Past winners

The Faculty of Education and Social Work has a continuing tradition of fostering creative teaching among its academic staff and has produced numerous winners of national, state and University honours for excellence in higher-education teaching.

As well, the faculty recognises outstanding achievements in teaching each year by presenting Teaching Excellence Awards to staff. A list of past winners across all levels of representation is provided below.

National awards

  • Associate Professor Alyson Simpson – Australian Learning and Teaching Council (ALTC) citation 2015: "for passionate commitment to dialogic pedagogy that inspires students as literacy educators learning to teach critically and creatively with children's literature"


  • Professor Peter Goodyear – ARC Laureate Fellow and Senior Australian Learning and Teaching Council Fellow 2010–2015: "for learning, technology and design, in particular, architectures for productive networked learning"


  • Dr Jennifer Way – Australian Learning and Teaching Council (ALTC) citation 2014: "for developing innovative technology-based resources for mathematics education designed to engage and inspire future teachers of mathematics and provide professional support nationally"


  • Associate Professor Janette Bobis – Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning 2007


  • Associate Professor Donna O'Connor – Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning 2007


  • Dr Lesley Scanlon – Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning 2006


State awards



University awards



College of Humanities and Social Sciences awards



Faculty of Education and Social Work Teaching Excellence awards

2015 winners

Professor Janette
Bobis

 

Associate Professor
David Evans

 

Associate Professor
Donna O'Connor

 

Dr Kellie Burns

 

Dr Emma Tseris

Alison O'Grady

 

 

 

 

 

2014 winners

Dr Paul Ginns

 

Eulalia Verde

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2013 winners

Alicia Olsen

 

Dr Victoria Rawlings

 

Dr Kate Russell

 

Dr Jen Scott Curwood

 

 

 

2012 winners

Cathie Burgess

 

Dr Victoria Campbell

 

Dr Paddy Cavanagh

 

Renata Cinelli

 

Dr Susan Colmar

Dr John Evans

Sharon Galleguillos

John Hobson

Denise Lynch

Dr Heather McMaster

Dr Susan Poetsch

Lyn Riley

Katrina Thorpe

Dr Lorraine Towers

Dr Rachel Wilson

 

2011 winners

Dr Ruth Fielding

 

Kate (Catherine)
Keeley

 

Lea Mai

 

Dr Louisa Peralta

 

 

 

2010 winners

Associate Professor
Alyson Simpson

 

Dr Kellie Burns

 

Janet Dutton

 

Dr John Evans

 

Vilma Galstaun

Joshua Barnes

Cathy Little

Dr Lina Markauskaite

Dr Ilektra Spandagou

 

 

2009 winners

Dr Jon Callow

 

Dr Paul Dufficy

 

Dr Marianne Hulbosch

 

Dr Lesley Laing

 

Karen Lambert

Dr Aek Phakiti

Catherine Smyth

Dr Marie Stevenson

Nicole Brunker

Associate Professor
Janette Bobis

 

2008 winners

Associate Professor
Lesley Harbon

 

Associate Professor
Deb Hayes

 

Associate Professor
Armstrong Osborne

 

Theodora Lafkas

 

Dr Kelly Freebody

Dr Kate Russell

 

 

 

 

 

2007 winners

Associate Professor
Michael Anderson

 

Associate Professor
Jude Irwin

 

Elaine Fishwick

 

Dr Robyn Gibson

 

Dr John Hughes

Dr Susan Colmar

Dr Richard Light

Sandra Nicholson

Christine Preston

Dr Jenni Way

 

2005 winners

Associate Professor
Jennifer O'Dea

 

Dr Paul Dufficy

 

Sandra Newell

 

Dr Ruth Phillips

 

Dr Alyson Simpson

Dr Lindy Woodrow

 

 

 

 

 

2004 winners

Associate Professor
Donna O'Connor

 

Associate Professor
Judy Anderson

 

Dr Lesley Laing

 

Dr Louise Sutherland

 

Dr Margot Rawsthorne

Dr Nigel Bagnall

Professor Robyn Ewing

Dr Alyson Simpson

Agi O'Hara

Karen Lambert