Your privacy

Personal information, which includes health information, about students is protected by the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW), the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW). How the University complies with its obligations under these Acts is contained in the University of Sydney's Privacy Policy and Plan.

The University is conscious of the private nature of the information provided by students about their disabilities, and uses, manages and discloses it only in accordance with the NSW privacy legislation. Disability Services staff are committed to the secure management and maintenance of personal and health information. All personal information held by Disability Services is managed separately from all other student information held by the University.

You have a right to access and correct personal information about yourself, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. Further information about accessing personal information can be obtained from the University’s Privacy Officers.

Demographic Information
The University is required to provide demographic information to the Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations (DEEWR) about the access, participation, retention and success of all students.

This information is linked to individual student identification numbers (but does not contain names or contact details) and includes information provided at enrolment and during a student's candidature.

Included in this demographic information is data about the access, participation, retention and success of students with a disability.

It is important that the information provided to DEEWR accurately reflects the numbers of students with a disability attending the University of Sydney.

This data is used by DEEWR to determine the funding provided to the University to support students with a disability.