Sub-committees for 2013*

The sub-committees and taskforces of the Alumni Council play an important role in informing the development of programs and initiatives.


* Membership and sub-committees for 2014 will be finalised following the 2014 Alumni Council Strategic Planning Workshop.

Alumni Awards selection committee

Chair: Mr Grahame Cox (Alumni Council Secretary)

Alumni Council representatives: Mrs Ann Corlett (President, Alumni Council), Mr David Murray, Mr Frank Perry, Mrs Helga Pettitt, Mr John McLenaghan and Dr Neal Peres Da Costa.

University representative: Ms Tracey Beck (Director, Alumni & Events).

The Awards program was broadened in 2008 to include a number of new categories: Community Achievement (existing), International Alumni Achievement, Professional Achievement, and Young Alumni Achievement. Selection criteria have been established to recognise the attributes for each category.

  • Alumni Award for Community Achievement
    Recognises the personal contributions that alumni have made to the enrichment of Australian society through their community service.
  • Alumni Award for International Achievement
    Recognises the personal contributions that alumni who reside overseas have made to the enrichment of international society through their community or professional service.
  • Alumni Award for Professional Achievement
    Recognises outstanding achievements of alumni in their professional field.
  • Young Alumni Award for Achievement
    Recognises outstanding achievements made by alumni aged 30 and younger to the University, local, Australian or international communities.

Graduate Medals selection committee

Chair: Dr Susan Coulson (Alumni Council)

Alumni Council representatives: Dr Barry Catchlove (Senate Fellow & Alumni Council), Mr Grahame Cox, Ms Margaret Martin, Mrs Helga Pettitt, Ms Jane Spring (Senate Fellow & Alumni Council), Mr David Murray, Dr Neal Peres Da Costa, and Mr Steven Rawling AM.

Other: Registrar (or nominee), Academic Board representative, Dean's representative, Conservatorium, Dean's representative, Faculty of Engineering & IT.

University representative: Ms Andrea Besnard (International & Regional Chapters Officer).

The nomination criteria has been broadened to recognise contributions that are inclusive of broader works in the University community and beyond. A number of new medal categories have also been introduced.

Alumni Engagement sub-committee

Chairs: Mr John McLenaghan (Alumni Council) and Mr Charles Littrell (Deputy President, Alumni Council)

Alumni Council representatives: Mr Robert Cahill, Mr Dennis de Kantzow, Mr Frank Perry, Dr Paul Lancaster, Mrs Ann Corlett (President, Alumni Council), Dr Cidi Olujie, and Dr Neal Peres Da Costa.

University representatives: Ms Andrea Besnard, Ms Katerina Lusinovska (Alumni and Donor Relations Project Coordinator), Mr Steve Knox (Executive Manager, Alumni and Development), and Ms Jordi Austin (Student Admin and Support)

Marketing and Communications Taskforce

Chair: Mr Mark Webb (Alumni Council)

Alumni Council representatives: Dr Dennis de Kantzow, Dr Michael Thomas and Mr David Turner

University representative: Mr Josh Fry (Alumni Communications Manager).

Regulatory Taskforce

Chair: Mrs Ann Corlett (President, Alumni Council)

Alumni Council representatives: Mr Ross Brown, Mr Grahame Cox, Mr Simon Philips, Dr Michael Thomas, Mr Paul Power and Mr John McLenaghan.

University representative: Ms Debbie Bowman (Executive Officer).