Master of Education - Semester Two (July) 2014 Timetable

Please note that postgraduate classes with insufficient student numbers will be cancelled. You will be informed ASAP if your class is cancelled and advised on an alternative unit to enrol in.

For information on semester dates and teaching weeks, please view the University's 2014 Teaching Calendar (this link will take you to the University's central timetable website).

Units of study are arranged alphabetically by unit of study code under the following subject areas:


EDPA - Educational Management and Leadership

EDPA5011 Organisational Culture and Change
Lecturer/s: Dr George Odhiambo
Tue 17:00-19:00 [1 to 13 of sess 2] Venue: OTC Lecture Room 215

EDPA5013 Program Evaluation
Lecturer/s: Dr Rachel Wilson
Mon 17:00-19:00 [1 to 13 of sess 2] Venue: OTC Lecture Room 215

EDPA6017 School Effectiveness & Improvement
Lecturer/s: Dr George Odhiambo
Thu 17:00-19:00 [1 to 13 of sess 2] Venue: Education Seminar Room 325

EDPA6018 Social Policy Process
Lecturer/s: Prof Anthony Welch
Wed 17:00-19:00 [1 to 13 of sess 2] Venue: Education Seminar Room 325


EDPB - International Education

EDPB5002 Globalisation and Education
Lecturer/s: Prof Anthony Welch and Dr Nigel Bagnall
Only available by DISTANCE MODE

EDPB5016 Global Poverty, Social Policy and Education
Lecturer/s: Prof Anthony Welch and Dr Nigel Bagnall
Only available by DISTANCE MODE

EDPB5018 Investigating International Education
Lecturer/s: Prof Anthony Welch
Only available by DISTANCE MODE

EDPB6013 Internationalisation of Education
Lecturer/s: Prof Anthony Welch
Only available by DISTANCE MODE


EDPC - Learning Sciences and Technology

EDPC5023 Innovations in Learning Tech & Practice
Lecturer/s: Prof Michael Jacobson
Tue 17:00-19:00 [1 to 13 of sess 2] in Education Mac Computer Laboratory 224

EDPC5024 Systems, Change and Learning
Lecturer/s: Prof Peter Reimann
Mon 17:00-19:00 [1 to 9, 11 to 13 of sess 2] in Education PC Computer Laboratory 229

EDPC5025 Learning Technology Research Frontiers
Lecturer/s: Dr Lina Markauskaite
Mon 19:00-21:00 [1 to 9, 11 to 13 of sess 2] in Education PC Computer Laboratory 229


EDPD - Special and Inclusive Education

EDPD5011 Inclusive Education
Lecturer/s: Assoc Prof David Evans
Tue 17:00-19:00 [1 to 13 of sess 2] in Education Seminar Room 452

EDPD5012 Principles of Positive Behaviour Support
Lecturer/s: Assoc Prof David Evans
Mon 17:00-19:00 [1 to 13 of sess 2] in Education Seminar Room 521

EDPD5015 Meeting Spec Ed Needs Through Curriculum
Lecturer/s: Assoc Prof David Evans
Tue 19:00-21:00 [1 to 13 of sess 2] in Education Seminar Room 323



EDPE - Educational Psychology

EDPE5002 Human Development in Context
Lecturer/s: Dr Minkang Kim
Tue 17:00-19:00 [1 to 13 of sess 2] in Education Seminar Room 461

EDPE6013 Learning and Teaching Thinking Skills
Lecturer/s: Assoc Prof Richard Walker
Wed 17:00-19:00 [1 to 13 of sess 2] in Education Seminar Room 452


EDPK/EDPZ - Research Methodology

EDPK5001 Qualitative Methods
Lecturer/s: Prof Murray Print
Thu 17:00-19:00 [1 to 13 of sess 2] in Education Seminar Room 530

EDPK5003 Developing a Research Project
Lecturer/s: Dr Rachel Wilson
Sat 10:00-15:00 [3, 11, 12 of sess 2] Venue: Education Seminar Room 527

EDPZ5003 Thesis Proposal Writing
Lecturer/s: Prof Gabrielle Meagher
Tue 17:00-19:00 [1 - 12 of sess 2] in Education Seminar Room 435


EDPN - Sports Coaching

EDPN5013 Coaching Pedagogy
Lecturer/s: A/Prof Donna O'Connor
Venue: Thurs and Friday, 2 and 3 October, 8:00 - 18:00 in Education Seminar Room 323

EDPN6014 Contemporary Issues in Coaching
Lecturer/s: A/Prof Donna O'Connor
Date and Venue: Tues 17:30 - 21:15 [2 to 7 of sess 2] in Education Seminar Room 438


EDPR - Higher Education

Please consult The Institute for Teaching and Learning