University of Sydney Alumni Council Membership

Membership categories

The University of Sydney Alumni Council membership comprises:

  • 36 members elected by graduates on a Faculty basis,
  • 5 Fellows of Senate elected from and by the graduates, and
  • 9 members of executives of alumni associations/chapters appointed by the Vice-Chancellor on the recommendation of the President of the University of Sydney Alumni Council and the Director of Alumni Relations.

Elected membership 2014-2017

Agriculture and Environment
Mr Dennis de Kantzow BScAg '59 DipAgrEcon '74 Sydney

Architecture, Design and Planning
Mr Robert Cahill BScArch '74 BArch(Hons) '77 Sydney

Arts and Social Sciences
Mr John Blount BA(Hons) '69 Sydney GradDip Foreign Affairs & Trade '94 ANU
Mr David Burrows BA '11 Sydney
Dr Matthew Minehan BA(Hons) '03 MEd '07 PhD '07 MCrim '11 Sydney AssocDeg Policing Practice '08 CSU AdvDip Public Safety NSW Police
Emeritus Professor Nerida Newbigin BA '70 PhD '76 Sydney, FAHA
Dr Cidi Olujie MPsych '85 PhD '04 Sydney BSc(Hons) '77 Nigeria MSc '80 Lagos
Mr Steven Rawling AM, BA(Hons) '61 DipEd '62 Sydney MEd '80 Canberra
Hon Associate Professor Ross Steele BA(Hons) '60 Sydney

Economics and Business, AGSM
Mrs Ann Corlett BEc '80 Sydney
Mr Charles Littrell BA(Econ) '82 Yale MEc(Hons 1) '98 Sydney
Ms Kate O’Reilly BSC(Hons) Hydrography '97 Uplymouth MPA ’07 Sydney GradCert Mgt '05 UWS
Mr Frank Perry BEc '72 Sydney Dip ATS '85 Macquarie
Miss May Samali BEcSocSc(Hons) '09 LLB '11 Sydney Dip Legal Practice '13 ANU, University Medal ‘09

Education and Social Work
Mr Murat Dizdar BEd(Hum) '97 Sydney
Assoc Prof Susan Green BSW '99 Sydney
Mr Alexander Wharton BA '11 BEd (Second:Hum&SocSc) '11 Sydney

Engineering and IT
Mr Mark Webb BE(Elec) '96 BSc (Computing) '94 Sydney MBA '06 Latrobe

Health Sciences
Miss Emma Corry BHlthSc '11 MRehabCouns '11 Sydney
Dr Susan Coulson BAppSc(Physio) '83 MAppSc(Ex&SportSc) '96 PhD(Physio) '06 Sydney
Dr Dale Larsen BAppSc(Physio) '79 DipManipPhysio '82 MManipPhysio '95 PhD(Physio) '05 Sydney

Law
Mr Peter Shaw BSc '89 LLB(Hons) '91 MBA(Exec) '05 Sydney

Medicine
Dr Paul Lancaster MBBS '66 Sydney MPH '79 UC Berkley, FRACP FAFPHM
Ms Andrea Tomizawa MBBS(Hons) '06 Sydney BA(Economics) '00 Columbia

Nursing
Ms Margaret Martin GradDipNursEd '81 Sydney BA '93 UNE MEdAdEd '07 UTS, Reg Nurse, Reg Midwife

Pharmacy
Mr Grahame K. Cox BPharm '65 Sydney, FPS

Science
Dr Andrew Lim BSc(Hons 1) '95 Sydney PhD '00 Berkeley
Dr David Murray BSc(Hons 1) '64 PhD '69 Sydney
Mr Paul A. Power BSc '65 Sydney MSc '76 UNSW DipLaw ’84 BAB LLM ’94 UTS
Dr Michael A.W. Thomas BSc(Hons) '59 Sydney DPhil '65 Oxford, Meritorious Service Award '92

Veterinary Science
Dr Bill Porges BVsc '69 PhD '78 Sydney GradDipEd HAD DDIAE

Fellows of Senate elected by and from the Graduates

The Hon Verity Firth BA ‘97 LLB ‘99 Sydney
Mr Peter FitzSimons BA ’83 Sydney
Kate McClymont BA(Hons) ’81 Sydney
Dr Catriona Menzies-Pike BA(Hons) ‘00 PhD ‘06 Sydney
Andrew West BA(Hons) ‘92 Sydney MSc Columbia

Vice-Chancellor's Alumni nominees

Mr Ross Brown AM Hon MPharm '97 Sydney, Honorary Fellow of the University '09
Ms Merilyn Bryce BA '66 Sydney
Mr Vincent Lam BSc '84 Sydney MComm UNSW
Dr Thomas Loveday MVA ‘02 PhD ‘06 Sydney BArch
Ms Rebecca O'Brien BA(Hons 1) '09 Sydney
Mrs Helga Pettitt DipCommNurs '79 CCHS GradDipAppSc '91 Sydney
Mr Robert Smithies LLB '99 Sydney