The Alumni Awards for Achievement in Community Service

2013 recipients

The 2013 Alumni Award recipients were:

  • Dr Russell Dickens (BVSc ’54 MVSc ’75) for Community Achievement
  • Emeritus Professor Jeremy Davis AM (BEc ’64) for Professional Achievement
  • Ms Julie McKay (EMBA, ’11) and Mr Majok Tulba (MSW, ’09) for Young Alumni Achievement

The Alumni Awards were presented by the Vice-Chancellor at the Alumni Reception which was held in the Great Hall on Friday 27 September 2013.

Further information is available on the Alumni Awards website.

Alumni Awards winners


    B Lyn Behrens MB BS (1964)
    Ronald Bracewell BSc (1941), BE (1943), ME (1948)
    Hugh Gordon BVSc (1931), DV.Sc (1969)
    J Murray Gosper BE (Civil) (1932)
    June Jeremy MEd (1988)
    Sydney Saville BScAgr (1950) DipEd (1951)
1994   not awarded
1995   William "Digger" James MB BS (1964)
Huon M Hassall BSc Agr (1956)
1996   Dindy Belinda Vaughan BA (Hons) (1967)
Miklos J Pohl MB BS (1973)
1997   Paul A Pholeros BSc (Arch) (74), BArch (Hons) (77)
Paul J Torzillo MB BS (1976)
1998   Maxwell R Banks AM BSc (Hons) (1947)
Anne Edgeworth BSc (1941)
Hugh H Ralston BE (Aero) (1957)
1999   Rhondda E Figgis Close Materia Medica (1953)
Antonia M Scott BDS (1971)
2000   Maree Gwendoline Browne BA (1981)
Andrew W Gullotta Materia Medica (1962)
Donald James Weatherburn BA (1974), PhD (1981)
2001   John A Bell AM OBE BA (1963), DLitt (Honoris Causa) (1996)
Dr Sandra Meihubers BDS (1977), Grad.Dip.H.Dent. (1982)
Rowan Nicks OBE MD (Honoris Causa) (1985)
2002  

Margaret A Davidson (DSCM 1953)
Iain A Macdonald (Materia Medica (1960)
Timothy McManus (BVSc 1958)

2003   Margaret A Burgess AO (MBBS 1961, MD 1971)
Mabel Lee (BA 1962, PhD 1966)
Phillip J Tuckerman (BEc 1976)
2004   Hugh Mackay (BA 1962)
Malcolm Deall (BDS 1976)
Louis Cox (BArch 1963 TCP 1971)
2005  

Dr Joe Canalese (MBBS '73)
Dr Veronica Lambert (BDS '82)

2006  

Professor Jocelyn Valerie Chey (BA '61, PhDArts '71)
Mr Col James (DipTCPlan '77)
Professor Ronald Kim Oates AM (MBBS '67, MD '84, DSc '06)

2007   Mr Neal Peres Da Costa (BMus '87)
Associate Professor John Gullotta AM (BPharm '86)
Professor John Wong (BSc Med '64, PhD Med '72, MD '95)
2008  

Community Achievement: Assoc Professor Ross H Steele AM (BA ’60)
International Achievement: Professor Charles D MacKenzie (BSc(Vet) ’69 BVetSc ’71 PhDVetSc ’76)
Professional Achievement: Professor Creswell John Eastman (MBBS ’65 MD ’80)
Young Alumni Achievement: Mr Andrew Tanner (Bcom ’04 BE(Mech ’04)

2009   Community Achievement: Mr John Studdy AM FCA
(BE ’52)
International Achievement:Mr Michael Hintze
(BS ’75 BE ’77) 
Professional Achievement: Mr Paul Dyer
(DipMusEd ’81 BMus ’83) 
Young Alumni Achievement: Ms Anna Rose (LLB ’08)
2010   Community Achievement: Ms Clover Moore MP
(BA '69) 
International Achievement: The Rt Hon Lady Gardner of Parkes AM JP (BDS '54 Hon Fellow '07) 
Professional Achievement: Dr John Laker AO (BEc '72)
Young Alumni Achievement: 
Mr Ross Langdon (BSc(Arch) '02 BArch '05) and 
Mr Jack Manning Bancroft (BA (Media & Comm) '07)
 2011  

Community Achievement: Ms Anne Crawford (BA ’85 BSW ’87)
International Achievement: Associate Professor Robyn Alders AO (BSc (Vet) ’83 BVetSc ’84 DipVetClinStud ’86) and Mr David Anstice (BEc '70 HonFellow '09)
Professional Achievement: Dr Wirginia Maixner (MBBS ’86)
Young Alumni Achievement: Mr Corey Payne (BCom ’07)

2012  

Community Achievement: David Handley (BA ’87 LLB ’89) and Mary Kostakidis (BA ’77)
International Achievement: Dr David Hunter (MBBS ’82)
Professional Achievement: Belinda Hutchinson AM (BEc ’76)
Young Alumni Achievement: Eric Knight (BA ’06 LLB ’07 )