Student visa application - international students

Renewing your student visa

If your student visa will expire before you are able to complete your degree, you will need to apply for a renewal of your student visa. You must lodge your application before your current student visa expires.

To apply for a new student visa you will need to request a new electronic Confirmation of Enrolment (eCoE) from the University. To request a new eCoE please log into your Sydney Student portal, which is accessible via MyUni. The link to request an eCoE can be found by clicking on 'My Studies' > 'Course Details'.

Please note that your new eCoE will be sent to your university email address. Once you have received your new eCoE, it is your responsibility to apply for the new visa.

For more information on how to apply for a new student visa, please refer to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) webpage


Student visa for thesis marking purposes (research students)

If you are a research student and have submitted your thesis, but still hold a valid student visa you can stay in Australia while your thesis is “under examination”. You will not be considered having finished your studies and your eCoE will not be cancelled until the faculty advises the Compliance team that you have completed your course requirements.

Postgraduate Research (subclass 574) visa granted on or after 5 November 2011
The Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) has advised that students who were granted a Postgraduate Research (subclass 574) visa on or after 5 November 2011 will be given an additional six months on the length of their visa in addition to what is normally granted, for thesis marking purposes.

The following table provided by DIBP shows how this change affects visa expiry dates, depending on the course duration.

Duration of Course Duration of Visa
Longer than 10 months, finishing at the end of the Australian academic year (finishing November – December) The visa will usually be granted to 15 September of the following year. This is to allow an extra six months from 15 March (which is the normal expiry date for student visas granted under these circumstances).
Longer than 10 months (finishing January - October) The visa will usually be granted for eight months longer than the duration of the course. This is to allow an extra six months for thesis marking on top of the extra two months that is normally granted for a student visa under these circumstances.
10 months or less The visa will usually be granted for seven months longer than the duration of the course. This is to allow an extra six months on top of the extra one month that is normally granted for a student visa under these circumstances.


Postgraduate Research (subclass 574) visa granted before 5 November 2011
If you were granted a Postgraduate Research (subclass 574) visa before 5 November 2011 and your visa is going to expire while your thesis is under examination, you will need to apply for another visa before your current visa ceases. If you are applying for a student visa for thesis marking purposes, along with your application you will need to provide a letter from your faculty/department indicating that you are required to remain in Australia for thesis marking, with an expected time frame. You will not be issued an eCoE for this purpose. Since you will not have an eCoE number, you will not be able to lodge an online application.

Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC)

Student visa holders must hold Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) for the duration of their stay in Australia. A list of approved OSHC providers can be found here. If you are extending your student visa, you will need to extend your cover for the full duration of your stay.

Please contact your OSHC provider for advice regarding your health cover. If you hold your OSHC with Allianz Global Assistance Overseas Health Cover, assistance is available from their website, and a representative is available in the Customer Service area on level 4 of the Jane Foss Russell Building. When logging onto the website, enter your SID plus 'US' as your policy number.

Note that Belgian, Norwegian and some Swedish students are not required to purchase OSHC in order to fulfill their visa requirements. More information can be found here.


Staying for your graduation

If you wish to stay in Australia in order to attend your graduation, you will need to contact the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) regarding alternative visas for you to remain in the country. Many students apply for a tourist visa for this purpose. You can find more information on DIBP’s website.

If you have completed your course, you will no longer be enrolled, which means that you will not be eligible to obtain a new eCoE or apply for a new student visa.

It is recommended that you request a Completion Letter to provide to DIBP with your application for a tourist visa. If you require a Completion Letter, please contact the Student Centre or your faculty.