Postgraduate education - Semester One (March) 2015 Timetable

Please note that Postgraduate classes with insufficient student numbers will be cancelled. You will be informed ASAP if your class is cancelled and advised on an alternative unit to enrol in.

For information on semester dates and teaching weeks, please view the University's Teaching Calendar (this link will take you to the University's central timetable website).

Units of study are arranged alphabetically by unit of study code under the following subject areas:


EDPA - Educational Management and Leadership

EDPA5001 Organisational Theory, Management and Administration
Lecturer/s: Dr George Odhiambo
Mon 17:00-19:00 [wk 1 to 13 of sess 1] Venue: Education Seminar Room 458

EDPA6015 Management and Leadership
Lecturer/s: Dr George Odhiambo
Wed 17:00-19:00 [wk 1 to 13 of sess 1] Venue: Education Seminar Room 452

EDPA6016 Organisations as Learning Communities
Lecturer/s: Dr Stephen Howlett
Thu 17:00-19:00 [wk 1 to 13 of sess 1] Venue: Education Seminar Room 458


EDPB - International Education

EDPB5002 Globalisation and Education
Lecturer/s: Professor Anthony Welch and Associate Professor Nigel Bagnall
Only available by DISTANCE MODE

EDPB5014 Intercultural Ed: Principles & Strategy
Lecturer/s: Associate Professor Nigel Bagnall
Only available by DISTANCE MODE

EDPB5017 International Policy Trends in Education
Lecturer/s: Associate Professor Nigel Bagnall
Only available by DISTANCE MODE

EDPB6013 Internationalisation of Education
Lecturer/s: Professor Anthony Welch
Only available by DISTANCE MODE


EDPC - Learning Sciences and Technology

EDPC5003 Learning Tech in Education & Practice
Lecturer/s: Professor Michael Jacobson
Thu 17:00 [wk 1 of sess 1] Venue: Education Learning Studio 229

EDPC5012 Evaluating Learning Tech. Innovation
Lecturer/s: Dr Lina Markauskaite
Mon 19:00-21:00 [wk 1 to 13 of sess 1] Venue: Education Learning Studio 229

EDPC5021 Foundations of Learning Sciences
Lecturer/s: Dr Lina Markauskaite and Professor Peter Reimann
Mon 17:00-19:00 [wk 1 to 13 of sess 1] Venue: Education Learning Studio 229

EDPC5022 Design for Learning
Lecturer/s: Dr Kate Thompson
Tue 17:00-19:00 [wk 1 to 13 of sess 1] Venue: Education Learning Studio 229


EDPD - Special and Inclusive Education

EDPD5001 Students with Special Educational Needs
Lecturer/s: Dr Ilektra Spandagou
Tues 17:00-19:00 [wk 1 to 13 of sess 1] Venue: Education Design & Technology Laboratory 638

EDPD5004 Understanding Challenging Behaviour
Lecturer/s: Associate Professor David Evans
Thu 17:00-19:00 [wk 1 to 13 of sess 1] Venue: TBA

EDPD5005 Communication for Learning
Lecturer/s: Dr Michelle Bonati
Thu 17:00-19:00 [wk 1 to 13 of sess 1] Venue: Education Design & Technology Laboratory 638

EDPD5012 Principles of Positive Behaviour Support
Lecturer/s: Cathy Little
TBA

EDPD5013 Pedagogy and Students with ASD
Lecturer/s: Cathy Little
Mon 17:00-19:00 [wk 1 to 13 of sess 1] Venue: Education Design & Technology Laboratory 638

EDPD5014 Teaching Learning Difficulties - Basics
Lecturer/s: Associate Professor David Evans
Wed 17:00-19:00 [wk 1 to 13 of sess 1] Venue: Education Design & Technology Laboratory 638

EDPD6001 Researching Open Employment
Lecturer/s: Associate Professor David Evans
TBA


EDPE - Educational Psychology

EDPE5001 Learning, Knowing and Thinking
Lecturer/s: Associate Professor Richard Walker
Wed 17:00-19:00 [wk 1 to 13 of sess 1] Venue: Education Seminar Room 521

EDPE5011 Motivation for Learning
Lecturer/s: Associate Professor Richard Walker
Tue 17:00-19:00 [wk 1 to 13 of sess 1] Venue: Education Seminar Room 521

EDPE6016 Adult Learning and Development
Lecturer/s: Dr Paul Ginns
Thurs 17:00-19:00 [wk 1 to 13 of sess 1] Venue: Education Room 452


EDPK/EDPZ - Research Methodology

EDPK5001 Qualitative Methods
Lecturer/s: Prof Murray Print
Thu 17:00-19:00 [wk 1 to 14 of sess 1] Venue: Education Seminar Room 461

EDPK5003 Developing a Research Project
Lecturer/s: Dr Rachel Wilson
Sat 10:00-15:00 [wk 3, 10, 12 of sess 1] Venue: Education Learning Studio 229

EDPZ5003 Thesis Proposal Writing
Lecturer/s: TBA
Tue 17:00-19:00 [wk 3 to 13 of sess 1] Venue: Education Seminar Room 435

EDPZ6720 Dissertation
Lecturer/s: Associate Professor David Hirsh
Thu 17:00-19:00 [wk 1 to 13 of sess 1] Venue: Education Seminar Room 323
Thu 17:00-19:00 [wk 14 of sess 1] Venue: Education Seminar Room 458


EDPN - Sports Coaching

EDPN5014 Coaching Expertise
Lecturer/s: Associate Professor Donna O'Connor
Wed 17:00-21:00 [8 April], Thu 09-18:00 [16 April], Fri 09:00-18:00 [17 April] Venue: Education Computer Lab 224
*Please note that this class also requires online activity. More information will be sent by the academic in charge.

EDPN6015 Elite Athlete Development
Lecturer/s: Associate Professor Donna O'Connor
Wed 17:00-21:00 [wk 2 to 5 and 8 to 9 of sess 1] Venue: Education Seminar Room 325


EDPR - Higher Education

Please consult The Institute for Teaching and Learning