Undergraduate and graduate–entry scholarships and prizes

Scholarships and prizes evening - 2013 Archive

Page archived at: Mon, 9 December 2013 09:36:41 +1000

Medals, awards, scholarships, fellowships and prizes

UNIVERSITY MEDAL IN EDUCATION

Image 1: Jim Keath, Michelle Loui, Kelly Padayachee and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Awarded in recognition of outstanding academic results throughout the award course.

UNIVERSITY MEDAL IN EDUCATION

Image 2: Jim Keath and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Bachelor of Education (Human Movement and Health Education).

Awarded in recognition of outstanding academic results throughout the award course.

UNIVERSITY MEDAL IN EDUCATION

Image 3: Michelle Loui and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Bachelor of Education (Primary Education).

Awarded in recognition of outstanding academic results throughout the award course.

UNIVERSITY MEDAL IN EDUCATION

Image 4: Kelly Padayachee and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Bachelor of Education (Secondary: Mathematics) and Bachelor of Science.

Awarded in recognition of outstanding academic results throughout the award course.

UNIVERSITY OF SYDNEY SCHOLARSHIPS – MERIT AND ENTRY PRIZE

Image 5: Alexandra Tweedie, Amy Kang and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

These scholarships are awarded on a combination of school examination results, Australian Tertiary Admission Rank and other achievements, such as leadership, creativity, self–motivation, and communication skills.

UNIVERSITY OF SYDNEY SCHOLARSHIPS – MERIT

Image 6: Alexandra Tweedie and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Bachelor of Education (Secondary: Humanities and Social Sciences) and Bachelor of Arts.

These scholarships are awarded on a combination of school examination results, Australian Tertiary Admission Rank and other achievements, such as leadership, creativity, self–motivation, and communication skills.

UNIVERSITY OF SYDNEY SCHOLARSHIPS – ENTRY

Image 7: Amy Kang and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Bachelor of Education (Secondary: Humanities and Social Sciences) and Bachelor of Arts.

These scholarships are awarded on a combination of school examination results, Australian Tertiary Admission Rank and other achievements, such as leadership, creativity, self–motivation, and communication skills.

GROUP PHOTO

Image 8: Somayeh Ba Akhlagh, Aiden Cai, Melanie Cort, Jessica Davidson and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

AUSTRALIAN COLLEGE OF EDUCATORS AWARD 2011/2012

Image 9: Somayeh Ba Akhlagh and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Master of Teaching (Early Childhood).

Awarded to a graduating student in the Faculty of Education and Social Work.

NEWCROMBE HODGE ESSAY PRIZE IN EDUCATION II OR III

Image 10: Aidan Cai and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Master of Education (Primary Education).

This prize is awarded for an outstanding essay in a unit of study in Education II or Education III.

THE SOCIAL WORK PIONEERS PRIZE

Image 11: Melanie Cort and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Bachelor of Social Work.

Awarded annually to the student with the highest aggregate mark in the third year of the Bachelor of Social Work degree. This prize was created in 1991 by amalgamating three existing awards: the Laura Bogue Luffman memorial Prize; and the Board of Social Study and Training Scholarship. The fund was supplemented in 2006 by donations in memory of Eva Byrne, a dedicated social worker, whose passionate work contributed significantly to Commonwealth and NSW State Government policies on immigration; the protection of children; and the rights of Indigenous Australians.

THE SOCIAL WORK PIONEERS PRIZE

Image 12: Jessica Davidson and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Bachelor of Social Work.

Awarded annually to the student with the highest aggregate mark in the third year of the Bachelor of Social Work degree. This prize was created in 1991 by amalgamating three existing awards: the Laura Bogue Luffman memorial Prize; and the Board of Social Study and Training Scholarship. The fund was supplemented in 2006 by donations in memory of Eva Byrne, a dedicated social worker, whose passionate work contributed significantly to Commonwealth and NSW State Government policies on immigration; the protection of children; and the rights of Indigenous Australians.

GROUP PHOTO

Image 13: Emma Graham, Michelle Loui, Keren Ashby, Helena Granziera, Somayeh Ba Akhlagh and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

JOHN CASSIM CREATIVE ARTS AWARD: MUSIC

Image 14: Emma Graham and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Bachelor of Education (Primary Education).

Awarded annually to an education student who excels in music pedagogy. This award is made possible by the generous donations of John Cassim, a distinguished alumnus of the University of Sydney. He was formerly Head of the Music Department of the Sydney Teachers College where each year he would mount a musical production. In addition, for 12 years, he was the conductor of the Sydney Opera Company. Recordings of his performances are housed in Fisher Library and in the National Film and Sound Archive.

JOHN CASSIM CREATIVE ARTS AWARD: MUSIC

Image 15: Michelle Loui and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Bachelor of Education (Primary Education).

Awarded annually to an education student who excels in music pedagogy. This award is made possible by the generous donations of John Cassim, a distinguished alumnus of the University of Sydney. He was formerly Head of the Music Department of the Sydney Teachers College where each year he would mount a musical production. In addition, for 12 years, he was the conductor of the Sydney Opera Company. Recordings of his performances are housed in Fisher Library and in the National Film and Sound Archive.

G.S CAIRD SCHOLARSHIP IN BACHELOR OF EDUCATION YEAR 2

Image 16: Keren Ashby and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Bachelor of Education / Bachelor of Arts (Humanities and Social Sciences).

Awarded annually for proficiency in the second year Bachelor of Education course.

G.S CAIRD SCHOLARSHIP IN BACHELOR OF EDUCATION YEAR 3

Image 17: Helena Granziera and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Bachelor of Education (Human Movement and Health Education).

Awarded annually for proficiency in the third year Bachelor of Education course.

MARION MACAULAY BEQUEST SCHOLARSHIP

Image 18: Somayeh Ba Akhlagh and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Master of Teaching (Early Childhood).

These scholarships support students whose humanities' study and its applications in teaching would be enhanced by overseas experience or internship.

MARION MACAULAY EXCHANGE SCHOLARSHIP

Image 19: Yolanda Lu and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Bachelor of Education / Bachelor of Arts (Humanities and Social Sciences).

The Marion Macaulay Bequest Scholarships are offered for undergraduate or postgraduate coursework students currently enrolled in the Faculty of Arts or the Faculty of Education and Social Work traveling overseas for the purpose of approved exchange to be credited towards their degree, or approved professional experience (e.g. internships or practicum) to be credited towards their degree.

MARION MACAULAY EXCHANGE SCHOLARSHIP

Image 20: Anita Rombola and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Bachelor of Education / Bachelor of Arts (Humanities and Social Sciences).

The Marion Macaulay Bequest Scholarships are offered for undergraduate or postgraduate coursework students currently enrolled in the Faculty of Arts or the Faculty of Education and Social Work traveling overseas for the purpose of approved exchange to be credited towards their degree, or approved professional experience (e.g. internships or practicum) to be credited towards their degree.

GROUP PHOTO

Image 21: Susan Lewis, Jamaya Ferguson, Gabriella Di Lorenzo, Kobe Tsang, Fiona Caldwell, Elaine Johnstone, Karen Poon and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

WALTER AND ELIZA HALL SCHOLARSHIP IN SOCIAL WORK

Image 22: Susan Lewis and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Bachelor of Social Work.

Established in 2008, with funding from the Walter and Eliza Hall Trust, this scholarship ensures, financial difficulties do not affect a student's ability to achieve their maximum potential in tertiary education.

WALTER AND ELIZA HALL SCHOLARSHIP IN SOCIAL WORK

Image 23: Jamaya Ferguson and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Bachelor of Education (Human Movement and Health Education).

The Walter and Eliza Hall Scholarships were established in 2008 from the Walter and Eliza Hall Trust. The scholarships were established to ensure that the absence of money does not stand in the way of a selected person's ability to achieve their maximum potential, in terms of a formal tertiary education.

MASTER OF TEACHING SCHOLARSHIP IN MATHEMATICS AND SCIENCE

Image 24: Gabriella Di Lorenzo and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Master of Teaching (Secondary Education).

These scholarships are available to Faculty of Science graduates with an exceptional academic record who are entering the graduate Bachelor of Teaching / Master of Teaching (Secondary) program in either mathematics (single and double method – specialising in physics). These scholarships are co–funded by the faculties of Science, and Education and Social Work.

MASTER OF TEACHING SCHOLARSHIP IN MATHEMATICS AND SCIENCE

Image 25: Kobe Tsang and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Master of Teaching (Secondary Education).

These scholarships are available to Faculty of Science graduates with an exceptional academic record who are entering the graduate Bachelor of Teaching / Master of Teaching (Secondary) program in either mathematics (single and double method – specialising in physics). These scholarships are co–funded by the faculties of Science, and Education and Social Work.

ZONTA SYDNEY EAST AREA INC SCHOLARSHIP

Image 26: Fiona Caldwell and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

This scholarship has been established to support one mature–age female student per year to complete a degree or undertake a research project. Preference will be given to candidate who are making a career change, or applying for support for a professional experience internship, field education placement, or research project with a strong social–improvement focus.

NSW TEACHERS' GUILD SCHOLARSHIP

Image 27: Elaine Johnstone and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Master of Teaching (Primary Education).

The Teachers' Guild of NSW offers an annual scholarship for a student in the second year of the Master of Teeaching program, undertaking the internship.

SDN CHILDREN'S SERVICES AUNTS FRY GIFT SCHOLARSHIP

Image 28: Karen Poon and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Master of Teaching (Early Childhood).

This scholarship is offered to pre–service students who have shown particular courage, compassion and concern for children in need or with disabilities. To be eligible for this scholarship, students will need to be undertaking study in social work, or special education or early–childhood education and shall be granted to a student who is in her/his final year of study, and would be offered to undertake her/his professional experience/internship/field education placement at a relevant SDN Children's Services site, Sydney.

THE STANLEY AND IVY TIPPER TRUST

Image 29: Krysia Heron and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Bachelor of Social Work.

Established in 2011 by a bequest from the late Beryl Mary Rubacz. The bursary shall be awarded to students who are enrolled in the Faculty of Education and Social Work who experience financial difficulties due to sickness or loss of employment, which will impact their studies.

LEE MOSKAL MEMORIAL GRANT SCHOLARSHIP

Image 30: Krysia Heron and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Bachelor of Social Work.

The Lee Moskal Memorial Grant Scholarship was established in 2012 to encourage students in the Faculty of Education and Social Work, University of Sydney, who are enrolled in Social Work, to foster resilience practices in the community and to continue the work and aspirations of Lee Andrew Moskal who passed away in 2012.

LEE MOSKAL MEMORIAL GRANT SCHOLARSHIP

Image 31: Meganingrum Tokhman and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Bachelor of Social Work.

The Lee Moskal Memorial Grant Scholarship was established in 2012 to encourage students in the Faculty of Education and Social Work, University of Sydney, who are enrolled in Social Work, to foster resilience practices in the community and to continue the work and aspirations of Lee Andrew Moskal who passed away in 2012.

ACADEMIC MERIT PRIZE

ACADEMIC MERIT PRIZE – GROUP PHOTO

Image 1: Melanie Cort, Helena Granziera, Jim Keath, Samira Mustapha, Rachel Scheuer, Becki Simadas and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Awarded annually on the recommendation of the Dean, this prize recognises the highest performing undergraduate students in each faculty based on annual average marks.

ACADEMIC MERIT PRIZE – Bachelor of Social Work

Image 2: Melanie Cort and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Awarded annually on the recommendation of the Dean, this prize recognises the highest performing undergraduate students in each faculty based on annual average marks.

ACADEMIC MERIT PRIZE – Bachelor of Education (Secondary: Human Movement and Health Education)

Image 3: Helena Granziera and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Awarded annually on the recommendation of the Dean, this prize recognises the highest performing undergraduate students in each faculty based on annual average marks.

ACADEMIC MERIT PRIZE – Bachelor of Education (Secondary: Human Movement and Health Education)

Image 4: Jim Keath and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Awarded annually on the recommendation of the Dean, this prize recognises the highest performing undergraduate students in each faculty based on annual average marks.

ACADEMIC MERIT PRIZE – Bachelor of Education (Secondary: Human Movement and Health Education)

Image 5: Samira Mustapha and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Awarded annually on the recommendation of the Dean, this prize recognises the highest performing undergraduate students in each faculty based on annual average marks.

ACADEMIC MERIT PRIZE – Bachelor of Education (Secondary: Human Movement and Health Education)

Image 6: Rachel Scheuer and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Awarded annually on the recommendation of the Dean, this prize recognises the highest performing undergraduate students in each faculty based on annual average marks.

ACADEMIC MERIT PRIZE – Bachelor of Education (Secondary: Human Movement and Health Education)

Image 7: Becki Simadas and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Awarded annually on the recommendation of the Dean, this prize recognises the highest performing undergraduate students in each faculty based on annual average marks.

ACADEMIC MERIT PRIZE – GROUP PHOTO

Image 8: Emma Graham, Tamy Jabbour, Hannah Looby, Prudence Lothian, Michelle Loui, Katherine Pendlebury and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Awarded annually on the recommendation of the Dean, this prize recognises the highest performing undergraduate students in each faculty based on annual average marks.

ACADEMIC MERIT PRIZE – Bachelor of Education (Primary Education)

Image 9: Emma Graham and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Awarded annually on the recommendation of the Dean, this prize recognises the highest performing undergraduate students in each faculty based on annual average marks.

ACADEMIC MERIT PRIZE – Bachelor of Education (Primary Education)

Image 10: Tammy Jabbour and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Awarded annually on the recommendation of the Dean, this prize recognises the highest performing undergraduate students in each faculty based on annual average marks.

ACADEMIC MERIT PRIZE – Bachelor of Education (Primary Education)

Image 11: Hannah Looby and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Awarded annually on the recommendation of the Dean, this prize recognises the highest performing undergraduate students in each faculty based on annual average marks.

ACADEMIC MERIT PRIZE – Bachelor of Education (Primary Education)

Image 12: Prudence Lothian and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Awarded annually on the recommendation of the Dean, this prize recognises the highest performing undergraduate students in each faculty based on annual average marks.

ACADEMIC MERIT PRIZE – Bachelor of Education (Primary Education)

Image 13: Michelle Loui and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Awarded annually on the recommendation of the Dean, this prize recognises the highest performing undergraduate students in each faculty based on annual average marks.

ACADEMIC MERIT PRIZE – Bachelor of Education (Primary Education)

Image 14: Katherine Pendlebury and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Awarded annually on the recommendation of the Dean, this prize recognises the highest performing undergraduate students in each faculty based on annual average marks.

ACADEMIC MERIT PRIZE – GROUP PHOTO

Image 15: Ashleigh Baker, Sarah Docker, Sarah Hiddlestone, Erin Kim, Alexandra McGill, Emily Noske, Jake Tonkin, Matthew Woolaston and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Awarded annually on the recommendation of the Dean, this prize recognises the highest performing undergraduate students in each faculty based on annual average marks.

ACADEMIC MERIT PRIZE – Bachelor of Education (Secondary: Humanities and Social Sciences) and Bachelor of Arts

Image 16: Ashleigh Baker and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Awarded annually on the recommendation of the Dean, this prize recognises the highest performing undergraduate students in each faculty based on annual average marks.

ACADEMIC MERIT PRIZE – Bachelor of Education (Secondary: Humanities and Social Sciences) and Bachelor of Arts

Image 17: Sarah Docker and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Awarded annually on the recommendation of the Dean, this prize recognises the highest performing undergraduate students in each faculty based on annual average marks.

ACADEMIC MERIT PRIZE – Bachelor of Education (Secondary: Humanities and Social Sciences) and Bachelor of Arts

Image 18: Sarah Hiddlestone and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Awarded annually on the recommendation of the Dean, this prize recognises the highest performing undergraduate students in each faculty based on annual average marks.

ACADEMIC MERIT PRIZE – Bachelor of Education (Secondary: Humanities and Social Sciences) and Bachelor of Arts

Image 19: Erin Kim and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Awarded annually on the recommendation of the Dean, this prize recognises the highest performing undergraduate students in each faculty based on annual average marks.

ACADEMIC MERIT PRIZE – Bachelor of Education (Secondary: Humanities and Social Sciences) and Bachelor of Arts

Image 20: Alexandra McGill and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Awarded annually on the recommendation of the Dean, this prize recognises the highest performing undergraduate students in each faculty based on annual average marks.

ACADEMIC MERIT PRIZE – Bachelor of Education (Secondary: Humanities and Social Sciences) and Bachelor of Arts

Image 21: Emily Noske and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Awarded annually on the recommendation of the Dean, this prize recognises the highest performing undergraduate students in each faculty based on annual average marks.

ACADEMIC MERIT PRIZE – Bachelor of Education (Secondary: Humanities and Social Sciences) and Bachelor of Arts

Image 22: Jake Tonkin and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Awarded annually on the recommendation of the Dean, this prize recognises the highest performing undergraduate students in each faculty based on annual average marks.

ACADEMIC MERIT PRIZE – Bachelor of Education (Secondary: Humanities and Social Sciences) and Bachelor of Arts

Image 23: Matthew Woolaston and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Awarded annually on the recommendation of the Dean, this prize recognises the highest performing undergraduate students in each faculty based on annual average marks.

ACADEMIC MERIT PRIZE – GROUP PHOTO

Image 24: John Hernandez, Jake Little, Megan Micallef and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Awarded annually on the recommendation of the Dean, this prize recognises the highest performing undergraduate students in each faculty based on annual average marks.

ACADEMIC MERIT PRIZE – Bachelor of Education (Secondary: Science) and Bachelor of Science

Image 25: John Hernandez and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Awarded annually on the recommendation of the Dean, this prize recognises the highest performing undergraduate students in each faculty based on annual average marks.

ACADEMIC MERIT PRIZE – Bachelor of Education (Secondary: Mathematics) and Bachelor of Science

Image 26: Jake Little and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Awarded annually on the recommendation of the Dean, this prize recognises the highest performing undergraduate students in each faculty based on annual average marks.

ACADEMIC MERIT PRIZE – Bachelor of Education (Early Childhood)

Image 27: Megan Micallef and Chancellor Belinda Hutchinson AM.

Awarded annually on the recommendation of the Dean, this prize recognises the highest performing undergraduate students in each faculty based on annual average marks.