Program Outline & Proposed Topics


Program


Listed below is the program for the four day course conducted in November 2012. Future courses will follow a similar format.

Monday 12 November 2012
7:45am Registration & Arrival Tea and Coffee   Lecture Theatre
8:00am LECTURE - Infection Control Dr Susie Dracopoulos Lecture Theatre
8:30am LECTURE - Australian Sterlisation Protocol Dr Susie Dracopoulos Lecture Theatre
9:00am LECTURE - Restorative Dr Susie Dracopoulos Lecture Theatre
11:00am LECTURE - Fixed Prosthodontics Dr Ken Hooi Lecture Theatre
12:30pm Lunch   Lecture Theatre
1:00pm PRACTICAL SESSION - Restorative Dr Susie Dracopoulos, Dr Ken Hooi, Dr Ayman Ellakwa Simulation Clinic
3:00pm PRACTICAL SESSION - Prosthodontics Dr Susie Dracopoulos, Dr Ken Hooi, Dr Ayman Ellakwa Simulation Clinic
5:00pm LECTURE - Removable Prosthodontics Dr Ayman Ellakwa Lecture Theatre
6:00pm Close    
Tuesday 13 November 2012
7:45am Registration & Arrival Tea and Coffee   Lecture Theatre
8:00am LECTURE - Periodontics Ms Robyn Watson Lecture Theatre
10:00am LECTURE - Pathology Dr Firoz Iqbal Lecture Theatre
12:00pm Lunch   Lecture Theatre
  Group A Group B    
12:30pm Periodontics (Simulation Clinic) Oral Pathology (Lecture Theatre) Ms Robyn Watson, Dr Iqbal Firoz  
2:30pm Oral Pathology (Lecture Theatre) Periodontics (Simulation Clinic) Dr Firoz Iqbal, Ms Robyn Watson  
4:30pm Close    
Wednesday 14 November 2012
7:45am Registration & Arrival Tea and Coffee   Lecture Theatre
8:00am LECTURE - Endodontics Dr Michelle Heffernan Lecture Theatre
10:00am PRACTICAL SESSION - Endodontics Dr Michelle Heffernan, Dr Susie Dracopoulos Simulation Clinic
1:45pm Lunch   Lecture Theatre
2:30pm LECTURE - Paediatrics Dr Juliette Scott Lecture Theatre
3:30pm Paediatrics (Small group sessions) Dr Juliette Scott Lecture Theatre
5:00pm Close    
Thursday 15 November 2012
7:45am Registration & Arrival Tea and Coffee   Lecture Theatre
8:00am LECTURE - Radiology Dr Antonia Scott Lecture Theatre
10:00am LECTURE - Oral Surgery Dr Stefanie Calladine Lecture Theatre
12:00pm Lunch   Lecture Theatre
  Group A Group B    
12:30pm Radiology Oral Surgery Dr Antonia Scott, Dr Stefanie Calladine Simulation Clinic
  Oral Surgery Radiology Dr Stefanie Calladine, Dr Antonia Scott Simulation Clinic
4:30pm Close