course.

4

Confirmation of enrolment


If you are applying for a student visa, CET will send you a copy of your Electronic Confirmation of Enrolment (eCoE), usually within one to two weeks of receiving your fee payment.

You do not need an original eCoE. The Australian diplomatic mission will accept your copy. We also send you a letter of acceptance.

If you are travelling on a tourist or working holiday visa, we will send you a letter of acceptance when we receive your fee payment.

5

Apply for a visa


If you are applying for a student visa, take the copy of your Electronic Confirmation of Enrolment (eCoE) to the Australian diplomatic mission processing your visa application.

If you are already in Australia, take your eCoE to the nearest office of the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP).

AusAID students do not need an eCoE from CET to be granted a student visa.

Entry requirements

Students should be at least 18 years old. Applications from students aged less than 18 years old will be considered if guardianship arrangements are in place. Australian Government conditions apply.

Genuine Temporary Entrant Criterion (visa requirement)

The University reserves the right to request additional information if you are a student visa applicant on the basis of a Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) criterion as prescribed by the Australian government. This may involve the submission of an additional application form seeking clarification about your personal circumstances, and may also involve an interview. Further information may be requested by the University or by your education agent after you have applied.