Academic Groups

The China Studies Centre Academic Groups are the forums for the development of research on China and Chinese culture.

They are also responsible for researching and teaching the centre’s education programs in their area of specialisation, and are the key sub-units in the development of the centre’s research training program.

The China Studies Centre currently has a total of 15 academic groups. Please see our academic group lists below.

Archaeology and Ancient History (AAH)

Name
Alison Betts (Convenor)
David Brophy
Yin Cao
Roland Fletcher
Esther Klein
Baoping Li
Jeffrey Riegel
Xiaohuan Zhao

Cultural Policy and Heritage (CPH)

Name
Jennifer Barrett
Jocelyn Chey
John Clark
Larissa (Ari) Heinrich
Roy MacLeod
Jessica Milner Davis
Meaghan Morris
John Zerunge Young

Economics (ECON)

Name
Dilip Dutta (Convenor)
Derrick Armstrong
Pablo Guillen Alvarez
Quan Gan
Lesley Harbon
Colm Harmon
Hans Hendrischke
David Kim
John Lee
Mark Melatos
Jonathan Newton
Gary Oliver

Education (EDU)

Name
Anthony Welch (Convenor)
Derrick Armstrong
Lesley Harbon
John Hearn
Rosita Holenbergh
Kevin Laws
Michael Paton
Chunfen Shao
Linda Tsung
Lindy Woodrow
Terry Woronov

Enterprise Development (ED)

Name
Hans Hendrischke (Convenor)
William Harvey
Yihua Eva Huang
Russell Lansbury
Wei Li
Richard Seymour
Graeme Smith
Andrew Terry
Nick Wailes
Gracy Yang

Wu Zhan

Environmental Studies (ES)

Name
Jonathan Aitchison (Convenor)
Mark Adams
Alan Baxter
Li Chang
Min Chen
Shyamal Chowdhury
Geoffrey Clarke
Robyn McConchie
Robert Park
Michael Paton
Peter Sharp
Richard Trethowan
Zoe (Ju-Han) Wang
Derek Wyman

Health

Name
Mu Li (Convenor)
Jennifer Alison
Lesley Barclay
Betty Chaar
Simon Chapman
Melinda Cooper

Yu Gao

Jinlong Gao

John Hearn

Jon Iredell
Stephen Leeder
Richard Madden
Rebekah Moles
Camille Raynes-Greenow
Ye Rong
Lyndal Trevena
Kevin Yin
Bing Yu
Farhat Yusuf
Ying Zhang

History

Name
Esther Klein (Convenor)
David Brophy
Helen Dunstan
David Goodman
Jeffrey Riegel
Frederick Teiwes

Information Systems and Technology (IS&T)

Name
Philip Seltsikas (Convenor)
Li Liu
Josiah Poon
Simon Poon
Barney Tan
Ying Zhou

International Relations (INTR)

Name
Adrian Hearn (Convenor)
Kerry Brown
Jocelyn Chey
Ben Goldsmith
Ryan Griffiths
Justin Hastings
John Lee
Roy MacLeod
Elspeth Probyn 
James Reilly
Ben Saul
Graeme Smith
Michael Wesley
Thomas Wilkins
Jing-dong Yuan

Language, Discourse and Communication (LD&C)

Name
Linda Tsung (Convenor)
Jane Andrew
Jessica Milner Davis
Michael Paton
Hui Zhong Shen
Wei Wang

Law and Business (L&B)

Name
Vivienne Bath (Convenor)
Jane Andrew
Donnel Briley
David Chaikin
Penelope Crossley
John Dumay
Nigel Finch
Sid Gray
Hans Hendrischke
Yi Hua Eva Huang
Vikas Kumar
Li Wei
Bing Ling
Peter Lok
Sheelagh McCracken
Luke Nottage
Michael Paton
Ben Saul
Andrew Terry
Eileen Walsh
Gracy Yang
Juan Yao

Literature and Culture (L&C)

Name
Larissa (Ari) Heinrich (Convenor)
Quan Gan
Yuanbao Gao
Mabel Lee
Lily Xiao Hong Lee
Duanfang Lu
Bonnie McDougall
Sue Wiles
Xiaohuan Zhao

Social and Political Change (SPC)

Name
Beatriz Carrillo Garcia (Convenor)
Jane Andrew
Lesley Barclay
Anna Boucher
David Brophy
Minglu Chen
Daniel Costa
Helen Dustan
David Goodman
Ryan Griffiths
Christine Inglis
John Lee
Yixu Lu
Joyce Nip
Joy Paton
Michael Paton
Nicola Piper
Gaby Ramia
Chunfen Shao
Graeme Smith
Frederick Teiwes
Eileen Walsh
Zoe (Ju-Han) Wang
Terry Woronov

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Name
Kelvin Chan (Convenor)
Bob Bao
Kim Chan
Bret Church
Stephen Clarke
Georges Grau
Thomas Grewal
Jane Hanrahan
David Hibbs
George Li
Kong M. Li
Clement Loy
Andrew McLachlan
Josiah Poon
Simon Poon
Rebecca Roubin
Basil Roufogalis
Jeffery Shi
Stephen Twigg
Fanfan Zhou