Winners of 2009 prizes for undergraduate and graduate-entry study

Scholarships and prizes evening - 2009 Archive

Page archived at: Mon, 7 December 2009 09:12:52 +1000

Academic Merit Prize winners

Melinda Pedavoli BEd(Secondary:HSS)/BA, also awarded a
University Medal in Education

Lisa Ochs BEd(Primary), also awarded a University Medal
in Education

Katina Velkou BSW, also awarded a University Medal
in Social Work

Jane Camilleri BEd(Secondary:HSS)/BA, also awarded the
Tuh Fuh and Ruby Lee Memorial Prize in Education

Catherine Thomas BEd(Primary), also awarded a Shore Scholarship

Lisa Kennedy BSW

Stephen Phillips BSW

Bianca Hijniakoff BSW

Jessica Chilton BEd(Secondary:HSS)/BA

Timothy Middlemiss BEd(Secondary:HSS)/BA

Claire Papps BEd(Secondary:HSS)/BA

Rita Rahmi BEd(Secondary:HSS)/BA

Nicole Waldock BEd(Secondary:HSS)/BA

Gavin Christensen BEd(Primary)

Thuy Thu Hinwood BEd(Primary)

April Rose BEd(Primary)

Karly Small BEd(Primary) accepted on her behalf
by William Sdevky

Selene Succar BEd(Secondary)/BA(Psychology)

Simon Percy BEd(Secondary)/BA(Psychology)

Renata Cinelli, BEd(Secondary:HMHE) accepted on her behalf
by her father

NSW Governor, Professor Marie Bashir AC CVO officiating

University of Sydney Merit Scholarship, Naomi Biddle

Australian College of Educators Award 2008, Kay Yasugi

Barnardos Scholarship, Carrie McKeon

Barnardos Scholarship, Sandra Pintos

G.S. Caird Bachelor of Education Year 2 Award, Mahli Hawke

John Cassim Creative Arts Award – Music, Jacinta Coorey

Marie Wilkinson Prize, Claire Buxton

Marion Macaulay Bequest Scholarship, Geraldine Prexl

Newcomb Hodge Essay Prize, Andrew Paniagua

NSW Teachers' Guild MTeach Scholarship, Julia McConachy

Shore Scholarship, Rebecca Solomon

Shore Scholarship, Alexander Wharton

Shore Scholarship, Anna Mugridge

Social Work Pioneers Prize and Walter & Eliza Hall Scholarship
in Social Work, Karen Jordan

Sydney Grammar School Teacher Education Scholarship,
Annika Seton, Master of Teaching (Primary)

Sydney Grammar School Teacher Education Scholarship,
Thomas Kavanagh, Master of Teaching (Secondary)

University of Sydney Graduate Entry Merit Scholarship, Brooke Hahn

Master of Teaching Scholarship in Maths and Physics, Nigel Kuan